MVP Smith's 6 TD Passes Leads Permian Over Burnet

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites

COLLEGE STATION, Texas - The Mojo was working for Odessa Permian and the tournament's Most Valuable Player, quarterback Shea Smith. Smith, who will be a junior this season, completed 26 of 31 pass attempts and threw six touchdowns as Odessa Permian defeated Burnet 41-27 in the championship game of the Fox Sports Net 7-on-7 State Championship at Kyle Field. 

Burnet led 20-19 at the half but could not keep pace with the methodical drives of Permian. 

Smith hooked up with all-tournament receiver Drew Peterson 11 times and for one touchdown while completing seven passes to DeCobian Williams for three scores, largely because of a short, controlled passing attack. 

After the break, Smith connected with Williams twice in the end zone to help a Permian defense that kept Texas A&M quarterback commitment Stephen McGee and University of Texas receiver commitment Jordan Shipley at bay. 

McGee was 18 of 25 passing with four touchdowns and Shipley caught seven passes for one score. 

In the consolation final, Southlake Carroll defeated Katy 54-40.

Championship Bracket

* First Round *
Burnet 48, Mayde Creek 21
P.A. Memorial 25, Tyler Lee 19
Vidor 35, Round Rock 34
Hebron 39, Merkel 33
Taylor 33, La Marque 26
A&M Consolidated 30, Wylie 28
Keller 34, McAllen 20
Celina 42 John Tyler 27
South Garland 26, Alamo Heights 14
Bay City 35, Corsicana 33
Houston Lamar 28, Grapevine 19
Odessa Permian 41, Heritage 35
Brady 34, Azle 20; Waco Midway 33, Sam Houston 21
Arlington Lamar 25, Friendswood 14
The Woodlands 35, Clear Lake 0

* Second Round *
Burnet 21, P.A. Memorial 20
Hebron 34, Vidor 21
A&M Consolidated 26, Taylor 24
Keller 38, Celina 27
Bay City 50, South Garland 27
Odessa Permian 40, Lamar 27
Waco Midway 41, Brady 34
Arlington Lamar 40, The Woodlands 27

* Quarterfinals *
Burnet 42, Hebron 28
Keller 42, A&M Consolidated 42
Odessa Permian 35, Bay City 34
Arlington Lamar 40, Waco Midway 18

* Semifinals *
Burnet 39, Keller 30
Odessa Permian 40, Arlington Lamar 19

* Championship *
Odessa Permian 41, Burnet 27

Consolation Bracket

* First Round *
Hightower 25, Madisonville 20
Richland 28, Marlin 14
Katy 31, Hico 18
Kempner 20, Cy-Fair 18
Georgetown 28, Richardson 21
Madison 38, Frenship 30
Atlanta 14, Rusk 8
Klein 27, Lufkin 25
Carroll 38, Sulphur Springs 12
Forney 34, Baytown Lee 26
Ballinger 26, Mineral Wells 18
Arlington Bowie 24, Waller 20
Cypress Falls 35, Katy Taylor 27
Oak Ridge 28, Eastland 13
Brownwood 34, Crosby 23
Sharyland 33, Allen 14

* Second Round *
Richland 39, Hightower 13
Katy 28, Kempner 12
Georgetown 40, Madison 30
Atlanta 25, Klein 19
Carroll 36, Forney 33
Ballinger 27, Bowie 21
Cy-Falls 28, Oak Ridge 27
Brownwood 35, Sharyland 14

* Quarterfinals *
Katy 32, Richland 19
Georgetown 40, Atlanta 32
Carroll 40, Ballinger 21
Brownwood 33, Cy-Falls 32

* Semifinals *
Katy 33, Georgetown 14
Carroll 26, Brownwood 19

* Finals *
Carroll 54, Katy 40

Fox Sports Net 7-on-7 All-Tournament Team
Stephen McGee, Burnet
Shea Smith, Odessa Permian
Jordan Shipley, Burnet
Austin Doran, Keller
Adam Hill, Arlington Lamar; Ryan Mouton, Katy
Gary Richardson, Southlake Carroll
Drew Peterson, Odessa Permian
Tim Ball, Hebron
Milton McLeod, A&M Consolidated
Scott Elliot, Bay City
Andrew Kelson, Houston Lamar
Kirby Freeman, Brownwood
Rodney Rideau, P. A. Memorial
DeCobian Williams, Odessa Permian
Most Valuable Player - Shea Smith, Odessa Permian

This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.

Sign In
Don't Miss Any Exclusive Coverage!

We've been the Bible of Texas football fans for 61 years. By joining the DCTF family you'll gain access to all of our exclusive content and have our magazines mailed to you!