DIVISION I
Austin Westlake SQT
Pool A Winner: San Marcos
Pool B Winner: Austin Bowie
Pool C Winner: Cypress Bridgeland
Pool D Winner: San Antonio Brandeis
State Qualifiers: Austin Bowie, Cypress Bridgeland
A&M Consolidated SQT
Pool A Winner: College Station A&M Consolidated
Pool B Winner: Bryan Rudder
Pool C Winner: The Woodlands College Park
Pool D Winner: Temple
State Qualifiers: College Station A&M Consolidated, Temple
Arlington Lamar SQT
Pool A Winner: Mansfield
Pool B Winner: Arlington
Pool C Winner: Frisco
Pool D Winner: Mesquite
Pool E Winner: Richardson Lake Highlands
Pool F Winner: DeSoto
State Qualifiers: Mansfield, Frisco, DeSoto
Dickinson SQT
Pool A Winner: Fort Bend Ridge Point
Pool B Winner: Manvel
Pool C Winner: Pearland
Pool D Winner: Humble Atascocita
State Qualifiers: Fort Bend Ridge Point, Humble Atascocita
Corpus Christi SQT
Pool A Winner: Corpus Christi Ray
Pool B Winner: Corpus Christi King
Pool C Winner: Pflugerville Weiss
Pool D Winner: Georgetown
Pool E Winner: Laredo Alexander
State Qualifiers: Corpus Christi King, Laredo Alexander
Dayton SQT
Pool A Winner: Port Neches-Groves
Pool B Winner: Cy-Fair
Pool C Winner: Spring Westfield
Pool D Winner: Beaumont West Brook
State Qualifiers: Cy-Fair, Beaumont West Brook
Tyler SQT
Pool A Winner: Tyler Legacy
Pool B Winner: Greenville
Pool C Winner: Longview
Pool D Winner: Tyler
State Qualifiers: Tyler Legacy, Longview
River City SQT
Pool A Winner: Alamo Heights
Pool B Winner: San Antonio Brandeis
Pool C Winner: San Antonio O’Connor
Pool D Winner: San Antonio Johnson
State Qualifiers: San Antonio Brandeis, San Antonio O’Connor
DIVISION III
Cuero SQT
Pool A Winner: Cuero
Pool B Winner: Cameron Yoe
Pool C Winner: Goliad
Pool D Winner: Beeville Jones
State Qualifier: Beeville Jones
Jim Ned SQT
Pool A Winner: Tuscola Jim Ned
Pool B Winner: Big Spring
Pool C Winner: Stephenville
Pool D Winner: Sanger
State Qualifier: Tuscola Jim Ned, Stephenville
Celina SQT
Pool A Winner: Celina
Pool B Winner: Decatur
Pool C Winner: Springtown
Pool D Winner: Graham
State Qualifier: Celina, Graham
DIVISION III
Abilene SQT
Pool A Winner: Brady
Pool A Runner-Up: Comanche
Pool B Winner: Crane
Pool B Runner-Up: Merkel
State Qualifiers: Brady, Crane
Waskom SQT
Pool A Winner: Waskom
Pool A Runner-Up: Queen City
Pool B Winner: Daingerfield
Pool B Runner-Up: Tenaha
State Qualifiers: Waskom, Tenaha
Colmesneil SQT
Pool A Winner: Deweyville
Pool A Runner-Up: Kountze
Pool B Winner: Garrison
Pool B Runner-Up: Groveton
State Qualifiers: Garrison, Groveton
Last Week’s Results
Pool Winners Correct: 27 out of 42 52.9%
State Qualifiers Correct: 10 out of 26 38.4%
Overall Results
Pool Winners Correct: 97 out of 166 58.4%
State Qualifiers Correct: 40 out of 88 45.5%
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.