LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 5 statewide Texas high school football rankings for the 2022 season on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.
DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press since 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
CLASS 6A
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Austin Westlake (3-0) | Idle | 1 |
2 | Galena Park North Shore (3-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Southlake Carroll (4-0) | W: Keller Timber Creek, 51-0 | 3 |
4 | Duncanville (3-0) | W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 44-6 | 4 |
5 | Katy (4-0) | W: Katy Morton Ranch, 41-20 | 5 |
6 | Denton Guyer (4-0) | W: Prosper, 23-6 | 6 |
7 | Humble Atascocita (2-1) | Idle | 7 |
8 | Cibolo Steele (4-0) | W: Midland Legacy, 35-28 OT | 8 |
9 | Allen (3-1) | W: McKinney Boyd, 52-24 | 9 |
10 | Highland Park (4-0) | W: Irving, 63-0 | 10 |
11 | Arlington Martin (3-1) | W: Temple, 53-18 | 11 |
12 | DeSoto (3-1) | W: Dallas Skyline, 63-0 | 13 |
13 | San Antonio Brennan (3-1) | W: San Antonio Taft, 54-13 | 14 |
14 | Spring Westfield (2-1) | Idle | 15 |
15 | Alvin Shadow Creek (3-0) | Idle | 16 |
16 | Dripping Springs (3-0) | W: Austin High, 77-0 | 18 |
17 | Austin Vandegrift (3-1) | W: Round Rock Stony Point, 41-13 | 19 |
18 | Prosper (3-1) | L: Denton Guyer, 23-6 | 17 |
19 | Round Rock (4-0) | W: Round Rock Westwood, 52-7 | 20 |
20 | Rockwall (3-1) | W: South Grand Prairie, 38-31 | 21 |
21 | Klein Cain (3-0) | Idle | 22 |
22 | Jersey Village (3-0) | Idle | 23 |
23 | Waxahachie (4-0) | W: Cedar Hill, 51-21 | 24 |
24 | Klein Collins (3-0) | Idle | NR |
25 | Trophy Club Byron Nelson (4-0) | W: Keller Fossil Ridge, 55-15 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 12 Katy Tompkins, No. 25 The Woodlands
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Longview (4-0) | W: Lufkin, 56-7 | 1 |
2 | Mansfield Timberview (4-0) | W: Carrollton Turner, 63-3 | 2 |
3 | Denton Ryan (2-1) | W: Saginaw, 56-0 | 4 |
4 | Port Arthur Memorial (3-0) | W: New Caney Porter, 18-17 | 3 |
5 | College Station (2-1) | Idle | 5 |
6 | Richmond Foster (4-0) | W: Angleton, 35-7 | 6 |
7 | Aledo (2-2) | W: Azle, 55-20 | 7 |
8 | Frisco Reedy (4-0) | W: Frisco Wakeland, 41-37 | 8 |
9 | Frisco Lone Star (3-1) | Idle | 9 |
10 | Amarillo Tascosa (3-1) | W: Hereford, 56-10 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
School (Record) | Week 4 | LW | |
1 | Argyle (4-0) | W: Montgomery, 41-20 | 1 |
2 | Liberty Hill (3-1) | W: Leander Rouse, 49-21 | 3 |
3 | Fort Bend Marshall (2-1) | Idle | 4 |
4 | Texas High (3-1) | W: Tyler Legacy, 27-3 | 5 |
5 | Wichita Falls Rider (3-1) | L: Lubbock-Cooper, 17-14 | 2 |
6 | Colleyville Heritage (2-1) | Idle | 6 |
7 | Midlothian Heritage (3-1) | W: Burleson, 33-6 | 7 |
8 | Grapevine (2-1) | Idle | 8 |
9 | Montgomery Lake Creek (4-0) | W: Houston Bellaire, 71-0 | 9 |
10 | Port Neches-Groves (2-1) | Idle | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Stephenville (4-0) | W: Abilene Wylie, 56-49 | 1 |
2 | China Spring (4-0) | W: Waco Connally, 51-21 | 2 |
3 | Corpus Christi Calallen (4-0) | W: Cuero, 24-8 | 4 |
4 | Boerne (4-0) | W: Gregory-Portland, 52-27 | 5 |
5 | Anna (4-0) | W: Celina, 28-25 | 6 |
6 | Celina (3-1) | L: Anna, 28-25 | 3 |
7 | Lumberton (3-1) | W: Bridge City, 56-7 | 8 |
8 | Dumas (3-1) | W: Plainview, 57-6 | 10 |
9 | Somerset (4-0) | W: Beeville Jones, 43-22 | NR |
10 | Brownwood (3-1) | W: Glen Rose, 17-3 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 7 Little Cypress-Mauriceville, No. 9 Beeville Jones
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Carthage (4-0) | W: Marshall, 42-0 | 1 |
2 | Gilmer (4-0) | W: Lindale, 31-23 | 2 |
3 | Wichita Falls Hirschi (4-0) | W: Carrollton Ranchview, 63-13 | 3 |
4 | Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-1) | W: Frisco Memorial, 63-28 | 5 |
5 | Cuero (3-1) | L: Corpus Christi Calallen, 24-8 | 4 |
6 | Wimberley (4-0) | W: Fredericksburg, 17-14 | 6 |
7 | Silsbee (4-0) | W: Brazosport, 49-20 | 8 |
8 | Bellville (4-0) | W: Cameron Yoe, 49-14 | 9 |
9 | Hamshire-Fannett (3-1) | W: Splendora, 58-3 | NR |
10 | Madisonville (3-1) | W: Caldwell, 63-8 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 7 Glen Rose, No. 10 Waco Connally
