The 2023 Texas high school football season is mere weeks away, with more than 1,200 UIL teams ready to fight for a state championship. Who's got the best chance to make it to AT&T Stadium?
Dave Campbell’s Texas Football is proud to unveil its preseason projected playoff brackets for the 2023 Class 2A Texas high school football season. The projected brackets are based off of the DCTF computer rankings, compiled by Jerry Forrest of PigskinPrep.com.
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Projected Bi-District Matchups
Stratford vs. Floydada
Cisco vs. Reagan County
New Deal vs. Amarillo Highland Park
Forsan vs. Stamford
Sonora vs. Olney
Sundown vs. Farwell
Hawley vs. Christoval
Panhandle vs. Post
Tolar vs. Whitewright
Marlin vs. Rio Vista
Tioga vs. San Saba
Cayuga vs. Rosebud-Lott
Axtell vs. Riesel
Alvord vs. Hamilton
Crawford vs. Kerens
Coleman vs. Nocona
Cooper vs. Hawkins
Corrigan-Camden vs. Joaquin
Beckville vs. Bogata Rivercrest
Garrison vs. Groveton
Timpson vs. Jewett Leon
Frankston vs. Wolfe City
Centerville vs. Shelbyville
Honey Grove vs. Harleton
Holland vs. Junction
Ben Bolt vs. Three Rivers
Mason vs. Flatonia
Shiner vs. Freer
Refugio vs. Santa Maria
Johnson City vs. Hearne
La Villa vs. Ganado
Thorndale vs. Stockdale
Projected Area Matchups
Stratford vs. Cisco
New Deal vs. Stamford
Sonora vs. Farwell
Hawley vs. Panhandle
Tolar vs. Marlin
Tioga vs. Cayuga
Axtell vs. Hamilton
Crawford vs. Coleman
Cooper vs. Joaquin
Beckville vs. Garrison
Timpson vs. Frankston
Centerville vs. Honey Grove
Holland vs. Three Rivers
Mason vs. Shiner
Refugio vs. Hearne
Ganado vs. Thorndale
Projected Regional Semifinal Matchups
Stratford vs. New Deal
Sonora vs. Hawley
Tolar vs. Cayuga
Axtell vs. Crawford
Cooper vs. Beckville
Timpson vs. Centerville
Three Rivers vs. Shiner
Refugio vs. Ganado
Projected Regional Final Matchups
Stratford vs. Hawley
Tolar vs. Crawford
Beckville vs. Timpson
Shiner vs. Refugio
Projected State Semifinal Matchups
Hawley vs. Tolar
Timpson vs. Refugio
Projected State Championship Matchup
Hawley vs. Refugio
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Projected Bi-District Matchups
Sunray vs. Wheeler
Seagraves vs. Ralls
Wellington vs. Booker
Hale Center vs. Ropesville Ropes
Sudan vs. Plains
Clarendon vs. Vega
New Home vs. Bovina
Gruver vs. Shamrock
Wink vs. Cross Plains
Muenster vs. Archer City
Albany vs. Eldorado
Seymour vs. Santo
Windthorst vs. Celeste
Miles vs. McCamey
Collinsville vs. Haskell
Sterling City vs. Roscoe
Simms Bowie vs. Hico
Deweyville vs. Cushing
Mart vs. Linden-Kildare
Tenaha vs. Evadale
Price Carlisle vs. Colmesneil
Wortham vs. Clarksville
Lovelady vs. Overton
Maud vs. Dawson
Bremond vs. Yorktown
Agua Dulce vs. Brackettville
Burton vs. Milano
D'Hanis vs. Woodsboro
Sabinal vs. Pettus
Falls City vs. Granger
Bruni vs. Rocksprings
Chilton vs. Somerville
Projected Area Matchups
Sunray vs. Ralls
Wellington vs. Hale Center
Sudan vs. Clarendon
New Home vs. Gruver
Wink vs. Muenster
Albany vs. Seymour
Windthorst vs. Miles
Collinsville vs. Sterling City
Simms Bowie vs. Deweyville
Mart vs. Tenaha
Price Carlisle vs. Wortham
Lovelady vs. Dawson
Bremond vs. Brackettville
Burton vs. D'Hanis
Sabinal vs. Falls City
Bruni vs. Chilton
Projected Regional Semifinal Matchups
Sunray vs. Wellington
Sudan vs. New Home
Wink vs. Albany
Windthorst vs. Collinsville
Simms Bowie vs. Mart
Price Carlisle vs. Lovelady
Bremond vs. Burton
Falls City vs. Chilton
Projected Regional Final Matchups
Wellington vs. New Home
Albany vs. Collinsville
Mart vs. Price Carlisle
Bremond vs. Chilton
Projected State Semifinal Matchups
New Home vs. Albany
Mart vs. Bremond
Projected State Championship Matchup
Albany vs. Mart
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.