Whataburger Super Team

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football and Whataburger are proud to honor the best and brightest stars in Texas high school football. Do you have a player you'd like to nominate for this prestigious team? Click the button below!

2020 Whataburger Super Team 

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Andrew Body, Corpus Christi Miller

Running Backs:Aaron Dumas, El Paso Americas and Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca Calhoun

Receivers: Dylan Goffney, Bridgeland; Keithron Lee, Bryan Rudder; Brady Boyd, Southlake Carroll

Offensive Line: Jack Tucker, Argyle; Luke Williams, Cedar Park; Ronnie Garza, Edinburg Vela; Tommy Brockermeyer, Fort Worth All Saints; Bryce Foster, Katy Taylor

Kicker: Ahlee Yart, Dumas

Utility: Xavier Wishert, Jim Ned; Marc Ramirez, Wellington; Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer; Josh Suarez, San Antonio Brandeis

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line: Cooper Lanz, Denton Guyer; Shemar Turner, Desoto; Pryce Yates, San Antonio Reagan; Chris Murray, Wichita Falls Hirschi

Linebackers: Ty Marsh, Denton Ryan; Clayton Smith, Texas High; KC Ossai, Conroe Oak Ridge

Defensive Backs: Andrew Mukuba, Austin LBJ; Ishmael Ibraheem, Dallas Kimball; Jackson Carroll, Decatur; Hunter Washington, Katy 

Punter: Caden McNeese, Allen

Utility: Ja'Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan; Derrick Harris Jr., New Caney; Brett Drillette, Brock; Kendrick Blackshire, Duncanville

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM FAN’S CHOICE:

WR

2

Teddy Knox

The Woodlands

OL

50

Reuben "Deuce" Fatheree

Richmond Foster

OL

63

Dylan Brought

San Antonio O'Connor

QB

4

Mikey Serrano

Midland Lee

RB

3

Cash Jones

Brock

DB

20

Ivan Mendoza

Edinburg Vela

DL

47

 Jordon Thomas

Port Arthur Memorial

LB

23

Trevion Sneed

Mineola

 

Get all the latest updates and news by following the Whataburger Super Team on Facebook and Twitter for more information.

For more on the partnership, read the official announcement here.

_____

2019 Whataburger Super Team

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Haynes King, Longview
Running Backs: Colton Marshall, Hawley; Aaron Dumas, El Paso Americas
Receivers: Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star; Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Rockwall; Ryan Lindley, Austin Westlake
Offensive Line: Dameion George, Galena Park North Shore; Jaylen Garth, Port Neches-Groves;Ty'Kieast Crawford, Carthage; Jake Majors, Prosper; Branson Hickman, Dallas Jesuit
Utility: Malik Hornsby, Fort Bend Marshall; Brady Lyssy, Falls City; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee; Dane Jentsch, Grandview
Kicker: Tyler Loop, Lucas Lovejoy

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line: Chidozie Nwankwo, Richmond Foster; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek; Princely Umanmielen, Manor; LB Moore, Amarillo Tascosa
Linebackers: Corey Flagg, Galena Park North Shore; Jax McCauley, Austin Vandegrift; Brandon Adame, Mercedes
Defensive Backs: Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper; Jaylon Jones, Cibolo Steele; RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll; Luden Romero, Stratford
Utility: Miles Skinner, Keller Central; Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan; Luke Horne, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; Lorando Johnson, Lancaster
Punter: Fabrizio Pinton, The Woodlands

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM FAN’S CHOICE:

Quarterback: AJ Sotelo, Edinberg Vela
Running Back: Tito Byce, Argyle
Wide Receiver: AJ Gonzaque, Missions Veterans Memorial
Offensive Line: Cedric Mitton, Klein Cain
Offensive Line: Jorge Hinojosa, Edinberg Vela
Linebacker: Makel Williams, A&M Consolidated
Defensive Back: Seven Sanchez, PSJA North
Utility: Dwight McGlothern, Klein Oak

_____

2018 WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM

2018 WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Chase Griffin, Hutto
Running Backs: Deondrick Glass, Katy; Quintan Jackson, Benbrook
Receivers: Garrett Wilson, Lake Travis; Baylor Cupp, Brock; Jordan Whittington, Cuero
Offensive Line: Chandler Knandel, Aledo; Isaiah Hoofkin, Dulles; Stanley Mark, Cibolo Steele; Jayden Borjas, Edinburg Vela Kicker: Cade York, Prosper
Utility: Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi; Sincere McCormick, Converse Judson; Daniel Enriquez, Edinburg Vela; Dar

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line: DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson; Armonie Brown, Refugio; Jamie Ferguson, S.A. Madison; Trey Moore, Cu Linebackers: Chase Petter, Argyle; Wyatt Harris, Aledo; Daylon Green, San Angelo Central
Defensive Backs: Xavier Player, Cibolo Steele; Seven Sanchez, PSJA North; Brandon Joseph, College Station; Erick Young, Fort Bend Bush; Punter: Colton Wilson, Abilene

Utility: Jack Koetting, Canadian; Anfernee Orji, Rockwall; Gage Graham, Stephenville; Marcus Riley, New Braunfels

WHATABURGER SUPER TEAM FAN'S CHOICE:

QB: Malachi Brown, San Angelo Central
RB: A.J. Brown, Calallen
WR: Michael Hernandez, S.A. Southside
OL: John Brunner, Brock
DL: Aja Hernandez, La Feria
LB: Lucas Eatman, S.A. Reagan
DB: Hunter Bunch, Sonora
UT: Jonah White, Merkel

_____

2017 Whataburger Super Team

OFFENSE
Quarterback: Matthew Baldwin, Lake Travis
Running Backs: Brendan Brady, Cibolo Steele; Jahmyl Jeter, San Antonio Brennan
Receivers: Tommy Bush, Schertz Clemens; Mikey Garcia, Mission Veterans Memorial; Jalen Preston, Manvel
Offensive Line: Silas Robinson, Yoakum; Walker Hankinson, San Antonio Alamo Heights; Brannon Brown, San Antonio O'Connor; Reese Moore, Seminole; Trey Stratford, Allen
Kicker: Cameron Dicker, Lake Travis
Utility: Cameron Thomas, Round Rock Westwood; Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi; Kelan Walker, DeSoto; Brock Sturges, Allen

DEFENSE
Defensive Line: Ryan Reza, San Benito; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson; Jared Stellbauer, Bremond; Brandon Matterson, San Antonio Brandeis
Linebackers: Nathan Sanchez, McAllen Memorial; Matt Elizondo, San Antonio Churchill; Jared Pedraza, Franklin
Defensive Backs: Caden Sterns, Cibolo Steele; Zaire Taylor, San Antonio O'Connor; Gage Smith, San Angelo Central; Jordan Austin, Lancaster
Punter: Peyton Powell, Midland Christian
Utility: Anthony Cook, Houston Lamar; Dekalen Goodson, John Tyler; Trevor Williams, A&M Consolidated; Jonathan McGill, Coppell

FANS CHOICE AWARDS
Top vote-getters not named to Offense or Defense, regardless of position
Tanner Mordecai, Hewitt Midway; Kalon Barnes, Silsbee; Elijah Hines, Port Arthur Memorial; Isaiah Haggerty, Tyler Bishop Gorman; Jack Traugott, Victoria East; Alec Brown, Corpus Christi Calallen; Emil Oliva, Laredo Nixon; Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter; Bobby Brown, Arlington Lamar; Deion Hankins, El Paso Parkland