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Franklin (4-0) | W: Jasper, 41-35 | 1 |
2 | Mount Vernon (4-0) | W: Sabine, 65-28 | 2 |
3 | Lorena (3-1) | W: Waco La Vega, 14-6 | 3 |
4 | Columbus (4-0) | W: Houston North Forest, 70-0 | 4 |
5 | Grandview (3-1) | W: Dallas A+ Academy, 68-0 | 5 |
6 | Malakoff (3-1) | W: Gladewater, 52-13 | 6 |
7 | Bushland (4-0) | W: Borger, 51-13 | 8 |
8 | Breckenridge (4-0) | W: Eastland, 62-12 | 9 |
9 | Hallettsville (4-0) | W: San Antonio Pieper, 25-0 | 10 |
10 | Winnsboro (4-0) | W: New Boston, 54-28 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 7 Shallowater
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Gunter (3-0) | W: Brock, 21-16 | 1 |
2 | Holliday (4-0) | W: Childress, 28-14 | 2 |
3 | Newton (3-1) | W: West Orange-Stark, 24-21 | 3 |
4 | Bells (3-1) | W: Pilot Point, 56-19 | 6 |
5 | Canadian (2-2) | W: Perryton, 56-14 | 7 |
6 | West Rusk (2-2) | L: Tatum, 49-39 | 4 |
7 | Henrietta (4-0) | W: Archer City, 42-7 | 8 |
8 | Poth (3-1) | W: Schulenburg, 55-0 | 9 |
9 | Palmer (4-0) | W: Rogers, 36-23 | NR |
10 | Lexington (4-0) | W: Thrall, 66-12 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 5 Rogers, No. 10 Daingerfield
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Timpson (4-0) | W: Waskom, 40-14 | 1 |
2 | Hawley (4-0) | W: Albany, 26-14 | 2 |
3 | Crawford (3-0) | Idle | 3 |
4 | Shiner (3-1) | W: East Bernard, 49-7 | 4 |
5 | Refugio (3-1) | W: Bishop, 49-0 | 6 |
6 | Coleman (3-1) | L: Llano, 31-6 | 5 |
7 | Stratford (4-0) | W: Vega, 35-8 | 7 |
8 | Cisco (3-1) | W: Jacksboro, 41-28 | 8 |
9 | Tolar (4-0) | W: Comanche, 45-14 | 10 |
10 | Centerville (2-2) | L: Mart, 21-20 | 9 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Mart (4-0) | W: Centerville, 21-20 | 2 |
2 | Burton (3-0) | Idle | 3 |
3 | Albany (3-1) | L: Hawley, 26-14 | 1 |
4 | Wellington (3-1) | W: Spearman 14-13 | 4 |
5 | Wink (4-0) | W: Sundown 56-14 | 5 |
6 | Chilton (4-0) | W: Hearne, 21-0 | 7 |
7 | Price Carlisle (4-0) | W: Mildred, 50-30 | 8 |
8 | Santo (4-0) | W: Rio Vista, 34-7 | 9 |
9 | Bremond (4-0) | W: Holland, 46-35 | 10 |
10 | Granger (3-1) | W: Goldthwaite, 42-26 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 6 Muenster
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Westbrook (4-0) | W: Spur, 58-8 | 1 |
2 | Abbott (4-0) | W: Bynum, 60-8 | 2 |
3 | May (4-0) | W: Garden City, 63-34 | 3 |
4 | Jonesboro (3-1) | W: Greenville Christian, 62-0 | 7 |
5 | Rankin (3-1) | W: Knox City, 50-43 | 6 |
6 | Happy (3-1) | W: Kress, 46-0 | 8 |
7 | Irion County (4-0) | W: Highland, 69-24 | 9 |
8 | Gordon (4-0) | W: Waco Live Oak, 69-24 | NR |
9 | Garden City (3-1) | L: May, 63-34 | 4 |
10 | Medina (4-0) | W: Bulverde Bracken Christian, 80-34 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 5 Borden County, No. 10 Ira
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Benjamin (3-0) | W: Guthrie, 88-0 | 1 |
2 | Richland Springs (3-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Cherokee (4-0) | W: Bluff Dale, 84-44 | 4 |
4 | Balmorhea (3-1) | W: Marfa, 60-0 | 3 |
5 | Loraine (4-0) | W: Ira, 70-34 | 6 |
6 | Oakwood (4-0) | W: Coolidge, 68-22 | 5 |
7 | Oglesby (4-0) | W: Kopperl, 46-0 | 7 |
8 | Jayton (2-2) | W: Petersburg, 40-34 | 8 |
9 | Sanderson (3-0) | Idle | 9 |
10 | Paducah (4-0) | W: Miami, 92-60 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 10 Bluff Dale
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Dallas Parish Episcopal (3-1) | L: South Oak Cliff, 31-28 | 1 |
2 | Dallas Christian (4-0) | W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 34-14 | 2 |
3 | Austin Regents (3-0) | Idle | 3 |
4 | Houston St. Thomas (3-0) | Idle | 4 |
5 | Episcopal School of Dallas (4-0) | W: Cedar Hill TLC, 38-7 | 5 |
Dropped out: None
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 4 | LW |
1 | Conroe Covenant (4-0) | W: Sugar Land Logos Prep, 64-58 (OT) | 1 |
2 | Pasadena First Baptist (3-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Plano Coram Deo (4-0) | W: McKinney Cornerstone, 54-8 | 3 |
4 | Fort Worth Covenant Classical (2-1) | W: Austin Veritas, 54-6 | 4 |
5 | Lantana Harvest Christian (3-0) | W: Irving Faustina, 42-22 | 5 |
Dropped out: None
ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL
For more than 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.