Team of the Week

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football is proud to honor one team from each public school classification with the School of the Week award. The teams selected throughout the course of this program have exemplified the best of Texas high school football.

Congratulations to all the teams. We salute you.

2019 Team of the Week Award Winners

WEEK 13

6A: Houston Strake Jesuit
Eleven weeks after losing to Beaumont West Brook by 40 points, the Crusaders exacted a sweet bit of revenge, getting seven touchdowns from Dylan Campbell in a stunning 63-35 upset of the 2018 state finalists.

5A: Boerne Champion
Buoyed by 373 yards on the ground, the Chargers rode a big third quarter to an area round upset of Port Lavaca Calhoun, 42-32.

4A: Brownwood
In a wild back-and-forth affair, the Lions went 47 yards in less than a minute to set up Zach Strong’s go-ahead  34-yard field goal in the final seconds to survive against Alvarado, 37-35.

3A: Winnsboro
Despite finishing fourth in district, the Raiders are through to the regional semifinals as Landry Deaton paced a 400-yard rushing attack by the Raiders in a 28-20 win over Dallas Madison.

2A: Gruver
After limping into the playoffs in fourth place in their own district, the Greyhounds are making plenty of noise, exploding past Van Horn 59-26 and into the regional semifinals.

1A: Saint Jo
In the biggest upset of the area round of the 1A playoffs, the Panthers are through to the third round of the playoffs for the first time in program history after knocking off Avalon, 52-22.

 

WEEK 12

6A: Eagle Pass
Trailing 31-0 in the second quarter, the Eagles mounted one of the most astonishing comebacks in recent history, scoring the final 42 points of the game to stun PSJA, 42-31.

5A: Texas High
In one of the biggest upsets of the first round of the playoffs, the Tigers tied the game in the final minute to force overtime, and came through with a stunning 41-35 win on the road against state-ranked Lufkin.

4A: Pecos
The Eagles exploded out of the gates for a 29-0 halftime lead and never looked back, beating Levelland 45-0 — the Eagles’ first playoff victory since 1975.

3A: Bells
The Panthers used 221 yards and 3 touchdowns rushing from Wrangler Priest and a pair of takeaways to surge past Winona, 36-32.

2A: Big Sandy
Facing district champion Centerville, the Wildcats forced four turnovers and hit a handful of big plays to pull off the first-round upset, 39-32.

1A: Eden
The Bulldogs made history on Friday night, upsetting Gorman 74-62 to earn the school’s first playoff win since 1994 — when they were playing 11-man ball.

 

WEEK 11

6A: Harlingen South
Facing a must-win game against Brownsville Hanna, the Hawks’ defense came up big, stifling Hanna to earn a playoff berth with a 24-14 win.

5A: San Antonio Burbank
The Bulldogs capped a 10-play, 86-yard drive with a 15-yard touchdown strike from Tobi Korrodi to Juan Urbiola with 10 seconds left as Burbank took down San Antonio Lanier, 28-27, to clinch just the 10th playoff berth in the program’s 82-year history.

4A: Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis
The Eagles finished their season on a high, toppling Fort Worth Western Hills 23-20 to earn their first district victory in ten years.

3A: Amarillo River Road
The playoffs started a week early for the Wildcats, who used a combined 305 yards and six touchdowns on the ground from Lance Welps and Brandon Belcher to beat Littlefield 41-13, clinching their first playoff berth since 2016.

2A: Bogata Rivercrest
Facing off against previously unbeaten Honey Grove, the Rebels were not phased, surging past the Warriors 42-28 to earn a share of the district title.

1A: Gordon
The Longhorns scored a thrilling 27-26 win over two-time defending champion and archrival Strawn.

 

WEEK 10

6A: Plano West
The long wait is over as the Wolves mounted a furious fourth-quarter comeback — including two touchdowns in the final minute, capped by Danny Davis’ 10-yard go-ahead touchdown pass to Wyatt Johnson — to snap a 34-game losing streak with a 36-35 win over rival Plano East.

5A: Fort Worth North Side
The Steers are dancing for the first time since 1979, clinching a playoff spot with a hard-fought come-from-behind win over Fort Worth Polytechnic, 21-20.

4A: La Feria
The Lions used a second-half surge and a steady defensive effort to topple Hidalgo, 28-12, clinching their third straight district title and finishing the regular season at 10-0 — the only team in the Rio Grande Valish that fet in 2019.

3A: Whitney
Garrett Peacock hit Kolby Tanner for a go-ahead 9-yard touchdown pass with 48 seconds left as the Wildcats stunned previously unbeaten defending state champion Grandview, 26-21.

2A: Post
In the state’s only matchup of undefeated squads in Week 10, it was all about the Bold Gold, who got 192 yards and 3 touchdowns from RB Ashton Jefferson in a dominating 53-0 romp over New Deal.

1A: Loop
Playing in their tenth game in ten weeks, the Longhorns clinched the district title with a 74-26 win over Wilson, finishing the regular season 9-1 and staking their claim as one of the state’s most improved squads.

WEEK 9

6A: Mansfield Summit
The Jaguars overcame soggy weather and a 13-point deficit, rallying to take down previously unbeaten DeSoto, 27-26.

5A: Katy Paetow
In arguably the biggest win in the program’s history, the Panthers used a physical defensive effort and a fourth-quarter rally to take down Huntsville, 25-14, clinching a playoff berth in just their second varsity season.

4A: Midland Greenwood
The Rangers didn’t let a 100-mile road trip to Fort Stockton knock them off their winning ways, holding the Panthers to just 141 yards of total offense in a dominant 54-17 win to remain unbeaten.

3A: Corrigan-Camden
In a battle for district supremacy, the Bulldogs came out hot and never looked back, surging to a 17-0 halftime lead and stymying Anderson-Shiro en route to a 23-6 victory, handing the Owls their first loss of the year.

2A: Louise
In a hard-fought defense-first slugfest, the Hornets came up with the big plays and held off a late Somerville rally to come away with a 13-12 victory, their first win of the year and one that clinches a playoff spot.

1A: Nueces Canyon
The Panthers scored a major upset on Friday night, edging state-ranked and previously unbeaten Leakey in a wild back-and-forth affair, 50-44.

WEEK 8

6A: Cedar Park Vista Ridge
Jacob Bowerman miraculously hauled in Kyle Brown’s 40-yard Hail Mary heave on the final play of regulation as Vista Ridge stunned district rival Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 49-42.

5A: Seagoville
Daelove Harris’ 4-yard touchdown run in overtime — his fourth of the game — pushed the Dragons past rival Dallas Kimball 30-27 for their first win over the Knights since 2011. 

4A: Fort Worth Castleberry
In a wild shootout that featured four touchdowns in a two-minute span in the fourth quarter, the Lions came up with the big defensive plays late to eke past rival Lake Worth, 42-41.

3A: Tornillo
The Coyotes snapped their 20-game losing streak with a determined defensive effort, topping Fabens 13-7.

2A: Shiner
In a matchup of unbeaten squads, the Comanches proved they are the real deal, stifling a powerful Weimar rushing attack and exploding for 434 rushing yards in an emphatic 52-7 victory.

1A: Miami
The Warriors earned a hard-fought 44-39 win over Follett, and it represents something much more than beating the defending state runner-up — it’s the first time the Warriors have beaten Follett since 1998, snapping an 18-game losing streak to the Panthers.

 

WEEK 7

6A: Dallas Jesuit
Significant underdogs against undefeated Prosper, the Rangers out-muscled their district foe, getting 93 yards and four touchdowns from E.J. Smith en route to a 41-14 victory.

5A: A&M Consolidated
In a matchup of unbeatens, the Tigers proved that they are for real, going on the road and smothering Lamar Consolidated, 41-7.

4A: Needville
The Blue Jays rode a terrific game from Ashton Stredick and an opportunistic defense to an emphatic 34-17 victory over state-ranked Columbia, inching closer to its first district title since 1987.

3A: Palmer
The Bulldogs’ defense was relentless, holding high-powered Mildred to just 110 yards of total offense, while their own attack reeled off 600 yards in a dominating 48-13 win over previously unbeaten Corsicana Mildred.

2A: Windthorst
Trailing 6-0 at halftime, the Trojans used a pair of defensive touchdowns and a big game from Awtry Blagg to rally past rival Archer City, 24-19.

1A: Mount Calm
The Panthers used a big second quarter to roar past Walnut Springs 46-34, earning their first win since October 2017 and snapping a 19-game losing skid.

 

WEEK 6

6A: Klein Cain
In one of the biggest upsets of the week, the Hurricanes used a sturdy defense and a strong game from sophomore running back Jaydon Blue to stun perennial power The Woodlands, 28-14.

5A: Azle
The Hornets rallied from a 35-14 halftime deficit and Nicholas Quevedo booted through a game-winning 42-yard field goal in the final seconds to knock off previously unbeaten Crowley, 48-47.

4A: Carthage
In a state-ranked matchup of two of the best programs in East Texas, the Bulldogs used a second-half surge and a bruising defensive effort to take down Pleasant Grove, 35-14.

3A: Rice
Tanner Carlisle ran for the game-tying touchdown and two-point conversion in the final seconds to force overtime, and Tommy Bernal plunged in for the game-winning score in the extra frame as the Bulldogs squeaked past Blooming Grove, 33-25.

2A: Weimar
The Wildcats’ defense was the dominant force in a battle of 2A unbeatens, surging past Flatonia 19-7.

1A: Bynum
Dakota Mynarcik ran for 278 yards and five scores and the Bulldogs held on late to win a memorable matchup with Iredell, 46-44.
 

 

WEEK 5

6A: San Antonio Brandeis
In a battle of unbeaten squads with the early District 28-6A pole position on the line, the Brandeis offense exploded for a dominant 51-16 victory over San Antonio Brennan.

5A: Pflugerville Weiss
The Wolves earned their first-ever district victory, knocking off previously unbeaten Bastrop on the road with a resounding 34-7 victory.

4A: Gilmer
The Buckeyes snapped the state’s longest winning streak, using a dominant defensive effort to become the first team in 33 games to beat Newton, 16-0.

3A: Troy
The Trojans turned the District 10-3A Division I race on its head, scoring the first 17 points of the game and never looking back to topple previously unbeaten and state-ranked Cameron Yoe, 59-41.

2A: Refugio
In a highly anticipated rematch of the 2017 state championship game, the Bobcats rallied from an early deficit to knock off nemesis Mart, 48-40.

1A: Rankin
The Red Devils improved to 5-0 with a 60-46 win on the road against state-ranked power Garden City.

 

WEEK 4

6A: Houston Stratford
Trailing 17-7 with under 10 minutes to go, the Spartans launched a furious rally, scoring the final 20 points of the game to soar past district rival Cy Ridge 27-17.

5A: Red Oak
The Hawks served notice to the state that they are a force to be reckoned with, knocking off state-ranked South Oak Cliff 28-21 and taking control of the District 6-5A Division I race.

4A: Bandera
The Bulldogs are 4-0 for the first time in more than 20 years after using a relentless defensive effort to take down Comfort, 35-12.

3A: Diboll
In a game put together at the last minute due to weather-related cancellations, the Lumberjacks scored one of the biggest wins in recent program history, stymying state-ranked 4A power Jasper for a stunning 14-9 victory.

2A: Forsan
Fueled by 135 yards on the ground from sophomore Major Stockton and a sensational defensive effort, the Buffaloes stampeded past Colorado City, 34-14.

1A: Balmorhea
The Bears snapped the state’s third-longest winning streak in style, going on the road and jumping all over defending state champ McLean to end the Tigers’ 18-game winning streak with a 48-35 victory.

 

WEEK 3

6A: Klein
Despite playing without reigning district MVP Tyson Thompson, the Bearkats stunned Klein Oak 31-28 in their district opener to turn the District 15-6A race on its head.

5A: Frisco Lone Star
The Rangers did what no Texas team has done since 1998 — beat Highland Park at home — as Lone Star rode a huge game from WR Marvin Mims to a 30-19 win over the three-time defending champs.

4A: El Campo
Guided by a three-headed rushing attack of Charles Shorter, Johntre Davis and Reuben Owens, plus an outstanding defensive effort, the Ricebirds whalloped defending state champ Cuero, 42-0.

