LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 9 statewide Texas high school football rankings for the 2023 season on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.
DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press since 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
CLASS 6A
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Duncanville (6-0) | W: Mansfield, 51-0 | 1 |
2 | Galena Park North Shore (7-0) | W: Beaumont West Brook, 62-14 | 2 |
3 | DeSoto (6-0) | W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 64-3 | 3 |
4 | Austin Westlake (7-0) | W: Dripping Springs, 27-14 | 4 |
5 | Austin Vandegrift (7-0) | W: Round Rock , 45-3 | 5 |
6 | Southlake Carroll (7-0) | W: Keller Central, 70-7 | 6 |
7 | Humble Atascocita (7-0) | W: Humble, 67-13 | 7 |
8 | Katy (6-1) | Idle:, | 8 |
9 | North Crowley (7-0) | W: Weatherford, 62-17 | 9 |
10 | Humble Summer Creek (6-1) | W: Humble Kingwood, 27-7 | 10 |
11 | Lake Travis (6-1) | W: Austin Anderson, 42-14 | 11 |
12 | Cibolo Steele (6-1) | W: San Marcos, 45-6 | 12 |
13 | Trophy Club Nelson (7-0) | W: Keller, 67-3 | 14 |
14 | Houston Lamar (8-0) | W: Houston Sam Houston, 72-0 | 15 |
15 | Dickinson (6-1) | W: Brazoswood, 59-0 | 16 |
16 | Willis (8-0) | W: Conroe Caney Creek, 63-9 | 17 |
17 | Pflugerville Weiss (8-0) | W: Bryan, 42-13 | 18 |
18 | San Antonio Reagan (7-0) | W: San Antonio Johnson, 41-27 | 19 |
19 | Rockwall (7-1) | W: North Forney, 65-26 | 20 |
20 | Prosper (6-1) | W: McKinney Boyd, 47-0 | 21 |
21 | Coppell (7-0) | W: Plano East, 35-7 | 23 |
22 | Katy Jordan (6-1) | W: Katy Seven Lakes, 38-14 | 24 |
23 | Klein Collins (6-1) | W: Klein Forest, 24-0 | 25 |
24 | Fort Bend Ridge Point (6-2) | W: Fort Bend Clements, 63-0 | NR |
25 | The Woodlands (6-2) | W: The Woodlands College Park, 49-0 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 13 McKinney, No. 22 Dripping Springs
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Aledo (8-0) | W: Burleson Centennial, 42-0 | 1 |
2 | Longview (6-1) | W: North Mesquite, 63-0 | 2 |
3 | Mansfield Timberview (7-0) | W: Dallas Molina, 45-3 | 3 |
4 | Port Arthur Memorial (7-0) | W: Goose Creek Memorial, 57-0 | 4 |
5 | Fulshear (7-0) | W: Magnolia West, 53-14 | 5 |
6 | Smithson Valley (6-1) | W: San Antonio MacArthur, 62-0 | 6 |
7 | Red Oak (7-0) | W: Cleburne, 35-10 | 7 |
8 | PSJA North (7-0) | W: McAllen Rowe, 55-0 | 8 |
9 | Frisco Lone Star (6-1) | W: Frisco Lebanon Trail, 31-0 | 9 |
10 | Forney (6-1) | W: Lancaster, 21-20 (OT) | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Melissa (7-0) | W: Denison, 40-14 | 1 |
2 | Montgomery Lake Creek (8-0) | W: Bryan Rudder, 38-3 | 3 |
3 | Midlothian Heritage (7-0) | W: OT Ennis, 38-35 | 4 |
4 | Texarkana Texas (7-0) | W: Marshall, 30-7 | 5 |
5 | Port Neches-Groves (6-1) | W: Dayton, 41-14 | 6 |
6 | South Oak Cliff (5-2) | Idle:, | 7 |
7 | Lovejoy (6-1) | W: Crandall, 76-0 | 8 |
8 | Alamo Heights (7-0) | W: San Antonio Harlandale, 60-34 | 9 |
9 | Argyle (4-2) | W: Frisco Emerson, 41-34 | 10 |
10 | Colleyville Heritage (6-1) | W: Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 42-7 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 2 Frisco Emerson
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Boerne (6-1) | W: San Antonio Memorial, 42-0 | 2 |
2 | Celina (7-0) | W: Wilmer-Hutchins, 50-7 | 3 |
3 | Anna (6-1) | W: Kaufman, 48-20 | 4 |
4 | China Spring (6-2) | W: Waco La Vega, 52-49 | 5 |
5 | Kilgore (7-1) | W: Henderson, 46-17 | 6 |
6 | Iowa Colony (7-0) | W: Navasota, 37-21 | 7 |
7 | Stephenville (5-2) | W: Waxahachie Life, 59-19 | 8 |
8 | Brownwood (7-1) | W: San Angelo Lake View, 66-0 | 9 |
9 | Needville (8-0) | W: El Campo, 56-28 | 10 |
10 | Tyler Chapel Hill (6-1) | L: Lindale, 35-23 | 1 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Carthage (8-0) | W: Rusk, 49-14 | 1 |
2 | Silsbee (7-0) | W: Liberty, 49-0 | 2 |
3 | Texarkana Pleasant Grove (7-0) | W: Pittsburg, 63-7 | 3 |
4 | Cuero (7-0) | W: Gonzales, 56-7 | 4 |
5 | Wimberley (7-0) | W: Manor New Tech, 72-0 | 5 |
6 | Bellville (8-0) | W: Sealy, 69-0 | 6 |
7 | Hamshire-Fannett (8-0) | W: Hardin-Jefferson, 49-12 | 7 |
8 | Monahans (7-0) | W: Fort Stockton, 56-21 | 8 |
9 | Canyon West Plains (7-1) | W: Levelland, 68-13 | 9 |
10 | Van (7-1) | W: Center, 56-36 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 10 Center
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Franklin (7-0) | W: Troy, 62-23 | 1 |
2 | Columbus (8-0) | W: Hitchcock, 52-24 | 2 |
3 | Malakoff (8-0) | W: Eustace, 76-7 | 3 |
4 | Winnsboro (7-0) | W: Pottsboro, 52-28 | 5 |
5 | Paradise (8-0) | W: Peaster, 38-7 | 6 |
6 | Edna (5-1) | W: Vanderbilt Industrial, 56-35 | 7 |
7 | Brock (4-3) | W: Whitesboro, 63-3 | 8 |
8 | Bushland (7-1) | W: Amarillo River Road, 70-0 | 10 |
9 | Hitchcock (7-1) | L: Columbus, 52-24 | 4 |
10 | Clyde (7-0) | W: Tuscola Jim Ned, 29-14 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 9 Pottsboro
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Gunter (7-0) | W: Howe, 82-0 | 1 |
2 | Canadian (7-0) | W: Spearman, 63-14 | 2 |
3 | Tidehaven (6-0) | W: Wallis Brazos, 34-0 | 3 |
4 | Hooks (6-0) | Idle:, | 4 |
5 | Newton (6-0) | W: Trinity, 66-0 | 5 |
6 | Troup (7-0) | W: Arp, 35-28 | 6 |
7 | Poth (6-1) | W: Nixon-Smiley, 54-0 | 7 |
8 | Holliday (6-1) | W: Henrietta, 28-21 | 8 |
9 | Littlefield (6-1) | W: Stanton, 60-21 | 9 |
10 | Daingerfield (5-2) | W: Elysian Fields, 40-0 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Timpson (7-0) | W: West Sabine, 56-8 | 1 |
2 | Refugio (6-1) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Tolar (6-1) | W: DeLeon, 44-8 | 3 |
4 | Stratford (7-0) | W: Panhandle, 34-24 | 5 |
5 | Cooper (6-1) | Idle | 4 |
6 | Hawley (5-2) | W: Winters, 48-12 | 6 |
7 | Beckville (6-1) | W: Ore City, 74-13 | 7 |
8 | Sonora (7-0) | W: Reagan County, 57-12 | 8 |
9 | Garrison (7-0) | Idle | 9 |
10 | Holland (7-0) | W: Thorndale, 56-41 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Albany (7-0) | W: Albany, 49-0 | 1 |
2 | Mart (7-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | New Home (7-0) | W: Smyer, 62-0 | 3 |
4 | Chilton (7-0) | W: Bartlett, 55-0 | 4 |
5 | Collinsville (6-1) | W: Era, 69-0 | 5 |
6 | Sunray (7-1) | W: Boys Ranch, 34-12 | 6 |
7 | Lovelady (7-0) | W: Hull-Daisetta, 64-0 | 7 |
8 | Wellington (5-2) | W: Memphis, 36-0 | 8 |
9 | Wink (7-1) | W: Water Valley, 37-0 | 9 |
10 | Seymour (6-1) | W: Electra, 44-6 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Gordon (7-0) | W: Bryson, 54-8 | 1 |
2 | Knox City (7-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Abbott (7-0) | Idle | 3 |
4 | Westbrook (6-1) | W: Roby, 49-0 | 4 |
5 | Jonesboro (7-1) | W: Santa Anna, 54-0 | 5 |
6 | Whiteface (7-0) | Idle | 6 |
7 | Happy (6-1) | W: Booker, 48-22 | 7 |
8 | Miami (7-0) | Idle | 8 |
9 | Rankin (5-2) | Idle | 9 |
10 | Borden County (6-1) | W: Garden City, 50-0 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Benjamin (7-0) | Idle | 1 |
2 | Oglesby (7-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Jayton (8-0) | W: Guthrie, 52-0 | 3 |
4 | Richland Springs (7-0) | W: Rochelle, 56-24 | 4 |
5 | Lamesa Klondike (7-1) | W: Loop, 64-0 | 5 |
6 | Cherokee (5-1) | Idle | 6 |
7 | Newcastle (5-1) | Idle | 7 |
8 | Whitharral (7-1) | W: Cotton Center, 45-0 | 8 |
9 | Amherst (7-0) | W: Wellman-Union, 56-0 | 9 |
10 | Crowell (7-1) | W: Chillicothe, 67-6 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 10 Rochelle
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Houston St. Thomas (7-0) | W: Tomball Concordia, 49-21 | 1 |
2 | Dallas Christian (7-1) | W: Dallas HSAA, 59-0 | 2 |
3 | Austin Regents (6-1) | W: Austin Hyde Park, 50-14 | 4 |
4 | Argyle Liberty Christian (7-0) | W: Midland Christian, 46-0 | 5 |
5 | Bellaire Episcopal (7-1) | W: Dallas St. Mark's, 41-3 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 3 Houston St. John's
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 8 | LW |
1 | Pasadena First Baptist (7-0) | W: East Texas Homeschool, 70-51 | 1 |
2 | Fort Worth Covenant Classical (6-1) | W: Keller Harvest, 56-0 | 2 |
3 | Conroe Covenant (7-0) | W: Houston Westbury Christian, 86-38 | 3 |
4 | Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (7-0) | W: Austin Royals, 53-8 | 4 |
5 | Houston Emery-Weiner (5-1) | Idle | NR |
Dropped out: No. 5 East Texas Homeschool
ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL
For more than 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.