LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 2 statewide Texas high school football rankings on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.
DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:15 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
CLASS 6A
Rank | Team | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Duncanville (1-0) | W: 24-3, Lancaster | 2 |
2 | Katy (1-0) | W: 24-21, Galena Park North Shore | 5 |
3 | Allen (1-0) | W: 41-28, Cedar Hill | 4 |
4 | Longview (1-0) | W: 24-21, Lufkin | 6 |
5 | Galena Park North Shore (0-1) | L: 24-21, Katy | 1 |
6 | Austin Westlake (1-0) | W: 48-0, Belton | 7 |
7 | Denton Guyer (1-0) | W: 60-57, Aledo | 8 |
8 | Humble Atascocita (1-0) | W: 69-7, Katy Taylor | 9 |
9 | Southlake Carroll (1-0) | W: 35-20, South Grand Prairie | 10 |
10 | Beaumont West Brook (1-0) | W: 56-35, Houston Bellaire | 11 |
11 | Converse Judson (1-0) | W: 44-28, Clear Springs | 12 |
12 | Cy-Fair (1-0) | W: 17-16, The Woodlands | 14 |
13 | Dickinson (1-0) | W: 51-14, Richmond George Ranch | 13 |
14 | DeSoto (1-0) | W: 35-14, Odessa Permian | 16 |
15 | Austin Vandegrift (1-0) | W: 17-0, Cedar Park | 19 |
16 | Lewisville Hebron (1-0) | W: 53-26, Plano | 22 |
17 | Spring Westfield (1-0) | W: 14-0, Houston Lamar | 21 |
18 | Arlington Martin (1-0) | W: 35-14, Lake Travis | NR |
19 | Cedar Hill (0-1) | L: 41-28, Allen | 15 |
20 | The Woodlands (0-1) | L: 17-16, Cy-Fair | 17 |
21 | Lake Travis (0-1) | L: 35-14, Arlington Martin | 3 |
22 | Arlington (1-0) | W: 38-28, Dallas Jesuit | 23 |
23 | Pearland (1-0) | W: 52-3, Cypress Springs | 24 |
24 | Cibolo Steele (1-0) | W: 43-31, San Antonio O'Connor | 25 |
25 | Midland Lee (1-0) | W: 45-21, Smithson Valley | NR |
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Highland Park (1-0) | W: Rockwall, 66-59 | 1 |
2 | Denton Ryan (1-0) | W: Mesquite Poteet, 52-6 | 2 |
3 | Richmond Foster (1-0) | W: College Station, 52-14 | 3 |
4 | Frisco Lone Star (1-0) | W: Richland, 55-3 | 4 |
5 | Alvin Shadow Creek (1-0) | W: Humble Summer Creek, 64-14 | 5 |
6 | San Antonio Wagner (1-0) | W: Laredo United South, 42-7 | 8 |
7 | Angleton (1-0) | W: Kingwood Park, 38-7 | NR |
8 | Lufkin (0-1) | L: Longview, 24-21 | 7 |
9 | Hutto (1-0) | W: West Mesquite, 41-21 | NR |
10 | Tyler John Tyler (0-1) | L: Mesquite Horn, 39-17 | 6 |
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Aledo (0-1) | L: Denton Guyer, 60-57 | 1 |
2 | Fort Bend Marshall (1-0) | W: Aldine Eisenhower, 32-9 | 2 |
3 | Corpus Christi Calallen (1-0) | W: San Benito, 28-20 | 3 |
4 | Huntsville (1-0) | W: Willis, 55-22 | 5 |
5 | Manvel (1-0) | W: Clear Lake, 34-6 | 6 |
6 | A&M Consolidated (1-0) | W: Killeen Ellison, 49-6 | 7 |
7 | Marshall (0-1) | L: Tyler Lee, 27-20 | 4 |
8 | Frisco Reedy (1-0) | W: Plano West, 17-7 | 8 |
9 | Lubbock-Cooper (1-0) | W: Andrews, 45-20 | 9 |
10 | South Oak Cliff (1-0) | W: Dallas Skyline, 22-21 | 10 |
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Waco La Vega (1-0) | W: 28-14, Medina Valley | 1 |
2 | Carthage (1-0) | W: 48-0, Jacksonville | 2 |
3 | Argyle (1-0) | W: 42-14, Stephenville | 3 |
4 | Liberty Hill (1-0) | W: 41-13, Leander Glenn | 4 |
5 | Midlothian Heritage (1-0) | W: 63-19, Gatesville | 5 |
6 | Sealy (1-0) | W: 55-0, Wharton | 6 |
7 | Paris (0-1) | L: 22-16, Texarkana Pleasant Grove | 7 |
8 | Henderson (1-0) | W: 23-0, Whitehouse | 8 |
9 | Lampasas (1-0) | W: 63-14, Joshua | 9 |
10 | Decatur (1-0) | W: 35-21, Kennedale | 10 |
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0) | W: 22-16, Paris | 1 |
2 | Jasper (0-0) | Ccd. vs Lumberton | 2 |
3 | West Orange-Stark (1-0) | W: 21-20, Nederland | 5 |
4 | Cuero (1-0) | W: 28-15, Bay City | 4 |
5 | Waco Connally (1-0) | W: 46-27, Palestine | 6 |
6 | Gilmer (1-0) | W: 47-26, Atlanta | 7 |
7 | Silsbee (0-1) | L: 48-35, Port Neches-Groves | 3 |
8 | Lubbock Estacado (1-0) | W: 36-30, Lubbock Coronado | 10 |
9 | Graham (1-0) | W: 41-28, Wichita Falls Hirschi | 9 |
10 | Sunnyvale (1-0) | W: 50-0, Kemp | NR |
