iCoach Inspirational Coach of the Week

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, in partnership with iCoach, is proud to honor one head football coach in each classification with the Inspirational Coach of the Week Award. Each coach recognized with this special honor typifies discipline, character and integrity while passing those values along to their athletes to help them be successful both on and off the field.

Congratulations to all the coaches and thank you for all you do for your players, schools and communities.

2018 Coach of the Week Award Winners

WEEK 14 (REGIONAL SEMIFINALS)

6A: Riley Dodge, Southlake Carroll

Despite being one of the state’s youngest coaches in his first year at the helm, the Dragons have silenced all critics with a 13-0 start after a dominant 35-7 win over perennial power Euless Trinity.

5A: Shaun McDowell, Richmond Foster

McDowell’s young Falcons have improved every week and taken flight in the playoffs, knocking off state power and previously unbeaten Hutto 41-31.

4A: Don DeLozier, Hereford

Despite finishing third in their own district and losing their starting quarterback, the Herd have stampeded through the playoffs, avenging a district loss to Canyon with a 14-3 victory.

3A: David Lucio, Tidehaven

The Tigers may have entered the playoffs at just 4-6, but they’ve hit their stride in the postseason, capped by a 17-0 shutout upset win over Van Vleck — a team Tidehaven lost to by 20 in district play.

2A: Russell Lucas, Hamlin

Heavy underdogs entering their regional semifinal showdown with unbeaten Wellington, the Pied Pipers stunned the state with a 21-18 upset win over the Skyrockets.

1A: Tommy Tritz, Oakwood

The Panthers held on to defeat Richland Springs 66-56 and advance to the DII semifinals. This will be Oakwood's first ever semifinal appearance.

WEEK 13 (AREA PLAYOFFS)

6A: Ken Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa
There may be no hotter team in the state than the Rebels, who made a statement to the state with a 35-24 win over previously unbeaten Arlington.

5A: Jason Todd, South Oak Cliff
The bright lights and big stage of the Ford Center in Frisco didn’t phase the Golden Bears, who rolled past homestanding Frisco High 48-16 to remain unbeaten.

4A: Joe Cluley, Lubbock Estacado
First-year coach Cluley’s Matadora put together one of the state’s most impressive efforts in the area round, knocking off defending regional champion Graham with a 46-30 win.

3A: Jamie Driskell, Malakoff
Using a ball-control ground game and a strong defensive effort, the Tigers knocked off regional favorite and previously unbeaten Jefferson, 31-21.

2A: Demetrius Rector, Celeste
The Blue Devils jumped out to an early lead and never looked back, surging past Bosqueville 42-28 for an impressive win.

1A: Joe Helms, Grandfalls-Royalty
Coach Helms’ Cowboys mounted a tremendous second-half comeback, getting a safety with under two minutes left and following it with a go-ahead touchdown with 9 seconds left to stun Lueders-Avoca, 65-60.

WEEK 12 (BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS)

6A: David Collins, Richardson Pearce
Not many believed the Mustangs could pull off the upset over powerhouse Cedar Hill, but the defense forced five turnovers as Pearce shocked the state with a 23-21 win.

5A: Dan Sherwood, Amarillo Caprock
The Longhorns jumped out to a 21-0 lead and never looked back, soaring past El Paso Eastwood 42-17 for the program’s first playoff win since 1975.

4A: Marcus Schulz, Splendora
The Wildcats earned their first playoff win in their 71-year program history with a 47-19 win over Houston North Forest, improving to 10-1 on the year.

3A: Steve Smith, Eustace
The Bulldogs entered the playoffs at just 3-7, but shook up the bracket with a dominating 59-34 win over heavily favored Bonham.

2A: Mitch Ables, Hawley
The Bearcats’ soared past Chico with an emphatic 69-15 win to improve to 10-1 on the season.

1A: Vance Jones, Balmorhea
The six-man icon wrote another chapter in his legend, stunning state-ranked Sterling City with a resounding 64-22 bi-district playoff win.

WEEK 11

6A: Scott Peach, Arlington
The Colts captured their first outright district title since 2002 and their first unbeaten regular season since 1988 with an impressive 42-31 win over previously unbeaten and state-ranked Arlington Lamar.

5A: Eddie Salas, San Antonio Harlan
With their season on the line in a hostile environment, Salas’ Hawks didn’t flinch, knocking off Laredo Martin 16-5 to clinch a playoff spot in their first varsity season.

