Army Values School of the Week

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, in partnership with the U.S. Army, is proud to honor one school from each public school classification with the Army Values School of the Week award. The schools selected throughout the course of this program have best exemplified the seven Army Values – Loyalty, Duty, Respect, Selfless Service, Honor, Integrity and Personal Courage.

Congratulations to all the schools. We salute you.

2018 School of the Week Award Winners

Week 3

6A: San Antonio Madison
The Mavericks jumped out to a 10-0 first-quarter lead and rode a sensational defensive effort to an upset win over Smithson Valley, 17-14.

5A: Amarillo
The Sandies soared to 3-0 on the season with a 28-0 takedown of Wichita Falls Rider, forcing four turnovers and posting its first shutout in more than two years

4A: Paris
Fueled by a furious running game and a defense that made key stops at the key moments, the Wildcats stunned state-ranked Gilmer on the road, 27-21.

3A: Newton
In a matchup of perennial Golden Triangle powers, it was the 3A Eagles who got the better of 4A West Orange-Stark, using tremendous defensive speed to take down the Mustangs, 21-7.

2A: Wink
The Wildcats took the lead on Kaneon Baker’s 18-yard touchdown run — his third of the game — with 2:38 to play, and then stopped Coahoma’s would-be game-winning two-point conversion in the final minute to take home a thrilling 40-39 win.

1A: Covington
The Owls are flying high after a 46-0 mercy rule win over Oglesby, improving to 3-0 to start the season for the first time since 1994.

Week 2

6A: Wolfforth Frenship
Facing a state-ranked Wichita Falls Hirschi squad, the Tigers forced four turnovers to win its first game since 2016 with a 36-23 victory over the Huskies.

5A: Friendswood
On a night when its offense scuffled, the Mustangs’ defense shined as Mike Hermes notched five sacks and Trey Mapep returned an interception for a touchdown in the fourth quarter to fuel a 17-6 win over Clear Brook.

4A: Giddings
A week after taking down defending state champion Rockdale, the Buffaloes put on another show, jumping out to a 45-13 halftime lead and cruising to a stunning 63-13 romp over Wimberley.

3A: West Rusk
Talon Winings caught the go-ahead touchdown pass late in the fourth quarter, then picked off Waskom’s last-gasp heave to seal the Raiders’ 18-17 win over the Wildcats.

2A: Olney
A week after snapping their 22-game losing streak, the Cubs rode five rushing touchdowns from Cesar Flores to a 42-20 win over Petrolia, marking the first time since October 2008 that the Cubs have won consecutive games.

1A: Blum
The Bobcats shook the six-man world with an upset win over Jonesboro, holding the powerful Eagles attack to a mere six points in a 48-6 victory.

 

Week 1

6A: Waxahachie
In coach Mike Alexander’s debut, the Indians rode 161 yards and three touchdowns on the ground from Demani Richardson to a resounding 54-32 victory over archrival Ennis in the annual Battle of 287.

5A: Somerset
Trailing 31-28 in the waning seconds of the third quarter, the Bulldogs rang off 20 unanswered points to surge into a lead it wouldn’t relenquish, grinding out 280 yards on the ground to move to 1-0 with a 54-39 win over San Antonio Brackenridge.

4A: Center
After falling behind early, the Roughriders used a bruising running game and opportunistic defense to sneak past Tatum on opening night, 35-30.

3A: Ballinger
In the 88th meeting between the longtime rivals, the Bearcats scored first in overtime and stopped a would-be game-winning two-point conversion to bring home a thrilling 20-19 win over Brady.

2A: La Pryor
In a wild back-and-forth affair, the Bulldogs’ defense made the biggest play of the game, stopping Cotulla in overtime to open the season with a 28-21 win.

1A: Vernon Northside
In maybe the biggest surprise of Week 1, the Indians stunned the six-man world with a 62-34 win over state-ranked Throckmorton.

 

2017 School of the Week Award Winners

Week 1:

6A: Smithson Valley

5A: South Oak Cliff

4A: Madisonville

3A: West Rusk

2A: Anson

1A: Lorenzo

 

Week 2:

6A: La Joya

5A: Huntsville

4A: Decatur

3A: Colorado City

2A: Refugio

1A: Klondike

 

Week 3:

6A: South Garland

5A: Hutto

4A: Pecos

3A: New Waverly

2A: Era

1A: Borden County

 

Week 4:

6A: Round Rock Cedar Ridge

5A: Seguin

4A: Rockport-Fulton

3A: Dublin

2A: Freer

1A: Balmorhea

 

Week 5:

6A: Haltom

5A: Galveston Ball

4A: Bushland

3A: Tidehaven

2A: Deweyville

1A: Veribest

 

Week 6:

6A: El Paso Pebble Hills

5A: Seagoville

4A: West Orange-Stark

3A: Harleton

2A: Bartlett

1A: Rotan

 

Week 7:

6A: Laredo United South

5A: Denison

4A: Texarkana Pleasant Grove

3A: Friona

2A: Stamford

1A: Aquilla

 

Week 8:

6A: Schertz Clemens

5A: El Paso Del Valle

4A: Rio Grande City Grulla

3A: Clifton

2A: Timpson

1A: Forestburg

 

Week 9:

6A: Deer Park

5A: Bryan Rudder

4A: Aransas Pass

3A: Bruceville-Eddy

2A: Joaquin

1A: Spur

 

Week 10:

6A: North Garland

5A: Austin Crockett

4A: Liberty Hill

3A: San Antonio Cole

2A: New Deal

1A: McLean

 

Week 11:

6A: Tyler Lee

5A: San Antonio Southside

4A: Pleasanton

3A: Breckenridge

2A: Alvord

1A: Blackwell

 

Week 12:

6A: Rockwall

5A: Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

4A: Vernon

3A: Merkel

2A: Grapeland

1A: Whitharral

 

Week 14:

6A: Pflugerville Hendrickson

5A: Lubbock Coronado

4A: Salado

3A: New Diana

2A: Panhandle

1A: Jonesboro