Rosters for the Space City Classic

Sometimes, something goes so well the first time that you just can’t help but do it again.

The rosters for the 2nd Annual Space City Classic in Houston have been announced, and both side are dotted with players who have already signed DI scholarships: Fort Bend Hightower’s Phillip Steward, The Woodlands’ Andy McCloud, Kirbyville’s Broderick Jackson, Houston Westbury’s De’Anthony Sims, Dickinson’s Ivory Wade and Port Arthur Memorial’s Radermon Scypion will all be taking their talents to in-state colleges by August.

This year’s game will be played at Berry Stadium in Houston on March 21, and each player on both rosters — with the exception of Fort Worth All Saints TE Hutson Prioleau — is from the greater Houston area. Both Katy, the 5A DII champs, and Fort Bend Hightower, the 5A DII runner up, are well-represented; Katy Morton Ranch’s Scott Svendsen will coach the White Team — the Red Tem’s coach has yet to be announced.

For more information, check out the game’s website, and for last year’s rosters, head over to our 2008 coverage.


PlayerHT, WTPos.High School
Alveston AlexanderN/ARBHouston King
Keitrell AndersonN/AWRAldine
Tiki Anderson5-10, 180ATHAldine
Jared BeardN/AOTClear Lake
Jessie Beauchamp6-0, 205LBKlien Collins
Tavon Bolden6-2, 190SAldine
Dwayne BuggsN/ACBLamar
Nick DarlingN/ALBKlein Collins
Jessie Dickson6-2, 225LBAlief Taylor
Dakota Dill 6-3, 185WRSpring
Emerson Evans6-1, 220DEAlief Taylor
Broderick Jackson5-11, 203SKirbyville
Ashton Jefferson6-2, 210RBAlvin
Kelvin King 6-1, 225LBAlief Taylor
Andrae MayN/ACBGalena Park North Shore
Andy McCloudN/AQB/ATHThe Woodlands
Stephen McCormack5-9, 170WRSeven Lakes
Natreon Moose6-1, 170WRDeer Park
Rodney Owens6-2, 200QBAlief Taylor
Ed Preston6-4, 285OGDickinson
Hutson Prioleau 6-5, 245TEAll-Saints
Thaddeus Randle6-1, 255DTGalena Park North Shore
Thomas RobertsonN/AOTWestfield
Charles Simms6-0, 185RBWestbury
Hugh StewartN/AKStrake
Travis Swanson6-5, 275OTKingwood
Broderick Thomas6-3, 180ATHMadison
Ladrian Waddle6-6, 315OGColumbus
Ivory Wade6-5, 305DTDickinson
Justin WhiteN/ADEGalena Park North Shore
Michael Williams5-10, 170CBAldine
Michael YoderN/AOGKingwood


PlayerHT, WTPos.High School
Emone Bailey6-2, 308OLAlief Elsik
Emone Bailey6-2, 308OG/RTElsik
Raul Balbuena5-9, 160KKaty
Timothy Bryant6-1, 190ATHSt Pius
Eric Dago6-4, 220LBWestside
Cody DavisN/ADTKlein Oak
Keith Davis5-10, 170CBWestside
Lucas DeVillers6-0, 185QBCy Woods
Pressely GodsonN/AOTLamar Consolidated
Colby GoodwinN/ATECy Fair
Jelani JohnsonN/ADEHightower
Dele JuniadN/ASHightower
Joe Mitchell6-4, 225QBMorton Ranch
Emmanuel OlorunyomiN/AOL/CElsik
Robert Primes6-1, 180WR/KRFurr
Tahare Ray6-3, 220SSpring
Jaz ReynoldsN/AWREisenhower
Chris RobersonN/AFBKaty
Shane Ros5-11, 185QB/ATHKaty Cinco Ranch
Logan Rowe5-10, 190WR/PRThe Woodlands
James Scott6-3, 226LBColdspring
Radermon Scypion6-4, 235DEPort Arthur Memorial
Kyle Serres6-4, 185WRNorthland Christian
Josh Skinner6-4, 220DESilsbee
DeAnthony Sims6-3, 300DTWestbury
Phillip StewardN/ALBHightower
Elvin Tapang6-1, 240DTKaty
Cherron TillmanN/AOGBooker T Washington
Cameron Travis6-3, 240OLKaty
Woodrow TurnerN/ARB/FBElsik
Michael VensonN/ARB/DBMorton Ranch
Chris Walker5-8, 195RBCy Woods
Patrick West6-2, 225CB/MLBCy Woods
Devin Williams6-2, 217DEKaty Cinco Ranch