4A: Kodi Crane, Gonzales
Picked by most as an afterthought, the Apaches earned a share of the District 15-4A DI title with a 35-28 win over district frontrunner Boerne.

3A: Bobby Nicholson, Goliad
The Tigers bounced back from a loss the previous week to knock off state-ranked Yoakum, 17-14, and clinch a share of the district title.

2A: Matt Hill, New Deal
The Lions remained unbeaten and made an impression to the rest of the state with a 61-19 rout of state-ranked Sundown, clinching the district crown.

1A: D.T. Torres, Lometa
Despite being eliminated from playoff contention, Torres’ Hornets fought to the finish, upsetting Zephyr 66-44 in the season finale.

WEEK 10

6A: Jeff Hulme, Hewitt Midway
The Panthers embraced the underdog role and went into one of the state’s most hostile environments to come away with a massive 31-28 win over state-ranked and previously undefeated Temple.

5A: Bill Poe, Justin Northwest
The Texans rolled past Fort Worth Carter-Riverside with an emphatic 71-0 victory, clinching its first district championship since 1962.

4A: Che Hendrix, Boerne
In his first season at the helm of the Greyhounds, Hendrix guided his squad to a thrilling 46-45 victory over previously unbeaten La Vernia, scoring the game’s final 15 points to take charge of the District 15-4A DI race.

3A: John Fish, Bonham
The Warriors moved to 8-1 and 5-0 in district with a 63-27 thrashing of Commerce, scoring 60 or more points for the third time in Fish’s first season.

2A: Josh Moore, Cushing
The Bearkats rallied for a 35-26 win over Union Grove, improving to 6-2 on the year and clinching its first playoff berth since 1997.

1A: Andy Copley, Follett
Facing state-ranked Groom, first-year coach Copley guided his Panthers to a resounding 84-56 win, surging to the top of District 1-1A DII.

WEEK 9

6A: Brian Basil, Flower Mound
The Jaguars put themselves in position to win District 6-6A with a 59-21 thrashing of archrival Flower Mound Marcus in the annual Mound Showdown, rolling up 675 yards of total offense in the most lopsided result in the series’ 19-year history.

5A: Travis Bush, Seguin
The Matadors got a signature win in front of a raucous home crowd on Friday night, stunning Dripping Springs 42-39 to put themselves in position to clinch their first district title in a dozen years.

4A: Aaron Dunnam, Dumas
In his first year at the helm of the Demons, Dunnam guided his squad past previously unbeaten Canyon with a thrilling 35-28 victory, taking charge of the District 3-4A DI race.

3A: Darrell Daily, Abernathy
Facing unbeaten and state-ranked Colorado City, the Antelopes were not phased, soaring past the Wolves with an emphatic 40-0 win at home.

2A: Chad Lechler, Snook
Coach Lechler’s squad won over any skeptics  with an outstanding offensive effort in a 50-30 win over a solid Flatonia squad, improving to 7-1 on the year and 2-0 in district play.

1A: Andy Rivera, McDade
Playing in their first season as a UIL program, the Bulldogs took down Buckholts 66-65 to pull within one win of a historic playoff berth.

WEEK 8

6A: Toby Foreman, Killeen Shoemaker
The Wolves emphatically snapped their 27-game losing streak, outscoring Waco 26-0 in the second half to soar to a cathartic 47-10 victory over their district rival.

5A: Rudy Rangel, The Colony
Trailing 14-13 and facing 4th and long from their own 43-yard line in the final minute, the Cougars ran a perfectly executed hook-and-lateral play to stun state-ranked Frisco Lone State, 21-14. 

4A: Chad Butler, Wharton
Facing one of the state’s best defenses and a top-10 squad? No problem for the Tigers, stunning Sweeny with a defense-first 17-15 win.

3A: Rex Sharp, Sabine
Heavy underdogs at home against undefeated West Rusk, the Cardinals’ defense forced five turnovers and held the explosive Raiders attack to just 113 yards in a thrilling 23-7 win.

2A: Jared Fikac, San Saba
The Armadillos are turning into the darlings of Texas high school football after a 55-14 rout of Hico, improving to 7-0 after a 3-7 year in 2017.

1A: Jarratt Shipp, Gholson
Shipp steered the Wildcats to the biggest win in program history with a 34-8 upset of perennial power Abbott.
 

