Rankings

Since 1960, Dave Campbell's Texas Football has been the Southwest's leading football source, and DCTF's high school rankings remain the most respected measure of Texas high school football excellence in the Lone Star State.

The DCTF Texas high school football state rankings, compiled by the Texas Football staff, will be updated every Monday morning during the season. Questions and comments can be directed to managing editor Greg Tepper.

Jump to...
6A
5A
4A-DI
4A-DII
3A-DI
3A-DII
2A-DI
2A-DII
1A-DI
1A-DII
PVT
11-Man
PVT
6-Man

Dave Campbell's Texas Football State High School Rankings
Week 9

2014 Week 10 Rankings 

CLASS 6A
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Allen (1) 8-0 W: 63-17, Flower Mound 
2 Southlake Carroll (3) 8-0 W: 42-23, Colleyville Heritage
3 Dallas Skyline (4)  8-0 W: 49-26, Irving MacArthur 
4 Cedar Hill (5)  7-1 W: 65-42, DeSoto 
5 Cibolo Steele (6)  8-1 W: 23-22, Converse Judson 
6 DeSoto (2)  7-1 L: 65-42, Cedar Hill 
7 Katy (7)  7-1 W: 55-7, Strake Jesuit  
8 Manvel (8)  8-0  W: 61-7, Pasadena Rayburn
9 Euless Trinity (9)  8-1  W: 33-10, Coppell 
10 SA Brennan (10)  8-0 W: 69-0, SA Jay 
11 Pearland (11)  9-0  W: 30-3, Pasadena Memorial
12 Denton Guyer (12)  7-1  W: 59-28, TC Byron Nelson
13 Hewitt Midway (13)  8-0 W: 49-22, Killeen 
14 Spring Westfield (14)  7-1 W: 41-7, Spring DeKaney
15 Lake Travis (15)  7-1 W: 24-7, Austin Westlake 
16 SA Brandeis (16)  8-0  W: 42-3, SA O'Connor   
17 The Woodlands (17)  7-1   W: 33-6, Conroe Oak Ridge 
18 Houston Lamar (18)  7-1 W: 56-2, Houston Westbury 
19 Rockwall (19)  8-0  W: 48-21, Rowlett 
20 Mesquite Horn (20)  7-1  W: 43-19, North Mesquite 
21 SA Reagan (21)  8-1  W: 45-20, SA MacArthur 
22 Dickinson (22)  7-0 W: 17-9, Friendswood 
23 Highland Park (23)  7-1 W: 45-14, Mesquite 
24 Arlington Martin (25)  6-2 W: 86-21, FW Paschal 
25 Round Rock (NR)   7-1  W: 49-7, Pflugerville Hendrickson

Dropped out: No. 24 Cy Fair (Lost to Cy Woods, 38-31) 

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 5A
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Aledo (1)  7-1 W: 73-7, Burleson 
2 Mansfield Timberview (2)  6-1 W: 49-0, Red Oak 
3 Temple (3)  7-1 W: 49-40, Waco 
4 FB Ridge Point (4)  8-0  W: 41-6, Galveston Ball 
5 George Ranch (5)  6-1 W: 42-22, Rosenburg Terry
6 Ennis (7)   6-2 W: 55-48, Lufkin 
7 FB Elkins (6)  7-1 W: 42-35, FB Marshall 
8 John Tyler (8)  6-2  W: 33-3, Corsicana 
9 Longview (9)  6-2  W: 63-6, Mount Pleasant 
10 Crosby (10)  8-0  W: 24-0, New Caney 
11 Mesquite Poteet (11)  7-1  W: 59-29, South Garland 
12 Richmond Foster (12)  7-1 W: 28-22, PL Calhoun  
13 Boerne Champion (15) 7-0 W: 57-27, Lockhart 
14 Cedar Park (14)  5-3 W: 60-14, Marble Falls 
15 Georgetown (19)  6-2 W: 50-42, CP Vista Ridge 
16 Lancaster (16)  6-2  W: 27-24, Mansfield Summitt 
17 Cedar Park Vista Ridge (13) 7-1  L: 50-42, Georgetown 
18 Austin Vandegrift (18)  6-2  W: 48-29, Dripping Springs 
19 CC Flour Bluff (21)  8-0  W: 34-13, CC Calallen 
20 Sharyland (20)  7-1  W: 58-6, Sharyland Pioneer
21 Houston C.E. King (23)  8-0  W: 55-0, Galena Park 
22 Canutilo (22)  7-1  Open 
23 College Station (25)  7-1 W: 34-31, A&M Consolidated
24 FW Arlington Heights (NR) 8-0  W: 66-48, FW South Hills 
25 South Oak Cliff (NR)  5-3 W: 79-13, Seagoville  

Dropped out: No. 17 Lufkin (Lost to Ennis, 55-48), No. 24 FW South Hills (Lost to FW Arlington Heights, 66-48)

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 4A-DI
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Navasota (1) 8-0 W: 85-0, Houston Furr
2 Argyle (2) 8-0

W: 56-14, Dallas Carter 

3 Kennedale (4)  8-0  W: 57-0, FW Castleberry 
4 La Vernia (5)  7-1 W: 28-7, Gonzales 
5 Big Spring (7)  6-1  W: 64-57, Stephenville 
6 West Columbia (6)  8-0 W: 23-16, Stafford 
7 Stephenville (3)  6-2  L: 64-57, Big Spring 
8 Graham (8)  6-2  W: 58-0, Mineral Wells 
9 Abilene Wylie (9)  6-2  W: 40-10, Snyder 
10 Van (10)  8-0  W: 51-7, Mabank 

