LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 6 statewide Texas high school football rankings for the 2022 season on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.
DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press since 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
CLASS 6A
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Galena Park North Shore (4-0) | W: Beaumont United, 62-0 | 2 |
2 | Austin Westlake (4-0) | W: Lake Travis, 35-20 | 1 |
3 | Southlake Carroll (5-0) | W: Haltom, 62-0 | 3 |
4 | Duncanville (4-0) | W: Cedar Hill, 59-28 | 4 |
5 | Katy (5-0) | W: Katy Mayde Creek, 59-3 | 5 |
6 | Denton Guyer (5-0) | W: Little Elm, 49-21 | 6 |
7 | Humble Atascocita (3-1) | W: Humble Kingwood, 56-0 | 7 |
8 | Cibolo Steele (5-0) | W: Fort Bend Christian, 48-7 | 8 |
9 | Allen (4-1) | W: Denton Braswell, 43-7 | 9 |
10 | Highland Park (4-0) | Idle | 10 |
11 | Arlington Martin (4-1) | W: South Grand Prairie, 34-21 | 11 |
12 | DeSoto (4-1) | W: Waxahachie, 42-24 | 12 |
13 | San Antonio Brennan (3-1) | Idle | 13 |
14 | Spring Westfield (3-1) | W: Spring, 61-22 | 14 |
15 | Alvin Shadow Creek (4-0) | W: Pearland, 24-20 | 15 |
16 | Dripping Springs (4-0) | W: Austin Bowie, 55-7 | 16 |
17 | Austin Vandegrift (3-1) | Idle | 17 |
18 | Prosper (4-1) | W: Prosper Rock Hill, 49-0 | 18 |
19 | Round Rock (4-0) | Idle | 19 |
20 | Rockwall (4-1) | W: Rockwall-Heath, 56-21 | 20 |
21 | Klein Cain (4-0) | W: Tomball Memorial, 49-20 | 21 |
22 | Jersey Village (4-0) | W: Houston Spring Woods, 65-0 | 22 |
23 | Klein Collins (4-0) | W: Klein Oak, 42-7 | 24 |
24 | Trophy Club Nelson (5-0) | W: Keller Timber Creek, 69-2 | 25 |
25 | North Crowley (5-0) | W: Euless Trinity, 42-20 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 23 Waxahachie
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Longview (5-0) | W: Lancaster, 21-13 | 1 |
2 | Mansfield Timberview (5-0) | W: Carrollton Smith, 56-8 | 2 |
3 | Denton Ryan (3-1) | W: The Colony, 24-10 | 3 |
4 | Port Arthur Memorial (4-0) | W: Baytown Sterling, 47-7 | 4 |
5 | College Station (3-1) | W: Leander, 38-10 | 5 |
6 | Richmond Foster (5-0) | W: Friendswood, 41-0 | 6 |
7 | Aledo (3-2) | W: Saginaw, 73-7 | 7 |
8 | Frisco Reedy (5-0) | W: Frisco Liberty, 59-7 | 8 |
9 | Amarillo Tascosa (4-1) | W: Amarillo, 45-10 | 10 |
10 | Lancaster (3-2) | L: Longview, 21-13 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 9 Frisco Lone Star
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Argyle (5-0) | W: Frisco Memorial, 51-13 | 1 |
2 | Liberty Hill (4-1) | W: Kerrville Tivy, 63-6 | 2 |
3 | Fort Bend Marshall (3-1) | W: Port Neches-Groves, 35-14 | 3 |
4 | Texas High (4-1) | W: Hallsville, 56-31 | 4 |
5 | Colleyville Heritage (3-1) | W: Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 57-0 | 6 |
6 | Midlothian Heritage (4-1) | W: Joshua, 41-0 | 7 |
7 | Montgomery Lake Creek (5-0) | W: Richmond Randle, 47-7 | 9 |
8 | Grapevine (3-1) | W: Fort Worth North Side, 56-21 | 8 |
9 | Wichita Falls Rider (3-2) | L: Stephenville, 43-42 | 5 |
10 | San Antonio Alamo Heights (4-1) | W: San Antonio Burbank, 62-0 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 10 Port Neches-Groves
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Stephenville (5-0) | W: Wichita Falls Rider, 43-42 | 1 |
2 | China Spring (4-1) | L: Dallas Parish Episcopal, 24-16 | 2 |
3 | Corpus Christi Calallen (5-0) | W: Zapata, 54-0 | 3 |
4 | Boerne (5-0) | W: Salado, 41-7 | 4 |
5 | Anna (5-0) | W: Pittsburg, 47-12 | 5 |
6 | Celina (4-1) | W: Carrollton Ranchview, 56-0 | 6 |
7 | Lumberton (4-1) | W: Tatum, 48-42 | 7 |
8 | Somerset (4-0) | Idle | 9 |
9 | Brownwood (4-1) | W: Waco Connally, 52-21 | 10 |
10 | Kaufman (4-1) | W: Sunnyvale, 21-7 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 8 Dumas
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Carthage (5-0) | W: Bullard, 56-7 | 1 |
2 | Gilmer (4-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Wichita Falls Hirschi (4-0) | Idle | 3 |
4 | Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-1) | W: Paris, 30-14 | 4 |
5 | Cuero (4-1) | W: Beeville Jones, 82-28 | 5 |
6 | Silsbee (5-0) | W: West Orange-Stark, 48-27 | 7 |
7 | Bellville (5-0) | W: La Marque, 63-6 | 8 |
