Ozarka Fueled by Nature Team of the Week

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football is proud to honor one team from each classification with the Ozarka Fueled by Nature Team of the Week award. The teams selected throughout the course of this program have exemplified the best of Texas high school football.

WEEK 14

6A: Killeen Harker Heights

Fueled by 309 combined rushing yards and five touchdowns from Reshaun Sanford and Amier Washington, the Knights advanced to the regional final for the first time in program history with a 63-35 win over Spring Dekaney.

5A: Abilene Wylie

The Bulldogs are back in the regional final after a thrilling 21-18 come-from-behind victory over Canutillo.

4A: Lago Vista

Just seven weeks after losing to their district rival Geronimo Navarro by three touchdowns, the Vikings flipped the script when it mattered most, grinding out a 27-7 win over the Panthers in the regional semifinals.

3A: Harmony

Boston Seahorn accounted for more than 350 total yards and four touchdowns as the Eagles few into the regional final with a 38-35 upset win over West Rusk.

2A: Cooper

The Bulldogs’ dream season continues after their 33-11 win over Joaquin, advancing to the fourth round of the playoffs for the first time since 2013.

1A: Loraine

In a low-scoring six-man slugfest, the Bulldogs’ defense stood tall, bottling up Cherokee to win Region IV with a 24-6 win.

PVT: Cypress Christian

Kyle Prazak’s 6-yard interception return for a touchdown with 1:47 left in the game pushed the Warriors to a 36-32 win over San Antonio Holy Cross in the TAPPS Division III state semifinal. 

WEEK 13

6A: Keller

Fueled by three interceptions — including a game-sealing pick from Parker Knowles in the final minutes — the Indians stormed into the third round of the playoffs for the first time since 1966 with a 23-21 win over Midland Legacy.

5A: Canutillo

The Eagles soared into the regional semifinals with a heard-stopping 21-14 win over Fort Worth Arlington Heights.

4A: Madisonville

In one of the biggest upsets of the playoffs, the Mustangs’ defense held high-powered Bellville to just 194 yards of total offense in a stunning 9-3 victory.

3A: Paradise

The Panthers are into the regional semifinals for the first time in the program’s 51-year history after their 17-14 win over Shallowater.

2A: Simms Bowie

The Pirates made all sorts of history in their 30-16 win over Deweyville, including securing their first-ever spot in the regional semifinals and first 9-win season since 1991.

1A: Throckmorton

Using a terrific defensive effort, the Greyhounds upset Jayton 30-24 on Friday night to move onto the regional final.

PVT: Fort Bend Christian

Brady Dever hit Tyler Curry for a go-ahead touchdown with under a minute left and the defense came up with a game-clinching turnover as the Eagles stunned previously unbeaten Austin Veritas 27-24.

WEEK 12

6A: Sheldon C.E. King

Despite finishing fourth in the rough-and-tumble 21-6A, the Panthers were ready for the playoffs, exploding past District 20-6A champion Channelview with a resounding 70-14 win.

5A: Victoria West

Just days after the death of senior offensive lineman Diego Martin, the Warriors would not be denied as Camden Repper hit Zachary Sanchez for a game-winning 15-yard touchdown pass with 48 seconds left to top San Antonio Southwest, 21-16.

4A: Jarrell

The Cougars sprung one of the upsets of the first round of the playoffs, cruising past district champion Devine 31-14 to earn their first playoff win since 2015.

3A: Spearman

The Lynx blitzed district champion Abernathy, using a terrific defensive effort to upset the Antelopes 21-7.

2A: Hamilton

The Bulldogs earned their first playoff win since 2011 with a 41-15 upset win over district champion Tioga.

1A: Irion County

The Hornets took down two-time defending state finalist May in a 104-91 thriller, earning the program’s first playoff win since 1971.

PVT: Haslet Heritage Christian

The Lions surged past Mineral Wells Community 69-24 to clinch a spot in the TCAF state championship game for the fourth time in the last five seasons.

WEEK 11

6A: Euless Trinity

Needing a win to keep their 24-year playoff streak alive, the Trojans rallied past Hurst L.D. Bell 27-24 in overtime to grab a postseason berth and their 25th consecutive win over their archrival.

5A: El Paso Ysleta

Fueled by 142 yards and a score on the ground from senior running back Arath Gomez, the Indians toppled El Paso Hanks 28-10, earning a third straight playoff berth for the first time since 2000-02.

4A: Nevada Community

With a ferocious defensive effort and a pair of touchdown passes from quarterback River Medlin, the Braves upset state-ranked Kaufman 21-14.

3A: San Diego

RJ Valerio gave the Vaqueros the lead in overtime and the defense stopped a would-be game-winning two-point conversion to take down Falfurrias 23-22, clinching the No. 1 seed out of District 16-3A DI.

