Texas High School Football Playoffs: 2019 Times and Locations

Boerne Champion (Photo by Darrell Gest)

These are the official Texas high school football playoff game times and locations for the 2019 season. 

Be sure to check out our PLAYOFF CENTRAL page, which is the hub for all things TXHSFB Playoffs!

_____

CLASS 6A

Division I

Duncanville (14-0) vs Rockwall (12-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs Lake Travis (13-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

 

Division II

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs Spring Westfield (13-1), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston's Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium

Katy Taylor (9-5) vs Austin Westlake (13-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

____

CLASS 5A

Division I

Denton Ryan (14-0) vs Frisco Lone Star (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (14-0) vs San Antonio Wagner (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

 

Division II

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs Aledo (13-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Fort Bend Marshall (13-1) vs Boerne Champion (13-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at College Station's Kyle Field

_____

CLASS 4A

Division I

Springtown (13-1) vs Waco La Vega (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Midlothian’s Midlothian ISD Stadium

Carthage (14-0) vs Lampasas (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

 

Division II

Midland Greenwood (14-0) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Silsbee (9-4) vs Wimberley (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

_____

 

CLASS 3A

Division I

Brock (12-2) vs Pottsboro (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Grandview (13-1) vs Columbus (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

 

Division II

Canadian (14-0) vs Gunter (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Omaha Pewitt (13-1) vs East Bernard (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

 

_____

CLASS 2A

Division I

Post (14-0) vs Valley View (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

San Augustine (13-0) vs Refugio (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

 

Division II

Stratford (13-1) vs Hamlin (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Mart (11-3) vs Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

_____

CLASS 1A

Division I State Championship: McLean (13-1) vs. Blum (12-2), 11 a.m. Wednesday, December 18 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

Division II State Championship: Motley County (11-3) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, December 18 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

_____

Become a DCTF Insider today for exclusive insight from the best team of reporters in the Lone Star State! CLICK HERE!

Your subscription will include:

  • Instant access to all of our content that is marked Insider at www.texasfootball.com.
    • Includes exclusive podcasts, recruiting news, and our full High School Football rankings and score predictors
  • A mailed copy of the Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Preview 
  • A mailed copy of the Recruiting/Rising Edition of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football
  • Access to Dave Campbell’s Texas Football vast array of archived magazines

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites