LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 2 statewide Texas high school football rankings for the 2021 season on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.
DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press since 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
CLASS 6A
Rank |
Team (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Austin Westlake (1-0) |
W: Temple, 54-13 |
1 |
2 |
Katy (1-0) |
W: Clear Springs, 40-7 |
2 |
3 |
Southlake Carroll (1-0) |
W: Highland Park, 45-21 |
3 |
4 |
Galena Park North Shore (1-0) |
W: Alvin Shadow Creek, 33-10 |
4 |
5 |
Humble Atascocita (1-0) |
W: Klein Collins, 48-7 |
6 |
6 |
Euless Trinity (1-0) |
W: Arlington Lamar, 45-27 |
7 |
7 |
Lake Travis (1-0) |
W: Arlington Martin, 40-28 |
8 |
8 |
Allen (1-0) |
W: Plano East, 56-30 |
10 |
9 |
Duncanville (0-1) |
L: Santa Ana Mater Dei (CA), 45-3 |
5 |
10 |
Rockwall-Heath (1-0) |
W: Keller Timber Creek, 56-49 |
11 |
11 |
Denton Guyer (1-0) |
W: Lewisville Hebron, 46-17 |
12 |
12 |
Katy Tompkins (1-0) |
W: Magnolia, 18-6 |
14 |
13 |
Rockwall (1-0) |
W: Cedar Hill, 42-29 |
16 |
14 |
Arlington Martin (0-1) |
L: Lake Travis, 40-28 |
9 |
15 |
San Antonio Brennan (1-0) |
W: San Antonio Reagan, 35- 14 |
17 |
16 |
Spring (1-0) |
W: Fort Bend Travis, 38-17 |
18 |
17 |
Converse Judson (1-0) |
W: DeSoto, 35-28 |
23 |
18 |
Cibolo Steele (1-0) |
W: Pflugerville Hendrickson, 35-14 |
21 |
19 |
Spring Westfield (1-0) |
W: Houston Strake Jesuit, 37-10 |
22 |
20 |
Cypress Bridgeland (1-0) |
W: Klein Cain, 54-14 |
24 |
21 |
Midland Legacy (1-0) |
W: Amarillo, 37-7 |
25 |
22 |
Fort Bend Ridge Point (1-0) |
W: Pearland, 41-13 |
NR |
23 |
DeSoto (0-1) |
L: Converse Judson, 35-28 |
15 |
24 |
Clear Falls (1-0) |
W: Pearland Dawson, 31-7 |
NR |
25 |
Alvin Shadow Creek (0-1) |
L: Galena Park North Shore, 33-10 |
20 |
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Denton Ryan (1-0) |
W: Longview, 40-7 |
1 |
2 |
College Station (1-0) |
W: Hutto, 59-11 |
3 |
3 |
Manvel (0-1) |
L: Dickinson, 45-42 |
2 |
4 |
Highland Park (0-1) |
L: Southlake Carroll, 45-21 |
4 |
5 |
Colleyville Heritage (1-0) |
W: Grapevine, 42-7 |
8 |
6 |
Frisco Lone Star (1-0) |
W: San Antonio Cornerstone, 59-14 |
9 |
7 |
Longview (0-1) |
L: Denton Ryan, 40-7 |
5 |
8 |
CC Veterans Memorial (1-0) |
W: Alice, 22-20 |
7 |
9 |
Amarillo Tascosa (1-0) |
W: Abilene, 40-21 |
NR |
10 |
Cedar Park (0-1) |
L: Austin Vandegrift, 42-7 |
6 |
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Aledo (1-0) |
W: Weatherford, 47-7 |
1 |
2 |
Fort Bend Marshall (1-0) |
W: Aldine Eisenhower, 68-34 |
2 |
3 |
Lucas Lovejoy (1-0) |
W: Bryan, 44-14 |
3 |
4 |
Huntsville (0-0) |
Idle |
5 |
5 |
Lubbock-Cooper (1-0) |
W: Andrews, 27-0 |
6 |
6 |
Ennis (1-0) |
W: Red Oak, 56-42 |
