Melissa wins Division II FOX Sports Southwest 7-on-7 State Championship

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites

COLLEGE STATION - Melissa quarterback Wes McQueen hit a wide-open Brad Bush for the game-winning touchdown to give the Cardinals a 27-20 win over Houston Kinkaid in the FOX Sports Southwest 7-on-7 State Championship game Friday at Kyle Field. 

McQueen, who was named Most Valuable Player, found Bush for a key first down and Bush worked his way wide open on the left side to make the tie-breaking touchdown reception. 

McQueen threw two touchdowns to Mason Hart. 

The Kinkaid School, which was bidding to become the first private school to win the championship, took a 14-13 lead at halftime. Ford Childress threw to Jacob Matthews for a late first-half touchdown. 

Childress' touchdown throw to Sam Eggleston tied the game at 20-20. 

In the consolation final, Gatesville quarterback Cole Edminston threw two touchdown passes to Tyler Jaynes to lead the Hornets to a 34-15 win over Whitney. 

Gatesville's Cort Dixon had two of his team's three interceptions.

Championship Bracket 

1st Round
Wimberley 35, Burnet 12
Lorena 28, Crockett 16
Gilmer 42, Rice Consolidated 18
Brownwood 41, Wellington 14
Kaufman 44, Liberty 21
Godley 21, Celina 20
Abilene Wylie 20, Tyler Chapel Hill 14
Melissa 26, Ballinger 19
La Villa 35, West Orange-Stark 22
Sonora 32, Edna 13
Seminole 42, Argyle 41
Aubrey 27, Prosper 13
Lindale 42, Merkel 14
Ingleside 48, Iraan 28
Houston Kinkaid 46, Sanger 31
Navasota 18, Hitchcock 14. 

2nd Round
Lorena 33, Wimberley 27
Brownwood 36, Gilmer 35
Kaufman 26, Godley 13
Melissa 33, Abilene Wylie 26
La Villa 46, Sonora 34
Aubrey 40, Seminole 13
Lindale 39, Ingleside 30
Kinkaid 42, Navasota 27. 

Quarterfinals
Lorena 31, Brownwood 20
Melissa 27, Kaufman 26
Aubrey 53, La Villa 24
Kinkaid 45, Lindale 14 

Semifinals
Melissa 39, Lorena 28
Kinkaid 32, Aubrey 12 

Championship
Melissa 27, Kinkaid 20

Consolation Bracket 

1st Round
Marion 25, St. Andrew's 18
Mathis 41, Beaumont Kelly 34
Gatesville 38, Cameron 34
Anahuac 34, Clifton 14
Bangs 27, Decatur 18
Waco Reicher 42, Lexington 41 (OT)
Somerset 40, Fort Stockton 36
Lago Vista 47, Princeton 41
Comanche 39, Boyd 24
Turkey Valley 40, Academy 39 (OT)
Eastland 39, Bandera 20
East Bernard 19, Salado 14
Alpine 40, Taft 19
Graham 20, Pettus 19
Whitney 21, Rockdale 20
Vanderbilt Industrial 34, Glen Rose 28 (OT). 

2nd Round
Mathis 41, Marion 40
Gatesville 26, Anahuac 14
Reicher 33, Bangs 25
Lago Vista 34, Somerset 12
Comanche 30, Turkey Valley 19
Eastland 33, East Bernard 19
Alpine 42, Graham 40 (OT)
Whitney 41, Vanderbilt Industrial 20. 

Quarterfinals: Gatesville 50, Mathis 32
Lago Vista 35, Reicher 28
Comanche 42, Eastland 26
Whitney 54, Alpine 23. 

Semifinals
Gatesville 42, Lago Vista 34
Whitney 33, Comanche 26 

Consolation Final
Gatesville 34, Whitney 15 

FOX Sports Southwest 7-on-7 State Championship All-Tournament Team 
MVP: Wes McQueen, Melissa 
Ford Childress, The Kinkaid School 
Michael Ellis, Melissa 
Bradly Krall, Lorena 
Kevin Vaccaro, Brownwood 
Collin Scribner, Aubrey 
Justin Thomas, West Orange-Stark 
Fisher Simpson, Lorena 
Matt Ellis, The Kinkaid School 
Darrian Pollard, Gilmer 
A.J. Garza, La Villa

This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.

Sign In
Don't Miss Any Exclusive Coverage!

We've been the Bible of Texas football fans for 61 years. By joining the DCTF family you'll gain access to all of our exclusive content and have our magazines mailed to you!