REVEALED: TexasFootball.com's Week 3 Texas High School Football State Rankings

LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 3 statewide Texas high school football rankings on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.

DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:15 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.

CLASS 6A

Rank Team Week 2 LW
1 Duncanville (2-0) W: 56-3, Dallas South Oak Cliff 1
2 Katy (2-0) W: 56-14, Humble Atascocita 2
3 Allen (2-0) W: 38-24, Dickinson 3
4 Longview (2-0) W: 53-0, Marshall 4
5 Galena Park North Shore (1-1) W: 38-7, Fort Bend Ridge Point 5
6 Austin Westlake (2-0) W: 35-7, Cypress Ranch 6
7 Denton Guyer (2-0) W: 40-36, Cedar Hill 7
8 Southlake Carroll (2-0) W: 50-9, Colleyville Heritage 9
9 Beaumont West Brook (2-0) W: 61-21, Houston Strake Jesuit 10
10 Converse Judson (2-0) W: 52-14, San Antonio Wagner 11
11 Cy-Fair (2-0) W: 44-0, Cypress Park 12
12 DeSoto (2-0) W: 55-27, Dallas Jesuit 14
13 Arlington Martin (2-0) W: 33-14, Lewisville Hebron 18
14 Spring Westfield (2-0) W: 30-2, Alief Taylor 17
15 Austin Vandegrift (2-0) W: 14-0, Killeen Ellison 15
16 Humble Atascocita (1-1) L: 56-14, Katy 8
17 The Woodlands (1-1) W: 31-10, Houston Lamar 20
18 Lake Travis (1-1) W: 48-26, Mansfield Timberview 21
19 Dickinson (1-1) L: 38-24, Allen 13
20 Cedar Hill (0-2) L: 40-36, Denton Guyer 19
21 Arlington (2-0) W: 38-14, Trophy Club Nelson 22
22 Cibolo Steele (2-0) W: 34-21, San Antonio Reagan 24
23 Pearland (2-0) W: 49-23, Houston Memorial 23
24 Midland Lee (2-0) W: 35-21, Abilene 25
25 Klein Collins (2-0) W: 17-7, Clear Springs NR


CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Highland Park (2-0) W: Mesquite Horn, 52-25 1
2 Denton Ryan (2-0) W: Keller Fossil Ridge, 24-0 2
3 Frisco Lone Star (2-0) W: Denton, 75-0 4
4 Alvin Shadow Creek (2-0) W: Magnolia, 49-0 5
5 Lufkin (1-1) W: Nacogdoches, 44-0 8
6 Angleton (1-0) Idle 7
7 Hutto (2-0) W: Liberty Hill, 42-14 9
8 Richmond Foster (1-1) L Fort Bend Travis, 49-35 3
9 Lancaster (1-1) W: West Mesquite, 64-20 NR
10 San Antonio Wagner (1-1) L: Converse Judson, 52-14 6

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Aledo (1-1) W: Linces UVM Toluca (MX), 63-0 1
2 Fort Bend Marshall (2-0) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 19-0 2
3 Corpus Christi Calallen (2-0) W: Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 24-10 3
4 Huntsville (2-0) W: Port Neches-Groves, 27-10 4
5 Manvel (2-0) W: Crosby, 39-27 5
6 A&M Consolidated (2-0) W: Bryan, 49-7 6
7 Lubbock-Cooper (2-0) W: Lubbock Coronado, 35-21 9
8 Port Lavaca Calhoun (2-0) W: Stafford, 63-14 NR
9 Burleson Centennial (2-0) W: Denison, 53-34 NR
10 Boerne Champion (2-0) W: San Antonio Veterans Memorial, 54-41 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank Team Week 2 LW
1 Argyle (2-0) W: 49-35, Waco La Vega 3
2 Carthage (2-0) W: 49-7, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 2
3 Waco La Vega (1-1) L: 49-35, Argyle 1
4 Sealy (2-0) W: 29-0, Navasota 6
5 Paris (1-1) W: 42-7, Terrell 7
6 Liberty Hill (1-1) L: 42-14, Hutto 4
7 Lampasas (2-0) W: 66-27, Lago Vista 9
8 Decatur (2-0) W: 49-42, Alvarado 10
9 Columbia (2-0) W: 34-20, Wharton NR
10 Dumas (2-0) W: 48-28, Amarillo Caprock NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank Team Week 2 LW
1 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (2-0) W: 40-7, Henderson 1
2 Jasper (1-0) W: 65-14, Bridge City 2
3 West Orange-Stark (2-0) W: 36-14, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 3
4 Waco Connally (2-0) W: 35-17, Glen Rose 5
5 Gilmer (2-0) W: 41-21, Van 6
6 Lubbock Estacado (2-0) W: 30-24, Pampa 8
7 Graham (2-0) W: 56-0, Mineral Wells 9
8 Sunnyvale (2-0) W: 52-13, Van Alstyne 10
9 Midland Greenwood (2-0) W: 35-14, Hereford NR
10 Robinson (2-0) W: 53-3, Gatesville NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Grandview (2-0) W: Hillsboro, 45-17 1
2 Malakoff (2-0) W: Emory Rains, 76-7 2
3 Cameron Yoe (1-0) Idle 3
4 Atlanta (1-1) W: Gladewater, 35-28 5
5 Wall (2-0) W: Cisco, 20-13 6
6 Yoakum (1-1) W: Cuero, 40-21 7
7 Gladewater (1-1) L: Atlanta, 35-28 4
8 East Chambers (2-0) W: Hardin-Jefferson, 37-20 9
9 Jefferson (2-0) W: Center, 51-28 10
10 Bushland (2-0) W: Dalhart, 61-6 NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Newton (2-0) W: Silsbee, 52-21 1
2 Canadian (2-0) W: Amarillo River Road, 42-14 2
3 East Bernard (2-0) W: Hitchcock, 49-12 4
4 Abernathy (2-0) W: Sundown, 42-9 8
5 Gunter (1-1) L: Pottsboro, 27-14 3
6 Daingerfield (1-1) W: Tatum, 14-0 6
7 Holliday (1-1) W: Boyd, 13-7 7
8 Rogers (2-0) W: Bruceville-Eddy, 63-27 10
9 Clifton (1-1) L: Crawford, 16-12 5
10 Cisco (1-1) L: Wall, 20-13 9

