TexasFootball.com high school football insider Matt Stepp gives his best guess as to what each Class 5A district will look like when the UIL announces its next realignment in February.
Region I | Region II | Region III | Region IV | |||
District 1-5A | District 5-5A | District 9-5A | District 13-5A | |||
Amarillo Tascosa | Frisco Independence | Manvel | San Antonio Harlandale | |||
Amarillo Caprock | Frisco Lone Star | Angleton | San Antonio McCollum | |||
Amarillo | Frisco Wakeland | Fort Bend Kempner | San Antonio Southwest | |||
Amarillo Palo Duro | Frisco Heritage | Fort Bend Hightower | San Antonio Legacy | |||
Lubbock Monterey | Frisco Centennial | Friendswood | San Antonio Memorial | |||
Lubbock Coronado | Frisco Reedy | Galveston Ball | San Antonio Kennedy | |||
Lubbock | Wylie East | Katy Paetow | Eagle Pass Winn | |||
El Paso El Dorado | Sherman | Rosenberg Terry | ||||
El Paso Del Valle | McKinney North | Richmond Foster | District 14-5A | |||
El Paso Bel Air | Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial | |||||
District 6-5A | District 10-5A | Corpus Christi Ray | ||||
District 2-5A | Longview | Pflugerville Hendrickson | Corpus Christi Moody | |||
Abilene Cooper | Tyler John Tyler | Pflugerville | Corpus Christi King | |||
Burleson Centennial | West Mesquite | Pflugerville Weiss | Corpus Christi Carroll | |||
Crowley | Lancaster | Leander | Gregory-Portland | |||
Saginaw | Red Oak | Cedar Park | Victoria East | |||
Fort Worth Arington Heights | Highland Park | Georgetown | Victoria West | |||
Granbury | Midlothian | Austin Anderson | Corpus Christi Flour Bluff | |||
White Settlement Brewer | ||||||
Azle | District 7-5A | District 11-5A | District 15-5A | |||
Lufkin | Dripping Springs | La Joya Palmview | ||||
Magnolia West | Buda Johnson | McAllen | ||||
District 3-5A | Magnolia | Kyle Lehman | McAllen Rowe | |||
Birdville | College Station | Seguin | McAllen Memorial | |||
Richland | Conroe Caney Creek | New Braunfels Canyon | Rio Grande City | |||
Colleyville Heritage | New Caney Porter | San Antonio Veterans Memorial | Laredo Martin | |||
Justin Northwest | New Caney | Manor | Laredo Cigarroa | |||
Denton | Waller | |||||
Denton Ryan | District 12-5A | District 16-5A | ||||
Carrollton Turner | District 8-5A | San Antonio Highlands | Brownsville Veterans Memorial | |||
Carrollton Smith | Beaumont United | San Antonio Jefferson | Brownsville Pace | |||
The Colony | Cleveland | San Antonio Brackenridge | Brownsville Lopez | |||
Baytown Sterling | San Antonio Edison | Brownsville Porter | ||||
District 4-5A | Baytown Lee | San Antonio Lanier | Donna | |||
Dallas Molina | Goose Creek Memorial | San Antonio Burbank | Weslaco East | |||
Dallas Adams | Port Arthur Memorial | San Antonio Houston | ||||
Dallas White | La Porte | San Antonio Southside | ||||
Dallas Sunset | Houston Milby | |||||
Dallas Samuell | Houston Wisdom | |||||
Dallas Wilson | ||||||
Mansfield Legacy | ||||||
Mansfield Summit |
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.