3A: Tatum
In a wild game that featured big plays on both sides, it was the Eagles who stood tall, going on the raod and getting a big game from QB Kendrick Malone to knock off 4A Pittsburg 31-16.

2A: Dawson
The Bulldogs fell behind early but rallied behind resilient performances from QB Brendan Horner to grab a 41-19 win over Valley Mills, moving to 3-0 for the first time since 2002. 

1A: Brookesmith
The Mustangs grinded out a hard-fought 40-30 win over Evant to move to 3-0 on the season, their first 3-0 start since 2000.

WEEK 2

6A: Katy
How do you follow up a dramatic win over the No. 1 team in the state? By dominating another state-ranked team! That’s exactly what the Tigers did, drubbing Humble Atascocita 56-14 just a week after knocking off defending champion Galena Park North Shore.

5A: The Colony
With a new-look high-tempo offense, QB Mikey Harrington and WR Myles Price torched state-ranked Frisco Reedy en route to a resounding 48-19 victory.

4A: Rio Hondo
In a nip-and-tuck affair all night, the Bobcats scored first in overtime and then held off a would-be game-winning two-point conversion to bring home a thrilling 17-16 win over Zapata.

3A: Pottsboro
Fueled by sharp passing from Braden Plyler and an opportunistic defense, the Cardinals stunned state-ranked Gunter 27-14, snapping the Tigers’ 35-game regular season winning streak.

2A: Wortham
The Bulldogs exploded for 571 yards on the ground, including 283 yards and six scores from quarterback Brandon Coker, to edge Dallas First Baptist for a wild 70-66 victory.

1A: Prairie Lea
It was a big night in Caldwell County as the Indians defeated Fayette County Homeschool 52-0, snapping the team’s 20-game losing streak and earning their first victory since October 2017.

 

WEEK 1

6A: Beaumont United
What a difference a year makes for the Timberwolves, who avenged last year’s 55-21 season-opening loss to Houston St. Pius X in style, using a 39-point first half to soar past St. Pius, 53-6.

5A: Frisco Lebanon Trail
Fueled by a balanced offensive attack and an opportunistic defense, the Trail Blazers earned their second win in program history with a 43-18 upset of Fort Worth Southwest.

4A: Tyler Chapel Hill
Jeff Riordan’s debut as head coach of the Bulldogs was a spectacular one, getting big performances from Kobe Coker, Tyson Berry and Khalan Griffin to throttle Crandall, 42-0.

3A: Wall
The Hawks made a statement on statewide television, using a dominating defensive effort and terrific offensive line play to beat Mason 47-7, ending the Punchers’ 38-game home winning streak.

2A: Groveton
The Indians came out swinging as Cade Steubing threw for 203 yards and three touchdowns to score a 53-26 road victory over Lovelady.

1A: Dime Box
Playing in its first football game in school history, the Longhorns brought home an historic 26-23 win over Bellville Faith…on the road, no less.

 

2018 School of the Week Award Winners

Week 14 (Regional Semifinals)

6A: Beaumont West Brook

In a wild back-and-forth offensive slugfest, the Bruins’ defense came up big when it mattered most as the Bruins surged past Katy Tompkins 49-45 and into the regional final.

5A: Mission Veterans Memorial

Fueled by an astonishing 704 yards and 7 touchdowns from QB Landry Gilpin, the Patriots became the third large-school Rio Grande Valley team to reach the regional final since 1990 with a 62-55 win over Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial.

4A: Iowa Park

Despite starting the season at 1-5, the Hawks have hit their stride, surging past Midland Greenwood 35-14 to punch their ticket to the regional final.

3A: Yoakum

The Bulldogs avenged a previous loss to district rival Goliad with a thrilling 38-35 victory in the regional semifinals.

2A: San Augustine

In a tight-knit contest, the Wolves blocked a would-be go-ahead extra point and returned it 85 yards for a go-ahead two-point conversion, and that proved to be the difference in a thrilling 29-27 win over Garrison.

1A: Leakey

The Eagles fly into the state semi-finals for the first time since 1975 (8man) after a 68-36 win over Gorman.  (Leakey won the 8man state title in 1975, the last year of 8man in Texas.)

 

Week 13 (Area Playoffs)

6A: Austin Vandegrift
In a 6A DII slugfest, Trey Mongauzy tip-toed in for a go-ahead touchdown in the second overtime, and the Vipers’ defense stood tall to bring home a thrilling 28-21 victory over Klein Collins.

5A: Brenham
The Cubs rallied from a 14-point deficit to force overtime, and after Daylonn McCowan’s go-ahead score, Colby Watts came up with a game-sealing sack in double-overtime to give the Cubs a 35-28 victory over Sharyland.

4A: SIlsbee
The Tigers started hot and stayed hot, returning the opening kickoff for a touchdown and never looking back en route to a 56-14 win over Wharton.

3A: Holliday
Jett Johnson ran for a game-tying 14-yard touchdown run to force overtime, and Grayson Germany booted through a game-winning 30-yard field goal in the extra frame to give the Eagles a 24-21 win over previously unbeaten Clifton. 

2A: Sundown
The Roughnecks battled with Hawley all night long, and stopped a would-be game-winning two-point conversion in overtime to bring home a 37-36 win.

1A: Jayton
Heavy underdogs in their area round matchup with Blackwell, the Jaybirds hit the jets, surging past the Hornets 68-18.

Week 12 (Bi-District Playoffs)

6A: Mesquite Horn
After starting the year 0-7, the Jaguars have caught fire, winning their final three games of the regular season and stunning the Texas high school football world with a thrilling 45-38 win on the road over Temple.

5A: Manor
Tahj Brooks ran for 175 yards and five touchdowns, including a 1-yard score with 58 seconds left as the Mustang shocked Dripping Springs, 43-40.

4A: San Angelo Lake View
David Tanguma intercepted a pass in the fourth quarter, then followed it up with a game-winning 3-yard touchdown run as the Chiefs beat Clint Mountain View, 28-21, for just their third playoff win since 1996.

3A: East Chambers
In a wild shootout, the Buccaneers scored a school-record 82 points and ran for 539 yards in a 82-54 win over Crockett.

2A: Haskell
Facing district champion Eldorado, the Indians were unfazed, marching on a 20-play, 96-yard scoring drive in the fourth quarter as Haskell took home a 26-22 win.

1A: Gorman
The Panthers earned their first playoff victory since 2008 — back when they were an 11-man program — with a huge 68-20 mercy rule win over Eden.

Week 11

6A: Cy Ranch
In a battle for the District 15-6A crown, the Mustangs’ defense led the way while Logan McDougald threw for a pair of touchdowns as Cy Ranch finished off a perfect regular season with a 35-14 win over Tomball Memorial.

5A: Lubbock Monterey
With city bragging rights on the line, the Plainsmen started off hot and kept rolling, surging to a 42-13 win over Lubbock.

4A: San Elizario
The Eagles brought home their first district victory since 2015 and clinched their first winning season since 1999 with a 28-18 win over Fabens.

3A: Blue Ridge
The Tigers’ ground game set the tone for the entire game, grinding out the tough yards and letting its defense do the rest, clinching the district runner-up spot with a 14-12 win over Paris Chisum.

2A: Albany
After starting the year 0-5, the Lions roared back, winning its final five games — all district matchups — including a 34-27 win over previously unbeaten Hamlin to capture the district title.

1A: Wilson
The Mustangs took down Southland, 63-56, to bring home their first district title since 1986, back before they made the move to six-man football.

Week 10

6A: North Crowley
The Panthers snapped their six-game losing streak in style, jumping out to a 27-0 first-quarter lead and never looking back in a 55-6 romp over Fort Worth Trimble Tech.

5A: San Antonio Southside
Facing heavily favored Port Lavaca Calhoun, the Cardinals didn’t flinch, taking the fight to the Sandcrabs with an emphatic 50-14 victory, turning the District 15-5A DII race on its head.

4A: Bay City
In one of the state’s great rivalry matchups, the Blackcats knocked off El Campo, 31-24, beating their archrival for the first time since 2005.

3A: Lyford
In a hard-fought defensive struggle, the Bulldogs stood tall, breaking through in the third quarter and holding on for a critical 8-0 victory over Santa Gertrudis Academy.

2A: McCamey
Facing off against unbeaten Iraan, the Badgers’ defense came to play, soaring to a 12-6 victory to take control of the district.