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank Team Week 2 LW
1 Refugio (2-0) W: 35-6, Goliad 1
2 Shiner (2-0) W: 38-14, Vanderbilt Industrial 2
3 San Saba (2-0) W: 59-0, Harper 3
4 Mason (1-1) W: 43-0 Johnson City 4
5 San Augustine (1-0) Idle 5
6 Panhandle (2-0) W: 50-7, Memphis 6
7 New Deal (2-0) W: 43-12, Muleshoe 7
8 Garrison (1-0) W: 38-32, Crockett 8
9 Tenaha (2-0) W: 47-0, Lovelady 9
10 Hawley (2-0) W: 36-9, Bangs 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank Team Week 2 LW
1 Hamlin (2-0) W: 44-15, Wheeler 3
2 Grapeland (2-0) W: 38-14, Cayuga 5
3 Albany (2-0) W: 28-21, Dublin 6
4 Wellington (2-0) W: 34-15, Frederick, OK 7
5 Mart (1-1) L: 20-3, Holland 1
6 Falls City (1-1) L: 41-8, Poth 2
7 Burton (2-0) W: 28-7, Milano 8
8 Gruver (2-0) W: 54-0, Sunray 9
9 Muenster (2-0) W: 24-22, Lindsay 10
10 Bremond (2-0) W: 20-18, Thorndale NR

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Milford (2-0) W: Abbott, 60-14 2
2 White Deer (2-0) W: Paducah, 28-20 1
3 McLean (2-0) W: Groom, 75-28 3
4 Sterling City (2-0) W: Buena Vista, 54-0 4
5 Garden City (2-0) W: Morton, 69-8 5
6 Leakey (2-0) W: Medina, 46-0 6
7 Borden County (2-0) W: Westbrook, 62-30 8
8 Balmorhea (2-0) W: Nueces Canyon, 80-34 9
9 Ira (2-0) W: Sands, 54-7 NR
10 Paducah (1-1) L: White Deer, 28-20 NR

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Jayton (2-0) W: Aspermont, 70-38 1
2 Strawn (1-1) W: Gorman, 65-16 3
3 Richland Springs (1-0) Idle 2
4 Oakwood (2-0) W: Aquilla, 53-8 4
5 Motley County (2-0) W: Hart, 60-14 5
6 Grandfalls-Royalty (2-0) W: Odessa West Texas Homeschool, 74-19 7
7 Blanket (2-0) W: Lometa, 47-0 9
8 Blackwell (2-0) W: Highland, 30-16 8
9 Calvert (1-0) Idle 10
10 Iredell (1-1) L: Avalon, 79-32 6

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Dallas Bishop Dunne (2-0) W: Dallas Skyline, 16-13 2
2 Dallas Parish Episcopal (1-0) W: Cedar Hill Trinity, 33-27 (OT) 5
3 Dallas Bishop Lynch (1-1) W: Ennis, 41-34 3
4 Cedar Hill Trinity (1-1) L: Dallas Parish Episcopal, 33-27 (OT) 1
5 Fort Worth Nolan (2-0) W: Waxahachie Life, 74-26 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Baytown Christian (2-0) W: Lake Jackson Brazosport, 54-32 1
2 Gainesville Lone Star North (1-0) Idle 2
3 Houston Emery-Weiner (2-0) W: High Island, 51-20 3
4 Dallas Lakehill Prep (1-0) Idle 4
5 Bulverde Bracken (1-1) W: Round Rock Concordia, 58-40 5

ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL

For 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:15 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites