CLASS 2A
Division I
Region I
Stratford (10-0) vs. Sundown (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Hereford’s Whiteface Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Stratford by 23
Cisco (8-2) vs. Reagan County (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Cisco by 28
New Deal (7-3) vs. Amarillo Highland Park (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Dimmitt’s Bobcat Stadium Stepp’s Pick: New Deal by 22
Forsan (8-2) vs. Stamford (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Stamford by 3
Sonora (8-2) vs. Olney (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Olney by 5
Olton (7-3) vs. Farwell (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Farwell by 9
Hawley (10-0) vs. Christoval (4-6), 6 p.m. Thursday at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Hawley by 27
Panhandle (8-2) vs. Floydada (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Happy State Bank Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Panhandle by 10
Region II
Tolar (10-0) vs. Whitewright (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Tolar by 29
Marlin (6-4) vs. Rio Vista (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at West’s Trojan Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Marlin by 17
Tioga (8-2) vs. Hamilton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Tioga by 13
Axtell (7-2) vs. Rosebud-Lott (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Robinson’s Rocket Field Stepp’s Pick: Axtell by 2
Cayuga (9-1) vs. Riesel (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Fairfield’s Eagle Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Cayuga by 15
Nocona (8-2) vs. Bangs (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Weatherford’s Kangaroo Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Bangs by 6
Crawford (10-0) vs. Kerens (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Panther Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Crawford by 28
Coleman (8-2) vs. Alvord (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at River Oaks’ Barnes Memorial Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Coleman by 19
Region III
Cooper (10-0) vs. Hawkins (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Winnsboro’s Red Raider Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Cooper by 15
Corrigan-Camden (9-1) vs. Garrison (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Garrison by 4
Beckville (9-1) vs. Bogota Rivercrest (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Beckville by 21
Joaquin (7-2) vs. Jewett Leon (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl Stepp’s Pick: Joaquin by 24
Timpson (10-0) vs. Groveton (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field Stepp’s Pick: Timpson by 31
Frankston (8-2) vs. Wolfe City (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Frankston by 7
Centerville (8-2) vs. Shelbyville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Diboll’s Lumberjack Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Centerville by 15
Honey Grove (8-2) vs. Harleton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lone Oak’s Buffalo Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Honey Grove by 12
Region IV
Flatonia (9-1) vs. Junction (2-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Davenport Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Flatonia by 28
Freer (6-4) vs. Three Rivers (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Robstown’s Cotton Picker Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Three Rivers by 11
Mason (8-2) vs. Hearne (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Mason by 8
Shiner (8-2) vs. Santa Maria (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Odem’s Owl Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Shiner by 49
Refugio (9-1) vs. Ben Bolt (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mathis’ Pirate Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Refugio by 55
Stockdale (8-2) vs. Holland (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Holland by 5
La Villa (7-3) vs. Ganado (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Taft’s Greyhound Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Ganado by 17
Thorndale (8-2) vs. Johnson City (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Hutto’s Memorial Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Thorndale by 8
Division II
Region I
Vega (6-4) vs. Memphis (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Borger’s Bulldog Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Vega by 26
Seagraves (5-5) vs. Bovina (4-6), 6 p.m. Thursday at Slaton’s Tiger Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Bovina by 3
Wellington (9-1) vs. Boys Ranch (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Stinnett’s Comanche Field Stepp’s Pick: Wellington by 34
Sudan (8-2) vs. Ropesville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton’s Tiger Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Sudan by 2
Ralls (8-2) vs. Plains (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Ralls by 16
Clarendon (7-3) vs. Gruver (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Clarendon by 6
New Home (9-1) vs. Hale Center (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium Stepp’s Pick: New Home by 17
Sunray (8-2) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Borger’s Bulldog Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Sunray by 10
Region II
Wink (10-0) vs. Cross Plains (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Wink by 19
Santo (9-1) vs. Seymour (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Santo by 5
Albany (8-2) vs. Eldorado (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl Stepp’s Pick: Albany by 22
Archer City (7-3) vs. Muenster (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Boyd’s Yellow Jacket Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Archer City by 7
Windthorst (6-4) vs. Celeste (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bowie’s Jackrabbit Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Windthorst by 14
Miles (7-3) vs. Sterling City (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wall’s Weishuhn Field Stepp’s Pick: Miles by 18
Collinsville (9-1) vs. Haskell (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jacksboro’s Tiger Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Collinsville by 21
McCamey (8-2) vs. Roscoe (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Stanton’s Buffalo Stadium Stepp’s Pick: McCamey by 13
Region III
Simms Bowie (7-2) vs Hico (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Kemp’s Yellow Jacket Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Simms Bowie by 18
Deweyville (7-3) vs. Tenaha (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Tenaha by 3
Mart (10-0) vs. Linden-Kildare (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Brownsboro’s Bear Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Mart by 47
Cushing (7-3) vs. Colmesneil (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Cushing by 7
Price Carlisle (9-1) vs. Evadale (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Trinity’s Tiger Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Price Carlisle by 27
Wortham (8-2) vs. Clarksville (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Eustace’s Bulldog Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Wortham by 15
Lovelady (9-0) vs. Overton (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Lovelady by 28
Maud (8-2) vs. Dawson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Arp’s Herrington Tiger Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Dawson by 3
Region IV
Chilton (10-0) vs. Yorktown (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at La Grange’s Leopard Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Chilton by 24
Woodsboro (4-5) vs. Brackettville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Poteet’s Aggie Field Stepp’s Pick: Brackettville by 6
Burton (9-0) vs. Milano (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Caldwell’s Hornet Field Stepp’s Pick: Burton by 20
Rocksprings (5-3) vs. Agua Dulce (2-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Kenedy’s Lion Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Rocksprings by 9
Sabinal (10-0) vs. Pettus (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Natalia’s Mustang Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Sabinal by 18
Falls City (6-4) vs. Bremond (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Bremond by 3
Bruni (6-3) vs. D’Hanis (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Carrizo Springs’ Carter Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Bruni by 6
Granger (8-2) vs. Somerville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium Stepp’s Pick: Granger by 21
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.