Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, in partnership with the U.S. Army, is proud to honor one school from each public school classification with the Army Values School of the Week award. The schools selected throughout the course of this program have best exemplified the seven Army Values – Loyalty, Duty, Respect, Selfless Service, Honor, Integrity and Personal Courage.

Congratulations to all the schools. We salute you.

WEEK FOURTEEN WINNERS

WEEKCLASSSCHOOLABOUT
146APflugerville HendricksonBlaine Barker and and DJ Jackson led the way offensively, and the Hawks’ defense stood tall to take down previously unbeaten Sachse, 42-35, to advance to the regional final for just the second time in school history.
145ALubbock CoronadoIn a matchup of high-powered offenses, the Mustangs’ shined the brightest, ringing up 765 yards of total offense and 80 points — the most in an 11-man playoff game this season — for an unforgettable 80-62 win over Colleyville Heritage, becoming the first Lubbock ISD team to advance to the regional finals since 1992.
144ASaladoFacing the team that had knocked them out of the playoffs the previous two seasons, Hayden Haire found Aaron Torczynski on a game-winning 25-yard touchdown pass in overtime to push the Eagles to a 13-10 win over Bellville.
143ANew DianaIn one of the wildest playoff games of the year, Jackson Sampson found TJ Rogers for a game-tying touchdown and Andy Prazak banged through the go-ahead extra point with 12 seconds remaining to take down Jacksboro, 49-48.
142APanhandleThe Panthers started fast and never looked back, forcing six turnovers en route to a resounding 63-29 win over Stamford.
141AJonesboroEthan Lilljedahl powered in for the go-ahead touchdown with under two minutes to play, capping a 20-point comeback as the Eagles stunned May, 57-50.

WEEK ONE WINNERS

6A: Smithson Valley
Levi Williams found Ricky Rios for a game-winning 27-yard touchdown pass on fourth down with eight seconds left to push the Rangers past Pflugerville Hendrickson, 24-20.

5A: South Oak Cliff
After trailing most of the game, the Golden Bears clawed back, and Ricky Wren ran for a 7-yard touchdown on the final play of the game to nab a thrilling 29-28 win over Ennis.

4A: Madisonville
Fueled by a crushing defense and some big plays from Kendell Moffett, the Mustangs galloped to a dominating 24-0 win over Teague.

3A: West Rusk
Jaylon Garland’s 160 yards and four touchdowns on the ground provided the spark, and the Raiders defense did the rest en route to a resounding 33-0 win over Winnsboro.

2A: Anson
In a matchup of Big Country powers, the Tigers jump on top of Hamlin early and never looked back, riding a big game from new QB Drew Hagler to a 35-14 win over the Pied Pipers.

1A: Lorenzo
It took double overtime, but the Hornets scored one of Week 1’s biggest upsets by taking down Amherst, 41-34.

WEEK TWO WINNERS

6A: La Joya
Trailing for most of the game, the Coyotes rallied for a game-winning touchdown in the final minutes to nab a thrilling 15-13 win over Roma, moving to 2-0 on the season.

5A: Huntsville
After their season opener was canceled due to Hurricane Harvey, the Hornets looked in mid-season for with a dominant defensive win over state-ranked China Spring, 17-14.

4A: Cuero
The Gobblers earned a hard-fought victory over rival Yoakum in the Gobblers’ first game since the devastating effects of Hurricane Harvey.

3A: Colorado City
In one of the most bizarre games of the year, the Wolves scored late in the fourth quarter and played standout defense to nab an 8-2 win over Crane.

2A: Refugio
Playing its first game since its town as hit by Hurricane Harvey, the Bobcats outlasted rival Goliad — a 3A school — with an exciting 35-28 victory.

1A: Klondike
The Cougars served notice to the entire state with an emphatic mercy-rule victory over state-ranked Sterling City, 67-22.

WEEK THREE WINNERS

6A: South Garland
Fueled by the single-wing offense and a tremendous gameplan from coach Josh Ragsdale, the Colonels snapped their 25-game losing streak with a 46-40 win over W.T. White.

5A: Hutto
Isodoro Barrios banged through a game-winning 32-yard field goal on the final play of the game as the Hippos grabbed a critical District 19-5A win over Georgtetown, 25-23.

4A: Pecos
The Eagles are 3-0 for the first time in at least 25 years after their 21-16 comeback win over rival Alpine.

