Texas High School Football Playoffs: 2019 Times and Locations

Photo by Samuel De Leon

These are the official Texas high school football playoff game times and locations for the 2019 season. 

Be sure to check out our PLAYOFF CENTRAL page, which is the hub for all things TXHSFB Playoffs!

_____

CLASS 6A

Division I

Region I

Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs Duncanville (13-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at McKinney’s McKInney ISD Stadium

 

Region II

Rockwall (11-2) vs Prosper (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

 

Region III

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs Humble Atascocita (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Panther Stadium

 

Region IV

Lake Travis (12-1) vs Converse Judson (12-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

 

Division II

Region I

Denton Guyer (12-1) vs Amarillo Tascosa (10-3), 11 a.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

 

Region II

Dallas Jesuit (9-4) vs Spring Westfield (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Houston's NRG Stadium

 

Region III

Cypress Creek (9-4) vs Katy Taylor (8-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV

Austin Westlake 42, San Antonio Brandeis 14

State Semifinals

Cypress Creek/Katy Taylor Winner vs Austin Westlake (13-1), TBD

 

____

CLASS 5A

Division I

Region I

Colleyville Heritage (9-4) vs Denton Ryan (13-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Region II

Frisco Lone Star 38, Lancaster 20

State Semifinals

Colleyville Heritage/Denton Ryan Winner vs Frisco Lone Star (14-0), TBD

 

Region III

Alvin Shadow Creek (13-0) vs Manor (8-5), Noon Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Region IV

San Antonio Wagner 74, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 14

State Semifinals

Alvin Shadow Creek/Manor Winner vs San Antonio Wagner (13-1), TBD

 

Division II

Region I

Lubbock Cooper 38, Wichita Falls Rider 17

Region II

Aledo 43, Ennis 36 OT

State Semifinals

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs Aledo (13-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

 

Region III

Fort Bend Marshall (12-1) vs Manvel (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field

Region IV

Corpus Christi Calallen (12-1) vs Boerne Champion (12-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

_____

CLASS 4A

Division I

Region I

Springtown 56, Dumas 39

Region II

Waco La Vega 44, Argyle 20

State Semifinals

Springtown (13-1) vs Waco La Vega (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Midlothian’s Midlothian ISD Stadium

 

Region III

Carthage 24, Midlothian 7

Region IV

Lampasas (12-1) vs Liberty Hill (7-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

State Semifinals

Carthage (14-0) vs Lampasas/Liberty Hill Winner, TBD

 

Division II

Region I

Midland Greenwood 36, Iowa Park 33

Region II

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Gilmer 28

State Semifinals

Midland Greenwood (14-0) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

 

Region III

Silsbee 35, West Orange-Stark 28

Region IV

Wimberley 42, Geronimo Navarro 12

State Semifinals

Silsbee (9-4) vs Wimberley (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

_____

 

CLASS 3A

Division I

Region I

Brock 31, Pilot Point 21

Region II

Pottsboro 35, Gladewater 34 2OT

State Semifinals

Brock (12-2) vs Pottsboro (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center

 

Region III

Grandview 34, Troy 13

Region IV

Columbus 48, Hallettsville 25

State Semifinals

Grandview (13-1) vs Columbus (12-2), TBD

 

Division II

Region I

Canadian 35, Abernathy 31

Region II

Gunter 27, Holliday 9

State Semifinals

Canadian (14-0) vs Gunter (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

 

Region III

Omaha Pewitt 45, Daingerfield 42

Region IV

East Bernard 30, Ganado 10

State Semifinals

Omaha Pewitt (13-1) vs East Bernard (14-0), TBD

 

_____

CLASS 2A

Division I

Region I

Post 52, Hawley 42

Region II

Valley View 14, San Saba 12

State Semifinals

Post (14-0) vs Valley View (12-1), TBD

 

Region III

San Augustine 48, Groveton 28

Region IV

Refugio 49, Holland 12

State Semifinals

San Augustine (13-0) vs Refugio (14-0), TBD Thursday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

 

Division II

Region I

Stratford 42, Wink 13

Region II

Hamlin 43, Wellington 22

State Semifinals

Stratford (13-1) vs Hamlin (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

 

Region III

Mart 53, Muenster 7 

Region IV

Falls City 35, Bremond 28

State Semifinals

Mart (11-3) vs Falls City (13-1), TBD

_____

CLASS 1A

Division I State Semifinals

McLean (12-1) vs. Rankin (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Wolfforth's Peoples Bank Stadium

Blum (11-2) vs. Jonesboro (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hico's Tiger Stadium

 

Division II State Semifinals

Motley County (10-3) vs. Blackwell (13-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Knox City's Greyhound Field

Strawn (9-4) vs. Richland Springs (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

_____

Become a DCTF Insider today for exclusive insight from the best team of reporters in the Lone Star State! CLICK HERE!

Your subscription will include:

  • Instant access to all of our content that is marked Insider at www.texasfootball.com.
    • Includes exclusive podcasts, recruiting news, and our full High School Football rankings and score predictors
  • A mailed copy of the Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Preview 
  • A mailed copy of the Recruiting/Rising Edition of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football
  • Access to Dave Campbell’s Texas Football vast array of archived magazines

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites