Coach of the Week Award

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football is proud to honor one head football coach in each classification with the Coach of the Week award. Each coach recognized with this special honor typifies the best in Texas high school football.

Congratulations to all the coaches and thank you for all you do for your players, schools and communities.

2021 Coach of the Week Award Winners

Week 14

6A: Stephen Basore, San Antonio Brennan

Coach Basore has the Bears flying into the regional finals this week playing their best football of the season after a dominant 59-36 win over Austin Bowie to improve to 13-0 on the season.  

5A: Ron Rittiman, Alamo Heights

Second-year head coach Ron Rittiman has the Mules into the regional finals at 13-0 after a last second field goal lifted his team to a thrilling 10-7 win over Marble Falls. It’s Alamo Heights’ first trip to the fourth round of the playoffs since 2013.  

4A: Brian Bell, China Spring

Coach Bell and the Cougars pulled off one of the biggest upsets of the playoffs Friday evening knocking off three-time defending state champion Carthage 27-17 to improve to 13-0 on the year and ending the Bulldogs 41-game winning streak, which was the longest in the state.  

3A: Cody Fagan, Whitesboro

Coach Fagan’s Bearcats are making history in 2021 as they’ve advanced to the regional finals for the first time in school history with a convincing 50-25 win over Shallowater Friday afternoon to improve to 9-4 on the season.  

2A: Mitch Ables, Hawley

Coach Ables has the Bearcats into the regional finals at 13-0 after a hard fought 21-7 win over previously unbeaten Coleman in front of a full-house at Abilene Wylie on Friday night.  

1A: Stacy Perryman, Happy

Perryman’s Cowboys are back in the state semifinals for the first time since 2017 after avenging a regular season loss to Turkey Valley with a thrilling 38-36 win.

PVT: Mike Wheeler, Dallas Christian

Legendary coach Wheeler has the Chargers back in the state championship game after a 24-14 victory over Fort Worth Southwest Christian.

 

Week 13

6A: Michael Odle, Lewisville

Coach Odle’s Fightin Farmers are showing they are a force in 2021 as they avenged a blowout loss to Arlington Martin in the 2020 playoffs, with a blowout win of their own, taking down the Warriors 35-18 to advance to the regional semifinals for the first time since 1996 when they won their second state title. 

5A: Channon Hall, Mansfield Summit

Coach Hall has the Jaguars into the third round of the playoffs for the second straight season after a 56-7 thrashing of El Paso Chapin in the area round of the playoffs. 

4A: Wes Wood, Snyder

Coach Wood’s Tigers improved to 9-3 on the year with a 14-3 area round playoff win over Graham on Thursday night, the win puts Snyder into the regional semifinals for the first time since 2011. 

3A: Bo Ochoa, San Diego

Coach Bo Ochoa’s squad stunned favored Llano on Friday night taking down the defending regional champions 35-27 to improve to 10-1 on the year, the win was a historic one for the Vaqueros who are into the third round of the playoffs for the first time in school history. 

2A: Walter Brock, Schulenburg

Unheralded Schulenburg continues their playoff magic as Walter Brock’s bunch improved to 6-6 on the season with an impressive 37-12 area round playoff win over Kenedy. 

1A: Danny Baker, Coolidge

Coach Baker’s Yellow Jackets have a flair for the dramatic, blocking a would-be game-winning extra point with no time remaining to take down Saint Jo 43-42, advancing to the regional final for the first time since 1989.

PVT: Brandon Moats, Dallas Bishop Lynch

In his first year with the Friars, Moats has sparked one of the state’s most impressive turnarounds, going from a winless 2020 to the TAPPS DI state semifinals with a thrilling 52-50 win over Houston St. Thomas.

 

Week 12

6A: Tony Tademy, Grand Prairie

Coach Tademy’s Gophers have been proving doubters wrong all season and they did it again improving to 7-4 on the season with a 29-22 bi-district win over Richardson Berkner. It’s the first playoff win for Grand Prairie since 1989.  

5A: Don Gatian, San Antonio Lanier

Coach Gatian, who is retiring at the end of the season after 24 years leading the Voks decided he wanted to work at least one more week as Lanier knocked off San Antonio Southside 21-14 on Saturday to give San Antonio ISD their first playoff win since 2012.  

4A: Fred Staugh, Monahans

Coach Staugh’s Loboes as a four seed were big underdogs heading into the playoffs but they earned their first playoff win since 2017 with a 31-28 upset win over district champion Lubbock Estacado on Thursday night.  

3A: Jimmie Mitchell, Edna

Coach Mitchell’s Cowboys entered the playoffs as the favorite in Region IV in 3A-Division I and Edna did nothing to make us think otherwise on Saturday improving to 9-2 on the season with a dominating 67-21 win over Bishop to open the post-season.  

2A: Jason Hodde, Burton

Fourth seeded Burton wasn’t your average four seed as due to forfeits the Panthers on paper finished the regular season at 2-8. Coach Hodde’s Panthers didn’t let the disappointment of the off-field losses damper their playoff hopes as they rallied late to knock off 14-2A Division II champion Christoval 30-29.

1A: Jeb Dixon, Oglesby

Coach Dixon’s Tigers made some local history on Thursday, knocking off Calvert 48-30 to earn the program’s first win ever over the vaunted Trojans, erasing a 14-game losing streak to Calvert.

PVT: Mat Cheshire, Lucas Christian

In one of the most exciting first-round playoff matchups in the private school ranks, Cheshire’s Warriors improved to 10-0 with a resounding 69-22 win over Waco Vanguard.

 

Week 11

6A: Riley Dodge, Southlake Carroll

Coach Dodge’s Dragons closed out their third unbeaten regular season in four years on Thursday night, rolling past Keller Fossil Ridge 62-14 to earn the outright District 4-6A title.  

5A: DJ Mann, Lubbock Coronado

After an 0-3 start to the season, Coach Mann’s squad rebounded down the stretch winning six of their final seven games to earn a share of the 2-5A Division I title and the number one seed in the district in the post-season. The Mustangs capped off their late season run by rolling past the state’s fourth ranked team Amarillo Tascosa in a 48-29 win.  

4A: Michael Troutman, Sinton

Since returning to his alma mater three years ago, Coach Troutman has restored the Pirates as a feared force on the Coastal Bend as Sinton closed out the regular season with a district title and a 9-1 overall record with a dominant 30-13 win over Ingleside.  

3A: Aaron Witten, Spearman

Leading his injury depleted squad into a must win Week 11 showdown with Tulia to keep their playoff hopes alive, Coach Witten’s Lynx put together a virtuoso performance knocking off Tulia 45-28 to finish the season at 6-4 and earn the final playoff spot in 3-3A Division II.  

2A: John Elder, Coleman

Coach Elder’s Bluecats closed out an unbeaten regular season with a dominant 42-0 win over Winters to clinch the outright 4-2A Division I title. The 9-0 Bluecats move into the playoffs as one of the favorites in a loaded Region I bracket.  

1A: Cooper Thornhill, Blum

The Bobcats’ 1-5 start seems in the long distant past as coach Thornhill guided Blum to a resounding 78-32 win over Avalon to clinch the District 11-1A DI title and finish district play perfect.

PVT: Nathan Larned, Houston Kinkaid

The Falcons avenged a regular season loss to previously unbeaten Episcopal School of Dallas when it mattered the most, romping to a 42-17 win over the Panthers in the SPC 4A championship game for its 31st crown.

 

Week 10

6A: Mark Torres, El Paso Pebble Hills

Picked to finish sixth in the preseason polls, Coach Torres’ young Spartans pushed through an 0-2 start to the season and have gotten red hot down the stretch, including a thrilling 30-27 win Friday night over El Paso Montwood to improve to 6-3 on the year and 5-1 in district play, PHHS trailed 24-0 before rallying for the huge win.  

5A: John Bolfing, Montgomery

Coach Bolfing’s Bears held off Huntsville in a 35-28 overtime thriller on Friday night to to improve to 9-0 on the season, Montgomery clinched their first district title since 1989 with the victory.  

4A: Todd Wallace, Quinlan Ford

Coach Wallace has the 9-0 Panthers on the brink of history after a thrilling 39-36 win over Caddo Mills Froday night, with a win next week Quinlan Ford can secure their first ever unbeaten regular season and first outright district title since 1979.  

3A: Matt Schobel, Columbus

Coach Schobel has the Cardinals thinking Arlington could be in the plans after Columbus all but secured the district title in a brutal 12-3A Division I with a hard fought 14-13 2012.win over Hallettsville to improve to 7-2 on the season and 4-0 in district play.  

2A: Cal Neatherlin, Somerville

Coach Neatherlin’s Yeguas clinched their first playoff appearance since 2017 and only the third for the school since 1991 with an impressive 50-6 win over Bartlett on Friday night.

1A: Sam Winters, Hermleigh

Back for his second stint as the Cardinals’ head coach, Winters made history on Friday night with a 66-48 win over state-ranked Ira, guiding the program to its first 10-0 regular season since 1978.

PVT: Jordan Black, Fort Bend Christian

Coach Black has the Eagles thinking about a district championship after Fort Bend Christian’s 49-7 victory over Houston Lutheran South, setting up a showdown in Week 11 with Houston Second Baptist for the TAPPS Division II District 4 crown.

 

Week 9

6A: Joel Call, Converse Judson

Interim head coach Joel Call in his first game leading the Rockets after being named interim HC on Sunday, got an inspired effort from his team Friday night as Judson went on the road and stunned state ranked and unbeaten Smithson Valley 33-32.  

5A: Joe Frank Martinez, Austin Travis

After battling through a ton of adversity in September that had the football season in doubt for the Rebels, Coach Martinez’s squad has persevered and put themselves into the playoffs for the first time since 2013 with a thrilling 44-40 win over Austin Crockett on Thursday night. 

4A: Spencer Gilbert, Dallas Carter

Coach Gilbert has the Cowboys firing on all cylinders at 6-1 on the season after a key 21-10 over Wilmer-Hutchins to take control of the 8-4A Division I race.  

3A: Rodney Dowell, Van Vleck

Coach Dowell has the Leopards in the middle of the title race in 14-3A Division II, improving to 5-3 on the season and 3-0 in district play with a convincing 49-27 win over Tidehaven on Friday night.  

2A: Clint Conklin, Clarendon

Coach Conklin’s Broncos improved to 7-1 on the year and put themselves into the drivers seat for a district title with a 21-20 win over state ranked Wellington Friday night. 

1A: John Stanaland, Turkey Valley

In a critical District 1-1A Division I showdown, Stanaland’s Cowboys held their nerve in a wild back-and-forth affair to take down Happy 70-68, capturing the district title.

PVT: Larry Uland, Wylie Prep

In one of the most anticipated matchups in private school six-man football this season, legendary coach Uland pushed all the right buttons to push his Patriots over previously unbeaten Lantana Harvest Christian, 80-78.

 

Week 8

6A: Cedric Hardeman, Conroe

Coach Hardeman has the Tigers right in the thick of the playoff race in 13-6A after his squad improved to 4-3 and 2-0 in district play with a 41-35 win over Conroe Grand Oaks on Thursday night. CHS is looking for their first playoff appearance since 2012.  

5A: Eric Ezar, Bryan Rudder

Coach Ezar has the Rangers all but into the playoffs for the first time in school history after a huge 17-12 win over Fulshear to improve to 6-1 and more importantly 3-1 in District 10-5A Division II play.  

4A: Steven Greek, Ferris

First year head coach Steven Greek as the ‘Jackets buzzing in Ellis County after improving to 4-3 on the year and more importantly 1-0 in 5-4A Division II play after a key 21-13 district opening win on the road in Godley.  

3A: Casey Pearce, Breckenridge

Head coach Casey Pearce has returned to his alma mater and in his second season at the helm he has the Buckaroos on the right path.  After several nail-biting losses in non-district play, Breckenridge is now 2-0 in 3-3A Division I play after a key 37-20 win over Early on Friday night.  