WEEK 7

6A: Jason Tucker, Haltom
The Buffaloes proved to the entire state that they are legit with a stunning 48-34 win over state-ranked Eules Trinity, moving to 6-0 on the year and getting a signature win.

5A: Brandon Faircloth, Port Neches-Groves
Faircloth’s Indians pulled out another heart-stopping win over Crosby, scoring with 10 seconds left to earn a key district road win and move to 3-0 in district play.

4A: Steve Hohenberger, Paris
The Wildcats made a statement to the state of Texas on Friday night, blitzing perennial power Celina 54-14 to win their fifth consecutive game.

3A: Mike Bonewald, Columbus
In their first district game as a 3A program, the Cardinals knocked off preseason favorite Hitchcock, 32-20, making quite an impression to Region IV.

2A: Abe Vargas, Runge
First-year coach Vargas’ Yellow Jackets pulled off one of the state’s biggest upsets, stunning previously unbeaten Pettus 21-20 to put themselves right in the middle of the playoff race.

1A: Shane Mallory, Union Hill
In a matchup of state-ranked squad, Union Hill scored twice in the final three minutes to take down previously unbeaten White Deer, 52-45. 

WEEK 6

6A: Chris Brister, Cy Falls
The Eagls showed the state that they are a force to be reckoned with, stunning archrival Cy-Fair 14-7, snapping the 6A Division II state champions’ 19-game winning streak.

5A: Casey Walraven, Cleburne
The Jackets are off to a sizzling 5-0 start after their 44-25 win over Arlington Seguin, making last year’s 0-10 season seem like a distant memory.

4A: Darrell Barbay, Jasper
The Bulldogs exorcised a few demons on Friday night, knocking off longtime nemesis and state power West Orange-Stark, 34-24, to move to 6-0 on the year.

3A: Kyle Maxfield, Bangs
First-year coach Maxfield guided the Dragons to their first win since September 2016 with a 27-0 victory over San Angelo Grape Creek, snapping a 20-game losing streak.

2A: Xavier Rangel, Woodsboro
The Eagles are flying high at 5-0 after routing Kenedy, 52-20, their hottest start since 2013.

1A: Josh Stanaland, Jayton
The Jaybirds earned a hard-fought victory over rival Rotan, 42-12, in a game where Stanaland faced off against his brother, Rotan coach John Stanaland.

WEEK 5

6A: Kirk Thor, Mansfield Lake Ridge
The Eagles made believers out of the entire state with a thrilling 34-29 win over powerhouse DeSoto, scoring with six seconds left to move to 4-1 in their first season as a 6A program.

5A: Brad Butler, Alvin Shadow Creek
The Sharks made quite the statement, stunning state-ranked and previously unbeaten Angleton 35-14 to move to 4-0 on the year in their first varsity season.

4A: Ray Biles, Lorena
In a battle of state-ranked teams, the Leopards rolled past Fairfield to remain unbeaten with a dominant 41-13 victory.

3A: Bradley Morgan, Buna
The Cougars opened District 12-3A DI play in impressive fashion, taking down previously unbeaten Orangefield thanks to a fourth quarter surge to remain undefeated on the season.

2A: Steven Cerny, Shiner
The Comanches continued to make their case as the top team in Class 2A with a 21-20 road victory over state-ranked Goliad, one of the state’s preeminent 3A powers.

1A: JaMarcus Ashley, Calvert
The chief Trojan guided his squad to a stunning upset over Oakwood, 46-35.

WEEK 4

6A: Patrick Longstreet, South Houston
In his first year with the Trojans, Longstreet has South Houston off to a 4-0 start for the first time since 1975 following a 47-7 win over previously unbeaten Humble.

5A: James Williams, Fort Bend Marshall
After being dominated by Manvel the past two years, Williams’ squad got the monkey off their back with a 52-51 overtime win over their nemesis, scoring on a game-winning two-point conversion in the extra frame.

4A: Joe Dale Cary, Crandall
Moving their game up a day didn’t phase Cary’s Pirates as they made a statement with a 35-21 win over Dallas Carter.

3A: Jerry Long, Edna
The Cowboys improved to 4-0 with a hard-fought defense-first 14-6 win over Long’s former team, state-ranked East Bernard.