1A: Lueders-Avoca
The Raiders sprung a 46-42 upset on Jayton, putting them in the driver’s seat for the District 7-1A DII title, which would be just their second district crown since 1969.

Week 9

6A: Schertz Clemens
Trailing 14-3 late in the second quarter, the Buffaloes exploded for 27 unanswered points to surge for a 37-30 victory over district rival East Central.

5A: Lubbock Monterey
The Plainsman rallied from a 15-0 deficit to soar into the lead, then stopped a would-be go-ahead two-point conversion from Amarillo Palo Duro to nab a critical 49-48 district victory.

4A: Splendora
The Wildcats clinched their first playoff berth in 11 years with a dominant defensive effort in a 20-6 win over Huffman-Hargrave.

3A: Stockdale
In one of the wildest games of the season, the Brahmas outlasted district rival Dilley 33-27 in four overtimes.

2A: Honey Grove
Trailing 19-14 heading into the fourth quarter, the Warriors found a way to rattle off 10 unanswered points to push past Como-Pickton 24-19, improving to 6-3 on the year and moving closer to clinching a playoff spot.

1A: Silverton
Fueled by 16 total touchdowns from Neil Garcia, the Owls topped Kress for a wild 110-72 win to stay in the hunt for a playoff berth. 
 

Week 8

6A: Converse Judson
The Rockets blasted off for a 28-0 win over rival Smithson Valley, remaining undefeated and handing the Rangers their first shutout loss since 1996.

5A: College Station
The Cougars rallied with two late fourth-quarter touchdowns to force overtime, and then Brandon Williams hit Brandon Joseph for a game-winning 29-yard touchdown strike in overtime as the Cougars surged past Magnolia, 41-38.

4A: Waco Connally
Down 24-7 in the second half, the Cadets wouldn’t quit, mounting an unforgettable comeback capped by Jay’Veon Sunday’s 2-yard game-tying score on the final play of the game and Ralph Morales’ game-winning extra point to beat Mexia, 27-26.

3A: Eastland
Behren Morton — also the starting quarterback — banged through a game-winning 32-yard field goal as time expired as the Mavericks edged Breckenridge, 44-41.

2A: Shelbyville
In a wild back-and-forth affair, the Dragons got six total touchdowns from QB Jaylon Brinson and held off a West Sabine in overtime, 44-42.

1A: Nazareth
The Swifts got a hard-fought defensive win over district foe Happy, their first win over the Cowboys since 1999.

Week 7

6A: Amarillo Tascosa
After making a 4-hour drive to open district play, the Rebels got off the bus ready, jumping out to a first-quarter lead and never looking back for a 36-20 win over Midland.

5A: Lufkin
In a matchup of state-ranked district foes, the Panthers roared to a 35-3 victory over College Station, snapping the 5A Division II state champions’ 18-game winning streak and handing them just their third-ever loss in district play.

4A: Houston Wheatley
Trailing 27-12 at halftime, the Wildcats roared to life in the second half, riding a huge game from receiver Earl Williams and a resurgent defense to rally for a 34-27 victory.

3A: Spearman
The Lynx continued their defensive tear, pitching their fourth shutout of the season in a 40-0 win over Dimmitt in their district opener.

2A: Union Grove
Entering the fourth quarter trailing 14-8, the Lions battled back to tie the game and force overtime, using a workmanlike game from running back Mikie Webb to earn a hard-fought 22-14 win over district rival Hawkins.

1A: Savoy
Trailing in the final seconds to Saint Jo, the Cardinals scored on an unforgettable hook-and-lateral play to win its district opener, 50-45.

Week 6

6A: Temple
In an instant classic in front of a raucous Wildcat Stadium, Jared Wiley found Quinton Johnston for a game-winning 25-yard touchdown strike in the third overtime to push Temple past rival Belton, 58-55.

5A: San Antonio Sam Houston
Fueled by 249 yards on the ground by Brandon Adams and a pair of interceptions by the defense, the Hurricanes swept through district rival San Antonio Edison, 28-7.

4A: Hamshire-Fannett
After falling behind 28-7, the Longhorns mounted a furious rally, getting 191 yards and 3 touchdowns rushing from Marcus Morris in an unforgettable 41-35 double-overtime victory over Shepherd.