2A: David T. Sine, Johnson City

Coach Sine has Johnson City flying high in 2021 as the Eagles are off to a sizzling 6-1 start after a dominant 58-0 win over Brackettville Friday night. Johnson City is now 2-0 in 14-2A Division I play as they gear up for a showdown next week with state ranked Mason.

1A: DJ Howell, Miami

First-year coach Howell nabbed his biggest win of his young tenure, knocking off previously unbeaten district rival Hedley in a 53-47 nailbiter.

PVT: Bobby Lindquist. Tomball Concordia Lutheran

Coach Lindquist’s Crusaders bowed their necks in overtime against district rival Katy St. John XXIII, getting a defensive stop and a game-winning touchdown run from Andrew Shrewsbury in the second extra frame to bring home a 34-28 win.

 

Week 7

6A: Israel Gonzalez, Harlingen South

Harlingen native Israel Gonzalez is making waves in his first year back in his hometown leading the Hawks to a blazing 6-0 start in 2021. Harlingen South is the surprise team out of the Valley and with back to back wins over Harlingen and San Benito, they have the inside track to the 32-6A crown.  

5A: Dan Sherwood, Amarillo Caprock

Coach Sherwood’s squad came into Thursday night’s district game with just a 1-4 overall record, but the Longhorns didn’t let the road environment or a tough opponent phase them as Caprock knocked off Lubbock Monterey 28-7 in convincing fashion to even their district record at 1-1 and put themselves right in the middle of the playoff race.  

4A: Tracy Welch, Lake Worth

Despite being unbeaten at 5-0 heading into their district opener with powerful Springtown, Coach Welch’s squad wasn’t given much of a shot Friday night. The Bullfrogs proved the doubters wrong in a major way with a statement 48-19 win to open 4-4A Division I play. 

3A: Darby House, Poteet

Coach House has the Aggies thinking district title in 14-3A Division I as Poteet improved to 6-1 on the year and 3-0 in district play knocking off defending district champion Jourdanton on Friday night.  

2A: Todd Swearingen, Hico

After winning just six games combined in the past three years, first year head coach Todd Swearingen is helping the Tigers turn the corner as they opened district play with a 14-6 upset win over Cross Plains to improve to 4-3 on the season.  

1A: Matthew Hoover, Anton

In a matchup of state-ranked powers in Division I, Hoover’s Bulldogs held their nerve and rallied from a second-half deficit to take down Whitharral 56-51, moving to 6-0.

PVT: Jake Wachsmuth, Shiner St. Paul

In a nip-and-tuck affair in their district opener, Wachsmuth’s Cardinals came up with key stops late to take down San Antonio Holy Cross 24-22 to improve to 5-1 on the season.

 

Week 6

6A: Dusty Ortiz, Odessa

First-year head coach Dusty Ortiz has the long struggling Bronchos thinking playoffs after OHS rolled past San Angelo Central 41-14 to even their record at 3-3 and more importantly 1-1 in District 2-6A the Little Southwest Conference.  

5A: Jason Todd, South Oak Cliff

Coach Todd’s Golden Bears continued to rampage through District 6-5A Division II as SOC earned themselves a statement win over Mesquite Poteet, taking the Pirates down with an eye opening 77-3 win.  

4A: Eric Peevey, Little Cypress-Mauriceville

First year head coach has the Bears hungry for success as LCM is off to a blazing hot 4-1 start after beating Jasper 13-0 on Friday night, that’s Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s first win over Jasper since 1979!!  

3A: Brad Willard, Mount Vernon

Williard, the first year head coach at Mount Vernon is keeping the Tigers among the top teams in East Texas as Mt Vernon is off to a sizzling 5-0 start after a dominant 63-22 district 5-3A Division I win on Friday night.  

2A: Lee Brandon, Gruver

After a disappointing 3-9 season a year ago with a young squad, second year head coach Lee Brandon has helped the Greyhounds turn it around in a big way as Gruver is off to a 5-0 start after taking down Wheeler 40-7 on Friday night.  

1A: Andy Bates, Leverett’s Chapel

Bates’ Lions played spoiler to Oakwood’s homecoming, getting a huge game from speedy senior Michael Dennis to upset the Panthers, 38-28.

PVT: Jason Smith, Beaumont Kelly

Kelly’s Bulldogs shook off a couple of shaky outings to play inspired defense and got big games from freshman Roy Thomas Jenkins and senior running back Justin Maze to take down Tyler Grace Community, 26-8.

 

Week 5

6A: Joey Saxe, Austin Akins

First year head coach Joey Saxe has surprising Austin Akins off to an impressive 3-1 start to the 2021 season and the Eagles opened up District 26-6A play with a major statement stunning defending Division II Region IV champion Buda Hays Consolidated 44-27 to open district district play with a massive win.  

5A: Nick Codutti, Fulshear

First year head coach Nick Codutti has the Chargers thinking playoffs after a dominant 42-15 win over Montgomery Lake Creek to open up District 10-5A Division II play, the win puts Fulshear at 4-1 and right in the middle of the district title chase.  

4A: Marvin Sedberry, Jr., Terrell

Coach Sedberry’s Tigers are off to a strong 4-1 start to the season after blowing past Carrollton Ranchview 68-0 to open up district play in the brutal District 7-4A Division I, considered by most the state’s toughest district in 4A-Division I.  

3A: Armando Huerta, Odem

Hooting is intensifying in San Patricio County as Coach Huerta’s Owls improved to 5-0 on the year with a resounding 40-0 road win over Santa Rosa to open up District 16-3A Division II play.  

2A: Adam Cummings, Sundown

The Roughnecks improved to 3-2 on the season as Coach Adam Cummings’ squad won a thriller Friday taking down a good Farwell bunch 13-7 in a six-overtime thriller.

1A: Dewaine Lee, Strawn

After a tumultuous offseason that saw the legendary coach leave and return to the program he helped turn into a six-man powerhouse, Lee’s Greyhounds are showing no ill effects, rolling to a 5-0 mark with a win over state-ranked Division I squad Westbrook.

PVT: Levi Montgomery, Bulverde Bracken Christian

The Warriors scored one of the biggest wins for private school six-man football in years, taking down state-ranked 1A Division I powerhouse Rankin, 49-45.

 

Week 4

6A: Reginald Samples, Duncanville

Duncanville’s legendary head coach added another milestone to his resume earning win number 300 on Friday night in a 42-21 win over DeSoto. Coach Samples becomes the first Black head coach in state history to win 300 UIL games.  

5A: Cirilo Ojeda, Houston Sharpstown

Coach Ojeda’s Apollos got their first win of the year Friday night, a 20-14 thriller over Houston Austin. That win is Sharpstown’s first district victory since Oct 27, 2017.  

4A: Giovanni Gonzalez, Carrizo Springs

First year head coach Giovanni Gonzalez has the Wildcats roaring early in the year as Carrizo is off to a 4-0 start after pitching their fourth straight shutout to open the season, a 21-0 win over Cotulla. Carrizo Springs has outscored four opponents 152-0 through four games.  

3A: Daniel Price, Early

Coach Price has the surprising Longhorns off to a fantastic 4-0 start after a dominant 47-13 victory of a resurgent Merkel squad on Friday night.  

2A: Eric Williams, Burkeville

Coach Williams has the Mustangs off to their first 3-0 start since 1995 after Burkeville knocked off Mount Enterprise 20-8 on Friday night.

1A: Brad Rainer, McLean

The Tigers have already surpassed their win total from 2020, improving to 4-0 thanks to a dominant defensive effort in a 22-0 victory over Lefors. 

PVT: Stephen Cox, Weatherford Christian

A week after a disappointing forfeit loss, Cox rallied his Lions in a big way, ringing up 377 rushing yards and rallying from a halftime deficit to bring home a 27-20 victory over Howe.

 

Week 3

6A: Matt Meekins, Spring Westfield

Coach Meekins Mustangs embraced the underdog role this week against fourth ranked North Shore and controlled the game from start to finish to earn a huge 27-21 win serving notice to the Houston area that Westfield is indeed a force to be reckoned with in 2021.  

5A: Frank Sandoval, West Mesquite

In his second season leading the Wranglers, Coach Sandoval’s squad has made major strides as West Mesquite improved to 2-1 on the season with a convincing 57-36 win over Saginaw Chisholm Trail.  

4A: Russell Lucas, Sweetwater

Coach Lucas earned his first win as head coach at Sweetwater as the Mustangs took down San Angelo Lake View 47-20 for the program’s historic 700th win in program history.  

3A: Josh Reynolds, Bushland

Coach Reynolds’ Falcons pulled off the comeback of the weekend in TXHSFB rallying back from a 35-7 halftime deficit to defending 3A-Division II state champion Canadian 49-42 in overtime.  

2A: Ruben Torres, Marlin

First-year head coach Ruben Torres has come to Central Texas from El Paso and starting to turn this once proud program into a force as the Bulldogs improved to 2-1 on the season with a 34-29 win over Valley Mills on Friday night.

1A: Ken Davis, Lingleville

The Cardinals rode a second-quarter surge that saw them outscore Blanket 30-0 to a remarkable upset win over the previously unbeaten Tigers, 60-12.

PVT: Greg McClendon, Midland Christian

Longtime coach McClendon reached a special milestone on Friday – 200 career wins — with an emphatic 47-22 win over Boerrne.

 

Week 2

6A: Juan Cuevas, Donna North

Coach Cuevas’ squad picked up their first win since Oct 2017 in convincing fashion taking down La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 38-14 to end Donna North’s 31-game losing streak. It’s the first career head coaching victory for the second year head coach.   

5A: Eric Mims, Amarillo Palo Duro

Palo Duro alum Eric Mims is making an impact at his alma mater as the Dons are off to their first 2-0 start since 2012 after a big 64-41 win over Plainview Friday night.  

4A: Bill Elliott Celina

Coach Elliott’s Bobcats improved to 2-0 on the season with a solid 35-24 win over Paris, it’s Celina’s second straight victory over a team ranked in the top ten of the 4A-Division I poll.  

3A: Rodney Vincent: Shallowater

Rodney Vincent’s Mustangs evened their record at 1-1 on the year with a solid 36-23 win over a good 4A program in Seminole. It’s the first win at Shallowater for Vincent in his first season at the helm after a successful stint at Cedar Park Vista Ridge.  

2A: Chad Rogers, Tioga

Veteran head coach Chad Rogers earned his first win at Tioga in style as the Bulldogs rolled to a 56-0 win over Electra to improve to 1-1.  

1A: Craig Steele, May

In a rematch of the 1A Division I state championship game, Steele’s Tigers exacted a little bit of revenge on defending champion Sterling City, taking down the Eagles 104-80.

Private: Brice Helton, Waco Live Oak

Helton’s Falcons proved their mettle in a non-district showdown with perennial UIL power Blum, smothering the Bobcats for a 52-0 victory.

 

Week 1

6A: Danny Servance, Killeen Ellison

In his first game as head coach at Killeen Ellison, Coach Servance’s Eagles stunned state ranked Class 5A Liberty Hill 12-7.  

5A: Jeff Fleener, Forney

In his first game as head coach at Forney, Coach Fleener’s squad pulled off a big upset knocking off Whitehouse 21-20 to end the Jackrabbits 15-game losing streak.  

4A: Rocky James, Rio Hondo

After opting out of football a year ago due to the horrible impacts of Covid-19 in the RGV, Coach James’ Bobcats returned to the gridiron in style on Thursday night with a convincing 65-0 win over Class 6A LaJoya Juarez-Lincoln starting the season 1-0.  

3A: Nick Harrison, West Rusk

Coach Harrison’s squad made a statement in 3A-Division II opening the season Thursday night with a dominant 38-14 win over a good 3A-Division I squad in East Chambers.  

2A: Josh Turner, Maud

Coach Turner’s Cardinals opened the season in impressive fashion taking down 2A-Division I Hawkins 40-19 in impressive fashion. Maud who finished just 3-6 a year ago, dominated a Hawkins squad that went undefeated in the regular season in 2020.  

1A: John York, Paducah

York’s young Dragons looked like they were ready for Friday nights in their opener, going on the road and romping past favorite Miami, 61-14.

Private: CJ Wilson, Grapevine Faith Christian

Hard to ask for more from coach Wilson in his debut with the Lions, as he led Grapevine Faith to an emphatic 30-6 win over rival Colleyville Covenant Christian in the season opener.

 

2020 Coach of the Week Award Winners

WEEK 15

6A: Terry Gambill, Allen

Coach Gambill in eleven seasons as a head coach has led his teams to eleven district titles as Thursday night Allen earned their 83rd straight regular season win, closing out the regular season with a 59-35 win over Denton Braswell.   

5A: Don Gaitan, San Antonio Lanier

Coach Gaitan’s Voks pulled off the upset Friday night taking down San Antonio Brackenridge 14-7 to not only avenge an earlier season loss, but it also clinched the Voks first district title in fifteen years.  

4A: Jahmal Fenner, Austin LBJ

Coach Fenner’s Jaguars continued to make history on Saturday, advancing to the state semifinals for the first time in school history as Austin LBJ knocked off Corpus Christi Miller 59-54 in an epic shootout.   

3A: Matt Green, Llano

Coach Green’s Yellow Jackets improved to 13-0 on the season advanced to the state semifinals for the first time in school history Friday night taking down district rival Lago Vista 31-25 in a thriller.  

2A: Greg Jacobs, Crawford

First year head coach Greg Jacobs has the Pirates into the state semifinals, improving to 13-1 on the season after a resounding 48-0 win over Bosqueville to win the Region II title in Class 2A-Division I.   

1A: Craig Steele, May

Coach Steele’s Tigers found themselves in a wild back-and-forth shootout with defending 1A Division I state champion Blum, eventually using a defensive stand in overtime to bring home a 92-86 victory, clinching the program’s sixth title game berth.

PVT: John Moore, Texas School for the Deaf

Playing in its first season of six-man football, Moore has guided the Rangers to their first state championship game berth with a hard-fought 39-28 win over San Marcos Baptist Academy in the state semifinals.

 

WEEK 14

6A: Sam Parker, Tomball Memorial

Coach Parker led Tomball Memorial to their first unbeaten regular season in school history in a tough 6A district featuring the Klein ISD schools with a 48-20 win over Klein Oak Friday to cap off a 9-0 regular season.  

5A: Tony Johnson, Dallas White

Coach Johnson’s Longhorns got a huge 6-5A Division I win Friday knocking off Dallas Adams 22-20 to clinch not only W.T. White’s first winning season in twenty years, but the Longhorns first trip to the playoffs in thirteen years! 

4A: Kodi Crane, Caddo Mills

Coach Crane’s Foxes improved to 12-0 on the season, stunning defending 4A-Division II state champion Texarkana Pleasant Grove 35-31 to advance to the regional finals.  

3A: Matt Fanning, Jim Ned

The Indians pulled one of the biggest stunners of the playoffs, jumping out to an early lead on Brock and coming through late to knock off the No. 1 team in 3A Division I, 19-16.

2A: Brady Carney, Muenster

Coach Carney’s Hornets stunned the number two ranked Hamlin Pied Pipers on Friday afternoon with a 31-28 win, after leading 28-14 Hamlin stormed back to tie the game but the Hornets rallied late for a last second field goal from girls basketball star turned kicker Martie McCoy for the win.  

1A: Cooper Thornhill, Blum

The defending 1A Division I state champs advanced to the semifinals for the second consecutive season with a gutty 60-52 victory over Union Hill. 

PVT: Brent Golemon, Bastrop Tribe Consolidated

Fueled by 352 yards and six touchdowns on the ground from Samuel Osborn, Golemon led the Warriors to a 60-23 victory over Austin Royals in the TAIAO Division I state championship, bringing home the program’s fourth consecutive crown.

 

WEEK 13

6A: Jason Tucker, Haltom

After starting the season 0-2, Coach Tucker’s Buffaloes have caught fire in District 3-6A winning five straight games to put themselves in contention for their second district title in three years. Friday night Haltom trailed Saginaw Boswell 31-7 going into the fourth quarter but rallied for 28-straight points to earn a 35-31 win and clinch a spot in the playoffs.  

5A: Ray Aguilar Jr., El Paso

Coach Aguilar’s Tigers snapped a twelve game losing streak Wednesday night knocking off El Paso Jefferson in overtime to earn a thrilling 42-36 win. The win for the Tigers is their first since the 2018 season finale and Coach Aguilar’s first as head coach at El Paso High.  

4A: Brian Bell, China Spring

Coach Bell’s Cougars are proving everyone wrong in the postseason as on Friday night China Spring picked up their second straight win over a state ranked opponent taking down perennial power West Orange-Stark 35-22 to advance to the 4A Division II Region III semifinals.  

3A: Whitney Keeling, Waskom

In a good old fashioned East Texas showdown at Lobo Stadium, Coach Keeling’s Wildcats improved to 10-1 on the season as Waskom stopped a two-point conversion on the game’s final play to knock off Daingerfield 28-27 and advance to the regional semifinal round. 

2A: Michael Patterson, Snook

Coach Patterson’s Blue Jays earned their first ever trip to the regional semifinal round on Friday rolling past a good Yorktown squad 52-23 to earn their fifth straight victory and improve to 7-4 on the season.

1A: Vance Jones, Balmorhea

In a matchup of No. 1 vs. No. 2 in 1A Division II, Jones’ Bears used a second-half surge to take down Jayton and advance to the regional final with a 90-46 victory.

PVT: James Shelton, Temple Holy Trinity

A year after a disappointing 1-9 campaign, Coach Shelton’s Celtics showed just how far they’ve come, beating Galveston O’Connell 112-66 in a first-round playoff matchup.

 

WEEK 12

6A: Stephen Dixon, Houston Heights

Coach Dixon’s Bulldogs did what no Houston ISD team has done in ten years and that’s beat Houston Lamar as Heights knocked off Lamar 22-21 in overtime ending the Texans 72-game district winning streak. 

5A: Jeff Harbert, Frisco

Coach Harbert’s Racoons improved to 6-0 and 4-0 in District 7-5A Division II with a dominant defensive effort knocking off Denison 23-3 earning a key road win and putting Frisco High in contention to compete for the district title. 

4A: Frank Cantu, Raymondville

Coach Cantu’s squad only had the chance to play one regular season game due to a combination of a late start and cancelations due to COVID-19 and in their bi-district matchup against Devine, the Bearkats started slow falling behind 21-0. But Raymondville showed incredible heart and determination rallying back to stun Devine 48-47 to advance to the Class 4A Division II area playoffs. 

3A: Ty Robinson, Woodville

Coach Robinson’s fourth Eagles were battled tested heading into the playoffs and Woodville showed why they might be the state’s most dangerous four seed as they rolled past district champion Coldspring 41-28 to advance to the 3A-Division I area playoffs on Thursday night. 

2A: Ross Lassiter, Olton

Coach Lassiter’s Mustangs knocked off New Deal for the first time since 2011 and earned their first playoff win since 2009 with a thrilling 35-33 win to open the TXHSFB playoffs on Thursday afternoon. 

1A: Jeff Jones, Garden City

Facing district champion Fort Davis on the road in the first round of the playoffs, coach Jones’ Bearkats were unphased, getting 96 yards and two touchdowns on the ground from Jordan Jones in a 56-20 bi-district victory.

PVT: David Beaudin, Fort Worth Nolan

In a battle of No. 1 vs. No. 2 in the private school ranks, Beaudin had his Vikings ready for battle, rallying from a 14-0 halftime deficit to soar past top-ranked Parish Episcopal 31-14.

 

WEEK 11

6A: Carlos Lynn, Cedar Hill
Coach Lynn’s Longhorns embraced the underdog role Friday night in the “Battle of Belt Line” and made a major statement knocking off sixth ranked DeSoto 49-42 to put themselves into a matchup next week with Duncanville for the 11-6A title. 

5A: Kemmie Lewis, San Antonio Memorial
The Minutemen are off to a strong start in 13-5A Division I as Coach Lewis’ squad improved to 2-0 on the season with a resounding 50-34 win over San Antonio Sam Houston. Memorial made some magic in 2018 and Coach Lewis’ squad is hoping to turn more heads in 2020. 

4A: Jeff Riordan, Tyler Chapel Hill
Coach Riordan’s Bulldogs shined in a “win or go home” game Friday night knocking off Henderson 42-28 to improve to 6-4 on the season and giving Tyler Chapel Hill their first playoff appearance in five years. 

3A: Chris Lancaster, Little River Academy
Coach Lancaster’s Bumblebees stunned Troy with a second quarter blitz to knock off the Trojans 42-21 to secure the fourth playoff spot in a brutally tough District 11-3A-Division I. 

2A: Jason Porton, Vega
Coach Porton’s squad a week after beating Stratford for the first time in 52 years had no let down this week knocking off a good Sunray squad 41-7 to secure the district title in 3-2A Division II. 

1A: Dewaine Lee, Strawn
A year after losing the district title to archrival Gordon in the final week of the regular season, coach Lee’s Greyhounds exacted a little bit of revenge, soaring past Gordon 90-40 to clinch the District 11-1A DII title.

PVT: CJ Wilson, Grapevine Faith Christian
Trailing 20-7 at halftime, Wilson’s Lions mounted an inspired rally to force overtime, and Mark Saunders plunged in for the game-winning touchdown in the extra frame to take down district rival Fort Worth Christian, 21-20.

 

WEEK 10

6A: Scott Stewart, Temple
Trailing 20-0 in the second quarter of a key district game against Killeen Harker Heights, Scott Stewart’s squad rallied in a major way for a come from behind 38-36 win to improve to 5-1 on the season and 3-0 in District 12-6A play.  

5A: James Brown, Mansfield Timberview
Coach Brown’s Wolves locked up the top seed in their zone in 5-5A Division II with a resounding 61-14 victory over Joshua to improve to 5-0 on the season, setting up a showdown with Aledo. 

4A: Aaron Dunnam, Dumas
Coach Dunnam’s Demons took a major step towards the District 3-4A Division I title Friday night knocking off unbeaten and state ranked Canyon 23-9 to improve to 8-1 on the season. 

3A: Brandon Houston, Buffalo
The Bison were picked near the bottom of the standings in a tough 13-3A Division II in the pre-season, but Coach Houston’s squad has proved doubters wrong all year and they did it again this week improving to 8-1 with a heart-stopping 38-37 win over Lexington on Friday night. 

2A: Scott Funke, Smyer
Coach Funke’s Bobcats are one of the real surprise stories on the South Plains this year and they put a bow on the 2020 season Friday night with a 56-19 win over Sudan to improve to 6-3 on the year and clinching the first district title in school history. 

1A: Scott Edmondson, Brookesmith
Coach Edmondson’s Mustangs got 218 yards and three touchdowns from Avery Williford as they took down Blanket 68-52, putting themselves in the driver’s seat for their first district title since 1985.

PVT: Chris Softley, Lubbock Christian
After falling behind early to district rival Willow Park Trinity Christian, Softley rallied his Eagles as they brought home a 22-20 win to remain unbeaten.

WEEK 9

6A: Mike Fullen, Abilene

Coach Fullen, who took time away from the team to battle colon cancer made his return to the sidelines a week ago on the road at San Angelo Central, but in his first game back on the sidelines at Shotwell Stadium Fullen’s Eagles played inspired football and put themselves right back in the district race in the Little Southwest Conference with a 27-25 win over Odessa Permian. We are rooting for Coach Fullen in his battle and we are fired up he’s back on the sidelines.  

5A: Albert Torres, San Antonio Harlandale

Coach Torres’ squad had to wait until Friday night to open the season and the Indians made the most of it in their 12-5A Division I opener, rolling past Kyle Lehman 32-7.  

4A: Lee Wiginton, Midlothian Heritage

Coach Wiginton’s Jaguars improved to 7-2 on the year and put themselves in prime position for the 5-4A Division I district title with one of the more impressive efforts on the season in any class knocking off third ranked Waco La Vega 31-21 on Friday night.   

3A: Davin Nelson, Daingerfield

Coach Nelson’s squad got a sweet win Friday night as with their 49-17 win over Omaha Pewitt, Daingerfield moved into sole possession of first place in the district race and put to rest some of the bad memories from last year’s playoff loss to their arch-rivals.  

2A: Casey Otho, Christoval

Coach Otho’s squad has moved into the 2A-Division II state rankings and they are eying a chance to play for a regional title come playoff time as they improved to 7-1 on the season with a 43-20 win over Eldorado. 

1A: Angel Pantoja, Roby

In a virtual must-win district showdown, coach Pantoja guided his Lions to a 67-34 win over Aspermont, marking their best offensive performance of the season.

PVT: Jason Reimers, Houston Emery-Weiner

In a hotly anticipated district showdown, coach Reimers’ Jaguars outlasted Bryan Allen Academy in double overtime to remain unbeaten with a 62-60 victory.

 

WEEK 8

6A: Danny DeArman, Arlington Bowie

Bowie opened up 8-6A play with a key 28-14 win over South Grand Prairie on Thursday night, Coach DeArman however was not on the sidelines due to a family emergency, instead he coached his Volunteers to victory…over the phone.

5A: Oschlor Flemming, Fulshear

After winning just three games in their first two varsity seasons, Coach Flemming’s squad improved to 4-0 on the season after a 33-7 win over Fort Bend Clements in a battle of unbeaten teams on Thursday night. 

4A: Mike Peters, Fort Stockton

Mired in a five-game losing streak, the Panthers headed into their district opener with San Angelo Lake View lacking confidence, 50 first-half points later Coach Peters squad proved to the rest of District 2-4A Division I that they’d still be a contender with a dominant 65-28 win to get district play started with a bang. 

3A: Jeff Luna, Poth

Coach Luna’s squad continues their incredible assault on the rest of South Texas as the Pirates improved to 7-0 on the season, blasting Nixon-Smiley 54-2. Poth in seven games has outscored opponents 405-26

2A: Michael Woodard, McCamey

Facing a showdown with state-ranked and undefeated Wink, Woodard’s Badgers were unbowed, getting four total touchdowns from quarterback Ivan Rubio en route to a 38-33 victory.

1A: Richard Sullivan, Woodson

Seeking their first win of the season, the Cowboys leapt out to a 34-8 lead in the first quarter and never looked back, bringing home a 54-8 mercy-rule victory over Moran.

PVT: Steve Hayes, Addison Trinity Christian

The longtime coach of the Trojans returned to Addison in the offseason, and he has them soaring again as Conner Williams threw two fourth-quarter touchdown passes to surge TCA-Addison past Fort Worth Christian, 42-38.

 

WEEK 7

6A: Trey Brooks, Rockwall

In his first season at the helm Coach Brooks has Rockwall once again flying high with a 3-0 start after a 44-42 upset win over Southlake Carroll on Thursday. Brooks’ Yellowjackets rallied from a 28-7 deficit in the second quarter to stun the sixth ranked Dragons. 

5A: Blake Joseph, Magnolia West

The Mustangs opened up District 8-5A Division I play with a bang stunning heavily favored Lufkin 37-20 to improve to 2-1 on the season. Coach Joseph’s squad handed Lufkin their first district loss since 2007. 

4A: Elzie Barnett, Wilmer-Hutchins

After seeing his team have their Week 1 game canceled, Coach Barnett’s squad saw this week’s game canceled as well. Undeterred, Coach Barnett relentlessly worked the phones and got his team a game with 5A Dallas White on Wednesday night. Then Coach Barnett’s squad delivered holding on for a 29-26 win to open the season. 

3A: Louie Rodriguez, Bishop

Coach Rodriguez had to wait until October 8 to coach his first game as a head coach due to the impacts of Covid-19 in South Texas.  However, the Houston native made a triumphant return leading the Badgers to a 28-20 season opening victory over Hebbronville. 

2A: Stacy Ward, Lockney

Coach Ward’s Longhorns continue to amaze as they improved to 6-0 on the season with an emphatic 38-8 win over Crosbyton to open up District 5-2A Division I play. 

1A: Dale Means, Blackwell

In his first season at the helm, Means has the Yellowhammers surging at 6-0 after a 48-36 win over Sanderson, the program’s best start to a season since moving to six-man ball in 2012.

PVT: Daniel Novakov, Dallas Parish Episcopal

In a critical district showdown on the road, Novakov put his Panhers in a position to win late, as Preston Stone found Jai Moore for a game-winning 25-yard touchdown with four seconds left to edge past Midland Christian, 34-32.

 

WEEK 6

6A: Mark Soto, San Antonio Johnson
The Jaguars were impressive in Mark Soto’s debut with a 35-21 win over San Antonio O’Connor on Thursday night. The Jags raced out to a 35-7 lead after three quarters and coasted to the win. It was a balanced effort across the board and that win certainly sends notice to the rest of the Alamo City that Coach Soto’s bunch will be a team to be reckoned with.

5A: Jason Fiacco, Cleveland
Coach Fiacco in his first season at the helm in Cleveland promised improvement in 2020 and the Indians have proven Coach Fiacco’s promise correct, breaking a 24-game losing streak Friday night with an emphatic 60-27 win over Houston Northbrook to even their record at 1-1. 

4A: Rick Molina, Somerset
After an emotional week that started with the community of Somerset saying a final goodbye to beloved head coach Sonny Detmer at his funeral Monday, Rick Molina’s squad did Coach Detmer and Somerset proud Friday night knocking off Tuloso-Midway 30-26 to give the Bulldogs their first win in 2020. 

3A: Ervin Chandler, Blooming Grove
Coach Chandler and his Lions are off to an outstanding 4-2 and 2-0 in District 7-3A Division II after their 18-15 win over Edgewood Friday night putting them in the drivers seat for the district title. 

2A: Darren Kelley, Farwell
Farwell needed a game this week and unbeaten Italy was quick to oblige, the problem was that the two schools were over 400 miles apart. No problem for Coach Darren Kelley’s squad who improved to 4-1 on the season and ended Italy’s unbeaten season with a statement 21-14 win over the Gladiators in a game played in Munday. 

1A: Nathan Hayes, Water Valley
After struggling through the early part of the season due to COVID-19 restrictions, coach Hayes rallied his squad for their first win of the year, stunning Highland with a 70-32 win.

PVT: Phil Towe, Colleyville Covenant
Despite losing their starting quarterback, the Cougars’ defense stood tall and Covenant rallied in the second half to take down disttrict rival Lubbock Trinity Christian, 21-20.

 

WEEK 5

6A: Mike Jackson, Conroe Grand Oaks
Coach Jackson’s Grizzlies, in their first game competing for UIL honors started out with a bang as Grand Oaks rolled to a big 64-7 win over Conroe ISD rival Caney Creek on Thursday night. 

5A: Sam Harrell, Ennis
Coach Harrell’s number one ranked Lions lived up to the billing in the season opener with a dominant 52-21 win over Red Oak. Ennis raced out to a 24-0 lead behind a dominant defense and never looked back in the big win over their Ellis County neighbors. 

4A: Sterling Doty, Stephenville
After a tough 1-3 start against a brutal schedule many had written off Coach Doty’s Yellowjackets. Do so at your own peril as third ranked Dumas found out Thursday night as Stephenville stunned Dumas 46-33 to improve to 2-3. 

3A: Mark Fannin, Franklin
In his first year leading the program at Franklin, Mark Fannin saw his team get off to a slow start and lose a non-district game due to COVID-19 protocols. His Lions on Friday where ready to go in their district opener shocking state ranked and unbeaten Lexington in a blowout 49-14 win. 

2A: Brandon Alvarez, Garrison
After a slow start in his first season at the helm, Coach Alvarez has the Bulldogs trending up in a big way after they improved to 2-2 with a dominant 60-21 win over Groveton on Friday night. 

1A: Phillip Martin, Evant
Playing in their first game in nearly a month, Martin had his Elks ready as Ethan Hightower led Evant to an 88-66 victory over previously unbeaten Penelope.

PVT: Mike Santiago, San Antonio Central Catholic
Fueled by a rushing attack that put up 313 yards, including 207 from Garrett Davidsmeyer, Santiago’s Buttons took down Boerne Geneva 42-27 in their season opener.

 

WEEK 4

4A: Jay Siebert, Rockport-Fulton
After having to sit out the last two weeks due to Covid-19 protocols and facing a top ten team in 4A-Division I, you’d think Rockport-Fulton was a heavy underdog to Corpus Christi Miller. Jay Siebert’s squad didn’t get that memo however and the Pirates behind a defense that forced three turnovers scored with less than a minute left to stun Miller 44-41 and improve to 2-0 on the season.  

3A: Zach Bass, Cleveland Tarkington
A long overlooked program, folks in 3A-Division I may need to start taking notice of the Tarkington Longhorns under second-year head coach Zach Bass as THS improved to 3-1 on the year, upsetting previously unbeaten Coldspring to earn a major confidence building win heading into their district opener next week. 

2A: Ricky Sargent, Hearne
After not playing since a Week 1 win over Trinity,  due to opponents canceling games, Hearne was a bit rusty on Friday night, but Coach Sargent’s squad showed plenty of grit and fight earning a solid 14-13 win on the road against 3A-Division I Hardin to improve to 2-0 on the season. 

1A: Lonnie Flippen, Walnut Springs
In his first season at the helm of the Hornets, Flippen has already matched last year’s win total (3) for the Hornets after their impressive 65-54 win over Avalon. 

PVT: Chris Criswell, Tomball Christian Homeschool
Criswell has the Warriors surging early in 2020, toppling Houston Christian 27-21 to improve to 2-2, already matching their win total from last season.

 

WEEK 3

4A: Philip Murray, Fort Worth Carter-Riverside
In his first game as the Eagles’ head coach, Murray saw his squad soar in their season opener with a 34-8 win over Atlas Home School, breaking Carter-Riverside’s 27-game losing streak as the Eagles move to 1-0 on the season.

3A: Jason Sims, Childress
The tradition-rich Bobcats have put a tough 2019 season behind them in a major way as Coach Sims’ squad improved to a 3-0 mark with a dominant 58-14 win over Stamford.  Childress has one of the state’s most explosive offensive units and is making major noise up in the Texas panhandle. 

2A: Russell Lucas, Hamlin
After leading the Pied Pipers to the 2A-Division II state title game a year ago, Coach Lucas’ squad is eyeing a return to AT&T Stadium after improving to 3-0 on the season with a dominant 42-6 win over Albany Friday night in a Big Country showdown of state ranked teams.

1A: Trey Richey, Borden County
In a heavyweight matchup of state-ranked six-man powers, Richey’s Coyotes found a way to pull out a heart-stopping 40-34 win over No. 1 Rankin.

PVT: John Brent Bockman, Tyler King’s Academy
Coach Bockman has the Knights off to a 2-0 start for the first time since 2014 after a thrilling 59-55 win over perennial six-man power Fort Bend Chargers.

 

WEEK 2

4A: Che Hendrix, Boerne
Coach Hendrix has the Greyhounds rolling early on after an impressive 37-9 win  over Splendora in a neutral site game in San Marcos. That victory combined with last week’s blowout win over Beeville Jones has Boerne into the Class 4A-Division I state top ten. 

3A: Josh Aleman, S&S Consolidated
Coach Aleman’s squad is flying high at 2-0 after a 14-0 win over Callisburg. It’s the first time the Rams have had back to back shutouts since 1998, heady stuff for a program that had won just one game the past two years. 

2A: Brian Kozma, Bartlett
Kozma earned his first win as a head coach Thursday night as the Bulldogs earned their first win since October of 2017 with a 48-12 victory over Ranger, snapping Bartlett’s 26-game losing streak. 

1A: Fernando Baeza, O’Donnell
Facing a traditional six-man power for the second consecutive week, coach Baeza’s Eagles were unphased, taking the fight to Garden City and springing the 88-50 upset to improve to 2-0.

PVT: Mike Helmet, Houston Northside Homeschool
After struggling through a tough 2019 season, coach Helmet has the Lions roaring into 2020, edging Houston Texas Christian in their season opener, 35-32.

WEEK 1

4A: Robert Jones, Bay City
After a winless 2019 season, Bay City brought in one of their own to try and turn things around in Bay City alum Robert Jones. The former Brazosport assistant had a smashing head coaching debut Friday night as Bay City stunned Sweeny 21-15 to earn their first win since Week 11 of the 2018 season.  

3A: Gary McElroy, Peaster
The former Burleson head coach led the Greyhounds to their first official win in UIL football competition on Friday night as Peaster knocked off Venus 34-0. Peaster, who had played a sub-varsity slate the past two seasons joined District 4-3A Division I after UIL realignment and will compete for a playoff spot for the first time ever on the gridiron.  

2A: Jarryd Taylor, Ozona
Former Midland assistant and Ozona graduate Jarryd Taylor came home this off-season to his alma mater and after one week, things are looking pretty good as the Lions, a 2A-Division I program jumped up and knocked off Class 3A-Division II area power Sonora with a 15-8 win to give Taylor his first win as a head coach.  

1A: Homer Matlock, Westbrook
Facing state runner-up and perennial power Motley County, Matlock’s Wildcats refused to be intimidated, putting together a standout defensive effort to pull off one of the state’s biggest shockers in Week 1 with a 58-36 victory.

PVT: Gary Rushing, Azle Christian
After a nip-and-tuck first half, Rushing and his staff made key adjustments at halftime, shutting out Waco Parkview in the second half and scoring the game’s final 30 points to bring home a 66-30 season-opening win.

 

———————

2019 Coach of the Year Winner: Triston Abron, Paul Pewitt

2019 Coach of the Week Award Winners

WEEK 13

6A: Rodney Webb, Rockwall
Coach Webb’s squad pulled out all the stops in an instant classic Friday night as they Yellowjackets stunned Allen 60-59. The winning margin was provided with 1:23 left and Rockwall trailing by a point after a touchdown, Coach Webb went for the win and pulled out the “Jacket Special” a play on the Philly special, a reverse pass that worked in a key moment and lifted Rockwall to a win knocking Allen out of the playoffs in the area round. 

5A: Jimmie Mitchell, Manor
Heading into the playoffs, Manor was a 3-7 fourth place team picked to be first round cannon fodder for a district champion. Jimmie Mitchell’s squad has been anything but that knocking off district champion Dripping Springs last week and then for an encore Manor dominated 9-1 New Caney Porter 45-6 on Friday night to win the area round championship and advance to the 5A Division I Region III semifinals with a 5-7 record.

4A: Lance Angel, Palestine
Angel in his first season back at Palestine after a stint as the AD at Bryan ISD has the Wildcats rolling as they improved to 7-5 on the season with a  dominating defensive effort to take out previously unbeaten Hamshire-Fannett 19-13 to move on to the 4A Division I Region III semifinals.

3A: Kirk Muhl, Lexington
Kirk Muhl’s squad battled injuries to key players but managed to secure a spot in the playoffs at 3-7 and now they look like a team no one wants to play as they advanced to the regional semifinals in 3A-Division II with an impressive 28-7 win over Wichita Falls City View on Friday night.

2A: Chris Freytag, Flatonia
Coach Freytag’s Bulldogs improved to an impressive 11-1 on the season and secured a spot in the regional semifinals against powerful Bremond with a 35-24 win over a strong La Pryor squad.

1A: Clint Lowry, Blackwell
The Hornets are 12-0 for first time in school history and into the third round of the playoffs for just the second time after a 46-0 mercy-rule win over Throckmorton.

 

WEEK 12

6A: Laban DeLay, Arlington Lamar
Coach DeLay’s squad embraced the underdog role in the opening round of the playoffs and proved the doubters wrong by going to Pennington Field and knocking off state ranked Euless Trinity 37-34, to improve to 10-1 on the season and advancing to the area playoffs where they will take on Midland Lee. The win is even more impressive considering Lamar trailed by two touchdowns for the majority of the first half.

5A: Phil Danaher, Corpus Christi Calallen
Calallen’s legendary head coach added another bullet point to his resume Friday night earning his 400th win at Calallen High School. Danaher is the first coach in TXHSFB history to earn 400 wins at one school. The Wildcats improved to 10-1 on the season with their 35-0 win over Edcouch-Elsa Friday night and advanced to the area playoffs where they will take on Kerrville Tivy.

4A: Cyril Adkins, Smithville
Sitting at 1-2 in district play heading into Week 9, the Tigers have been in playoff mode for three weeks now and it showed Friday as Cyril Adkins’ squad earned their third straight  win stunning Sweeny 34-28 to advance to the 4A Division II area playoffs, earning Smithville their first playoff victory since 1965.

3A: Cody Fagan, Whitesboro
First year head coach Cody Fagan’s squad came into Thursday’s bi-district showdown with 9-1 Eastland as a big underdog, but the Bearcats proved doubters wrong with an impressive 30-21 win over Eastland to advance to the area playoffs. Fagan’s squad is an impressive 6-0 on the season away from their home stadium.

2A: Andrew Dickson, De Leon
Sitting at 3-7 and as a four seed, first year head coach Andrew Dickson’s squad surprised most of the experts Friday night with a thrilling 48-41 win over district champion Bruceville-Eddy to advance to the area round of the playoffs in Class 2A Division I, the Bearcats gave up a two score lead in the third quarter but showed plenty of fight in rallying back for the overtime victory.

1A: Eddie Gallegos, Jonesboro
The Eagles squeaked out a narrow 40-36 win over Leakey to advance to the area round, thanks in part to Gallegos’ decision to attempt a field goal — a rarity in six-man football — at the end of the first half.

 

WEEK 11

6A: Jared Johnston, Schertz Clemens
In a battle of state ranked teams playing for the District 26-6A title, Jared Johnston’s Buffaloes served notice to the state that they are a contender to go the distance in Class 6A-Division II with an impressive 34-30 win over Converse Judson, handing the Rockets their first regular season loss in two years. 

5A: Chris Ross, Red Oak
In just his second season at the helm Chris Ross has taken a Red Oak program that was 5-35 in the four years before his arrival and turned them into outright district champions for the first time in 37 years with a 48-13 win over Seagoville to head into the playoffs with a 9-1 record. 

4A: Monty Stumbaugh, Hidalgo
“Coach Stump” as he’s known in the Valley has done it again, this time turning around a Hidalgo program that had won just six games in the previous five seasons, the Pirates 24-20 win over Kingsville capped off a remarkable 8-2 regular season and a second place finish in District 16-4A Division I. 

3A: Mark Chester, Blue Ridge
First year head coach Mark Chester didn’t arrive in town until the middle of June after a successful run as DC at San Angelo Central, and his Tigers look to be hitting their stride right as the playoffs get going as Blue Ridge improved to 6-4 on the season and advanced to the playoffs with a dominant 48-21 win over Paris Chisum. 

2A: Brian Gibson, Wink
Brian Gibson’s Wildcats took home their first district title since 2003 with a convincing 42-14 win over McCamey to finish an outstanding regular season at 7-3, heading into the playoffs with plenty of momentum. 

1A: Garrett Avalos, Rankin
Facing off against one of the six-man legends in Balmorhea coach Vance Jones, Avalos guided his Red Devils to a 68-44 win over the top-ranked and previously unbeaten Bears to clinch the district title.

WEEK 10

6A: Austin Flynn, Deer Park
Austin Flynn a year ago returned to his alma mater after a stint coaching in the college ranks in his second season at the helm he’s got the Deer back in the playoffs after a stunning 35-27 upset of Beaumont West Brook. Flynn’s squad after trailing 27-14 scored the game’s final 21 points and held the ball for most of the second half to get the playoff clinching win. 

5A: Randy Allen, Highland Park
Highland Park needed overtime to get the job done, but the Scots got it done in a 42-35 overtime win over an outstanding Lancaster squad to give head coach Randy Allen career victory number 400 as a head coach. Allen joins some incredibly elite company in that list as only Phil Danaher and G.A. Moore have reached those lofty heights in the history of Texas High School Football.

4A: Ben McGhee, Sweetwater
After a run of great seasons between 2015 and 2017, Sweetwater head coach Ben McGhee knew 2018 and 2019 would be rebuilding years with incredibly young teams.  However, Sweetwater is accelerating that learning curve and are right in the playoff mix heading into Week 11 after an impressive 35-21 win over Fort Stockton. 

3A: Darrell Andrus, Jourdanton
Jourdanton’s district title hopes appeared to be fading away after falling behind 21-0 in the first quarter against Universal City Randolph, but Coach Andrus’ squad showed incredible grit rallying for a big 41-35 victory to put the Indians on the brink of a district title and the number one seed in District 15-3A Division I, which they can clinch with a win next week. 

2A: Clint Conklin, Clarendon
Coach Conklin’s squad wasn’t given much of a chance by the experts to take down high powered Gruver last week, but behind an incredible defensive effort the Broncos stunned Gruver 28-14 to improve to 6-3 on the year and give themselves the inside track to the number two seed in the playoffs out of District 3-2A Division II. 

1A: Josh Connor, Bynum
The Bulldogs pulled out a thrilling 47-42 win over Morgan, clinching their first playoff berth since 1992.

WEEK 9

6A: Ged Kates, Richland
Left for dead by most after starting the season 0-4, Ged Kates’ squad has turned it on in district play in District 3-6A and now with two weeks left in the season the Rebels are in the district title chase after knocking off arch rival Haltom 28-17 to improve to 3-1 in district play. Kates’ squad stayed the course after a rough start to the season and its paying off in a big way down the stretch in the games that count! 

5A: Todd Patmon, Bastrop
It’s been an up and down season for Todd Patmon’s Bears who started the season 3-0 and then dropped four straight games in the always entertaining District 13-5A Division II race. Bastrop however kept their playoff hopes alive with the biggest of wins as the Bears stunned district co-leader Brenham 30-25 on Friday night. Patmon’s squad is still alive for a playoff spot as they need to win out and get some help, but Friday night was certainly a high mark. 

4A: Frank Sandoval, Mexia
Playing in one of the state’s toughest districts as one of the state’s smallest 4A schools hasn’t phased Coach Sandoval’s bunch who bounced back nicely from their loss to second ranked Waco Connally with an impressive 41-24 win over Robinson to improve to 3-1 in district play, putting themselves right in the thick of the playoff race. 

3A: Triston Abron, Paul Pewitt
Second year head coach Triston Abron has the Brahmas flying high at 8-0 on the season after a hard fought 45-33 win over always tough Elysian Fields on Friday night. The Brahmas can clinch a district title next week at home against nearby and second place Daingerfield in a game that should have the attention of all of East Texas Friday night. 

2A: Stephen Oversteet, Tahoka
Coach Overstreet’s squad used a suffocating defense to neutralize a potent ground attack from Ralls as the Bulldogs earned a 14-6 win over the state ranked Jackrabbits Friday night to get the inside track towards a district title. The usually ground oriented Bulldogs got two touchdown passes from Braden Stone and the defense did the rest pitching a shutout for nearly three quarters before hanging on down the stretch in the final quarter. 

1A: Malcome Cole, Avalon
The Eagles are flying high at 8-0 after a thrilling win over Coolidge, matching the most wins in a single season in program history.

 

WEEK 8

6A: Jerry Edwards, Killeen Harker Heights
After starting the season 0-4 and 0-2 in 12-6A play, many had written the Knights off. But Jerry Edwards’ squad has had other ideas and Harker Heights has rattled off four straight wins to get back in the playoff hunt and Thursday nights 17-14 win over Waco Midway may have been the biggest win of all as the Knights ended Midway’s impressive 37-game district winning streak in the process. 

5A: Hugh Sandifer, Abilene Wylie
The long nightmare is over for Hugh Sandifer’s Abilene Wylie Bulldogs as they snapped an eighteen game losing streak on the road Thursday night with a 21-14 win over Wichita Falls. Once one of the top programs in all of the state at the 4A level, Coach Sandifer’s squad has fallen on hard times the past two years since the jump to Class 5A, but Thursday night’s win did more than just break a long losing skid as it puts the Bulldogs squarely in the middle of the playoff race in 3-5A Division II as the Bulldogs are now 1-1 in district play. 

4A: Matt Nally, Melissa
The Cardinals rode a terrific defensive effort and some heroics from quarterback Brendon Lewis to an impressive 29-17 win over district foe Celina.

3A: Marcus Gates, Dallas Madison
Coach Gates’ squad has managed to fly under the radar for the most part in 3A-Division I but at 6-1 and 2-0 in district play the Trojans are no longer off the map as they rolled to an impressive 53-7 win over Kemp. That win sets up Dallas Madison with a big showdown on the road next week as the Trojans tangle with state ranked Malakoff on the road in a game that could decide the district title. 

2A: Kyle Little, Harleton
After winning just four games in the past three years, most Harleton fans would have been happy with a .500 record under first year head coach Kyle Little, but Coach Little and his Wildcats have had other ideas as Harleton is flying high at 6-2 and 3-1 in district play after an impressive 28-13 win over perennial power Tenaha on Friday night. 

1A: Toby Goodwin, Ira
The Bulldogs showed their might against district rival Spur, outscoring them 30-6 in the second half to pull away with a 54-24 victory.

 

WEEK 7

6A: Roy Stroman, Weslaco
First year head coach Roy Stroman has the Wildcats absolutely rolling as Weslaco improved to 5-1 and 2-0 in District 30-6A play with an impressive 44-28 win over Edinburg Vela. The win for Weslaco ends Edinburg Vela’s 33-game district winning streak handing the Sabercats their first district loss since 2014. 

5A: Robert Koopmann, Friendswood
District 10-5A Division I may be known around the Houston area as the “Little SEC” but Robert Koopman’s squad is showing they are more than up to the task improving to 6-0 and more importantly 3-0 in district play knocking off state power Richmond Foster 34-32 Friday night. Luke Grden led the Mustangs attack with four touchdown passes and the often overlooked Friendswood defense came up with several timely stops to build the big lead and hang on down the stretch.

4A: Bill Elliot, Celina
A year ago, Celina was en route to a 4th place district finish and looking for answers after they were blown out by Paris 54-14, the tables have turned in a big way for Bill Elliot’s squad in 2019 as Celina on Friday night played inspired defensive football and rolled past a very good Paris squad 34-0 to put their name in contention among the many contenders in 4A Division I Region II. 

3A: Jamie Dixon, Vanderbilt Industrial
Don’t look now but the Cobras are making noise down in the Crossroads region of Texas as Jamie Dixon’s squad opened District 14-3A Division I play with an impressive 49-20 win over perennial power Yoakum. The Cobras are now 5-1 on the season and are making a major case as a district title contender in Region IV’s toughest district.

2A: John Contrucci, Junction
It’s been an up and down start to the season for first year head coach John Contrucci’s Junction Eagles as they finished non-district at 2-3, but things may be coming together at the right time as JHS opened up District 14-2A Division I play with a huge 46-0 win over Sabinal to even their record at 3-3 and put themselves squarely in the middle of the playoff discussion as they prepare to visit Mason next week. 

1A: Charles Steele, Covington
Steele’s Owls flew past Abbott 42-18, earning their first win over the rival Panthers since 1991.
 

 

WEEK 6

6A: Mark “Red” Behrens, Sachse
Sachse’s 45-17 win over Garland High was big for a lot of reasons, the Mustangs evened their record in 10-6A play at 1-1 and also it was big for head coach Red Behrens who earned career win number 100. Behrens who opened Sachse back in 2004 is the only coach the school has known and he’s turned the Mustangs into the top program in Garland ISD year in and year out. 

5A: Joseph Sam, Fort Bend Hightower
After going 0-2 in their first two games of the year, first year head coach Joseph Sam has the Hurricanes rolling with their third win in a row, a key 10-5A Division I win over Angleton 23-20. The Hurricanes are now 2-0 in district play and are right in the thick of playoff contention in one of the state’s toughest districts. 

4A: Chris Soza, Beeville Jones
So far so good in Chris Soza’s return to Beeville as the veteran Trojans who had ten offensive starters back have picked up Soza’s unique and balanced Slot-T offense to the tune 43 points per game in their 6-0 start in 2019. The Trojans closed out non-district play with an impressive 50-34 win over a solid private school program in San Antonio Central Catholic. 

3A: Jeff Cordell, Crane
First year head coach Jeff Cordell has the Golden Cranes soaring as Crane improved to 6-0 on the year with a 50-39 win over Ozona. Crane’s fifty point output is even more impressive considering Ozona had not allowed a point in their last four games. The Golden Cranes are averaging an impressive 54.7 points per game thus far in 2019. 

2A: Craig Horn, Italy
Craig Horn has won at every stop in his coaching journey, including a state title at Tenaha and he’s working some magic in year two down in Ellis County as the Gladiators are off to a 4-2 start and more importantly 2-0 in district play after a thrilling 44-43 win over pre-season district favorite Bosqueville. The victory puts Italy right in the middle of the district title race along with surprising Bruceville-Eddy. 

1A: Justin Wayne Rucker, White Deer
In a matchup of state-ranked foes, Rucker’s Bucks used a second-half surge to topple Milford, 64-42.
 

 

WEEK 5

6A: Mike Rabe, Katy Mayde Creek
Rabe’s squad opened district play Saturday night with an impressive 40-14 win over Katy Cinco Ranch to improve to 5-0 for the first time in school history. The Rams have long struggled but Rabe’s enthusiasm and his staff’s tireless work has made a big impact. Mayde Creek now moves into their bye week before a showdown with Katy Tompkins in two weeks.  

5A: Eric Ezar, Bryan Rudder
First year head coach Eric Ezar has Rangers fans thinking they can get into the playoffs for the first time in school history after their third straight come from behind win Friday night. The Rangers knocked off Montgomery 56-50 in their district opener, rallying from a 36-15 halftime deficit as EJ Ezar’s four-yard run with forty seconds remaining in the game proved to be the difference as Rudder improved to 3-1.  

4A: James Polk, Gainesville
Coach Polk and the Leopards offense is on fire halfway through the season averaging over 45 points per game in an impressive 5-0 start. Last week Gainesville’s offense kept their torrid pace up rolling past Bridgeport 53-35 to close out the non-district portion of the schedule. The Leopards now have a bye week as they gear up for 4-4A Division I play, which will include matchups with state ranked Springtown and Decatur. 

3A: Trae Stevens, Mathis
First year head coach Trae Stevens has his Pirates sitting at 2-2 and feeling good about where they stand after opening up District 16-3A Division I play with an emphatic 58-22 win over previously unbeaten Falfurrias. Stevens has Pirates fans excited about the future as he looks to get this proud program back to the elite along the Texas Coast. 

2A: Matt Lovorn, Stratford
In a top ten battle in 2A-Division II, Matt Lovorn’s Stratford Elks made quite the statement blasting past number one ranked Hamlin 39-6 in a neutral site game in Abernathy. Lovorn who in the past has employed a run oriented offense has opened up the offense up in 2019 to take advantage of the talent on hand and it’s paid off in a big way as the Elks are off to a 4-1 start and a contender to make a run to AT&T Stadium. 

1A: Matt Hoover, Anton
In his first season at the helm of the Bulldogs, Hoover has guided Anton to back-to-back wins, including a 46-32 homecoming win over O’Donnell.

 

WEEK 4

6A: Joe Castillo, North Garland
The Raiders continue to be one of the DFW area’s biggest surprises in 6A as Coach Castillo’s squad is off to a 4-0 start for the first time since 1990 after a 28-14 win on Thursday night over Garland Lakeview Centennial. North Garland’s veteran squad has bought into Coach Castillo’s system and its paying off big in 2019.

5A: Chris Steinbruck, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
In a major 15-5A Division I showdown on the Texas Coastal Bend, Steinbruck’s Hornets defense stood incredibly tall with an impressive 21-0 win over Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial. The win is a big step for the Hornets as they look for a district title, it also ended Veterans nine game district winning streak and marked the first time they had been shutout in school history.  

4A: Wayne Condra, El Campo
After a disappointing 3-7 season in 2018, Coach Condra’s squad is showing that may have simply been a bump in the road as the Ricebirds are flying high at 4-0 after a 31-13 win over Wharton on Friday in the Wharton County rivalry. Condra’s squad is getting back to the roots with a physical running game and Friday night it paid off with over 350 yards on the ground as the Ricebirds rotated in three separate backs to grind out the win.

3A: Antwain Jimmerson, Jefferson
Despite losing a highly decorated group of seniors Coach Jimmerson and his Bulldogs are showing they’ve got staying power improving to 4-0 on the year with a 35-7 win over Class 4A Paris North Lamar on Friday night.

2A: Andreas Aguirre, San Saba
First year head coach Andreas Aguirre has taken over a tremendous San Saba squad and the Armadillos haven’t missed a beat under their young head coach starting the season 4-0. After last week’s 70-0 win over Snook, the Armadillos have outscored their opponents 247-3 and have shutout their last three opponents.

1A: Ennis Erickson, Rising Star
The Wildcats snapped their 14-game losing streak, knocking off Three Way 59-36 to earn their first win since October of 2017.

 

WEEK 3

6A: David Raffield, Cypress Bridgeland
In just their second varsity season, Raffield’s Bridgeland Bears are putting themselves right in the playoff discussion in the always tough Cy-Fair ISD. The Bears improved to 3-0 and equaled their win total from 2018 with an impressive 38-0 district opening win over Cypress Springs on Friday night — their first shutout in program history.

5A: Aaron Roan, Abilene Cooper
Third-year coach Roan has the Cougars at 3-0 on the season, and he got the most important win of the year — a victory over rival Abilene in the annual Crosstown Showdown, avenging last season’s heartbreaking loss through a dominant defensive effort.

4A: Hector Guevara, San Angelo Lake View
Often overlooked in their own town, the Lake View Chiefs are making waves of their own in 2019 under second-year coach Guevara. Lake View on Thursday night knocked off Snyder 39-12 to improve to 3-0 for the first time since 1983. Guevara, who had a full off-season with his team this year after taking over in June of 2018 has Lake View poised for big things in 2019.

3A: Drew Johnston, Newton
In his first home game as head coach, Drew Johnston’s Eagles put to rest any talk of a “down year” in Newton as the Eagles took down the state’s number three team in 4A-Division II West Orange-Stark in a physical 20-14 game, that embodied the style of both teams.

2A: Jon Ward, New Home
In just their second season playing eleven-man football, the Leopards are making quite the impression under first-year head coach Ward, who has the Leopards flying high and thinking playoffs in their eleven-man infancy after an impressive 69-6 win over Plains on Friday night.

1A: Stacy Perryman, Happy
In a fierce rivalry game between two perennial six-man powers, Perryman helped guide the Cowboys to a thrilling 40-36 victory over Turkey Valley.

 

WEEK 2

6A: Rodney Williams, Converse Judson
Williams who is the interim HC at Judson for the 2019 season is doing all he can to secure the head coaching job permanently as the Rockets are flying high with a 2-0 start after a dominant 52-14 win over rival San Antonio Wagner in the Hammer Bowl. Judson’s defense was dominant holding the state’s highest scoring offense in 2018 to just four scores, while Judson’s offense is humming right along. 

5A: Chad Dunnam, Amarillo
After a disappointing loss in Week 1, most wrote the Sandies off this week as Amarillo High took on arch rival Amarillo Tascosa, a team that went to the state semi-finals in Class 6A in 2018. Chad Dunnam’s squad didn’t get the memo Friday night as the Sandies in front of a packed house at Dick Bivins Stadium stunned Tascosa 36-33 as QB Will Maynard hit Peyton Conner with a 21-yard scoring pass with four seconds remaining to even Amarillo High’s record at 1-1. 

4A: Todd Rodgers, Argyle
In a rematch of last year’s 4A-Division I Region II final, Todd Rodgers’ third ranked Argyle Eagles made a major statement Friday night, going into Willie Williams Stadium and handing top ranked and defending state champion Waco LaVega a 49-35 defeat, the Pirates first home loss since 2014. 

3A: Bo Robinson; Yoakum
Bo Robinson’s young Yoakum squad grew up in a hurry Friday night as the Bulldogs rolled into the home of their DeWitt County rivals Cuero and handed the defending Class 4A Division II Gobblers a convincing 40-21 defeat. Yoakum’s speed gave the Gobblers fits all night and their defense was key pitching a first half shutout which allowed the Bulldogs to race out to a 26-0 lead at the halftime break. 

2A: Shawn Alvarez; Kenedy
The Kenedy Lions last earned a win on September 9, 2016, but first year head coach Shawn Alvarez’s squad doesn’t have to wait any longer as the Lions not only won on Friday night, but did it with an emphatic 49-6 win over Louise to even their record at 1-1 and earn Coach Alvarez his first win as a head coach.

1A: Karry Owens, Robert Lee
Owens stepped out of an eight-year retirement in the offseason to take over the Steers and it’s already paying dividends, as the Hall of Fame coach led Robert Lee to a 34-20 win over Sidney.

WEEK 1

Class 6A: Mike Glaze, Hurst Bell
After winning just one game in back-to-back seasons, Glaze and his staff quietly installed a new flexbone offense reliant on ball control and a tough defense during the off-season. That change paid immediate dividends for the Blue Raiders as Bell stunned Plano East 27-21 in overtime to open the season on Thursday night equaling their win total from the past two seasons. Glaze, a former offensive coordinator at Cedar Hill showed his versatility and is playing to his team’s strengths with the flip to the old school offense. 

Class 5A: Carlo Hein, Laredo Cigarroa
The Toros last win came on October 19, 2017, but Carlo Hein’s squad made sure that streak wouldn’t last any longer in the 2019 season as Cigarroa ended a twelve game losing streak with a season opening 20-15 home victory over Zapata. The key in the win was a tough Toros defense that came up with big stops and timely turnovers that played a huge role in the win. 

Class 4A: Finis Vanover, Livingston
Finis Vanover’s Lions came into the season opener against Shepherd as a heavy underdog, after all Livingston was riding a 17-game losing streak and they fell to the Pirates 68-7 in the opener a year ago. The Lions showed just how far they’ve come in year as they knocked off Shepherd 32-29, showing they have potential to be a major sleeper in 2019. 

Class 3A: Matt Schobel, Columbus
Local legend Matt Schobel and his Columbus Cardinals made quite the statement in Region IV in Division I with a 41-20 thumping of eighth ranked Goliad Friday night and to be honest, the game wasn’t as close as the score indicated. Columbus dominated in every aspect and served notice in a wide open 3A-Division I that they are a force to be reckoned with. 

Class 2A: Denney Faith, Albany
We thought Albany HC Denny Faith would get win number 300 a year ago, but after an 0-5 start to the season the Lions wound up falling a game short of AT&T Stadium and getting their coach that milestone in a state semi-final loss to Gruver. Albany made sure Coach Faith didn’t have to wait long in 2019 taking care of Colorado City 18-3 to put Denny Faith in rare air when it comes to all-time Texas High School Football coaches with that 300th victory. 

Class 1A: Joel Baker, Baird
Baird helped sell to the community that six-man football was the best direction for Baird, and then led the Bears to a dominant 57-12 win over Sands in their first-ever six-man game. What’s more, Baker even let the big kids score some points, something they’d likely never get the chance to do in 11-man ball.

2018 Coach of the Year Winner: San Saba head coach Jerod Fikac

2018 Coach of the Week Award Winners

WEEK 14 (REGIONAL SEMIFINALS)

6A: Riley Dodge, Southlake Carroll

Despite being one of the state’s youngest coaches in his first year at the helm, the Dragons have silenced all critics with a 13-0 start after a dominant 35-7 win over perennial power Euless Trinity.

5A: Shaun McDowell, Richmond Foster

McDowell’s young Falcons have improved every week and taken flight in the playoffs, knocking off state power and previously unbeaten Hutto 41-31.

4A: Don DeLozier, Hereford

Despite finishing third in their own district and losing their starting quarterback, the Herd have stampeded through the playoffs, avenging a district loss to Canyon with a 14-3 victory.

3A: David Lucio, Tidehaven

The Tigers may have entered the playoffs at just 4-6, but they’ve hit their stride in the postseason, capped by a 17-0 shutout upset win over Van Vleck — a team Tidehaven lost to by 20 in district play.

2A: Russell Lucas, Hamlin

Heavy underdogs entering their regional semifinal showdown with unbeaten Wellington, the Pied Pipers stunned the state with a 21-18 upset win over the Skyrockets.

1A: Tommy Tritz, Oakwood

The Panthers held on to defeat Richland Springs 66-56 and advance to the DII semifinals. This will be Oakwood's first ever semifinal appearance.

WEEK 13 (AREA PLAYOFFS)

6A: Ken Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa
There may be no hotter team in the state than the Rebels, who made a statement to the state with a 35-24 win over previously unbeaten Arlington.

5A: Jason Todd, South Oak Cliff
The bright lights and big stage of the Ford Center in Frisco didn’t phase the Golden Bears, who rolled past homestanding Frisco High 48-16 to remain unbeaten.

4A: Joe Cluley, Lubbock Estacado
First-year coach Cluley’s Matadora put together one of the state’s most impressive efforts in the area round, knocking off defending regional champion Graham with a 46-30 win.

3A: Jamie Driskell, Malakoff
Using a ball-control ground game and a strong defensive effort, the Tigers knocked off regional favorite and previously unbeaten Jefferson, 31-21.

2A: Demetrius Rector, Celeste
The Blue Devils jumped out to an early lead and never looked back, surging past Bosqueville 42-28 for an impressive win.

1A: Joe Helms, Grandfalls-Royalty
Coach Helms’ Cowboys mounted a tremendous second-half comeback, getting a safety with under two minutes left and following it with a go-ahead touchdown with 9 seconds left to stun Lueders-Avoca, 65-60.

WEEK 12 (BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS)

6A: David Collins, Richardson Pearce
Not many believed the Mustangs could pull off the upset over powerhouse Cedar Hill, but the defense forced five turnovers as Pearce shocked the state with a 23-21 win.

5A: Dan Sherwood, Amarillo Caprock
The Longhorns jumped out to a 21-0 lead and never looked back, soaring past El Paso Eastwood 42-17 for the program’s first playoff win since 1975.

4A: Marcus Schulz, Splendora
The Wildcats earned their first playoff win in their 71-year program history with a 47-19 win over Houston North Forest, improving to 10-1 on the year.

3A: Steve Smith, Eustace
The Bulldogs entered the playoffs at just 3-7, but shook up the bracket with a dominating 59-34 win over heavily favored Bonham.

2A: Mitch Ables, Hawley
The Bearcats’ soared past Chico with an emphatic 69-15 win to improve to 10-1 on the season.

1A: Vance Jones, Balmorhea
The six-man icon wrote another chapter in his legend, stunning state-ranked Sterling City with a resounding 64-22 bi-district playoff win.

WEEK 11

6A: Scott Peach, Arlington
The Colts captured their first outright district title since 2002 and their first unbeaten regular season since 1988 with an impressive 42-31 win over previously unbeaten and state-ranked Arlington Lamar.

5A: Eddie Salas, San Antonio Harlan
With their season on the line in a hostile environment, Salas’ Hawks didn’t flinch, knocking off Laredo Martin 16-5 to clinch a playoff spot in their first varsity season.

4A: Kodi Crane, Gonzales
Picked by most as an afterthought, the Apaches earned a share of the District 15-4A DI title with a 35-28 win over district frontrunner Boerne.

3A: Bobby Nicholson, Goliad
The Tigers bounced back from a loss the previous week to knock off state-ranked Yoakum, 17-14, and clinch a share of the district title.

2A: Matt Hill, New Deal
The Lions remained unbeaten and made an impression to the rest of the state with a 61-19 rout of state-ranked Sundown, clinching the district crown.

1A: D.T. Torres, Lometa
Despite being eliminated from playoff contention, Torres’ Hornets fought to the finish, upsetting Zephyr 66-44 in the season finale.

WEEK 10

6A: Jeff Hulme, Hewitt Midway
The Panthers embraced the underdog role and went into one of the state’s most hostile environments to come away with a massive 31-28 win over state-ranked and previously undefeated Temple.

5A: Bill Poe, Justin Northwest
The Texans rolled past Fort Worth Carter-Riverside with an emphatic 71-0 victory, clinching its first district championship since 1962.

4A: Che Hendrix, Boerne
In his first season at the helm of the Greyhounds, Hendrix guided his squad to a thrilling 46-45 victory over previously unbeaten La Vernia, scoring the game’s final 15 points to take charge of the District 15-4A DI race.

3A: John Fish, Bonham
The Warriors moved to 8-1 and 5-0 in district with a 63-27 thrashing of Commerce, scoring 60 or more points for the third time in Fish’s first season.

2A: Josh Moore, Cushing
The Bearkats rallied for a 35-26 win over Union Grove, improving to 6-2 on the year and clinching its first playoff berth since 1997.

1A: Andy Copley, Follett
Facing state-ranked Groom, first-year coach Copley guided his Panthers to a resounding 84-56 win, surging to the top of District 1-1A DII.

WEEK 9

6A: Brian Basil, Flower Mound
The Jaguars put themselves in position to win District 6-6A with a 59-21 thrashing of archrival Flower Mound Marcus in the annual Mound Showdown, rolling up 675 yards of total offense in the most lopsided result in the series’ 19-year history.

5A: Travis Bush, Seguin
The Matadors got a signature win in front of a raucous home crowd on Friday night, stunning Dripping Springs 42-39 to put themselves in position to clinch their first district title in a dozen years.

4A: Aaron Dunnam, Dumas
In his first year at the helm of the Demons, Dunnam guided his squad past previously unbeaten Canyon with a thrilling 35-28 victory, taking charge of the District 3-4A DI race.

3A: Darrell Daily, Abernathy
Facing unbeaten and state-ranked Colorado City, the Antelopes were not phased, soaring past the Wolves with an emphatic 40-0 win at home.

2A: Chad Lechler, Snook
Coach Lechler’s squad won over any skeptics  with an outstanding offensive effort in a 50-30 win over a solid Flatonia squad, improving to 7-1 on the year and 2-0 in district play.

1A: Andy Rivera, McDade
Playing in their first season as a UIL program, the Bulldogs took down Buckholts 66-65 to pull within one win of a historic playoff berth.

WEEK 8

6A: Toby Foreman, Killeen Shoemaker
The Wolves emphatically snapped their 27-game losing streak, outscoring Waco 26-0 in the second half to soar to a cathartic 47-10 victory over their district rival.

5A: Rudy Rangel, The Colony
Trailing 14-13 and facing 4th and long from their own 43-yard line in the final minute, the Cougars ran a perfectly executed hook-and-lateral play to stun state-ranked Frisco Lone State, 21-14. 

4A: Chad Butler, Wharton
Facing one of the state’s best defenses and a top-10 squad? No problem for the Tigers, stunning Sweeny with a defense-first 17-15 win.

3A: Rex Sharp, Sabine
Heavy underdogs at home against undefeated West Rusk, the Cardinals’ defense forced five turnovers and held the explosive Raiders attack to just 113 yards in a thrilling 23-7 win.

2A: Jared Fikac, San Saba
The Armadillos are turning into the darlings of Texas high school football after a 55-14 rout of Hico, improving to 7-0 after a 3-7 year in 2017.

1A: Jarratt Shipp, Gholson
Shipp steered the Wildcats to the biggest win in program history with a 34-8 upset of perennial power Abbott.
 

WEEK 7

6A: Jason Tucker, Haltom
The Buffaloes proved to the entire state that they are legit with a stunning 48-34 win over state-ranked Eules Trinity, moving to 6-0 on the year and getting a signature win.

5A: Brandon Faircloth, Port Neches-Groves
Faircloth’s Indians pulled out another heart-stopping win over Crosby, scoring with 10 seconds left to earn a key district road win and move to 3-0 in district play.

4A: Steve Hohenberger, Paris
The Wildcats made a statement to the state of Texas on Friday night, blitzing perennial power Celina 54-14 to win their fifth consecutive game.