8 | Wimberley (5-0) | W: Lampasas, 38-28 | 6 |
9 | Hamshire-Fannett (4-1) | W: Bridge City, 34-0 | 9 |
10 | Center (4-1) | W: Canton, 52-0 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 10 Madisonville
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Franklin (5-0) | W: McGregor, 69-32 | 1 |
2 | Mount Vernon (5-0) | W: Mineola, 42-25 | 2 |
3 | Columbus (5-0) | W: Huffman-Hargrave, 42-7 | 4 |
4 | Grandview (4-1) | W: Maypearl, 70-7 | 5 |
5 | Malakoff (4-1) | W: Kemp, 63-0 | 6 |
6 | Bushland (5-0) | W: Dumas, 38-20 | 7 |
7 | Breckenridge (5-0) | W: Benbrook, 56-17 | 8 |
8 | Winnsboro (5-0) | W: Emory Rains, 73-13 | 10 |
9 | Llano (5-0) | W: San Antonio Cole, 59-0 | NR |
10 | Cameron Yoe (3-2) | W: Lorena, 48-44 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 3 Lorena, No. 9 Hallettsville
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Gunter (4-0) | W: Gladewater, 59-7 | 1 |
2 | Holliday (4-0) | Idle | 2 |
3 | Newton (4-1) | W: Warren, 53-6 | 3 |
4 | Bells (4-1) | W: Callisburg, 42-13 | 4 |
5 | Canadian (2-2) | Idle | 5 |
6 | West Rusk (3-2) | W: Arp, 56-35 | 6 |
7 | Poth (4-1) | W: Dilley, 56-6 | 8 |
8 | Palmer (4-0) | Idle | 9 |
9 | Lexington (4-0) | Idle | 10 |
10 | Wall (3-1) | Idle | NR |
Dropped out: No. 7 Henrietta
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Timpson (5-0) | W: Grapeland, 67-6 | 1 |
2 | Hawley (5-0) | W: Anson, 55-0 | 2 |
3 | Crawford (4-0) | W: Rosebud-Lott, 35-0 | 3 |
4 | Shiner (4-1) | W: Ganado, 50-12 | 4 |
5 | Refugio (4-1) | W: Bloomington, 55-0 | 5 |
6 | Coleman (4-1) | W: Goldthwaite, 61-0 | 6 |
7 | Stratford (4-0) | Idle | 7 |
8 | Cisco (4-1) | W: Colorado City, 54-0 | 8 |
9 | Tolar (4-0) | Idle | 9 |
10 | Centerville (3-2) | W: Jefferson, 30-28 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Mart (5-0) | W: Meridian, 67-0 | 1 |
2 | Burton (4-0) | W: Falls City, 13-12 | 2 |
3 | Wellington (4-1) | W: Panhandle, 26-13 | 4 |
4 | Wink (5-0) | W: Water Valley, 60-16 | 5 |
5 | Chilton (5-0) | W: Deweyville, 52-18 | 6 |
6 | Price Carlisle (5-0) | W: Lone Oak, 48-32 | 7 |
7 | Santo (4-0) | Idle | 8 |
8 | Bremond (4-0) | Idle | 9 |
9 | Albany (3-2) | L: Comanche, 31-28 | 3 |
10 | Granger (4-1) | W: Bruni, 35-6 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Abbott (5-0) | W: Avalon, 46-0 | 2 |
2 | Westbrook (4-1) | L: Garden City, 46-42 | 1 |
3 | May (4-0) | Idle | 3 |
4 | Jonesboro (4-1) | W: Smoking for Jesus, 58-44 | 4 |
5 | Rankin (4-1) | W: Van Horn, 88-39 | 5 |
6 | Happy (4-1) | W: Lubbock Home School, 56-4 | 6 |
7 | Garden City (4-1) | W: Westbrook, 46-42 | 9 |
8 | Irion County (4-0) | Idle | 7 |
9 | Gordon (4-0) | Idle | 8 |
10 | Medina (5-0) | W: Santa Anna, 54-8 | 10 |
Dropped out: None
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Benjamin (4-0) | W: Roby, 56-6 | 1 |
2 | Richland Springs (4-0) | W: Coolidge, 74-30 | 2 |
3 | Cherokee (5-0) | W: Sidney, 50-0 | 3 |
4 | Balmorhea (4-1) | W: Buena Vista, 78-30 | 4 |
5 | Loraine (5-0) | W: Sands, 60-15 | 5 |
6 | Oglesby (5-0) | W: Waco Methodist Children's Home, 68-22 | 7 |
7 | Sanderson (4-0) | W: Fort Davis, 44-30 | 9 |
8 | Jayton (3-2) | W: Silverton, 34-27 | 8 |
9 | Paducah (5-0) | W: Hedley, 41-20 | 10 |
10 | Whitharral (4-1) | W: Throckmorton, 102-52 | NR |
Dropped out: No. 6 Oakwood
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Dallas Parish Episcopal (3-1) | W: China Spring, 24-16 | 1 |
2 | Dallas Christian (4-0) | W: Fort Worth Nolan, 28-19 | 2 |
3 | Austin Regents (3-0) | W: San Antonio Christian, 55-0 | 3 |
4 | Houston St. Thomas (3-0) | W: Plano John Paul II, 42-0 | 4 |
5 | Episcopal School of Dallas (4-0) | W: Gladewater Sabine, 54-0 | 5 |
Dropped out: None
PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN
Rank | School (Record) | Week 5 | LW |
1 | Conroe Covenant (5-0) | W: Katy Faith West, 70-14 | 1 |
2 | Pasadena First Baptist (4-0) | W: Sugar Land Logos, 62-15 | 2 |
3 | Plano Coram Deo (5-0) | W: Dallas Lakehill, 52-6 | 3 |
4 | Lucas Christian (5-0) | W: Red Oak Ovilla, 45-0 | NR |
5 | Fort Worth Covenant Classical (2-1) | W: Irving The Highlands, 69-20 | 4 |
Dropped out: No. 5 Lantana Harvest Christian
ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL
For more than 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.