3A: Clyde
Facing one of the hottest teams in the state, the Bulldogs buckled down, stifling Stamford en route to a stunning 21-13 win over the state-ranked squad.

2A: Archer City
The Wildcats’ defense came up with the play of the game, stopping Chico’s would-be go-ahead two-point conversion in the second half and holding on from there as the Wildcats moved to 5-0 with a 15-14 win over Chico.

1A: Garden City
The Bearkats made a statement to the six-man world with an emphatic 34-23 victory over defending 1A Division II state champion Strawn.

Week 5

6A: Houston Chavez
Dashawn Daniel plunged in for a touchdown and a go-ahead two-point conversion midway through the fourth quarter, and the Lobos defense stood tall as Chavez took down district rival Houston Westside, 29-22.

5A: El Paso Eastlake
The Falcons kicked a game-winning field goal in the waning seconds to stun favorite El Paso Pebble Hills, 30-28.

4A: Gatesville
The Hornets started hot and leaned on its defense, which came up with a critical stop late in the game to preserve a thrilling 33-27 victory over Lampasas.

3A: Shallowater
Fueled by a masterful all-around effort from Hayden VanderRoest and a crushing defense, the Mustangs moved to 5-0 with a 58-8 thrashing of Brownfield.

2A: Chico
The Dragons soared to a 34-14 halftime lead and held on from there, snapping a two-game losing streak and improving to 3-2 with a 46-42 win over Tom Bean.

1A: Zephyr
The Bulldogs captured the annual Brown County Rivalry with a thrilling 55-54 victory over state-ranked May.

Week 4

6A: Killeen
Backed by a dominant rushing attack anchored by Kadarius Marshall’s 198 yards and three total scores, the Kangaroos hopped all over Copperas Cove in a critical district matchup, 48-14.

5A: Burleson
The Elks moved to 4-0 on the season — and, more importantly, 2-0 in district play — with a 24-0 victory over Joshua, holding the Owls to 149 total yards in their second shutout of the year.

4A: La Vernia
The Bears rallied from a 14-0 first-quarter deficit to force overtime, and stopped a would-be game-winning two-point conversion from Lampasas to move to 4-0 with a thrilling 51-50 win.

3A: Ganado
Riding a dominant defensive effort, the Indians took down previous unbeaten Palacios for an impressive 14-12 victory.

2A: Seymour
In one of the strangest games of the year, Seymour’s defense stood on its head and the offense did what it needed to in overtime for a thrilling 6-0 victory over Windthorst in overtime.

1A: Motley County
The Matadors rebounded from a tough loss to Spur the week before to take down previously unbeaten Crowell, 101-78 on the road.

Week 3

6A: San Antonio Madison
The Mavericks jumped out to a 10-0 first-quarter lead and rode a sensational defensive effort to an upset win over Smithson Valley, 17-14.

5A: Amarillo
The Sandies soared to 3-0 on the season with a 28-0 takedown of Wichita Falls Rider, forcing four turnovers and posting its first shutout in more than two years

4A: Paris
Fueled by a furious running game and a defense that made key stops at the key moments, the Wildcats stunned state-ranked Gilmer on the road, 27-21.

3A: Newton
In a matchup of perennial Golden Triangle powers, it was the 3A Eagles who got the better of 4A West Orange-Stark, using tremendous defensive speed to take down the Mustangs, 21-7.

2A: Wink
The Wildcats took the lead on Kaneon Baker’s 18-yard touchdown run — his third of the game — with 2:38 to play, and then stopped Coahoma’s would-be game-winning two-point conversion in the final minute to take home a thrilling 40-39 win.

1A: Covington
The Owls are flying high after a 46-0 mercy rule win over Oglesby, improving to 3-0 to start the season for the first time since 1994.

Week 2

6A: Wolfforth Frenship
Facing a state-ranked Wichita Falls Hirschi squad, the Tigers forced four turnovers to win its first game since 2016 with a 36-23 victory over the Huskies.

5A: Friendswood
On a night when its offense scuffled, the Mustangs’ defense shined as Mike Hermes notched five sacks and Trey Mapep returned an interception for a touchdown in the fourth quarter to fuel a 17-6 win over Clear Brook.

4A: Giddings
A week after taking down defending state champion Rockdale, the Buffaloes put on another show, jumping out to a 45-13 halftime lead and cruising to a stunning 63-13 romp over Wimberley.

3A: West Rusk
Talon Winings caught the go-ahead touchdown pass late in the fourth quarter, then picked off Waskom’s last-gasp heave to seal the Raiders’ 18-17 win over the Wildcats.

2A: Olney
A week after snapping their 22-game losing streak, the Cubs rode five rushing touchdowns from Cesar Flores to a 42-20 win over Petrolia, marking the first time since October 2008 that the Cubs have won consecutive games.

1A: Blum
The Bobcats shook the six-man world with an upset win over Jonesboro, holding the powerful Eagles attack to a mere six points in a 48-6 victory.

 

Week 1

6A: Waxahachie
In coach Mike Alexander’s debut, the Indians rode 161 yards and three touchdowns on the ground from Demani Richardson to a resounding 54-32 victory over archrival Ennis in the annual Battle of 287.

5A: Somerset
Trailing 31-28 in the waning seconds of the third quarter, the Bulldogs rang off 20 unanswered points to surge into a lead it wouldn’t relenquish, grinding out 280 yards on the ground to move to 1-0 with a 54-39 win over San Antonio Brackenridge.

4A: Center
After falling behind early, the Roughriders used a bruising running game and opportunistic defense to sneak past Tatum on opening night, 35-30.

3A: Ballinger
In the 88th meeting between the longtime rivals, the Bearcats scored first in overtime and stopped a would-be game-winning two-point conversion to bring home a thrilling 20-19 win over Brady.

2A: La Pryor
In a wild back-and-forth affair, the Bulldogs’ defense made the biggest play of the game, stopping Cotulla in overtime to open the season with a 28-21 win.

1A: Vernon Northside
In maybe the biggest surprise of Week 1, the Indians stunned the six-man world with a 62-34 win over state-ranked Throckmorton.

 

2017 School of the Week Award Winners

Week 1:

6A: Smithson Valley

5A: South Oak Cliff

4A: Madisonville

3A: West Rusk

2A: Anson

1A: Lorenzo

 

Week 2:

6A: La Joya

5A: Huntsville

4A: Decatur

3A: Colorado City

2A: Refugio

1A: Klondike

 

Week 3:

6A: South Garland

5A: Hutto

4A: Pecos

3A: New Waverly

2A: Era

1A: Borden County

 

Week 4:

6A: Round Rock Cedar Ridge

5A: Seguin

4A: Rockport-Fulton

3A: Dublin

2A: Freer

1A: Balmorhea

 

Week 5:

6A: Haltom

5A: Galveston Ball

4A: Bushland

3A: Tidehaven

2A: Deweyville

1A: Veribest

 

Week 6:

6A: El Paso Pebble Hills

5A: Seagoville

4A: West Orange-Stark

3A: Harleton

2A: Bartlett

1A: Rotan

 

Week 7:

6A: Laredo United South

5A: Denison

4A: Texarkana Pleasant Grove

3A: Friona

2A: Stamford

1A: Aquilla

 

Week 8:

6A: Schertz Clemens

5A: El Paso Del Valle

4A: Rio Grande City Grulla

3A: Clifton

2A: Timpson

1A: Forestburg

 

Week 9:

6A: Deer Park

5A: Bryan Rudder

4A: Aransas Pass

3A: Bruceville-Eddy

2A: Joaquin

1A: Spur

 

Week 10:

6A: North Garland

5A: Austin Crockett

4A: Liberty Hill

3A: San Antonio Cole

2A: New Deal

1A: McLean

 

Week 11:

6A: Tyler Lee

5A: San Antonio Southside

4A: Pleasanton

3A: Breckenridge

2A: Alvord

1A: Blackwell

 

Week 12:

6A: Rockwall

5A: Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

4A: Vernon

3A: Merkel

2A: Grapeland

1A: Whitharral

 

Week 14:

6A: Pflugerville Hendrickson

5A: Lubbock Coronado

4A: Salado

3A: New Diana

2A: Panhandle

1A: Jonesboro