3A: New Waverly
In a nip-and-tuck overtime game, Dylan Smith intercepted a pass on the 3-yard line to clinch a thrilling 29-21 win over Hardin, moving to 2-0.

2A: Era
Behind a blistering defensive effort — including an 80-yard fumble return for a touchdown — the Hornets brought down Alvord, 13-0.

1A: Borden County
In a matchup of state-ranked squads, it was the Coyotes who stood tall, shutting out Calvert 62-0.

WEEK FOUR WINNERS

6A: Round Rock Cedar Ridge
Buoyed by a tremendous defensive effort, the Raiders upset state-ranked Temple 21-14 to give new coach Sam Robinson the biggest win of his young career.

5A: Seguin
The Matadors overcame a 27-17 fourth quarter deficit — and inclement weather — to take down district rival Lockhart, 31-27.

4A: Rockport-Fulton
Earning their first win since the city was leveled by Hurricane Harvey, the Pirates shut down Ingleside’s offense to leap to a cathartic 29-0 victory.

3A: Dublin
The Lions stunned Breckenridge with a hard-fought effort, beating the heavily favored Buckaroos 27-24 for both their first win of the season and their first-ever win over their rival.

2A: Freer
Having pulled within one in the second overtime, the Buckaroos rolled the dice and cashed in on a game-winning two-point conversion to beat Banquete, 51-50.

1A: Balmorhea
The Bears rallied in the final frame, outscoring Garden City 35-0 in the fourth quarter to bring home an impressive 69-32 victory.

WEEK FIVE WINNERS

6A: Haltom
The Buffaloes pulled out all the stops — including opting for a go-ahead two-point conversion early in the fourth quarter — to pull out an unforgettable 36-35 comeback win over Abilene.

5A: Galveston Ball
The Tornadoes overcame a 20-point second-half deficit to force overtime and, after Martavian Jackson’s touchdown run gave them the lead in the extra frame, the Tornadoes blocked the would-be game-tying extra point to stun Texas City, 41-40.

4A: Bushland
In a wild game that featured 1,170 yards of total offense and 105 points, the Falcons found a way past Pampa, 56-49.

3A: Tidehaven
The Tigers are making major waves following a 14-11 upset win over East Bernard, ending the Brahmas’ 39-game district winning streak.

2A: Deweyville
In a defense-first nip-and-tuck affair, the Pirates took Hull-Daisetta to double-overtime before pulling out a thrilling 22-16 victory.

1A: Veribest
The Falcons pulled on an impressive upset over previously unbeaten and state-ranked Panther Creek, running away with a 71-25 victory.


6A: El Paso Pebble Hills
Fueled by a steady running game and an opportunistic defense, the Spartans surged past El Paso Coronado 31-20, running their record to 5-0 in just their second varsity season.

5A: Seagoville
Edward Taylor returned a kickoff 80 yards for a touchdown with 56 seconds left, and Xzavier Phillips punched in the go-ahead two-point conversion as the Dragons stunned defending district champ Woodrow Wilson 35-34, defeating the Wildcats for the first time in a decade — and doing so despite suiting up just 24 players.

4A: West Orange-Stark
The two-time defending state champs extended the state’s longest winning streak to 31 games with a thrilling overtime win over state-ranked Kennedale, 23-20.

3A: Harleton
The previously winless Wildcats pulled off one of the state’s biggest upsets, knocking off previously unbeaten Beckville with a monumental defensive effort, 8-6.

2A: Bartlett
Powered by 150 yards and two touchdowns rushing from quarterback Kofi Stoglin, the Bulldogs notched their first win of the season with a nip-and-tuck 34-31 win over Kenedy.

1A: Rotan
The Yellowhamers outlasted Jayton 54-41 to move to 5-1 on the season, their best start since moving to the six-man ranks in 2012.

6A: Laredo United South
The Panthers mounted a 67-yard drive with less than 90 seconds to play, capping it with Ismael Contreras’ game-winning 3-yard touchdown pass to Sergio Vela to stun archrival Laredo United 18-17.

5A: Denison
After holding Wichita Falls Rider to a field goal in their possession in overtime, Austin Emery scampered for a 13-yard touchdown run — his fourth score of the game — to push the Yellow Jackets to a critical 41-38 win.

4A: Texarkana Pleasant Grove
Ben Harmon hit Carson Cox for a game-winning 34-yard touchdown pass with 36 seconds remaining as the Hawks surged to 7-0 — and, most importantly, 1-0 in district — with a 41-38 win over Gilmer, handing the Buckeyes their first home district loss since 2000.

