REVEALED: TexasFootball.com's Week 2 Texas High School Football State Rankings

LEWISVILLE, TEX. — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football unveiled its Week 2 statewide Texas high school football rankings on Monday at TexasFootball.com. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.

DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:15 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.

CLASS 6A

Rank Team Week 1 LW
1 Duncanville (1-0) W: 24-3, Lancaster 2
2 Katy (1-0) W: 24-21, Galena Park North Shore 5
3 Allen (1-0) W: 41-28, Cedar Hill 4
4 Longview (1-0) W: 24-21, Lufkin 6
5 Galena Park North Shore (0-1) L: 24-21, Katy 1
6 Austin Westlake (1-0) W: 48-0, Belton 7
7 Denton Guyer (1-0) W: 60-57, Aledo 8
8 Humble Atascocita (1-0) W: 69-7, Katy Taylor 9
9 Southlake Carroll (1-0) W: 35-20, South Grand Prairie 10
10 Beaumont West Brook (1-0) W: 56-35, Houston Bellaire 11
11 Converse Judson (1-0) W: 44-28, Clear Springs 12
12 Cy-Fair (1-0) W: 17-16, The Woodlands 14
13 Dickinson (1-0) W: 51-14, Richmond George Ranch 13
14 DeSoto (1-0) W: 35-14, Odessa Permian 16
15 Austin Vandegrift (1-0) W: 17-0, Cedar Park 19
16 Lewisville Hebron (1-0) W: 53-26, Plano 22
17 Spring Westfield (1-0) W: 14-0, Houston Lamar 21
18 Arlington Martin (1-0) W: 35-14, Lake Travis NR
19 Cedar Hill (0-1) L: 41-28, Allen 15
20 The Woodlands (0-1) L: 17-16, Cy-Fair 17
21 Lake Travis (0-1) L: 35-14, Arlington Martin 3
22 Arlington (1-0) W: 38-28, Dallas Jesuit 23
23 Pearland (1-0) W: 52-3, Cypress Springs 24
24 Cibolo Steele (1-0) W: 43-31, San Antonio O'Connor 25
25 Midland Lee (1-0) W: 45-21, Smithson Valley NR

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Highland Park (1-0) W: Rockwall, 66-59 1
2 Denton Ryan (1-0) W: Mesquite Poteet, 52-6 2
3 Richmond Foster (1-0) W: College Station, 52-14 3
4 Frisco Lone Star (1-0) W: Richland, 55-3 4
5 Alvin Shadow Creek (1-0) W: Humble Summer Creek, 64-14 5
6 San Antonio Wagner (1-0) W: Laredo United South, 42-7 8
7 Angleton (1-0) W: Kingwood Park, 38-7 NR
8 Lufkin (0-1) L: Longview, 24-21 7
9 Hutto (1-0) W: West Mesquite, 41-21 NR
10 Tyler John Tyler (0-1) L: Mesquite Horn, 39-17 6

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Aledo (0-1) L: Denton Guyer, 60-57 1
2 Fort Bend Marshall (1-0) W: Aldine Eisenhower, 32-9 2
3 Corpus Christi Calallen (1-0) W: San Benito, 28-20 3
4 Huntsville (1-0) W: Willis, 55-22 5
5 Manvel (1-0) W: Clear Lake, 34-6 6
6 A&M Consolidated (1-0) W: Killeen Ellison, 49-6 7
7 Marshall (0-1) L: Tyler Lee, 27-20 4
8 Frisco Reedy (1-0) W: Plano West, 17-7 8
9 Lubbock-Cooper (1-0) W: Andrews, 45-20 9
10 South Oak Cliff (1-0) W: Dallas Skyline, 22-21 10

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Waco La Vega (1-0) W: 28-14, Medina Valley 1
2 Carthage (1-0) W: 48-0, Jacksonville 2
3 Argyle (1-0) W: 42-14, Stephenville 3
4 Liberty Hill (1-0) W: 41-13, Leander Glenn 4
5 Midlothian Heritage (1-0) W: 63-19, Gatesville 5
6 Sealy (1-0) W: 55-0, Wharton 6
7 Paris (0-1) L: 22-16, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 7
8 Henderson (1-0) W: 23-0, Whitehouse 8
9 Lampasas (1-0) W: 63-14, Joshua 9
10 Decatur (1-0) W: 35-21, Kennedale 10

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0) W: 22-16, Paris 1
2 Jasper (0-0) Ccd. vs Lumberton 2
3 West Orange-Stark (1-0) W: 21-20, Nederland 5
4 Cuero (1-0) W: 28-15, Bay City 4
5 Waco Connally (1-0) W: 46-27, Palestine 6
6 Gilmer (1-0) W: 47-26, Atlanta 7
7 Silsbee (0-1) L: 48-35, Port Neches-Groves 3
8 Lubbock Estacado (1-0) W: 36-30, Lubbock Coronado 10
9 Graham (1-0) W: 41-28, Wichita Falls Hirschi 9
10 Sunnyvale (1-0) W: 50-0, Kemp NR

