REVEALED: TexasFootball.com's Week 9 Texas High School Football State Rankings

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites

LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 9 statewide Texas high school football rankings on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.

DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press since 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Galena Park North Shore (4-0) W: Manvel, 49-14 1
2 Duncanville (1-1) Idle 2
3 Katy (3-0) Idle 3
4 Austin Westlake (4-0) W: San Marcos, 56-0 4
5 Allen (2-0) Idle 5
6 DeSoto (2-0) W: Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill, 62-29 6
7 Lake Travis (3-0) W: Buda Hays Consolidated, 70-35 7
8 Cy-Fair (4-0) W: Cypress Creek, 41-7 9
9 Denton Guyer (2-1) Idle 10
10 Cedar Hill (2-0) W: Aledo, 27-17 11
11 Cypress Bridgeland (4-0) W: Cypress Woods, 35-28 14
12 Alvin Shadow Creek (0-2) Idle 15
13 Humble Atascocita (0-1) Idle 16
14 Katy Tompkins (3-0) Idle 17
15 Prosper (2-0) Idle 19
16 Flower Mound Marcus (3-0) Idle 22
17 San Antonio Brandeis (3-0) W: San Antonio Clark, 39-6 21
18 Arlington Martin (3-1)  W: Arlington, 52-21 25
19 Spring (3-0) W: Spring Westfield, 27-23 NR
20 Pearland Dawson(4-0) W: Pearland, 17-6 NR
21 Katy Taylor (4-0) W: Katy Seven Lakes, 49-31 23
22 Spring Westfield (2-1) L: Spring, 27-23 8
23 Rockwall (3-1) L: Highland Park, 46-18 12
24 Southlake Carroll (1-1) Idle 13
25 Cypress Ranch (2-1)  Idle NR


CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Denton Ryan (3-0) W: Denton, 41-0 1
2 Highland Park (2-0) W: Rockwall, 46-18 2
3 Lancaster (2-0) W: Carrollton Smith, 82-6 3
4 Richmond Foster (2-0) W: Rosenberg Terry, 51-14 4
5 Cedar Park (4-0) W: Pflugerville Hendrickson, 66-28 6
6 Manvel (2-1) L: Galena Park North Shore, 49-14 5
7 Longview (3-1) W: Beaumont West Brook, 51-28 7
8 Lubbock Coronado (4-0) W: Wichita Falls Rider, 51-13 8
9 Frisco Lone Star (1-2) Idle 9
10 CC Veterans Memorial (4-0) W: Gregory-Portland, 45-13 10

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Ennis (2-0) Idle 1
2 Aledo (2-1) L: Cedar Hill, 27-17 2
3 A&M Consolidated (4-0) W: Willis, 21-0 3
4 Fort Bend Marshall (3-0) W: Houston Northside, 60-0 5
5 Frisco (3-0) Idle 6
6 Mansfield Timberview (3-0) W: Cleburne, 27-18 7
7 Texarkana Texas High (3-0) Idle 8
8 Wichita Falls Rider (3-1) L: Lubbock Coronado, 51-13 4
9 Lubbock-Cooper (3-1) W: Lubbock Monterey, 49-8 9
10 Liberty Hill (4-0) W: Austin Travis, 86-0 10


CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Argyle (7-0) W: Carrollton Ranchview, 77-7 1
2 Lampasas (5-0) W: Burnet, 45-7 2
3 Waco La Vega (5-1) Idle 3
4 Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-1) W: Tuloso-Midway, 42-13 4
5 Corpus Christi Calallen (5-2) W: Corpus Christi Miller, 34-27 5
6 Canyon (6-0) Idle 6
7 Melissa (6-1) W: Anna, 50-14 7
8 Springtown (7-1) W: Wichita Falls Hirschi, 41-22 8
9 El Campo (5-1) W: Brazosport, 35-14 9
10 Paris (5-3) W: Terrell, 32-10 10


CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Carthage (5-0) W: Jasper, 35-18 1
2 West Orange-Stark (5-0) W: Orangefield, 51-7 2
3 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) W: Paris North Lamar, 56-0 3
4 Jasper (5-1)  L: Carthage, 35-18 4
5 Gilmer (6-1) W: Pittsburg, 41-6 7
6 Salado (7-1) W: China Spring, 28-14 10
7 Wimberley (7-1) W: Austin Eastside Memorial, forfeit 9
8 China Spring (6-1) L: Salado, 28-14 6
9 Caddo Mills (6-0) W: Farmersville, 70-14 NR
10 Glen Rose (7-0) W: Hillsboro, 40-0 NR



CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Brock (7-0) W: Ponder, 56-19 1
2 Grandview (7-0) W: West, 58-14 2
3 Shallowater (6-0) W: Denver City, 44-41 5
4 Malakoff (4-2) Idle 4
5 Mount Vernon (7-0) W: Bonham, forfeit 7
6 Pottsboro (5-2) L: Mineola, 57-49 (OT) 3
7 Tuscola Jim Ned (5-1) W: Wall, 28-8 10
8 Llano (7-0) W: Lago Vista, 44-27 8
9 Columbus (6-1) W: Yoakum, 35-14 NR
10 Gladewater (6-2) W: Jefferson, 51-13 NR


CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Canadian (5-1) W: Dimmitt, 78-0 1
2 Gunter (6-1) Idle 2
3 Poth (7-0) W: Nixon-Smiley, 54-2 4
4 Daingerfield (6-1) W: Redwater, 35-10 3
5 East Bernard (7-1) W: Altair Rice Consolidated, 20-0 5
6 Spearman (6-1) W: Amarillo Highland Park, forfeit 6
7 Franklin (5-2) W: Florence, 63-6 7
8 Idalou (5-0) W: Abernathy, 42-14 9
9 Childress (6-1) W: Friona, 50-26 10
10 Waskom (6-0) W: Queen City, 56-7 NR


CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Shiner (7-0) W: Ganado, 57-0 1
2 Refugio (7-0) W: Kenedy, 34-0 2
3 Post (7-0) W: New Deal, 39-0 3
4 Lindsay (8-0) W: Alvord, 35-7 4
5 Joaquin (7-0) W: West Hardin, 46-0 5
6 San Saba (5-1) W: Winters, 49-0 6
7 Crawford (7-0) W: Rio Vista, 47-0 7
8 Timpson (8-0) W: San Augustine, 56-14 8
9 Cisco (4-3) W: DeLeon, 48-6 10
10 Normangee (7-0) W: Grapeland, 64-22 NR


CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Mart (7-0) W: Hubbard, 77-0 1
2 Hamlin (7-0) W: Roscoe, 49-13 2
3 Wellington (7-0) W: Memphis, 52-16 3
4 Windthorst (6-1) W: Muenster, 18-7 4
5 Wheeler (6-1) W: Shamrock, 39-16 6
6 Albany (6-1) W: Ranger, 61-0 7
7 McCamey (5-1) W: Wink, 38-33 NR
8 Christoval (6-1) W: Menard, 66-0 8
9 Falls City (5-2) W: Runge, 56-20 9
10 Vega (5-2) Idle 10



CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Westbrook (7-0) Idle 1
2 Sterling City (7-0) Idle 2
3 Borden County (5-2) W: Meadow, 61-8 3
4 Rankin (6-1) W: Lubbock Home School, 64-0 4
5 May (7-1) W: Santa Anna, 51-0 5
6 Happy (6-1) W: White Deer, 59-44 6
7 Leakey (6-1) W: Medina, 56-6 8
8 Knox City (4-2) W: Crowell, 55-8 9
9 Union Hill (7-0) W: Leverett's Chapel, 46-30 7
10 Turkey Valley (6-0) W: Claude, 69-12 10


CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Balmorhea (4-1) Idle 1
2 Richland Springs (6-0) W: Cherokee, 84-81 2
3 Motley County (6-1) W: Patton Springs, 48-0 3
4 Calvert (5-2) W: Bryan Christian Homeschool (BVCH 4
5 Jayton (6-1) W: Garden City, 61-15 5
6 Groom (6-1) Idle 6
7 Klondike (7-0) W: Amarillo San Jacinto, 78-30 7
8 Anton (8-0) W: Cotton Center, 70-6 8
9 Fannindel (6-0) Idle NR
10 Follett (7-0) Idle 10


PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-0) W: Plano Prestonwood, 55-14 1
2 Fort Worth Nolan (3-0) W: Fort Worth All Saints, 41-27 2
3 Plano John Paul II (1-1) Idle 4
4 Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (4-3) L: DeSoto, 62-29 3
5 San Antonio Cornerstone (5-1) W: Round Rock, 35-31 5


PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 8 LW
1 Austin Veritas (3-0) W: Marble Falls Faith, 44-30 1
2 Fredericksburg Heritage (2-1) Idle 2
3 New Braunfels Christian (3-1) W: San Antonio St. Mary's Hall, 52-6 3
4 Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (6-1) W: Austin Royals, 86-71 5
5 Dallas Lakehill (1-0) Idle 4

ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL
For more than 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:15 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings
.

This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.

Sign In
Don't Miss Any Exclusive Coverage!

We've been the Bible of Texas football fans for 61 years. By joining the DCTF family you'll gain access to all of our exclusive content and have our magazines mailed to you!