Brownwood wins Division II FOX Sports Southwest 7-on-7 State Championship

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites

COLLEGE STATION - Graylon Brown hit Luke Chastain with a touchdown pass on the final play to give the Brownwood Lions a 34-32 win over Cameron and the Division II FOX Sports Southwest 7-on-7 State Championship. 

It was the only lead of the game for Brownwood, which rallied for a 26-14 second-half lead by the Yoemen. 

Cameron took a 32-21 lead when quarterback Jack Rhoades passed to Damyon Kelly for a touchdown in the back of the end zone, but Brownwood responded quickly. Brown passes to Dillon Ellis to narrow the lead to 32-28. 

Jaxon Shipley, who had two touchdown receptions and an interception in the first half, knocked away a fourth-down Cameron pass to set the stage for the Lions' game-winning drive. 

Rinn Thomas caught two scoring passes for Cameron. 

In the consolation final, Graham's Kyler Scheriger had an interception, setting up a late scoring pass from Layne Bynum to Dylan Fulford in a 36-29 win over Burnet.

Championship Bracket 

1st Round
Sonora 26, Melissa 25
Gatesville 30, Prosper 20
Canton 18, Rice Consolidated 13
Celina 54, Newton 29
Brownwood 45, Gilmer 26
Wimberley 35, Snyder 28
Somerset 33, Comanche 14
La Villa 46, Godley 32
Cameron 40, Ben Bolt 20
Lexington 33, Boyd 20
Anahuac 32, Glen Rose 12
Sanger 18, Eastland 14
Wills Point 35, Houston Kinkaid 28
Aubrey 34, Abilene Wylie 15
Carthage 26, Hitchcock 18
Lucas Lovejoy 32, Navasota 26 

2nd Round
Gatesville 46, Sonora 33
Celina 40, Canton 20
Brownwood 41, Wimberley 32
Somerset 21, La Villa 18
Cameron 47, Lexington 26
Sanger 53, Andrews 35
Wills Point 40, Aubrey 28
Lucas Lovejoy 20, Carthage 18 

Quarterfinals
Celina 26, Gatesville 20
Brownwood 39, Somerset 36
Cameron 56, Sanger 20
Lucas Lovejoy 26, Wills Point 24 

Semifinals
Brownwood 39, Celina 27
Cameron 28, Lucas Lovejoy 25 

Championship
Brownwood 34, Cameron 32 

Consolation Bracket 

1st Round
Yoakum 32, Kaufman 19
Archer City 46, Alto 24
Graham 28, Ballinger 14
Palacios 26, Goldthwaite 21 
Rosebud-Lott 40, Bellville 6
Grandview 20, Iraan 13
Lorena 47, Van Vleck 13
Seminole 25, Bandera 20
Burnet 34, Andrews 19
Wellington 34, Edna 24
Marion 46, Freer 7
Hidalgo 33, Houston Second Baptist 14
Waco Reicher 26, Hardin-Jefferson 20
Vanderbilt Industrial 38, Ingleside 12
Hardin 28, Canyon Lake 21
West Orange-Stark 21, Whitney 12 

2nd Round
Archer City 39, Yoakum 30
Graham 32, Palacios 25
Grandview 28, Rosebud-Lott 26
Lorena 27, Seminole 13
Burnet 33, Wellington 20
Hidalgo 28, Marion 21
Industrial 33, Reicher 28
Hardin 13, West Orange-Stark 7 

Quarterfinals
Graham 34, Archer City 25
Lorena 28, Grandview 6
Burnet 38, Hidalgo 6
Hardin 28, Industrial 19 

Semifinals
Graham 26, Lorena 20
Burnet 27, Hardin 21 

Consolation
Graham 36, Burnet 29

This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.

Sign In
Don't Miss Any Exclusive Coverage!

We've been the Bible of Texas football fans for 61 years. By joining the DCTF family you'll gain access to all of our exclusive content and have our magazines mailed to you!