3A: Mike Bonewald, Columbus
In their first district game as a 3A program, the Cardinals knocked off preseason favorite Hitchcock, 32-20, making quite an impression to Region IV.

2A: Abe Vargas, Runge
First-year coach Vargas’ Yellow Jackets pulled off one of the state’s biggest upsets, stunning previously unbeaten Pettus 21-20 to put themselves right in the middle of the playoff race.

1A: Shane Mallory, Union Hill
In a matchup of state-ranked squad, Union Hill scored twice in the final three minutes to take down previously unbeaten White Deer, 52-45. 

WEEK 6

6A: Chris Brister, Cy Falls
The Eagls showed the state that they are a force to be reckoned with, stunning archrival Cy-Fair 14-7, snapping the 6A Division II state champions’ 19-game winning streak.

5A: Casey Walraven, Cleburne
The Jackets are off to a sizzling 5-0 start after their 44-25 win over Arlington Seguin, making last year’s 0-10 season seem like a distant memory.

4A: Darrell Barbay, Jasper
The Bulldogs exorcised a few demons on Friday night, knocking off longtime nemesis and state power West Orange-Stark, 34-24, to move to 6-0 on the year.

3A: Kyle Maxfield, Bangs
First-year coach Maxfield guided the Dragons to their first win since September 2016 with a 27-0 victory over San Angelo Grape Creek, snapping a 20-game losing streak.

2A: Xavier Rangel, Woodsboro
The Eagles are flying high at 5-0 after routing Kenedy, 52-20, their hottest start since 2013.

1A: Josh Stanaland, Jayton
The Jaybirds earned a hard-fought victory over rival Rotan, 42-12, in a game where Stanaland faced off against his brother, Rotan coach John Stanaland.

WEEK 5

6A: Kirk Thor, Mansfield Lake Ridge
The Eagles made believers out of the entire state with a thrilling 34-29 win over powerhouse DeSoto, scoring with six seconds left to move to 4-1 in their first season as a 6A program.

5A: Brad Butler, Alvin Shadow Creek
The Sharks made quite the statement, stunning state-ranked and previously unbeaten Angleton 35-14 to move to 4-0 on the year in their first varsity season.

4A: Ray Biles, Lorena
In a battle of state-ranked teams, the Leopards rolled past Fairfield to remain unbeaten with a dominant 41-13 victory.

3A: Bradley Morgan, Buna
The Cougars opened District 12-3A DI play in impressive fashion, taking down previously unbeaten Orangefield thanks to a fourth quarter surge to remain undefeated on the season.

2A: Steven Cerny, Shiner
The Comanches continued to make their case as the top team in Class 2A with a 21-20 road victory over state-ranked Goliad, one of the state’s preeminent 3A powers.

1A: JaMarcus Ashley, Calvert
The chief Trojan guided his squad to a stunning upset over Oakwood, 46-35.

WEEK 4

6A: Patrick Longstreet, South Houston
In his first year with the Trojans, Longstreet has South Houston off to a 4-0 start for the first time since 1975 following a 47-7 win over previously unbeaten Humble.

5A: James Williams, Fort Bend Marshall
After being dominated by Manvel the past two years, Williams’ squad got the monkey off their back with a 52-51 overtime win over their nemesis, scoring on a game-winning two-point conversion in the extra frame.

4A: Joe Dale Cary, Crandall
Moving their game up a day didn’t phase Cary’s Pirates as they made a statement with a 35-21 win over Dallas Carter.

3A: Jerry Long, Edna
The Cowboys improved to 4-0 with a hard-fought defense-first 14-6 win over Long’s former team, state-ranked East Bernard.

2A: Kade Burns, Mason
The Punchers are putting together one of the most impressive résumés in Class 2A following a dominant 35-7 win over Tuscola Jim Ned, moving to 4-0 on the year with all four wins coming against 3A opponents.

1A: Terry Crawford, Abbott
The Panthers struck with less than two minutes left in the game and held on to take down Bryson in a must-see six-man matchup, 40-39.

WEEK 3

6A: Trey Sissom, Fort Bend Travis
The Travis Tigers are 2-1 thanks to the inspiration from coach Sissom, who is overcoming a cancer diagnosis to return to the sideline and guide the Tigers to victories like Friday’s 56-53 win over Spring. 
 
5A: Jeramy Burleson, Kaufman
In their first district game as a 5A school, Burleson’s Lions showed no signs of being intimidated as they dominated longtime 5A power Ennis, 37-7.
 
4A: Shane Mobley, Sealy
Coach Mobley has his Tigers in high gear in his second year after improving to 3-0 with a 36-23 victory over 5A Waller, jumping out to a 22-0 lead and never looking back.
 
3A: Bob Cervetto, Dublin
The Lions beat their second state-ranked opponents in as many weeks with a 46-23 win over DeLeon, improving to 3-0 for the first time since 1999.

2A: Jared Fikac, San Saba
After losing 23 of their last 26 games, coach Fikac has the Armadillos rolling at 3-0 with a 40-6 win over Junction, having beaten its three opponents by a combined score of 146-12.

1A: Tom McVey, Crowell
In his first season at the helm, McVey has the Panthers off to a 3-0 start with a hard-fought 69-66 win over Aspermont.

WEEK 2

6A: Joe Hubbard, San Antonio East Central
After winning just one game in his first two seasons at the helm, coach Joe Hubbard has the Hornets buzzing at 2-0 in 2018 after a 28-14 win over San Antonio Roosevelt.

5A: Rodney Smith, Waco University
For the second week in a row, the state’s longest losing streak came to an end as Waco University ended their 47-game losing streak in dominant fashion taking down Austin Travis 37-0 at Waco ISD Stadium. It was the first win for the Trojans since a 31-21 win over Joshua on September 27, 2013. 

4A: Derek Lewis, Dallas Pinkston
The misery in West Dallas ended as former Texas Longhorn TE Derek Lewis’ Dallas Pinkston squad ended a 36-game losing streak by toppling Dallas Life Oak Cliff 22-13.The Vikings last win was September 26, 2014 when they defeated Dallas Madison 25-22.

3A: Jon Berry, Gladewater
Berry’s Bears made a huge statement with a 37-20 victory over Atlanta, using a grinding running game in rainy weather to roll up nearly 400 yards on the ground.

2A: Dane Ashley, Panhandle
Ashley’s squad has more than lived up to its high expectations through two weeks as the Panthers improved to 2-0 on the season with a dominant 54-6 win over Memphis.

1A: Andy Copley, Follett
In his first full game as head coach of the Panthers after their Week 1 game ended early due to weather, Copley guided Follett to a big 38-30 win over state-ranked Valley.

WEEK 1

6A: Jon Kay, Galena Park North Shore
You’d be hard pressed to find a more impressive performance than Kay’s Mustangs, who went into the Tigers’ den and took down Katy in impressive fashion, 35-21. The win avenges a 31-3 loss in the fourth round of the playoffs last year.

5A: Sadd Jackson, Frisco Lebanon Trail
In their first ever varsity game, Sadd Jackson’s squad looked like seasoned veterans as the Trail Blazers took down Fort Worth Southwest, 28-14. It was also the first varsity game coach Jackson coached in since the passing of his brother, longtime Austin-area coach Andrew Jackson, died in the winter. 

4A: Oscar Castillo, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis
The state’s longest losing streak came crashing down in a big way on the opening night of the season as Castillo’s  Eagles ended 77 games of frustration with an emphatic 40-12 win over Dallas Conrad on Thursday night. The Eagles, who had not won a game since a 31-7 win over Dallas Jefferson on September 18, 2010 jumped out to a 16-0 lead at the half and after a big third quarter put the game out of reach at 34-0. It was Coach Castillo’s first ever win as a head coach. 

3A: Ryne Miller, Marion
There may not have been a more impressive first-year head coaching debut this weekend than in Marion, where Ryne Miller — in his first ever game as a head coach after coming over from San Antonio Harlandale — made a major statement with a 71-6 win over Luling to open the 2018 season. 

2A: Jon Lowrey, Lovelady
Coach Lowrey’s squad wasted no time in letting Class 2A Division II know they were a team to contend with as the Lions rolled past Groveton 48-6, behind a 42 point first-half explosion. The win for the Lions was just their second win in school history in Groveton. 

1A: John York, Paducah
In his first game as head coach of the Dragons, York guided Paducah to a hard-fought 58-30 win over Meadow.

Our 2017 Coach of the Year: Kingwood's Barry Campbell

Coach Campbell was selected for the award because he typifies discipline, character and integrity while passing those values along to his athletes to help them be successful both on and off the field. Bill Collins from iCoach was on hand to present the award with Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, along with DCTF's Robel Melesse.

iCoach Coaching Spotlight Series

What's it like to go inside the hearts and minds of Texas high school football's best coaches? Dave Campbell's Texas Football and iCoach have teamed up to tell their stories — under and beyond Friday night lights.

April, 2018: Refugio's Jason Herring

May, 2018: Lancaster's Chris Gilbert

June, 2018: John Tyler's Ricklan Holmes

September, 2018: McKinney's Marcus Shavers

October, 2018: Argyle's Todd Rodgers

2017 Coach of the Week Award Winners

Week 1:

6A: Rodney Webb, Rockwall

5A: Jason Strunk, Lubbock

4A: Kodi Crane, Gonzales

3A: Mike Nichols, Little River Academy

2A: Jason Keller, Sabinal

1A: Tye Keith, Happy

 

Week 2:

6A: Danny Servance, Odessa

5A: Justen Evans, Corpus Christi Miller

4A: Mike Fuller, Decatur

3A: Judd Thrash, McGregor

2A: Chris Tobola, Wortham

1A: Randy Sims Jr., Mullin

 

Week 3:

6A: Manny Gomez, Harlingen

5A: Joe Willis, Colleyville Heritage

4A: Cornel Thompson, West Orange-Stark

3A: Cody Burris, Tornillo

2A: Chad LaGrone, Milano

1A: Luis Guereca, Iredell

 

Week 4:

6A: Ken Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa

5A: Joseph Turner, Fort Worth North Side

4A: Lupe Florez, Bay City

3A: Brandon Hankins, Kemp

2A Jason Herring, Refugio

1A: Caleb Callaway, Knox City

 

Week 5:

6A: Mickey Moss, Rockwall-Heath

5A: Mark Perez, San Antonio Burbank

4A: Josh Gibson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

3A: Mike Jackson, La Marque

2A: David Yeager, DeLeon

1A: Evan Cardwell, Paint Creek

 

Week 6:

6A: Mike Uribe, PSJA Memorial

5A: Chad Cole, Frisco Reedy

4A: Jowell Hancock, Rusk

3A: Jake Fieszel, Gunter

2A: Steven Grigsby, Roby

1A: Brandon Smith, Turkey Valley

 

Week 7:

6A: Todd Dodge, Austin Westlake

5A: Kemmie Lewis, San Antonio Memorial

4A: Lee Wiginton, Midlothian Heritage

3A: Brad Davis, Grandview

2A: Jason Thibodeaux, Sabine Pass

1A: Sammy Winters, Hermleigh

 

Week 8:

6A: John Snelson, Dickinson

5A: Randy Jackson, North Forney

4A: Tom Allen, Sinton

3A: Josh Finney, Mount Vernon

2A: Lance Connot, Bogata Rivercrest

1A: Ronny Crumpton, Milford

 

Week 9:

6A: Tim Anuszkiewicz, Midland

5A: MT Tyeskie, Dallas Conrad

4A: Kent Jackson, Seminole

3A: Tal Sanders, Maypearl

2A: Jason Hodde, Burton

1A: Wayne Ware, Coolidge

 

Week 10:

6A: James Showers, Aldine Davis

5A: Dale Keeling, Everman

4A: Marcus Shavers, Lubbock Estacado

3A: Donnie Osborn, Teague

2A: Jayson Wilhelm, Menard

1A: Eddie Gallegos, Jonesboro

 

Week 11:

6A: Jason Tucker, Haltom

5A: Seth Parr, Lubbock Coronado

4A: Clifton Terrell, Houston North Forest

3A: Frank Johnson, Holliday

2A: Russell Lucas, Hamlin

1A: Dalton DeGraffenried, Klondike