Texas Children's Training Staff Superstars Award

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football and Texas Children’s Hospital have teamed up to spotlight student training squads in the Houston and Austin markets. These talented and dedicated young folks are working hard behind the scenes to help their athletes to be their very best when the lights turn on. Each week we’ll focus on a different group of Student Training Superstars in what will be an annual tradition.

Week 1

Front Row Left to Right- Melissa Jack, DAT, LAT, ATC (Assistant Athletic Trainer), Nicole Musyimi, Claire Newman, Isabella Punchard, Haley Nabizadeh, Erin O'Leary, Blake Lapier, MA, LAT, ATC (Head Athletic Trainer)

Back Row Left to Right- Tevin Dent, LAT, ATC (Assistant Athletic Trainer), Cadence Capehart, Jasper House, Carolyn Rodriguez, Orlando Melgar, Elysia Brown, Jenna Tubbs, LAT, ATC (Assistant Athletic Trainer) 

Top Row: Bella Hinojosa, Megan Chandler, Chloe Cox, Mack McNeese, Cendall Datrice, Hadley Wimmer, Katie Cox

Middle Row: Victoria Rincon, Kennedi Kisner, Cassidy Phillips, Ashley Cornelius, Jenna Donley-Beyers, Morgan Devries, Kayla Ryan, Sylvia Carew

Bottom Row: Scott Chambers, Caitlyn Donley-Beyers, Audrey Hoch, Araceli Guerrero, Karlie Riney, Haleigh Cruz-Aedo, Jasmine Franquelli, Paige Billings, Mariana Rodriguez, Brigid Milchling

 

Week 2

Top Row (L-R): Jenna Bayne, Madisen Ayres, Lexi Marsh, Peyton Pitkethley, Maci Denson

Standing Left: Staff Athletic Trainer, Vanessa Redeaux

Standing Right: Staff Athletic Trainer, Chad Hennessey

Bottom Row (L-R): Piper Elliott, Aaliyah Diaz, Natalia Ortiz Zapata, Jimena Acuna, Braelyn Trulove

Bottom Row ( Carley, Azariah, Ellie, Maddie, Clarissa, Chloe, Reagin, and Sariyah) 

2nd Row( Hanna, Kaidynn, Ashlin, Perla, Chima, Heaven, Parker) 

3rd Row ( Anyia, Chloe, Lauren, Delanie, Kylie, Scott, Katelyn, Abbie) 

Top Row ( Brandon Johnson, Reeona Curseen, Jenny, Sarah, Makayla, Avery, Madelyn Barber, Cody Wade)

 

Week 3

Left to right: David Viaclovsky, Jim Davidson, Mark Stephens, Lauren Finn

(Top row LtoR: Emily Soto, A’Zoria McInnis, Anacristina Cabrera)

(Middle row LtoR:  Gabriel Guerrero & Eduardo Lopez)

(Bottom row LtoR:  Miguel Camargo LAT, ATC; Raymond McCumber LAT, ATC; Jennifer Murphy, LAT)

 

WEEK 4

Student Athletic Trainers: Marwa Alazzawi, Adriana Bennett, Shantania Bushnell, Kaniel Ellison, Mya Guerrero, Logan Johnson, Binetta Keita, Breanna Lewis, Brianna Lizama-Rainey, Mary Magruder, Christa Merhi, Chioma Okpala, Kayla Reyes, Rya Scott, Shivani Singh, Jeremiah Smith, Priscilla Zapata, Yasmine Zraidi

Staff Athletic Trainers: Chris Whitten, Emily Orellana, Courtney Devereux

Top row left to right - Thomas Nels, Cameron Chalmers, Brandy Gothard, Larissa Pexton, Zoe Coleman

Middle row left to right - Leah Jacobi, Veer Patil, Jaime Andrade, Gaby Lofgren, Sami Jackson, Belinda Parra

Bottom Row - Kimberly Hernandez, Savannah Scanlon, Averi Sherakas, Myles Maceyra, Vivian Deleon, Delilah Garcia, Tylia Nguyen

 

WEEK 5

Top row left to right: Paloma Gutierrez, Xitlaly Constante, Eloisa Rodriguez, Noemi Hernandez, Alondra Bernal, Emerey Garcia

Middle row left to right: Deziree Cobbs, Nayzeth Castillo, Marilyn Llamas, Lizbeth Valencia, Nevaeh Battle, Perla Espinoza, Dayannara Garcia, Jordan Bishop

Bottom row left to right: Todd Walstead, Isabela Cabrera, Vanessa Espino, Allison Galan, Daisy Gutierrez, Citlalli Camarillo, Kimberly Miguel, Johnny Gomez

Front Row (L to R):  Elizabeth Flores, Ariana Jimenez, Bailee Allen, Alexa Mata, Rian Gutierrez, Jasminder Riar, Madison Nguyen, MeKayla Bautista

Top Row (L to R): Jorge Martinez (Athletic Trainer), William Reser, Ella Parker, Haven Plopper, Serenity Bordley, Ankita Ganesh, I'Kyra Hanks, Mia Montoya, Amber Reser, Aerin Henderson (Athletic Trainer)

 

WEEK 6

Top Row (L>R): Noah Byars, Brooklyn Bradberry, Christina Fry (MS, LAT, ATC), Thomas Patrey (MS, LAT, ATC), Joseph Eberhardt (M.Ed., LAT, ATC), Jason Klinglesmith, Haile Pamoja,

Middle Row (L>R): Aubrey Leonard, Shaelyn Gallagher, Laila Groves, Mia Dvorak, Paige Thomas

Bottom Row (L>R): Myla Jabbar, Katie Roth, Omar Mohammad, Ayden Gonzales, Mustafa Madinnawala, Maddie Locklear, Vanessa Martinez

Cedar Ridge High School Athletic Training Staff is the medical care team for all UIL sports and we currently have 11 student athletic trainers and 3 full-time certified athletic trainers.

 

WEEK 7

Back Row: Ambreya Hamlett LAT, Grecia Villareal, Mikalah Cornejo, Ashley Garza, Natalie Mejia, Jessica Pfannstiel LAT

Front Row: Betzy Duran, Marissa Ramos, Angelina Oviedo, Allie Bustos, Jocelyn Luna, Aietza Rocha

Top row Left to right: Peyton Hipp, Aydin Strange, Vivian Jordan, Riley Padgett, Clayton Laney, Sofia Lapinski

Second row: Stepanie Hernández( Head Athletic Trainer) First Year at Bowie, Presley Perez, Manning Adkins, Jayla Neal, Sophie Neal, Alexsandra Sanchez, Pablo Riera( <Head Athletic Trainer) 9th Year at Bowie

Third Row: Ryen Cox, Morgan Villarreal, Hailey Crowder, Marley Montgomery, Ava Escobar, Carleigh Sanchez

WEEK 8

Left to right: Jessica Uselding, Liam Clark, Colin Drinkard, Cody Watkins

Cy Falls is a 6A public high school in Houston, TX.  We have 2 staff athletic trainers, 1 hospital outreach AT, and 18 student trainers.  Our school motto is “We Are One”.

WEEK 9

(back row, left to right): Kendra Faxigue, Shreeya Shrestha, Anabel Alcala-Almaguer, Mersadies Hudson, Alana Shaw, Hanna Holmes?

(front row, left to right): Amanda Martinez, Michelle Zepeda and Samantha Hernandez ?

Staff:

Peter Wimmer, MEd, LAT, ATC? | Lauren delaTorre, MS, LAT, ATC?

Front (left to right): Leslie Morales, Karen Garcia, Devanny Alvarado, Martha Canas

Middle (left to right): Yazmin Sanchez, Ms’Zyah Davis, Veronica Gonzalez

Top (left to right): Abel Figueroa, D’Mia J’ean, Tenia Morris, Kyra Henderson, Hope Hewitt, Asia Coleman, Samantha Flores, Dalia Corona, Tania Penado

Behind the group: Christopher Huerta

Not shown: Shayla Kelly and Ja’Niyah Bartley

Staff Athletic Trainers: Austin Matthews, MS, LAT, ATC and Tamesha Morales, MAT, LAT, ATC

WEEK 11

From Left to right: Caitlin McGuire, Kendall Massa

Bottom Row Left to Right: Erika Ortiz, Fatima Salas-Garcia, Sandra Jurado Fuentes, Kambrea Mathews, Daimy Andrade, Mia Nava

Second Row Left to Right: Marisol Martinez, Natalie Byington, Drelon Pruitt, Daisy Andrade, Melanie Gallegos

Third Row Left to Right: Jasmin Fuentes, Gabriela Amaya Martinez, Maria Galaviz, Lillian Miller, Jayla Ortega, Emily Palacios

Top Row Left to Right: Dylan Smith, Melissa Andrade, Robert Warner, Keren Garcia, Kaosi Orioha

Training Staff:

Left to Right: Dani Merrick, Rob Phillips, Christy Waguespack

CLICK HERE for an archived look at the Texas Children's Training Staff Superstars Award!