LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 10 statewide Texas high school football rankings for the 2023 season on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.
DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press since 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
CLASS 6A
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Duncanville (7-0) | W: Dallas Skyline, 49-3 | 1 |
2 | Galena Park North Shore (8-0) | W: Humble, 38-24 | 2 |
3 | DeSoto (7-0) | W: Cedar Hill, 35-13 | 3 |
4 | Austin Westlake (8-0) | W: Austin High, 65-14 | 4 |
5 | Austin Vandegrift (8-0) | W: Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 58-0 | 5 |
6 | Southlake Carroll (8-0) | W: Haslet Eaton, 70-28 | 6 |
7 | Humble Atascocita (8-0) | W: Sheldon C.E. King, 28-21 OT | 7 |
8 | Katy (7-1) | W: Katy Cinco Ranch, 42-13 | 8 |
9 | North Crowley (8-0) | W: Hurst Bell, 44-3 | 9 |
10 | Humble Summer Creek (7-1) | W: Beaumont United, 47-2 | 10 |
11 | Trophy Club Nelson (8-0) | W: Keller Central, 56-10 | 13 |
12 | Cibolo Steele (7-1) | W: San Antonio East Central, 52-28 | 12 |
13 | Houston Lamar (9-0) | W: Houston Chavez, 81-0 | 14 |
14 | Dickinson (7-1) | W: Clear Lake, 60-28 | 15 |
15 | Willis (8-0) | Idle | 16 |
16 | Pflugerville Weiss (8-0) | Idle | 17 |
17 | Dripping Springs (6-2) | W: Lake Travis, 24-6 | NR |
18 | San Antonio Reagan (8-0) | W: San Antonio Churchill, 38-0 | 18 |
19 | Rockwall (7-1) | Idle | 19 |
20 | Prosper (7-1) | W: Denton Braswell, 38-21 | 20 |
21 | Coppell (8-0) | W: Lewisville Hebron, 49-0 | 21 |
22 | Lake Travis (6-2) | L: Dripping Springs, 24-6 | 11 |
23 | Klein Collins (7-1) | W: Klein Cain, 42-33 | 23 |
24 | Fort Bend Ridge Point (7-2) | W: Fort Bend Austin, 62-7 | 24 |
25 | The Woodlands (7-2) | W: Conroe Caney Creek, 62-7 | 25 |
Dropped out: No. 22 Katy Jordan
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Aledo (9-0) | W: Denton Ryan, 25-19 | 1 |
2 | Longview (7-1) | W: McKinney North, 36-13 | 2 |
3 | Mansfield Timberview (8-0) | W: Dallas Sunset, 90-0 | 3 |
4 | Port Arthur Memorial (8-0) | W: Baytown Lee, 48-33 | 4 |
5 | Fulshear (8-0) | W: Fort Bend Kempner, 66-0 | 5 |
6 | Smithson Valley (7-1) | W: Boerne Champion, 49-14 | 6 |
7 | Red Oak (8-0) | W: Killeen, 56-37 | 7 |
8 | PSJA North (8-0) | W: McAllen Memorial, 27-7 | 8 |
9 | Frisco Lone Star (7-1) | W: Sherman, 41-10 | 9 |
10 | Forney (7-1) | W: North Mesquite, 53-13 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Melissa (8-0) | W: Greenville, 55-14 | 1 |
2 | Montgomery Lake Creek (9-0) | W: Huntsville, 27-20 | 2 |
3 | Midlothian Heritage (8-0) | W: Corsicana, 56-13 | 3 |
4 | Texarkana Texas (8-0) | W: Nacogdoches, 51-14 | 4 |
5 | Port Neches-Groves (7-1) | W: Santa Fe, 51-14 | 5 |
6 | South Oak Cliff (6-2) | W: Dallas Samuell, 48-0 | 6 |
7 | Lovejoy (7-1) | W: Mesquite Poteet, 48-7 | 7 |
8 | Alamo Heights (8-0) | W: San Antonio Edison, 73-6 | 8 |
9 | Argyle (5-2) | W: Frisco Independence, 63-0 | 9 |
10 | Colleyville Heritage (7-1) | W: Fort Worth North Side, 57-6 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Boerne (7-1) | W: San Antonio Kennedy, 63-0 | 1 |
2 | Celina (8-0) | W: Dallas Carter, 49-34 | 2 |
3 | Anna (7-1) | W: Nevada Community, 58-6 | 3 |
4 | Kilgore (8-1) | W: Athens, 28-21 | 5 |
5 | Iowa Colony (8-0) | W: El Campo, 35-17 | 6 |
6 | Stephenville (6-2) | W: China Spring, 31-21 | 7 |
7 | Brownwood (8-1) | W: Lubbock Estacado, 35-14 | 8 |
8 | Tyler Chapel Hill (7-1) | W: Henderson, 63-24 | 10 |
9 | China Spring (6-3) | L: Stephenville, 31-21 | 4 |
10 | Bay City (6-2) | W: Needville, 50-17 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 9 Needville
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Carthage (9-0) | W: Center, 72-27 | 1 |
2 | Silsbee (8-0) | W: Hamshire-Fannett, 39-21 | 2 |
3 | Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-0) | W: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 42-27 | 3 |
4 | Cuero (8-0) | W: Caldwell, 62-7 | 4 |
5 | Wimberley (8-0) | W: Geronimo Navarro, 48-20 | 5 |
6 | Bellville (8-0) | Idle | 6 |
7 | Monahans (8-0) | W: Fabens, 72-7 | 8 |
8 | Hamshire-Fannett (8-1) | L: Silsbee, 39-21 | 7 |
9 | Canyon West Plains (8-1) | W: Perryton, 72-6 | 9 |
10 | Van (7-1) | Idle | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Columbus (9-0) | W: Yoakum, 35-0 | 2 |
2 | Malakoff (8-0) | Idle | 3 |
3 | Winnsboro (8-0) | W: Mineola, 42-0 | 4 |
4 | Brock (5-3) | W: Paradise, 26-14 | 7 |
5 | Bushland (8-1) | W: Shallowater, 35-3 | 8 |
6 | Hitchcock (8-1) | W: Hempstead, 60-0 | 9 |
7 | Lorena (7-2) | W: Franklin, 52-49 | NR |
8 | Franklin (7-1) | L: Lorena, 52-49 | 1 |
9 | Clyde (8-0) | W: Bowie, 48-21 | 10 |
10 | Paradise (7-1) | L: Brock, 26-14 | 5 |
Dropped out: No. 6 Edna
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Gunter (8-0) | W: Lone Oak, 75-0 | 1 |
2 | Canadian (8-0) | W: Friona, 56-7 | 2 |
3 | Tidehaven (7-0) | W: Danbury, 58-0 | 3 |
4 | Hooks (7-0) | W: Redwater, 76-0 | 4 |
5 | Newton (7-0) | W: Kountze, 61-6 | 5 |
6 | Poth (7-1) | W: Natalia, 56-0 | 7 |
7 | Holliday (7-1) | W: S&S Consolidated, 62-0 | 8 |
8 | Daingerfield (6-2) | W: Queen City, 62-0 | 10 |
9 | Wall (6-2) | W: San Angelo TLC, 69-12 | NR |
10 | Jacksboro (8-0) | W: Merkel, 78-13 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 6 Troup, No. 9 Littlefield
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Timpson (8-0) | W: Joaquin, 69-0 | 1 |
2 | Refugio (7-1) | W: Shiner, 26-7 | 2 |
3 | Tolar (7-1) | W: Bangs, 61-6 | 3 |
4 | Stratford (8-0) | W: Sanford-Fritch, 69-0 | 4 |
5 | Cooper (7-1) | W: Honey Grove, 34-21 | 5 |
6 | Hawley (6-2) | W: Olney, 51-7 | 6 |
7 | Beckville (7-1) | W: Frankston, 68-28 | 7 |
8 | Sonora (8-0) | W: Anthony, 60-26 | 8 |
9 | Garrison (8-0) | W: Grapeland, 58-0 | 9 |
10 | Holland (8-0) | W: Hearne, 35-7 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Albany (8-0) | W: Roscoe, 44-7 | 1 |
2 | Mart (8-0) | W: Wortham, 35-0 | 2 |
3 | New Home (8-0) | W: Plains, 77-14 | 3 |
4 | Collinsville (7-1) | W: Santo, 47-10 | 5 |
5 | Lovelady (8-0) | W: Sabine Pass, 64-7 | 7 |
6 | Wellington (6-2) | W: Wheeler, 46-0 | 8 |
7 | Wink (8-1) | W: McCamey, 52-21 | 9 |
8 | Chilton (7-1) | L: Granger, 17-14 | 4 |
9 | Seymour (7-1) | W: Haskell, 41-13 | 10 |
10 | Gruver (7-2) | W: Sunray, 42-41 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 6 Sunray
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Gordon (8-0) | W: Lingleville, 61-0 | 1 |
2 | Knox City (8-0) | W: Vernon Northside, 62-0 | 2 |
3 | Abbott (8-0) | W: Coolidge, 64-14 | 3 |
4 | Westbrook (7-1) | W: Hermleigh, 76-30 | 4 |
5 | Jonesboro (7-1) | Idle | 5 |
6 | Whiteface (8-0) | W: Wellman-Union, 68-20 | 6 |
7 | Happy (7-1) | W: Nazareth, 46-30 | 7 |
8 | Miami (8-0) | W: Follett, 36-30 | 8 |
9 | Rankin (6-2) | W: Grady, 53-8 | 9 |
10 | Borden County (7-1) | W: Sands, 62-6 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Benjamin 87-0) | W: Harrold, 69-6 | 1 |
2 | Oglesby (7-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Jayton (9-0) | W: Motley County, 60-14 | 3 |
4 | Richland Springs (8-0) | W: Brookesmith, 68-0 | 4 |
5 | Lamesa Klondike (7-1) | Idle | 5 |
6 | Cherokee (6-1) | W: Rochelle, 84-72 | 6 |
7 | Newcastle (6-1) | W: Strawn, 74-24 | 7 |
8 | Whitharral (7-1) | W: Booker, 52-6 | 8 |
9 | Amherst (8-0) | W: Hart, 69-32 | 9 |
10 | Crowell (7-1) | Idle | 10 |
Dropped out: None
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Houston St. Thomas (8-0) | W: Prosper Walnut Grove, 70-35 | 1 |
2 | Dallas Christian (8-1) | W: Bullard Brook Hill, 55-3 | 2 |
3 | Austin Regents (7-1) | W: San Antonio St. Anthony's, 77-0 | 3 |
4 | Argyle Liberty Christian (8-0) | W: Fort Worth Southwest Christian, 49-0 | 4 |
5 | Bellaire Episcopal (8-1) | W: Houston Kinkaid, 42-35 | 5 |
Dropped out: None
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 9 | LW |
1 | Pasadena First Baptist (7-0) | W: Bryan Allen Academy, 80-30 | 1 |
2 | Fort Worth Covenant Classical (6-1) | W: Abilene Christian, 52-6 | 2 |
3 | Conroe Covenant (7-0) | W: Katy Faith West, 49-0 | 3 |
4 | Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (7-0) | W: Austin NYOS, 49-24 | 4 |
5 | Houston Emery-Weiner (5-1) | W: San Antonio St. Mary's Hall, 56-48 | 5 |
Dropped out: None
ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL
For more than 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.