2A: Kade Burns, Mason
The Punchers are putting together one of the most impressive résumés in Class 2A following a dominant 35-7 win over Tuscola Jim Ned, moving to 4-0 on the year with all four wins coming against 3A opponents.

1A: Terry Crawford, Abbott
The Panthers struck with less than two minutes left in the game and held on to take down Bryson in a must-see six-man matchup, 40-39.

WEEK 3

6A: Trey Sissom, Fort Bend Travis
The Travis Tigers are 2-1 thanks to the inspiration from coach Sissom, who is overcoming a cancer diagnosis to return to the sideline and guide the Tigers to victories like Friday’s 56-53 win over Spring. 
 
5A: Jeramy Burleson, Kaufman
In their first district game as a 5A school, Burleson’s Lions showed no signs of being intimidated as they dominated longtime 5A power Ennis, 37-7.
 
4A: Shane Mobley, Sealy
Coach Mobley has his Tigers in high gear in his second year after improving to 3-0 with a 36-23 victory over 5A Waller, jumping out to a 22-0 lead and never looking back.
 
3A: Bob Cervetto, Dublin
The Lions beat their second state-ranked opponents in as many weeks with a 46-23 win over DeLeon, improving to 3-0 for the first time since 1999.

2A: Jared Fikac, San Saba
After losing 23 of their last 26 games, coach Fikac has the Armadillos rolling at 3-0 with a 40-6 win over Junction, having beaten its three opponents by a combined score of 146-12.

1A: Tom McVey, Crowell
In his first season at the helm, McVey has the Panthers off to a 3-0 start with a hard-fought 69-66 win over Aspermont.

WEEK 2

6A: Joe Hubbard, San Antonio East Central
After winning just one game in his first two seasons at the helm, coach Joe Hubbard has the Hornets buzzing at 2-0 in 2018 after a 28-14 win over San Antonio Roosevelt.

5A: Rodney Smith, Waco University
For the second week in a row, the state’s longest losing streak came to an end as Waco University ended their 47-game losing streak in dominant fashion taking down Austin Travis 37-0 at Waco ISD Stadium. It was the first win for the Trojans since a 31-21 win over Joshua on September 27, 2013. 

4A: Derek Lewis, Dallas Pinkston
The misery in West Dallas ended as former Texas Longhorn TE Derek Lewis’ Dallas Pinkston squad ended a 36-game losing streak by toppling Dallas Life Oak Cliff 22-13.The Vikings last win was September 26, 2014 when they defeated Dallas Madison 25-22.

3A: Jon Berry, Gladewater
Berry’s Bears made a huge statement with a 37-20 victory over Atlanta, using a grinding running game in rainy weather to roll up nearly 400 yards on the ground.

2A: Dane Ashley, Panhandle
Ashley’s squad has more than lived up to its high expectations through two weeks as the Panthers improved to 2-0 on the season with a dominant 54-6 win over Memphis.

1A: Andy Copley, Follett
In his first full game as head coach of the Panthers after their Week 1 game ended early due to weather, Copley guided Follett to a big 38-30 win over state-ranked Valley.

WEEK 1

6A: Jon Kay, Galena Park North Shore
You’d be hard pressed to find a more impressive performance than Kay’s Mustangs, who went into the Tigers’ den and took down Katy in impressive fashion, 35-21. The win avenges a 31-3 loss in the fourth round of the playoffs last year.

5A: Sadd Jackson, Frisco Lebanon Trail
In their first ever varsity game, Sadd Jackson’s squad looked like seasoned veterans as the Trail Blazers took down Fort Worth Southwest, 28-14. It was also the first varsity game coach Jackson coached in since the passing of his brother, longtime Austin-area coach Andrew Jackson, died in the winter. 

4A: Oscar Castillo, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis
The state’s longest losing streak came crashing down in a big way on the opening night of the season as Castillo’s  Eagles ended 77 games of frustration with an emphatic 40-12 win over Dallas Conrad on Thursday night. The Eagles, who had not won a game since a 31-7 win over Dallas Jefferson on September 18, 2010 jumped out to a 16-0 lead at the half and after a big third quarter put the game out of reach at 34-0. It was Coach Castillo’s first ever win as a head coach. 

3A: Ryne Miller, Marion
There may not have been a more impressive first-year head coaching debut this weekend than in Marion, where Ryne Miller — in his first ever game as a head coach after coming over from San Antonio Harlandale — made a major statement with a 71-6 win over Luling to open the 2018 season. 

