2020 DCTF Summer Edition Super Team Watchlist

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites

Dave Campbell's Texas Football has partnered with Next Level Athlete to select the 2020 Whataburger Super Team. The Super Team will be unveiled in the DCTF Summer Edition, which you can have mailed to you HERE!

OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK NOMINEES

There was one quarterback selected for the First, Second and Third Team Offense from the group below.  

  •   Braylon Braxton (6'1, 205) - Frisco Independence      
  •   Lucas Coley (6'1, 205) - Cornerstone Christian School     
  •   Dematrius Davis Jr (5'11, 190) - North Shore      
  •   Kyron Drones (6'2, 200) - Shadow Creek      
  •   Daniel Greek (6'4, 220) - Argyle Liberty Christian     
  •   Eddie Lee Marburger (6'2, 190) - Mission Pioneer      
  •   Jalen Milroe (6'2, 195) - Katy Tompkins      
  •   Behren Morton (6'2, 180) - Eastland      
  •   Garrett Nussmeier (6'2, 185) - Flower Mound Marcus      
  •   Sawyer Robertson (6'4, 205) - Lubbock Coronado      
  •   Kaidon Salter (6'1, 180) - Cedar Hill      
  •   Shedeur Sanders (6'1, 190) - Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Academy     
  •   Preston Stone (6'1, 185) - Dallas Parish Episcopal     
  •   Eli Stowers (6'3, 205) - Denton Guyer      
  •   Charles Wright Jr (6'1, 190) - Austin      

RUNNING BACK NOMINEES

There were two running backs selected for the First, Second and Third Team Offense from the group below. 

  •   Caleb Berry (6'1, 195) - Lufkin      
  •   Jonathon Brooks (6'1, 180) - Hallettsville      
  •   Lawrence "LJ" Butler (5'8, 205) - San Antonio Wagner      
  •   Brandon Campbell (5'11, 195) - Katy      
  •   Ja'Kenan "Keke" Davis (6'0, 215) - Baytown Lee      
  •   Aaron Dumas (5'8, 185) - El Paso Americas      
  •   Tavierre Dunlap (6'1, 200) - Del Valle      
  •   Brandon Epton Jr. (6'0, 175) - Dallas Kimball      
  •   Roddrell Freeman (6'1, 210) - Mart      
  •   Keith Jackson (6'0, 200) - Fort Bend Ridge Point      
  •   Jordan Jenkins (6'1, 200) - Lindale      
  •   Johnathan "LJ" Johnson (5'10, 205) - Cy Fair      
  •   De'Anthony Lewis (6'0, 185) - Converse Judson      
  •   Julius Loughridge (5'10, 205) - Katy Mayde Creek      
  •   Alvin "JP" Martin (5'9, 190) - Cy Falls      
  •   Alton McCaskill II (6'1, 195) - Conroe Oak Ridge      
  •   Kaden Meredith (5'10, 185) - Longview      
  •   Kendric Rhymes (5'11, 180) - Houston Heights      
  •   Weston Stephens (5'9, 175) - Lake Travis      
  •   Cam'Ron Valdez (5'9, 170) - Rockdale      
  •   Ahmonte Watkins (5'10, 175) - Klein Forest      
  •   Camar Wheaton (6', 190) - Garland Lakeview Centennial      
  •   Kevin Young Jr (5'7, 170) - Cedar Hill      

WIDE RECEIVER NOMINEES

There were two wide receivers selected for the First, Second and Third Team Offense from the group below. 