7 |
7 |
Leander Rouse (1-0) |
W: Burnet, 44-7 |
9 |
8 |
A&M Consolidated (1-0) |
W: Waco University, 68-7 |
NR |
9 |
Mansfield Timberview (0-1) |
L: Bixby (OK), 69-14 |
8 |
10 |
Liberty Hill (0-1) |
L: Killeen Ellison, 12-7 |
4 |
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Argyle (1-0) |
W: Fort Worth Nolan, 45-29 |
1 |
2 |
Corpus Christi Calallen (1-0) |
W: Gregory-Portland, 41-19 |
2 |
3 |
El Campo (1-0) |
W: Gonzales, 56-34 |
4 |
4 |
Waco La Vega (1-0) |
W: Katy Jordan, 51-21 |
5 |
5 |
Austin LBJ (1-0) |
W: Manor, 28-7 |
6 |
6 |
Paris (1-0) |
W: Texarkana Arkansas High (AR), 55-0 |
7 |
7 |
Kilgore (1-0) |
W: Nacogdoches, 21-7 |
9 |
8 |
Midlothian Heritage (1-0) |
W: Everman, 50-23 |
10 |
9 |
Tyler Chapel Hill (1-0) |
W: Greenville, 63-36 |
NR |
10 |
Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) |
W: Corpus Christi Ray, 48-0 |
NR |
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Carthage (1-0) |
W: Crosby, 27-24 |
1 |
2 |
Gilmer (1-0) |
W: Gladewater, 42-14 |
2 |
3 |
Wimberley (1-0) |
W: Canyon Lake, 20-3 |
3 |
4 |
Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0) |
W: Nashville (AR), 57-0 |
5 |
5 |
Celina (1-0) |
W: Melissa, 34-13 |
6 |
6 |
West Orange-Stark (0-1) |
L: Nederland, 14-6 |
4 |
7 |
China Spring (1-0) |
W: TC-Addison, 49-15 |
7 |
8 |
Bellville (1-0) |
W: Giddings, 49-0 |
8 |
9 |
Sinton (1-0) |
W: Orange Grove, 57-12 |
10 |
10 |
Cuero (1-0) |
W: La Vernia, 62-7 |
NR |
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Tuscola Jim Ned (1-0) |
W: Ballinger, 42-7 |
1 |
2 |
Brock (1-0) |
W: Bushland, 31-3 |
2 |
3 |
Tatum (1-0) |
W: Center, 68-26 |
4 |
4 |
Grandview (1-0) |
W: Malakoff, 24-21 |
7 |
5 |
Gladewater (0-1) |
L: Gilmer, 42-14 |
3 |
6 |
Vanderbilt Industrial (1-0) |
W: Ganado, 50-32 |
6 |
7 |
Malakoff (0-1) |
L: Grandview, 24-21 |
5 |
8 |
Pilot Point (1-0) |
W: Plainview (OK), 30-28 |
9 |
9 |
Lorena (0-1) |
L: Franklin, 27-20 |
8 |
10 |
Yoakum (1-0) |
W: Palacios, 53-6 |
NR |
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Franklin (1-0) |
W: Lorena, 27-20 |
1 |
2 |
Gunter (1-0) |
W: Sunnyvale, 43-7 |
2 |
3 |
Canadian (1-0) |
W: Stinett West Texas, 69-6 |
3 |
4 |
Waskom (1-0) |
W: Garrison, 45-0 |
4 |
5 |
Newton (1-0) |
W: Woodville, 46-26 |
5 |
6 |
Childress (1-0) |
W: Panhandle, 68-27 |
6 |
7 |
Holliday (1-0) |
W: Iowa Park, 20-14 |
7 |
8 |
West Rusk (1-0) |
W: East Chambers, 38-14 |
NR |
9 |
Abernathy (1-0) |
W: Shallowater, 28-16 |
NR |
10 |
Poth (1-0) |
W: Lytle, 52-0 |
NR |
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Refugio (1-0) |
W: Bruni, 56-6 |
1 |
2 |
Shiner (1-0) |
W: Hallettsville, 21-6 |
2 |
3 |
Timpson (1-0) |
W: Frankston, 61-0 |
3 |
4 |
Crawford (1-0) |
W: Goldthwaite, 35-6 |
4 |
5 |
Cisco (1-0) |
W: Clyde, 49-7 |
5 |
6 |
Mason (1-0) |
W: Comanche, 34-13 |
6 |
7 |
New Deal (1-0) |
W: Lubbock Trinity Christian, 41-7 |
7 |
8 |
Hawley (1-0) |
W: Roscoe, 34-14 |
9 |
9 |
Lindsay (1-0) |
W: Era, 71-12 |
10 |
10 |
Beckville (1-0) |
W: Joaquin, 50-39 |
NR |
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Mart (1-0) |
W: Teague, 48-0 |
1 |
2 |
Windthorst (1-0) |
W: Henrietta, 22-15 |
3 |
3 |
Wellington (0-1) |
L: Duncan (OK), 26-16 |
2 |
4 |
Muenster (1-0) |
W: Celeste, 38-12 |
4 |
5 |
Albany (0-0) |
Ccd. vs. Colorado City |
5 |
6 |
Falls City (1-0) |
W: Three Rivers, 27-12 |
6 |
7 |
Tenaha (1-0) |
W: Honey Grove, 35-0 |
7 |
8 |
Stratford (1-0) |
W: Spearman, 29-22 |
8 |
9 |
Vega (1-0) |
W: Amarillo Highland Park, 58-16 |
10 |
10 |
Eldorado (1-0) |
W: San Saba, 42-20 |
NR |
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Sterling City (1-0) |
W: Garden City, 56-42 |
1 |
2 |
May (1-0) |
W: Borden County, 51-6 |
3 |
3 |
Rankin (1-0) |
W: Balmorhea, 64-51 |
5 |
4 |
Borden County (0-1) |
L: May, 51-6 |
2 |
5 |
Westbrook (0-1) |
L: Motley County, 46-30 |
4 |
6 |
Jonesboro (1-0) |
W: Coolidge, 67-26 |
6 |
7 |
Blum (1-0) |
W: Aquilla, 42-28 |
7 |
8 |
Leakey (0-0) |
Idle |
8 |
9 |
Abbott (1-0) |
W: Avalon, 52-6 |
9 |
10 |
Springlake-Earth (1-0) |
W: Whitharral, 72-50 |
10 |
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Motley County (1-0) |
W: Westbrook, 46-30 |
1 |
2 |
Strawn (1-0) |
W: White Deer, 50-8 |
3 |
3 |
Richland Springs (0-1) |
L: Marble Falls Faith, 62-34 |
2 |
4 |
Calvert (0-0) |
Idle |
6 |
5 |
Balmorhea (0-1) |
L: Rankin, 64-51 |
4 |
6 |
Follett (1-0) |
W: Aspermont, 46-0 |
7 |
7 |
Groom (0-1) |
L: Happy, 54-36 |
5 |
8 |
Lamesa Klondike (1-0) |
W: Sanderson, 55-6 |
8 |
9 |
Jayton (1-0) |
W: Knox City, 46-30 |
9 |
10 |
Anton (1-0) |
W: Silverton, 47-0 |
10 |
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Austin Regents (1-0) |
W: Tyler Grace Community, 45-8 |
1 |
2 |
Dallas Parish Episcopal (1-0) |
W: Bellaire Episcopal, 34-14 |
2 |
3 |
Dallas Christian (1-0) |
W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 42-14 |
4 |
4 |
Plano Prestonwood (1-0) |
W: Frisco Legacy Christian, 56-10 |
NR |
5 |
Houston Kinkaid (1-0) |
W: Houston Second Baptist, 21-14 |
NR |
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN
Rank |
School (Record) |
Week 1 |
LW |
1 |
Waco Live Oak (1-0) |
W: Waco Methodist Children's Home, 66-20 |
2 |
2 |
Lubbock Kingdom Prep (0-0) |
Idle |
4 |
3 |
Austin Veritas (1-0) |
W: Williamson County Homeschool, 54-0 |
5 |
4 |
Fredericksburg Heritage (0-1) |
L: San Marcos Baptist, 44-32 |
1 |
5 |
Texas School for the Deaf (1-0) |
W: Joshua Johnson County, 57-40 |
NR |
ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL
For more than 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.