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Grandview (1-0) | W: Glen Rose, 38-14 | 1 |
2 | Malakoff (1-0) | W: Teague, 40-14 | 2 |
3 | Cameron Yoe (1-0) | W: Mexia, 34-21 | 4 |
4 | Gladewater (1-0) | W: Longview Spring Hill, 39-26 | 7 |
5 | Atlanta (0-1) | L: Gilmer, 47-26 | 3 |
6 | Wall (1-0) | W: Mason, 47-7 | NR |
7 | Yoakum (0-1) | L: Boerne, 35-21 | 5 |
8 | Franklin (1-0) | W: Hearne, 49-6 | 9 |
9 | East Chambers (1-0) | W: Kountze, 58-0 | 10 |
10 | Jefferson (1-0) | W: Pittsburg, 49-7 | NR |
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Newton (1-0) | W: Kirbyville, 76-0 | 1 |
2 | Canadian (1-0) | W: Stinnett West Texas, 36-22 | 2 |
3 | Gunter (1-0) | W: Daingerfield, 22-21 | 4 |
4 | East Bernard (1-0) | W: Altair Rice Consolidated, 23-6 | 3 |
5 | Clifton (1-0) | W: Valley Mills, 35-0 | 7 |
6 | Daingerfield (0-1) | L: Gunter, 22-21 | 5 |
7 | Holliday (0-1) | L: Iowa Park, 35-28 (OT) | 6 |
8 | Abernathy (1-0) | W: Amarillo River Road, 33-12 | 8 |
9 | Cisco (1-0) | W: Sweetwater, 49-27 | 9 |
10 | Rogers (1-0) | W: Little River Academy, 55-45 | NR |
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Refugio (1-0) | W: 43-7, Tidehaven | 1 |
2 | Shiner (1-0) | W: 55-20, Hallettsville | 3 |
3 | San Saba (1-0) | W: 55-3, Johnson City | 4 |
4 | Mason (0-1) | L: 47-7, Wall | 2 |
5 | San Augustine (1-0) | W: 70-7, Big Sandy | 5 |
6 | Panhandle (1-0) | W: 66-12, Tulia | 6 |
7 | New Deal (1-0) | W: 35-6, Lubbock Roosevelt | 7 |
8 | Garrison (0-0) | Idle | 8 |
9 | Tenaha (1-0) | W: 15-7, Troup | 9 |
10 | Hawley (1-0) | W: 39-0, Roscoe | NR |
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Mart (1-0) | W: 52-14, Bosqueville | 1 |
2 | Falls City (1-0) | W: 30-0, Three Rivers | 2 |
3 | Hamlin (1-0) | W: 27-7, Anson | 3 |
4 | Stratford (1-0) | W: 63-7, Sunray | 4 |
5 | Grapeland (1-0) | W: 44-9, Milano | 5 |
6 | Albany (1-0) | W: 18-3, Colorado City | 6 |
7 | Wellington (1-0) | W: 44-0, Clayton, NM | 7 |
8 | Burton (1-0) | W: 16-10, Lexington | 8 |
9 | Gruver (1-0) | W: 61-19, Texhoma, OK | 9 |
10 | Muenster (1-0) | W: 26-7, Pantego Christian | 10 |
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | White Deer (1-0) | W: Spur, 72-28 | 3 |
2 | Milford (1-0) | W: Gorman, 54-30 | 1 |
3 | McLean (1-0) | W: Blum, 65-38 | 2 |
4 | Sterling City (1-0) | W: Amarillo San Jacinto, 64-6 | 4 |
5 | Garden City (1-0) | W: Sanderson, 46-0 | 5 |
6 | Leakey (1-0) | W: Paint Rock, 46-0 | 6 |
7 | Gorman (0-1) | L: Milford, 54-30 | 7 |
8 | Borden County (1-0) | W: Strawn, 55-26 | 9 |
9 | Balmorhea (1-0) | W: Westbrook, 56-8 | 8 |
10 | Blum (0-1) | L: McLean, 65-38 | 10 |
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Jayton (1-0) | W: Anton, 48-0 | 1 |
2 | Richland Springs (1-0) | W: May, 68-47 | 3 |
3 | Strawn (0-1) | L: Borden County, 55-26 | 2 |
4 | Oakwood (1-0) | W: Huntsville Alpha Omega, 79-53 | 4 |
5 | Motley County (1-0) | W: Meadow, 62-12 | 5 |
6 | Iredell (1-0) | W: Dallas EMU Prep, 60-14 | 6 |
7 | Grandfalls-Royalty (1-0) | W: Whitharral, 67-22 | 8 |
8 | Blackwell (1-0) | W: Eden, 62-14 | 9 |
9 | Blanket (1-0) | W: Cherokee, 57-12 | 10 |
10 | Calvert (1-0) | W: Bryan St. Joseph, 40-33 | 7 |
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Cedar Hill Trinity | W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 16-13 | 1 |
2 | Dallas Bishop Dunne | W: Houston Legacy, 20-14 | 2 |
3 | Dallas Bishop Lynch | L: Cedar Hill Trinity, 16-13 | 3 |
4 | Plano Prestonwood | W: Wylie, 14-6 | 4 |
5 | Dallas Parish Episcopal | Idle | 5 |
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 1 | LW |
1 | Baytown Christian | W: Haslet Heritage, 42-34 | 2 |
2 | Gainesville State School | W: Forestburg, 60-6 | 4 |
3 | Houston Emery-Weiner | W: Houston Mt. Carmel, 65-0 | NR |
4 | Dallas Lakehill Prep | W: Bulverde Bracken, 48-20 | NR |
5 | Bulverde Bracken | L: Dallas Lakehill Prep, 48-20 | 1 |
ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL
For 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:15 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.