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Grandview (1-0) W: Glen Rose, 38-14 1
2 Malakoff (1-0) W: Teague, 40-14 2
3 Cameron Yoe (1-0) W: Mexia, 34-21 4
4 Gladewater (1-0) W: Longview Spring Hill, 39-26 7
5 Atlanta (0-1) L: Gilmer, 47-26 3
6 Wall (1-0) W: Mason, 47-7 NR
7 Yoakum (0-1) L: Boerne, 35-21 5
8 Franklin (1-0) W: Hearne, 49-6 9
9 East Chambers (1-0) W: Kountze, 58-0 10
10 Jefferson (1-0) W: Pittsburg, 49-7 NR

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Newton (1-0) W: Kirbyville, 76-0 1
2 Canadian (1-0) W: Stinnett West Texas, 36-22 2
3 Gunter (1-0) W: Daingerfield, 22-21 4
4 East Bernard (1-0) W: Altair Rice Consolidated, 23-6 3
5 Clifton (1-0) W: Valley Mills, 35-0 7
6 Daingerfield (0-1) L: Gunter, 22-21 5
7 Holliday (0-1) L: Iowa Park, 35-28 (OT) 6
8 Abernathy (1-0) W: Amarillo River Road, 33-12 8
9 Cisco (1-0) W: Sweetwater, 49-27 9
10 Rogers (1-0) W: Little River Academy, 55-45 NR

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Refugio (1-0) W: 43-7, Tidehaven 1
2 Shiner (1-0) W: 55-20, Hallettsville 3
3 San Saba (1-0) W: 55-3, Johnson City 4
4 Mason (0-1) L: 47-7, Wall 2
5 San Augustine (1-0) W: 70-7, Big Sandy 5
6 Panhandle (1-0) W: 66-12, Tulia 6
7 New Deal (1-0) W: 35-6, Lubbock Roosevelt 7
8 Garrison (0-0) Idle 8
9 Tenaha (1-0) W: 15-7, Troup 9
10 Hawley (1-0) W: 39-0, Roscoe NR

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Mart (1-0) W: 52-14, Bosqueville 1
2 Falls City (1-0) W: 30-0, Three Rivers 2
3 Hamlin (1-0) W: 27-7, Anson 3
4 Stratford (1-0) W: 63-7, Sunray 4
5 Grapeland (1-0) W: 44-9, Milano 5
6 Albany (1-0) W: 18-3, Colorado City 6
7 Wellington (1-0) W: 44-0, Clayton, NM 7
8 Burton (1-0) W: 16-10, Lexington 8
9 Gruver (1-0) W: 61-19, Texhoma, OK 9
10 Muenster (1-0) W: 26-7, Pantego Christian 10

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 White Deer (1-0) W: Spur, 72-28 3
2 Milford (1-0) W: Gorman, 54-30 1
3 McLean (1-0) W: Blum, 65-38 2
4 Sterling City (1-0) W: Amarillo San Jacinto, 64-6 4
5 Garden City (1-0) W: Sanderson, 46-0 5
6 Leakey (1-0) W: Paint Rock, 46-0 6
7 Gorman (0-1) L: Milford, 54-30 7
8 Borden County (1-0) W: Strawn, 55-26 9
9 Balmorhea (1-0) W: Westbrook, 56-8 8
10 Blum (0-1) L: McLean, 65-38 10

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Jayton (1-0) W: Anton, 48-0 1
2 Richland Springs (1-0) W: May, 68-47 3
3 Strawn (0-1) L: Borden County, 55-26 2
4 Oakwood (1-0) W: Huntsville Alpha Omega, 79-53 4
5 Motley County (1-0) W: Meadow, 62-12 5
6 Iredell (1-0) W: Dallas EMU Prep, 60-14 6
7 Grandfalls-Royalty (1-0) W: Whitharral, 67-22 8
8 Blackwell (1-0) W: Eden, 62-14 9
9 Blanket (1-0) W: Cherokee, 57-12 10
10 Calvert (1-0) W: Bryan St. Joseph, 40-33 7

 

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Cedar Hill Trinity W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 16-13 1
2 Dallas Bishop Dunne W: Houston Legacy, 20-14 2
3 Dallas Bishop Lynch L: Cedar Hill Trinity, 16-13 3
4 Plano Prestonwood W: Wylie, 14-6 4
5 Dallas Parish Episcopal Idle 5

 

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Baytown Christian W: Haslet Heritage, 42-34 2
2 Gainesville State School W: Forestburg, 60-6 4
3 Houston Emery-Weiner W: Houston Mt. Carmel, 65-0 NR
4 Dallas Lakehill Prep W: Bulverde Bracken, 48-20 NR
5 Bulverde Bracken L: Dallas Lakehill Prep, 48-20 1

 

ABOUT DAVE CAMPBELL’S TEXAS FOOTBALL

For 60 years, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has been the state of Texas’ leading source for high school football, college football and recruiting. In addition to the annual summer preview magazine — known as “the bible of Texas football” — TexasFootball.com is the year-round home of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, including the daily live show “Texas Football Today”, streamed live every weekday at noon. DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press starting in 2019. Weekly rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:15 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live, and complete rankings can be found at TexasFootball.com/Rankings.

Share or Save for Later

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Save to Favorites