Whataburger Super Team

Whataburger and Dave Campbell's are joining forces again! Watch our announcement below:

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football and Whataburger have teamed up to give fans the opportunity to honor the best and brightest stars in Texas high school football with the 2018 Whataburger Super Team!

For more on the partnership, read the official announcement here.

We need YOUR help to select the 2019 Whataburger Super Team! The final ballot is official, and voting starts Monday, Nov. 5, and closes Monday, Dec. 31. 

Fans should follow the Whataburger Super Team on Facebook and Twitter for more information.

Here are the players on the ballot for the 2018 Super Team:

QUARTERBACKS

Austin Phillips                Wolfforth Frenship

Behren  Morton              Eastland

Chandler Morris             Highland Park

Chandler Rogers             Mansfield Lake Ridge

Chase Griffin                   Hutto

Christian Huey                Sundown

Colin Gonzales               Louise

Cutter Sparks                   Shallowater

Dailon Smith                   West Sabine

Dematrius Davis            Galena Park North Shore

Grant Gunnell                 St. Pius X

Grant Tisdale                  Allen

Gunner Capps                 Carthage

Haynes King                    Longview

Hudson Card                   Lake Travis

J.D. Head                          Pearland

Jacob Clark                      Rockwall

Jacorian Green               Marshall

Jared Wiley                     Temple

Jacob Zeno                      John Jay

Josiah Ortega                  Rio Hondo

Keyshawn Johnson        Falls City

Landry Gilpin                  Mission Veterans Memorial

Luke Latimer                   Childress

Malachi Brown               San Angelo Central

Malik Hornsby                Fort Bend Marshall

Mason Brandenburger  Clifton

Michael Black                 Haltom

Mike Chandler                Converse Judson

Nick Jimenez                   Hewitt Midway

Otto Wofford                   Mason

Peyton Bevel                   Stamford

Peyton Powell                 Permian

Raymond Montez           El Paso Del Valle

Rocky Morris                    Goliad

Roschon Johnson           Port Neches Groves

Taylor Anderson             Westlake

Trey Guajardo                 PSJA

Tyler Rodriguez               Bonham

Velton Gardner               Dallas Skyline

RUNNING BACKS

A.J. Brown                             Calallen

Aaron Dumas                      El Paso Americas

Anthony Watkins                F.W. South Hills

Ashton Stredick                   Needville

Billy Morgan                        Chico

Caleb Gerber                       El Paso Pebble Hills

Cameron Rickett                 Springtown

Campbell Speights             McAllen Memorial

Chase Gilmore                    Graham

Dailon Smith                       West Sabine

Daimarqua Foster              Hirschi

Darius White                       Hardin

Darren Battle                      Magnolia

Darwin Barlow                    Newton

De’Mitri Monroe                 Van Vleck

Deion Hankins                    El Paso Parkland

Deondrick Glass                 Katy

Dometreus Pruitt                Honey Grove

Gabe Nelson                       Longview Pine Tree

Isaiah Spiller                      Klein Collins

Ja’Kobe Cooper                   Lexington

James Fullbright                 Hewitt Midway

Jase McClellan                    Aledo

Jayvon Davis                        Houston Nimitz

Jonah White                        Merkel

Jordan Shelton                    Kempner

Keiran Grant                        Cuero

Kendre Miller                      Mt. Enterprise

King Doerue                         Tascosa

Kyle Harrison                       Liberty Hill

Montavian Hunt                  Jasper

Nasir Reynolds                   Dallas Hillcrest

Quintan Jackson                 Benbrook

R.J. Smith                              Katy Tompkins

Ryan Mesa                           Santa Rosa

Salih Williams                    Floresville

Sebastion Porter                 Garrison

Seth Dixon                           Hereford

Seth McGowan                    Mesquite Poteet

Sincere McCormick             Converse Judson

T.J. McDaniel                       Southlake Carroll

Tyrek Horne                         Mart

Tyvon Hardrick                     Victoria West

Westen Halcom                  Glen Rose

Zach Evans                           North Shore

WIDE RECEIVERS & TIGHT ENDS

A.J. Gonzaque                     Mission Veterans Memorial

Anthony Brown                   Belton

Arjei Henderson                Fort Bend Travis

Austin Stogner                   Plano Prestonwood

Baylor Cupp                        Brock

Beau Bedford                     Decatur

Bubba Lloyd                        C.C. Miller

Caleb Forrest                      Hutto

Carson Neel                        Cedar Park

Chase Lane                         St. Pius X

Colin Howard                     Concordia Lutheran

Dalton Hobbs                     Pleasanton

Daniel Enriquez                 Edinburg Vela

Diamonte Francois           Pflugerville Connally

Dillon Carter                       Argyle

Dony Givens                       Beeville Jones

Douglas Hodo                    Boerne

Finnegan Corwin               Highland Park

Garrett Hewitt                    Hawley

Garrett Wilson                   Lake Travis

Jackson Allen                     Marion

Jacob Stanley                     Dublin

Jahrad Taylor                      F.W. Brewer

Jalen Wydermyer               Dickson

Jaxon Smith                        Rockwall

Jonathan McGill                Coppell

Jordan Whittington           Cuero

Kamden Perry                     Longview

Kelvontay Dixon                 Carthage

Khatib Lyles                        El Paso Parkland

Kolby Tanner                      Whitney

La’Vontae Shenault          DeSoto

Langston Anderson           Midlothian Heritage

Logan Kyle                           Tomball Memorial

Luis Ramos                         Dumas

Michael Hernandez          S.A. Southside

Miguel Payan                     Brownsville Hanna

Mykal Blanco                      El Paso Hanks

Parker Washington           Fort Bend Travis

Ralph Rodriguez                C.C. Miller

Seth Meador                       Denton Guyer

Theo Wease                       Allen

Trace Edwards                    Stamford

Trent Evans                         Canadian

Trenton Waggoner            St. Pius X

OFFENSIVE LINE

Andrew Coker                Katy Taylor

Brannon Brown             O’Connor

Brock Gunderson          Cypress Woods

Caiden Walker              Newton

Cam’ron Johnson          Shadow Creek

Cameron Hataway        Southlake Carroll

Certaidrian Brooks       Allen

Chance Billington         John Tyler

Chandler Knandel        Aledo

Chris Aldridge               Clear Springs

Chris Cassidy                 Angleton

Cole Birmingham          Katy

Colton Smith                  Cleburne

Elijah Ellis                     Paris

Evan Henry                     DeSoto

Gabe Aldridge               Clear Springs

Isaiah Hoofkin              Dulles

Jade Ashalintubbi        Elysian Fields

James Taylor                 North Shore

Blake Webster              Westlake

Jayden Borjas                Edinburg Vela

John Scalli                     Klein Oak

Jordan Jefferson           Navasota

Jorge Hinojosa              Edinburg Vela

Kadrian Gonzales         Victoria West

Kenyon Green                Atascocita

Kody Walterscheid       Muenster

Landon Peterson          Permian

David Ornelas               Colorado City

Chris Banks                   Goliad

John Brunner                 Brock

Marcus Alexander         Sunnyvale

Marcus Williams            Longview

Preston Wilson              Argyle

Rodquice Chaney          Elsik

Ronald Copney              Smithson Valley

Ryan Speis                     Woodsboro

Sebastian Sosa             Brownsville Veterans Memorial

Stanley Mark                 Cibolo Steele

Steve Carter                   Cedar Hill

Tyler Johnson                Oak Ridge

DEFENSIVE LINE

Aja Hernandez              La Feria

Andrew Apodaca          University

Armonie Brown             Refugio

Avelino Garcia              San Benito

Braedon Mowry             Katy Taylor

Breylon Garcia              Lufkin

Carl Williams                Lufkin

Coltin Knobloch            Archer City

Da’Juan McMillan        Port Arthur Memorial

David Neil                      Westlake

Daylon Bartosh             Lorena

Demarvin Leal               Converse Judson

Devin Martrinez            Belton

Fred Thacker                  Alto

Isaiah Martinez            New Diana

Jacob Mechler               Andrews

James Sylvester            Newton

Jamie Ferguson            S.A. Madison

Jason Gold                     Clear Springs

Jayden Jernigan            Allen

Jeff Griffin                      El Paso Andress

John Brand                     Flower Mound Marcus

Jordan Revels                North Shore

Kane Bradford               Dallas Skyline

Keivie Rose                    Henderson

Kiante Liggins               El Paso Andress

Kobe Gibson                  Edinburg Vela

Kori Roberson               Manvel

Lloyd Murray                  Hirschi

O’Tay Baker                    Mesquite

Raquan Thompson       Killeen

Rason Williams II        Elsik

Sean Rogers                  Rusk

Steven Parker                South Oak Cliff

T.J. Franklin                   Temple

T’Vondre Sweat             Huntsville

Taurean Carter              Mansfield Legacy

Tony Bradford Jr.           North Shore

Trey Moore                     Cuero

Vershaud Richardson  Paris

LINEBACKERS

Austin Black                 Edna

Bershard Glaspie        Mesquite Poteet

Caden Gilbreath          Seymour

Caleb Martinez            Canadian

Carson Holt                   Stamford

Chase Petter                 Argyle

Cole Daggett                 Fort Stockton

Curley Young                 Hendrickson

Dallan Dil                     Dumas

David Gbenda              Cinco Ranch

David Powers               El Paso Franklin

Daylon Green               San Angelo Central

Gerard McKnight          Cy Ranch

Ian Ochoa                     Edinburg Vela

Isaiah Darter                Childress

Jake Carter                    Seymour

Jax McCauley                Vandegrift

John Stone                    Tahoka

Jose Cruz                       Brownsville Hanna

Josh Wyatt                    C.E. King

Kenyon Hedrick            Chico

Kevin Jendrusch           Falls City

Adam White                 Wakeland

Lucas Eatman               S.A. Reagan

Luis Gutierrez, Jr.         Edinburg Vela

Maki Carabin                Alamo Heights

Marcel Brooks              Flower Mound Marcus

Marcus Johnson           Hewitt Midway

Matt Jones                    Permian

Monte Cluck                  Boerne

Monto President          Temple

Morgan Holcomb         Childress

R.J. Orebo                      Dayton

Ramon Zamarripa       Laredo United

Santino Palizo              Laredo Alexander

Smith Essman              Midland

Trey Stephens              Lubbock Coronado

Tyrone Brown               Beaumont United

Will Williams              El Paso Chapin

Wyatt Harris                 Aledo

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Aaron Lowe                West Mesquite

Alex Hogan                 Houston Lamar

Anfernee Orji             Rockwall

Ben Montgomery       Katy Taylor

Bobby Wolfe              Houston Madison

Brandon Joseph        College Station

Charles McClure        Odessa High School

Corien Azema             Langham Creek

Craig Woodson          South Grand Prairie

Cy Shope                     Pottsboro

Deshawn McCuin      Jacksonville

Dontavius CampbellEl Paso Parkland

Erick Young                 F.B. Bush

Gage Graham             Stephenville

Gus Garza                   M.V. Memorial

Hunter Bunch             Sonora

Hunter Henry              Lake Travis

Isaiah Essissima      F.B. Hightower

Ja’Corey Benjamin     Alief Hastings

Jack Koetting              Canadian

Jacob Thomas            Corsicana Mildred

Jeffery Carter              Mansfield Legacy

Jesus Sanchez            Pampa

Juan Saucedo             Whitney

Kenneth Robinson    South Grand Prairie

Kevin Anderson         Lewisville

Marcus Riley              New Braunfels

Marques Caldwell    Alvin

Myles Brooks             Hendrickson

Rakeeb Adeyemi       Permian

Roderick Roberson   Royse City

Roy Rush                     Saginaw Boswell

Ryan O’Keefe              Round Rock

Seven Sanchez           PSJA North

Tamauzia Brown       Newton

Tre Coburn                  Spring Westfield

Ty DeArman                Arlington Bowie

Tyree Haynes             Victoria East

Virdel Edwards II      Plano Prestonwood

Xavier Player              Cibolo Steele

KICKERS

Caden Davis              Coppell

Miguel Payan            Brownsville Hanna

Romario Perez          C.C. Veterans Memorial

Alan Orona                La Grange

Cade York                   Prosper

PUNTERS

Colton Wilson                      Abilene

Ty Warwick                            New Caney

Cooper Clemons                  Whitehouse

Nick Falsone                        S.A. Churchill

Ryan Hanson                        Taylor                                                                  

Below are the members of the 2017 Super Team:

OFFENSE
Quarterback: Matthew Baldwin, Lake Travis
Running Backs: Brendan Brady, Cibolo Steele; Jahmyl Jeter, San Antonio Brennan
Receivers: Tommy Bush, Schertz Clemens; Mikey Garcia, Mission Veterans Memorial; Jalen Preston, Manvel
Offensive Line: Silas Robinson, Yoakum; Walker Hankinson, San Antonio Alamo Heights; Brannon Brown, San Antonio O'Connor; Reese Moore, Seminole; Trey Stratford, Allen
Kicker: Cameron Dicker, Lake Travis
Utility: Cameron Thomas, Round Rock Westwood; Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi; Kelan Walker, DeSoto; Brock Sturges, Allen

Yoakum OL/DL Silas Robinson
(Photo by Russell Wilburn)

DEFENSE
Defensive Line: Ryan Reza, San Benito; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson; Jared Stellbauer, Bremond; Brandon Matterson, San Antonio Brandeis
Linebackers: Nathan Sanchez, McAllen Memorial; Matt Elizondo, San Antonio Churchill; Jared Pedraza, Franklin
Defensive Backs: Caden Sterns, Cibolo Steele; Zaire Taylor, San Antonio O'Connor; Gage Smith, San Angelo Central; Jordan Austin, Lancaster
Punter: Peyton Powell, Midland Christian
Utility: Anthony Cook, Houston Lamar; Dekalen Goodson, John Tyler; Trevor Williams, A&M Consolidated; Jonathan McGill, Coppell

FANS CHOICE AWARDS
Top vote-getters not named to Offense or Defense, regardless of position
Tanner Mordecai, Hewitt Midway; Kalon Barnes, Silsbee; Elijah Hines, Port Arthur Memorial; Isaiah Haggerty, Tyler Bishop Gorman; Jack Traugott, Victoria East; Alec Brown, Corpus Christi Calallen; Emil Oliva, Laredo Nixon; Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter; Bobby Brown, Arlington Lamar; Deion Hankins, El Paso Parkland