3A: Friona
The Chieftains moved to 6-0 — clinching its first winning season since 2009 — with a 54-18 road thumping of Amarillo River Road.

2A: Stamford
A year after bottoming out at 2-8, the Bulldogs have found their bite again, rallying to beat district frontrunner — and Jones County rival — Anson for a sensational 35-28 victory.

1A: Aquilla
In a battle of district rivals, the Cougars’ defense stood tall as they took down Abbott in a critical road matchup, 66-16 via mercy rule.

6A: Schertz Clemens
Propelled by a tremendous defensive effort and a grinding running game, the
Buffaloes sent shockwaves through the state with a 16-10 win over previously unbeaten Smithson Valley, moving to 7-0 on the year.

5A: El Paso Del Valle
In a battle of El Paso standouts, the Conquistadores mounted a game-winning touchdown drive in the final minutes to take down El Paso Eastlake, 25-21.

4A: Rio Grande City Grulla
The Gators’ defense was up to the challenge in their district opener, holding down the Zapata offense to nab a critical District 16-4A DI victory, 16-14.

3A: Clifton
After the Cubs defense mounted a goal-line stand at the end of regulation to force overtime, Marc Gutierrez broke off a game-winning 20-yard touchdown run in double overtime to give Clifton a wild 25-17 win over Mildred.

2A: Timpson
The Bears jumped out to an early lead and never looked back, riding a bruising rushing attack and an opportunistic defense to a 44-20 win over district rival Grapeland.

1A: Forestburg
The Longhorns overcame an early deficit, mounting a comeback and fending off Saint Jo for a critical district victory, 54-45.

6A: Deer Park
Trailing its archrival La Porte 14-7 heading into the fourth quarter, the Deer mounted a furious comeback, capped by Cameron Garner’s game-winning 38-yard field goal for a 16-14 victory — its first over LP since 2013.

5A: Bryan Rudder
Kevonte Johnson’s 27-yard touchdown run late in the fourth quarter — his fourth of the game — gave the Rangers the lead and the defense held firm as Rudder stunned crosstown rival Bryan for its first win of the season.

4A: Aransas Pass
As the community still recovers from the direct hit from Hurricane Harvey, the Panthers roll on, edging district rival Ingleside with a gutty 21-20 victory.

3A: Bruceville-Eddy
The Eagles rallied from a 21-point deficit in the second half, toppling New Waverly 35-34 to pull ever-closer to its first playoff berth since 1985.

2A: Joaquin
The Rams jumped out in front and never looked back, holding off a Price Carlisle rally to take home a critical District 11-2A Division I victory, 26-23.

1A: Spur
The Bulldogs fought tooth and nail to earn a narrow 52-50 road victory over Paducah.

6A: North Garland
The Raiders mounted a stunning fourth-quarter comeback to take down rival Garland 21-14, beating the Owls for the first time since 1991.

5A: Austin Crockett
The Cougars blocked a would-be game-winning field goal as time expired to topple Austin Reagan 21-20, clinching a playoff berth.

4A: Liberty Hill
Kyle Harrison’s 15-yard touchdown run with 28 seconds left gave the Panthers the lead, and the LIberty Hill defense survived a late push from China Spring to nab an unforgettable 59-58 win.

3A: San Antonio Cole
After falling behind early, the Cougars rallied to force overtime and eventually took home a 26-20 win over rival Universal City Randolph, clinching a playoff spot in District 13-3A DI.

2A: New Deal
In a matchup of state-ranked unbeatens, the Lions rode a tremendous offensive attack to a resounding 41-20 win over Abernathy to clinch the District 2-2A DI championship.

1A: McLean
The Tigers rode a huge third quarter and a terrific game from Ben Crockett to a 50-36 win over White Deer to remain unbeaten.


6A: Tyler Lee
Fueled by QB Chance Amie and RB Ladarius Wickware, the Red Raiders squeezed past rival John Tyler to win the Rose City Rivalry 34-30, notching six wins for the first time since 2009.

5A: San Antonio Southside
The Cardinals rallied from a 21-point deficit to soar past Floresville 36-28, earning the school’s first outright district title in its 67-year history.

4A: Pleasanton
The Eagles’ defense stood tall, holding off Beeville Jones for a 17-14 victory to clinch the second seed out of its district.

3A: Breckenridge
Jose Escobedo’s 35-yard game-winning field goal pushed the Buckaroos to a stunning upset of state-ranked Brock 30-28, earning Breckenridge its first district title in 12 seasons.