  •   Jeremiah Ballard (6'2, 195) - Dobie      
  •   Shadrach Banks (6'0, 205) - North Shore      
  •   Elijah Bean (6'5, 185) - Summer Creek      
  •   Cameron Bonner (5'11, 160) - Houston Saint Thomas      
  •   Brady Boyd (6'1, 170) - Southlake Carroll      
  •   Jerand Bradley (6'5, 190) - DeSoto      
  •   Cameron Brady (6'2, 195) - Arlington Lamar      
  •   J'Kolbe Bulock (6'3, 170) - Frisco Memorial      
  •   Roderick Daniels Jr (5'10, 170) - Duncanville      
  •   QuayDarius Davis (6', 185) - Dallas Skyline      
  •   Drew Donley (6'1, 170) - Frisco Lebanon Trail      
  •   Gary "JoJo" Earle (5'10, 170) - Aledo      
  •   Javon Gipson (6'3, 180) - George Ranch      
  •   Dylan Goffney (6'1, 195) - Cypress Bridgeland      
  •   Blaine Green (6'2, 195) - Allen      
  •   Bryson Green (6'2, 195) - Allen      
  •   Carlton Guidry (5'11, 170) - Shadow Creek      
  •   Brenen Hawkins (6'3, 180) - Colleyville Heritage     
  •   JJ Henry (5'9, 155) - McKinney North      
  •   Cody Jackson (6'0, 180) - Foster      
  •   Ketron Jackson (6'1, 170) - Royse City      
  •   Cole Kirkpatrick (6'0, 170) - Argyle     
  •   Theodore "Teddy" Knox (5'10, 165) - Woodlands      
  •   Eric McAlister Jr. (6'3, 180) - Azle      
  •   Zhighlil McMillian (6'2, 195) - Frisco Independence      
  •   Jalin Moore (6'3, 180) - Wilmer-Hutchins      
  •   Deamikkio Nathan (6', 170) - South Grand Prairie      
  •   Cameron Nelson (6'1, 175) - Dallas Kimball      
  •   Latrell Neville (6'4, 205) - Fort Bend Hightower      
  •   Hal Presley (6'2, 195) - Mansfield Summit      
  •   Majik Rector (5'8, 150) - Lancaster      
  •   John Paul Richardson (6'0, 170) - Fort Bend Ridge Point      
  •   Kelan Robinson (6'2, 185) - South Grand Prairie      
  •   Cameron Smith (6'0, 170) - Denton Braswell      
  •   Laylon Spencer (6'2, 165) - Ennis      
  •   J. Michael Sturdivant (6'3, 185) - Flower Mound Marcus      
  •   Jimmy Valsin (6'1, 180) - Arlington Bowie      
  •   Jaedon Wilson (6'2, 165) - DeSoto      

TIGHT END NOMINEES

There was one tight end selected for the First, Second and Third Team Offense from the group below. 

  •   Kameron Allen (6'4, 215) - North Forney      
  •   Elijah Arroyo (6'4, 210) - Frisco Independence      
  •   Jed Castles (6'6, 215) - Wichita Falls Rider      
  •   Dylan Crippen (6'3, 250) - Cypress Bridgeland      
  •   Fernando Garza (6'6, 250) - Katy      
  •   Jagger Hebeisen (6'2, 235) - Colleyville Heritage      
  •   Landen King (6'4, 205) - Atascocita      
  •   Jasper Lott (6'5, 254) - Argyle      
  •   Lake McRee (6'4, 210) - Lake Travis      
  •   Ben Postma (6'4, 215) - Cy Ranch      
  •   Colby Powers (6'4, 235) - Klein Collins      
  •   Mason Tharp (6'7, 220) - Klein      
  •   Jack Witmer (6'6, 220) - Cy Fair      

OFFENSIVE LINE NOMINEES

There were five offensive linemen selected for the First, Second and Third Team Offense from the group below. 

  •   Robert Allen (6'2, 290) - Waco La Vega      
  •   Joseph Amos (6'5, 325) - Lancaster      
  •   Jackson Anderson (6'4, 280) - Mineola      
  •   Josh Atkins (6'3, 280) - Mansfield Timberview      
  •   Gabe Blair (6'2, 285) - Denton Guyer      
  •   Canon Boone (6'4, 265) - Dickinson      
  •   Elijah Bowser (6'4, 360) - Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Academy     
  •   Tommy Brockermeyer (6'6, 285) - Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School     
  •   James Brockermeyer (6'3, 270) - Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School     
  •   Andrew Brown (6'3, 305) - Waco La Vega      
  •   Savion Byrd (6'5, 275) - Duncanville      
  •   Erick Cade (6'6, 315) - Denton Braswell      
  •   Colton "Cole" Carson (6'6, 285) - Bogata Rivercrest       
  •   Luis Chavarria (6'4, 320) - Houston Episcopal      
  •   Hayden Conner (6'6, 330) - Katy Taylor      
  •   Edzavier Deblaw (6'3, 315) - North Shore      
  •   Cayman Duncan (6'6, 305) - Houston Kinkaid      
  •   Reuben "Deuce" Fatheree (6'7, 285) - Foster      
  •   Bryce Foster (6'5, 320) - Katy Taylor      
  •   Ronnie Garza (6'6, 270) - Edinburg Vela      
  •   Connor Heffernan (6'4, 240) - Georgetown      
  •   Donovan Jackson (6'4, 310) - Houston Episcopal      
  •   Jacoby Jackson (6'6, 310) - Mansfield Summit      
  •   Aidan Kinnaird (6'4, 315) - Austin Westlake      
  •   Ryan Lengyel (6'5, 255) - Dallas Jesuit Prep      
  •   Jack Leyrer (6'6, 270) - Highland Park      
  •   John Long (6'4, 285) - Lampasas      
  •   Cullen Montgomery (6'5, 310) - Houston Episcopal      
  •   Febechi Nwaiwu (6'4, 315) - Coppell      
  •   Ezra Oyetade (6'3, 285) - Garland Lakeview Centennial      
  •   Jaeden Roberts (6'5, 340) - North Shore      
  •   Dayton Robinson (6'5, 285) - Mansfield Timberview      
  •   Kamron Scott (6'3, 300) - Converse Judson      
  •   Aaron Session (6'6, 295) - Katy Morton Ranch      
  •   Dorion Strawn (6'4, 305) - Ennis      
  •   Jack Tucker (6'6, 255) - Argyle      
  •   Carson Walker (6'4, 285) - Midlothian Heritage      
  •   Tate Williams (6'4, 265) - Wall      
  •   Luke Williams (6'5, 270) - Cedar Park      
  •   Matthew Wykoff (6'5, 260) - Magnolia      

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE NOMINEES

There were four defensive linemen selected for the First, Second and Third Team Defense from the group below. 

  •   David Abiara (6'4, 245) - Mansfield Legacy      
  •   D'Marion Alexander (6'4, 205) - China Spring      
  •   E'Maurion Banks (6'4, 265) - Wichita Falls Rider      
  •   Tyrin Bradley (6'3, 245) - Lubbock Monterey      
  •   Marcus Burris (6'5, 265) - Texarkana Pleasant Grove      
  •   Devean Deal (6'2, 210) - Garland Naaman Forest      
  •   Stone Eby (6'4, 240) - Flower Mound      
  •   Charles Esters III (6'3, 225) - Cedar Hill      
  •   Bryce Ganious (6'1, 260) - Houston Second Baptist     
  •   Jayden Gray (6'3, 235) - VR Eaton      
  •   Var'Keyes Gumms (6'3, 225) - DeKaney      
  •   Renard Gwynn (6'2, 240) - Arlington Bowie      
  •   Kevon Ivy (6'4, 240) - Duncanville      
  •   Landon Jackson (6'5, 240) - Texarkana Pleasant Grove      
  •   Braylen Jackson (6'5, 265) - Mansfield Lake Ridge      
  •   Jaymond Jackson (6'3, 204) - Lindale      
  •   Jonathan Jones (6'1, 232) - McKinney      
  •   Garfield Lawrence (6'4, 225) - Tyler Lee      
  •   Tonga Lolohea (6'3, 245) - Euless Trinity      
  •   Byron Murphy II (6'2, 270) - DeSoto      
  •   Chris Murray (6'3, 240) - Wichita Falls Hirschi      
  •   Tyler Onyedim (6'3, 275) - Foster      
  •   Torey Phillips (6'5, 270) - Texarkana Pleasant Grove      
  •   Tyler Quinn (6'3, 280) - Duncanville      
  •   Albert Regis (6'2, 265) - La Porte      
  •   Raam Stevenson Jr (6'3, 200) - Mansfield Timberview      
  •   Jordon Thomas (6'4, 240) - Port Arthur Memorial      
  •   Terrell Tilmon (6'4, 210) - Mansfield Timberview      
  •   Shemar Turner (6'4, 260) - DeSoto      
  •   Landyn Watson (6'1, 230) - Hutto      
  •   Pryce Yates (6'4, 235) - San Antonio Reagan      

LINEBACKER NOMINEES

There were two linebackers selected for the First, Second and Third Team Defense from the group below. 

  •   DJ Arkansas (6'1, 190) - Denton Ryan      
  •   Jackson Bailey (6'1, 215) - Red Oak      
  •   Kendrick Blackshire (6'1, 245) - Duncanville      
  •   Morice Blackwell (6'1, 200) - Arlington Martin      
  •   Tyrone Brown (6'0, 210) - West Orange-Stark      
  •   Jdan Burnett (6'1, 200) - Fort Worth Nolan Catholic     
  •   Terrence Cooks II (6'3, 205) - Shadow Creek      
  •   Derrick "DJ" Harris Jr (6'2, 220) - New Caney      
  •   Dylan Hazen (6'0, 205) - College Park      
  •   Jai Jones (5'10, 235) - South Oak Cliff      
  •   Jalen Jones (5'9, 200) - South Oak Cliff      
  •   Izaiah Kelley (6'0, 180) - Lubbock Coronado      
  •   Marsel McDuffie (6'0, 225) - South Grand Prairie      
  •   Donnie Moody (5'11, 215) - Converse Judson      
  •   Favour "KC" Ossai (6'1, 220) - Conroe Oak Ridge      
  •   Jake Peterson (6'2, 200) - John Cooper      
  •   Jeremiah Richardson (6'1, 195) - San Antonio East Central      
  •   Darius Sanders (6'1, 190) - Amarillo Tascosa      
  •   Kenneth Seymour Jr (6'2, 220) - Fort Bend Marshall      
  •   Aiden Siano (6'0, 225) - Prosper      
  •   Clayton Smith (6'4, 220) - Texas      
  •   Trevion Sneed (6'0, 210) - Mineola      
  •   Jaydon Williams (6'1, 195) - South Oak Cliff      
  •   Maurice "Mo" Woods (5'11, 190) - Aldine MacArthur      
  •   Micah Young (6'0, 210) - San Antonio Southside     

DEFENSIVE BACK NOMINEES

There were five defensive backs selected for the First, Second and Third Team Defense from the group below. 

  •   Lathan Adams (5'9, 155) - DeSoto      
  •   CJ Baskerville (6'3, 195) - Richland      
  •   Javione Carr (5'11, 160) - Arlington Sam Houston      
  •   Cicero Caston (6'1, 195) - Weatherford      
  •   JD Coffey (6', 180) - Kennedale      
  •   Max Didomenico (6'2, 190) - Schertz Clemens      
  •   Placide Djungu-Sungu (6'0, 165) - Arlington Martin      
  •   Caleb Ellis (6'0, 175) - Frisco Independence      
  •   Jalen Emery (5'11, 170) - Shadow Creek      
  •   Darious Goodloe (6'1, 175) - Denton Guyer      
  •   Deuce Harmon (5'10, 190) - Denton Guyer      
  •   Ishmael Ibraheem (6'1, 165) - Dallas Kimball      
  •   Darius Jackson (6'1, 175) - Red Oak      
  •   Dalton Johnson (5'10, 180) - Katy      
  •   Tony Lacy (6'0, 185) - Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School     
  •   Donald Lee III (6'1, 172) - Klein Collins      
  •   Devin Lemear (6'1, 175) - Manor      
  •   Justin Macias (5'11, 195) - Hempstead      
  •   Latrell McCutchin (6'0, 180) - Austin LBJ      
  •   Bryce McMorris (5'11, 160) - Cypress Bridgeland      
  •   Andrei Mobley (6'3, 195) - San Antonio Jay      
  •   Andrew Mukuba (5'11, 170) - Austin LBJ      
  •   Romario Noel (6'3, 200) - Cy Ranch      
  •   Isaiah Nwokobia (5'11, 185) - Dallas Skyline      
  •   Cameron Oliver (6'1, 155) - Fort Bend Travis      
  •   Xavier Player (6'0, 180) - Blinn College     
  •   Dru Polidore (6'1, 160) - Katy Tompkins      
  •   Jalen Rainey (6'3, 180) - Brandeis      
  •   Lyrik Rawls (6'2, 180) - Marshall      
  •   DeMarco Roberts (5'8, 165) - Aledo      
  •   Jalon Rock (5'9, 170) - Mansfield Summit      
  •   Sean Smith (5'10, 165) - Mansfield Summit      
  •   Derrick "DJ" Tatum (5'10, 155) - Amarillo Tascosa      
  •   Jadarius Thursby (5'10, 190) - Duncanville      
  •   Richard Toney (6'0, 180) - Arlington      
  •   Hunter Washington (6'0, 175) - Katy      
  •   Harold West (6'1, 185) - Arlington Lamar      
  •   Amarian Williams (5'11, 160) - Cedar Hill      
  •   Jalon Williams (5'10, 185) - South Grand Prairie      
  •   Mark Wilson (6'1, 175) - Clear Lake      
  •   Jimmy Wyrick (5'10, 160) - South Oak Cliff      

UTILITY NOMINEES

There was one Utility for the First, Second and Third Team Offense and Defense from the group below. 

  •   Jordan Battles (6'1, 180) - Converse Judson
  •   Billy Bowman (5'10, 175) - Denton Ryan      
  •   Aldyn Bradley (6'1, 200) - Spring      
  •   Dametrious Crownover (6'7, 220) - Grandview      
  •   Juan Davis (6'3, 220) - Everman      
  •   Montaye Dawson (5'8, 175) - Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School     
  •   Caleb Johnson (5'10, 175) - Greenville     
  •   Da'Wain Lofton (5'10, 170) - Fort Worth North Side     
  •   Chase Lowery (5'11, 175) - Frisco      
  •   Joseph Manjack IV (6'4, 190) - Tomball Memorial      
  •   Nick Martin (6'0, 185) - Texarkana Pleasant Grove      
  •   Jaden Nixon (5'10, 170) - Frisco Lone Star      
  •   Drevonn Ponder (5'11, 205) - Arlington Bowie      
  •   Jayleen Record (5'8, 160) - Dallas Madison      
  •   Ja'Tavion Sanders (6'4, 230) - Denton Ryan      
  •   Cale "CJ" Sanders (5'11, 175) - New Caney      
  •   Blake Smith (5'10, 165) - Pearland Dawson      

  

This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.

Sign In
Don't Miss Any Exclusive Coverage!

We've been the Bible of Texas football fans for 61 years. By joining the DCTF family you'll gain access to all of our exclusive content and have our magazines mailed to you!