2A: Jon Lowrey, Lovelady
Coach Lowrey’s squad wasted no time in letting Class 2A Division II know they were a team to contend with as the Lions rolled past Groveton 48-6, behind a 42 point first-half explosion. The win for the Lions was just their second win in school history in Groveton. 

1A: John York, Paducah
In his first game as head coach of the Dragons, York guided Paducah to a hard-fought 58-30 win over Meadow.

Our 2017 Coach of the Year: Kingwood's Barry Campbell

Coach Campbell was selected for the award because he typifies discipline, character and integrity while passing those values along to his athletes to help them be successful both on and off the field. Bill Collins from iCoach was on hand to present the award with Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, along with DCTF's Robel Melesse.

iCoach Coaching Spotlight Series

What's it like to go inside the hearts and minds of Texas high school football's best coaches? Dave Campbell's Texas Football and iCoach have teamed up to tell their stories — under and beyond Friday night lights.

April, 2018: Refugio's Jason Herring

May, 2018: Lancaster's Chris Gilbert

June, 2018: John Tyler's Ricklan Holmes

September, 2018: McKinney's Marcus Shavers

October, 2018: Argyle's Todd Rodgers

2017 Coach of the Week Award Winners

Week 1:

6A: Rodney Webb, Rockwall

5A: Jason Strunk, Lubbock

4A: Kodi Crane, Gonzales

3A: Mike Nichols, Little River Academy

2A: Jason Keller, Sabinal

1A: Tye Keith, Happy

 

Week 2:

6A: Danny Servance, Odessa

5A: Justen Evans, Corpus Christi Miller

4A: Mike Fuller, Decatur

3A: Judd Thrash, McGregor

2A: Chris Tobola, Wortham

1A: Randy Sims Jr., Mullin

 

Week 3:

6A: Manny Gomez, Harlingen

5A: Joe Willis, Colleyville Heritage

4A: Cornel Thompson, West Orange-Stark

3A: Cody Burris, Tornillo

2A: Chad LaGrone, Milano

1A: Luis Guereca, Iredell

 

Week 4:

6A: Ken Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa

5A: Joseph Turner, Fort Worth North Side

4A: Lupe Florez, Bay City

3A: Brandon Hankins, Kemp

2A Jason Herring, Refugio

1A: Caleb Callaway, Knox City

 

Week 5:

6A: Mickey Moss, Rockwall-Heath

5A: Mark Perez, San Antonio Burbank

4A: Josh Gibson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

3A: Mike Jackson, La Marque

2A: David Yeager, DeLeon

1A: Evan Cardwell, Paint Creek

 

Week 6:

6A: Mike Uribe, PSJA Memorial

5A: Chad Cole, Frisco Reedy

4A: Jowell Hancock, Rusk

3A: Jake Fieszel, Gunter

2A: Steven Grigsby, Roby

1A: Brandon Smith, Turkey Valley

 

Week 7:

6A: Todd Dodge, Austin Westlake

5A: Kemmie Lewis, San Antonio Memorial

4A: Lee Wiginton, Midlothian Heritage

3A: Brad Davis, Grandview

2A: Jason Thibodeaux, Sabine Pass

1A: Sammy Winters, Hermleigh

 

Week 8:

6A: John Snelson, Dickinson

5A: Randy Jackson, North Forney

4A: Tom Allen, Sinton

3A: Josh Finney, Mount Vernon

2A: Lance Connot, Bogata Rivercrest

1A: Ronny Crumpton, Milford

 

Week 9:

6A: Tim Anuszkiewicz, Midland

5A: MT Tyeskie, Dallas Conrad

4A: Kent Jackson, Seminole

3A: Tal Sanders, Maypearl

2A: Jason Hodde, Burton

1A: Wayne Ware, Coolidge

 

Week 10:

6A: James Showers, Aldine Davis

5A: Dale Keeling, Everman

4A: Marcus Shavers, Lubbock Estacado

3A: Donnie Osborn, Teague

2A: Jayson Wilhelm, Menard

1A: Eddie Gallegos, Jonesboro

 

Week 11:

6A: Jason Tucker, Haltom

5A: Seth Parr, Lubbock Coronado

4A: Clifton Terrell, Houston North Forest

3A: Frank Johnson, Holliday

2A: Russell Lucas, Hamlin

1A: Dalton DeGraffenried, Klondike