2A: Alvord
A hearty defensive effort was the key for the Bulldogs, who kept rival Chico at arm’s length to nab a 15-14 win and clinch the third seed out of District 5-2A Division I.

1A: Blackwell
In a wild back-and-forth affair, it was Blackwell who came up big when it counted, taking down Highland 35-34 for its first victory over their district rival since 2002.

6A: Rockwall
In one of the biggest first-round upsets in recent memory, the Yellowjackets went on the road and rode a remarkable defensive effort to a stunning 23-7 win over 2016 state finalist The Woodlands.

5A: Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
Playing in their first-ever playoff game, the Eagles looked like salty veterans, using a solid defense and an efficient offense to a 35-0 win over Eagle Pass Winn.

4A: Vernon
Facing unbeaten district champion Glen Rose, the Lions were unfazed, grinding out 369 yards on the ground to spring the big upset, 42-28.

3A: Merkel
Guided by 136 total yards and two touchdowns from Jonah White, the Badgers knocked off a white-hot Breckenridge with a 21-14 victory, advancing to the area round.

2A: Grapeland
Rick Frauenberger found freshman Cooper Sheridan for the game-tying touchdown pass, and Brayden Cheatham added the extra point as the Sandies toppled Evadale 28-27, earning its first playoff victory in nine seasons.

1A: Whitharral
In the biggest upset in six-man football in the first round, the underdog Panthers toppled Motley County, 70-38.

6A: San Benito
Trailing 35-31 with 1:12 left, the Greyhounds mounted a 7-play, 78-yard drive, finished off by Erick Retta’s 1-yard touchdown plunge to stay undefeated with a 44-31 win over McAllen Memorial.

5A: Richland
After Drew Trent threw two touchdown passes to Rashee Rice in the final minutes to force overtime, Brandon Johnson’s 1-yard score gave the Rebels their first lead, and Ja’Cory Ashley grabbed the game-winning interception as Richland grabbed a wild 28-21 overtime victory over Saginaw Boswell.

4A: Sweetwater
Daniel Avila punched in two touchdowns in the final frame and the defense held firm as the Mustangs edged Vernon, 32-28.

3A: Jacksboro
The Tigers came out of the gate hot, scoring on its first five possessions to take down previously unbeaten Harmony, 42-26.

2A: Bosqueville
Marcell Estell danced in for a 13-yard touchdown with 5:16 to play, capping a comeback from down 14 points as the Bulldogs defeated Collinsville, 37-35.

1A: Milford
The Bulldogs did what very few teams have done this century: beat Richland Springs in the playoffs, riding a huge game from Taron Smith to a 62-16 mercy rule win over the defending champions.

6A: Pflugerville Hendrickson

Blaine Barker and and DJ Jackson led the way offensively, and the Hawks’ defense stood tall to take down previously unbeaten Sachse, 42-35, to advance to the regional final for just the second time in school history.

5A: Lubbock Coronado

In a matchup of high-powered offenses, the Mustangs’ shined the brightest, ringing up 765 yards of total offense and 80 points — the most in an 11-man playoff game this season — for an unforgettable 80-62 win over Colleyville Heritage, becoming the first Lubbock ISD team to advance to the regional finals since 1992.

4A: Salado

Facing the team that had knocked them out of the playoffs the previous two seasons, Hayden Haire found Aaron Torczynski on a game-winning 25-yard touchdown pass in overtime to push the Eagles to a 13-10 win over Bellville.

3A: New Diana

In one of the wildest playoff games of the year, Jackson Sampson found TJ Rogers for a game-tying touchdown and Andy Prazak banged through the go-ahead extra point with 12 seconds remaining to take down Jacksboro, 49-48.

2A: Panhandle

The Panthers started fast and never looked back, forcing six turnovers en route to a resounding 63-29 win over Stamford.

1A: Jonesboro

Ethan Lilljedahl powered in for the go-ahead touchdown with under two minutes to play, capping a 20-point comeback as the Eagles stunned May, 57-50.

Check out Texas Football Today, the daily live show dedicated to Texas high school football and Texas college football! Every weekday at 12 p.m. CT on TexasFootball.com!

WATCH LIVE

PODCAST
iTunesGoogle Play — Stitcher

DCTF STORE

2018 SUMMER EDITION
COMING IN JUNE

Subscriptions start at
$19.95
per year

Subscribe Today!

Purchase Magazines

[poll id="162"]