2A: Evadale

The playoffs came early for the Rebels and they answered the call, pushing past Hull-Daisetta 39-16 to earn their 17th consecutive playoff berth.

1A: Balmorhea

In a top 10 showdown with unbeaten Sanderson, the Bears proved their might with a 66-26 win to capture the district championship.

PVT: The Woodlands John Cooper

The Dragons captured their second consecutive SPC 3A state championship with a dominant 63-31 win over Fort Worth Trinity Valley.

WEEK 10

6A: Edinburg North

In a crosstown rivalry with a district title hanging in the balance, the Cougars’ defense stood tall, taking down rival Edinburg 21-3 to claim their first outright district crown since 2001.

5A: Whitehouse

DeCarlton Wilson caught three touchdown passes and hauled in the game-sealing interception as the Wildcats stunned state-ranked Texas High 32-27, snapping the Tigers’ 21-game district winning streak.

4A: Alvarado

In one of the biggest upsets of the year, the Indians rallied from a 21-point fourth quarter deficit, capped by Cassius Johnson’s touchdown run and Cardea Collier’s two-point conversion pass to Kaden Ford with 1:09 left to beat Stephenville 50-49.

3A: Hallettsville

Trailing by two touchdowns at halftime, the Brahmas exploded out of the break, scoring five unanswered touchdowns to take down state-ranked and previously unbeaten Hitchcock, 42-21.

2A: Sunray

The resurgent Bobcats continued their remarkable 2022 season, topping Booker 48-20 to move to 8-1 on the season, the most wins in a season since 2011.

1A: Jonesboro

In a Top 5 clash of six-man titans, Caleb Christel led a second-half surge as the Eagles took down May, 65-40.

PVT: Houston Kinkaid

Paced by a combined 251 yards and 3 touchdowns on the ground from Micah Bell and Miles Roeder, the Falcons took down Houston St. John’s, 38-28.

 

WEEK 9

6A: Lewisville

Trailing 14-7 with under six minutes to play, the Farmers mounted a furious rally, capped by Freddy Joya’s game-winning 31-yard field goal with 24 seconds remaining to win the annual Battle of the Axe against rival Flower Mound Marcus 17-14, snapping a three-game skid in the series.

5A: Killeen Chaparral

The Bobcats made history on Friday night, surging past district foe Pflugerville Connally 50-18 to earn the first win in program history.

4A: Canyon Randall

The Raiders clinched the District 3-4A Division I title in style on Friday night, handing archrival Canyon its first loss of the year 31-14 in the annual GOAT Game.

3A: Franklin

In a Top 10 showdown of defending 3A state champs, Bryson Washington put on a show for the Lions, who won their 24th consecutive game with a 49-35 win over Lorena.

2A: Colorado City

The Wolves got 181 yards and two through through the air from Mayson Monroe and another 161 yards and a score from Aedan Brisen to snap an unsightly 10-game losing streak with a 38-8 win over Winters.

1A: Walnut Springs

In a critical district opener in District 12-1A DI, the Hornets outlasted Cranfills Gap 56-52.

PVT: Keller Harvest Christian

The Saints got into the win column for the first time this season with a 39-26 win over district rival Irving The Highlands.

 

WEEK 8

6A: Midland Legacy

On the road against undefeated archrival Odessa Permian, the Rebels put together their most complete performance of the year, stunning the Panthers 33-25 and winning back-to-back games against Mojo for the first time since 2004-2005.

5A: McKinney North

Jayden Walker ran for a go-ahead two-point conversion in the fourth overtime and the Bulldogs defense made one final stop to outlast district rival Lufkin, 53-52.

4A: Alvin Iowa Colony

In easily the biggest win in the first-year program’s history, Kamal Henry’s 12-yard TD pass to Landrew Ward in overtime pulled the Pioneers within one, and Henry ran for a game-winning two-point conversion to stun Navasota, 35-34.

3A: Hitchcock

In a highly anticipated matchup of unbeatens, Lloyd Jones III connected with Damien McDaniel for a go-ahead 36-yard touchdown on 4th and 24 with just 13 seconds remaining to get the stunning 33-28 win over Columbus.

2A: Reagan County

The Owls jumped out early on Sonora and held on for a 24-21 upset win over the Broncos, marking their first victory over their rival since 2003.

1A: Aquilla

The Cougars went on the road to upset Coolidge 44-42 on Friday night, staying right in the hunt for a playoff spot in District 12-1A DI.

PVT: Baytown Christian

In a state-ranked matchup of unbeatens thrown together last-minute due to forfeitures, the Bulldogs outlasted Conroe Covenant, 67-64.

WEEK 7

6A: Eagle Pass

The Eagles moved to 6-0 on the season — the second time in the last three years to achieve that mark — and 1-0 in district play with a 35-24 win over Laredo Alexander.

5A: Fort Worth Arlington Heights

The dream season for the Yellow Jackets rolls on after Thursday’s 54-7 thumping of district rival Fort Worth Trimble Tech as they improved to 6-0 for the first time since 2014. 

4A: Kilgore

In an old-school East Texas slugfest on the road against state-ranked Lindale, the Bulldogs were top dogs in a resounding 49-35 victory over the Eagles.

3A: Canadian

Two non-district losses didn’t phase the Wildcats, who have regained their championship form at the right time as they stormed past rival Childress 62-28 in their district opener.

2A: Chilton

In a district-opening showdown of state-ranked squads, the Pirates imposed their will on previously unbeaten Bremond in a 41-30 victory to move to 6-0.

1A: Cherokee

In the San Saba County Rivalry, the Indians traveled to Richland Springs and defeated the Coyotes 78-47, snapping a 21-year district winning streak for the Coyotes and becoming the first visitor since August 2013 to win at Coyote Field.

PVT: Arlington Grace Prep

Fueled by 295 yards and four touchdowns passing from Jaylon Talton, the Lions edged rival Arlington Pantego Christian in a 39-34 thriller.

WEEK 6

6A: Wylie East

Fueled by a star defensive performance and a pair of touchdowns from Tristan Lee, the Raiders took down Garland 34-7 to move to 3-0 in District 9-6A play and improve to 5-0 for the first time in program history.

5A: Magnolia West

In a critical District 10-5A Division I showdown against state-ranked and unbeaten Richmond Foster, the Mustangs’ defense stood tall and Ryan Ojeda ran for a go-ahead score with under a minute left to stun the Falcons, 12-7.

4A: Brookshire-Royal

The Falcons are flying high after a stunning upset of Sealy, moving to 5-0 and cli nching the program’s first .500-or-better season since 2010.

3A: Dallas A+ Academy

The Knights snapped an 11-game losing streak dating back to September 2021 with a resounding 40-24 win over Dallas Inspired Vision.

2A: Honey Grove

On the road against an unbeaten opponent, the Warriors stormed past district rival Alba-Golden to move to 4-1 on the year, just a year after finishing just 2-8.

1A: Veribest

The Falcons closed out non-district play on a high, upsetting Paint Rock 56-6 to earn their first win of the season.

PVT: Fort Worth Christian

In a huge rivalry matchup in the Metroplex, Luke Anderson accounted for three touchdowns to push the Cardinals past previously unbeaten Dallas Christian, 35-24.

WEEK 5

6A: Brazoswood

First-year coach Joe Dale Cary has the Buccaneers off to a 5-0 start — and, most importantly, 1-0 in District 24-6A play – after a resounding 42-21 win over Clear Creek.

5A: PSJA North

In the biggest game in the Rio Grande Valley to date this season, the Raiders’ hard-nosed running game and sturdy defense led them to an impressive 28-21 win over previously unbeaten Edinburg North.

4A: Houston Booker T. Washington

Led by a ferocious defense, the Eagles are off to a 4-0 start for the first time since 1995 after a 48-0 victory over Houston Kashmere to open District 11-4A DI play.

3A: Cameron Yoe

In the game of the week in Central Texas, the Yoemen’s offense hit on all cylinders and the defense made enough plays to take down defending state champion and district rival Lorena, 48-44.

2A: Wellington

Facing an unbeaten team a division larger than them in Panhandle, the Skyrockets were not intimidated, taking the fight to the Panthers to bring home an impressive 26-13 victory.

1A: Garden City

The Bearkats sprang one of the upsets of the weekend, traveling to Westbrook and taking down the previously unbeaten No. 1-ranked defending state champion Wildcats in a thrilling 46-42 win.

PVT: Longview East Texas Christian

The Chargers sprang the big upset on Friday night, traveling to Oakwood and beating state-ranked UIL squad Oakwood 72-58 to move to 4-0 on the season.

WEEK 4

6A: Katy Cinco Ranch

Gavin Rutherford threw for three touchdowns and the Cougars defense stymied rival Katy Tompkins en route to a 42-14 upset win, snapping a three-year losing streak to the Falcons

5A: Houston Wisdom

The long wait is over for the Generals, as Hani Ali ran for 158 yards and Depierreon Tate scored three touchdowns to power past Houston Austin 31-7, snapping a 35-game losing streak.

4A: Canyon West Plains

The Wolves used three turnovers and a steady dose of running back Jordi Hernandez to topple Amarillo Palo Duro 28-26, earning the first win in program history.

3A: Gunter

In a showdown of North Texas small school powers, the Gunter defense flexed its muscles as the Tigers went on the road and took down Division I power Brock, 21-16.

2A: Three Rivers

The Bulldogs are off to a 4-0 start for the first time since 2014 after surging past previously unbeaten Banquete, 26-14.

1A: Chester

The Yellowjackets upset Calvert 58-22 on Friday night, getting their first-ever victory over the Trojans in their fifth meeting.

PVT:  Argyle Liberty Christian

The Warriors’ offense took flight on Friday night as quarterback Jacob Vaughan paced a 480-yard attack in a 50-13 win over Grapevine Faith Christian.

WEEK 3

6A: Round Rock Westwood

Coming off of a 1-9 season in 2021, the Warriors have stormed into 2022 with a vengeance, moving to 3-0 on the young season with a thrilling 49-42 overtime win over Bastrop.

5A: Dallas Conrad

The Chargers made history on Friday night, jumping out to a 40-15 halftime lead before closing out a 46-22 victory over Rice, improving to 3-0 for the first time in the program’s 15-year existence.

4A: Pearsall

The Mavericks romped past San Antonio Memorial 50-0 on Thursday night, improving to 3-0 on the season — a remarkable feat considering the Mavs had won just four games in the past three seasons, including a winless 2021.

3A: Dalhart

Days after the tragic death of junior varsity player Yahir Cancino, the Golden Wolves earned their first win of the season with an inspired 43-35 upset win over Spearman.

2A: Refugio

Punching well above their weight class against a state-ranked 3A Division I Edna team, the Bobcats were not intimidated, taking the fight to the Cowboys to earn a 40-22 win and nab coach Jason Herring’s 200th victory at the helm of the program.

1A: Whiteface

In one of the biggest upsets of the week, the Antelopes went to Turkey and stunned state-ranked Valley 64-50, improving to 2-1 on the season.

PVT: Waco Methodist Children’s Home

Playing without three starters due to injury, the Bulldogs stunned defending state champion Wylie Prep 46-40 to earn its first win of the year.

WEEK 2

6A: Houston Northbrook

The Raiders broke into the win column for the first time since November 2017, snapping the state’s longest active losing skid at 42 games with a 27-14 victory over Aldine.

5A: El Paso

Playing without their head coach Ray Aguilar who was tending to a family matter, the Tigers rode Lueranze Johnson and Gerry Chairez — who combined for 386 yards and 5 touchdowns rushing — to a 39-33 victory over El Paso Hanks, improving to 2-0 for the first time since 2016.

4A: Navasota

Deontray Scott ran in for an 11-yard touchdown in overtime – his third touchdown of the game – as the Rattlers surged past rival Madisonville, 27-21.

3A: Howe

A week after snapping a 22-game losing streak, the Bulldogs jumped all over Tom Bean early and never looked back, getting a 49-6 victory to notch consecutive wins for the first time since September 2018.

2A: Crawford

In a Top 5 showdown in 2A Division I, the Pirates defense stood tall and two-way star Breck Chambers paced the offense as Crawford downed No. 4 Centerville, 21-6.

1A: Savoy

A program that’s battled through long losing streaks and low participation numbers earned its reward on Friday, taking down Melissa CHANT 54-26 to earn its first varsity win since 2018.

PVT: Pasadena First Baptist

The Warriors made a statement on Saturday night, beating defending state champion Houston Emery-Weiner by mercy rule 54-6 to improve to 2-0 on the season.

WEEK 1

6A: Cy Lakes

Darnell Green and Jayvion Wolfe combined for 249 yards on the ground as the Spartans surged past Cy Ridge 32-16, snapping their 20-game losing skid.

5A: Lake Belton

In their first UIL contest, the Broncos looked more than ready for the challenge, cruising past state-ranked Leander Rouse, 47-21.

4A: Uvalde

Just months after an unspeakable act of gun violence changed the town forever, the Coyotes played the most inspired game of the young season, knocking off Carrizo Springs, 21-13.

3A: San Angelo TLC

Quarterback Layne Honea threw for 291 yards and six touchdowns to pace the high-flying Eagles offense as TLC snapped a 24-game losing streak — the state’s fourth-longest active skid — with a 42-36 win over Ozona.

2A: Munday

Chris Garcia ran for 127 yards and two touchdowns and the defense held up its end of the bargain as the Moguls took down Mercy Culture Prep 18-14, ending a 16-game losing streak.

1A: Ira

In one of the biggest upsets of the weekend, the Bulldogs dominated state runner-up Motley County 54-6 at the Jayton Gridiron Classic.

PVT: Dallas Parish Episcopal

In a high-profile matchup of state-ranked squads, the Panthers’ defense snuffed out Aledo’s attack en route to a 24-17 victory.

_

CLICK HERE for an archived look at the Ozarka Fueled by Nature Team of the Week!