Dropped out: None 

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 4A-DII
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Gilmer (1)  8-0 W: 49-7, Bullard 
2 La Grange (2)  9-0 W: 56-39, Giddings 
3 Gladewater (3)  7-1  W: 41-21, Texarkana Pleasant Grove
4 La Marque (4)  8-1  W: 49-40, Houston Kashmere 
5 Hardin-Jefferson (5)  8-0  Open 
6 Atlanta (6)  7-1  W: 56-13, Center 
7 West Orange-Stark (7) 7-2  W: 56-21, Hamshire Fannett 
8 Celina (8)  6-2  W: 63-0, Bonham 
9 Coldspring-Oakhurst (10)  6-2 W: 33-12, Cleveland Tarkington 
10 Bellville (NR)  8-1   W: 31-0, Sweeny 

Dropped out: No. 9 Cuero (Lost to Sinton, 41-26) 

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 3A-DI
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Teague (2)  8-0 W: 50-35, Malakoff 
2 Wall (3)  7-1 W: 27-6, Brady 
3 East Chambers (6)  8-0  W: 35-20, Buna 
4 Malakoff (4)  7-1 L: 50-35, Teague  
5 New Boston (5)  7-1 W: 31-21, Prairiland 
6 Goliad (7)  7-1 Open 
7 Pilot Point (9)  8-0  W: 58-28, Brownsboro 
8 Rockdale (1)  7-1  L: 42-35, Little River Academy
9 Buna (8)  7-1 L: 35-20, East Chambers 
10 Kirbyville (10)  7-1 W: 53-0, Hardin 

Dropped out: None 

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 3A-DII
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Cisco (1) 8-0 W: 49-12, WF City View 
2 Franklin (2) 7-0 W: 36-0, New Waverly 
3 Waskom (3) 7-1 W: 49-14, West Rusk 
4 Eastland (5)  8-0  W: 33-14, Henrietta 
5 Blanco (6)  8-0 W: 42-0, Karnes City 
6 Newton (8)  5-3 W: 44-26, Corrigan-Camden 
7 East Bernard (7)  7-1 W: 28-7, Van Vleck 
8 Arp (9)  6-1  W: 53-8, New Diana 
9 Corrigan-Camden (4)   7-1  L: 44-26, Newton 
10 Gunter (NR)  7-1 W: 40-14, Leonard 

Dropped out: No. 10 Leonard (Lost to Gunter, 40-14) 

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 2A-DI
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Mart (1) 8-0 W: 74-49, Crawford
2 Refugio (2) 8-0 W: 67-7, Ganado 
3 Alto (3)  7-0 W: 41-13, Cayuga 
4 Canadian (4)  8-0 W: 51-35, Stratford 
5 Mason (5)  9-0 W: 59-0, Brackett 
6 Abernathy (7)  8-0 W: 27-14, Olton 
7 Shiner (8)  7-1 W: 47-16, Weimar 
8 Bosqueville (9)   7-1 W: 42-7, Valley Mills 
9 Crawford (6)  7-1 L: 74-49, Crawford 
10 Centerville (NR)  5-3  W: 61-0, West Hardin 

Dropped out: None 

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 2A-DII
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Bremond (1)  9-0 W: 38-0, Milano 
2 Iraan (2)  8-0 Open
3 Seagraves (3)  8-0 Open 
4 Hamlin (4)  8-0 W: 46-28, Haskell 
5 Albany (5)  8-0 W: 20-6, Santo 
6 Booker (6)  8-0 W: 56-35, Shamrock 
7 Lindsay (7)  8-0 W: 33-6, Era
8 Crosbyton (8)  8-0  W: 43-26, Clarendon 
9 Tenaha (9)  6-1 W: 42-12, Tmpson 
10 Muenster (10)  7-1 W: 36-6, Collinsville 

Dropped out: None

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 1A-DI
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Crowell (1) 7-0 W: 54-0, Rotan
2 Ira (2)   8-0 W: 50-0, Westbrook 
3 Borden County (3)  8-0

W: 52-24, Grady 

4 Blum (5)  7-1 W: 86-36, Aquilla 
5 Happy (4)  9-0 W: 54-26, Nazareth 
6 Abbott (6)   7-1 W: 56-6, Penelope 
7 May (7)  6-2  Open 
8 Gordon (NR)  9-0  W: 60-50, Strawn  
9 Valley (10)  6-2 W: 58-13, Petersburg 
10 Sterling City (NR)  6-2 W: 46-34, Robert Lee 

Dropped out: No. 8 Ropes (Lost to Whiteface, 88-76), No. 9 Strawn (Lost to Gordon, 60-50)  

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
CLASS 1A-DII
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Richland Springs (1) 9-0 W: 78-6, Brookesmith 
2 Calvert (2) 5-2 W: 32-0, High Island 
3 Throckmorton (3)  7-0 W: 72-0, Woodson 
4 Groom (4)  7-1 W: 58-6, Silverton 
5 Guthrie (5)  8-0 W: 57-14, Paducah  
6 Follett (6)  7-1 W: 64-22, Fort Elliott 
7 Jonesboro (9)  8-0  W: 72-22, Grandbury Cornerstone
8 Buena Vista (10)  8-0  W: 58-8, Dawson 
9 Paducah (7)  3-5  L: 57-14, Guthrie 
10 Motley County (8)  5-2   W: 1-0, Patton Spring (Forfeit) 

Dropped out: None 

2014 Week 9 Rankings 
PRIVATE SCHOOLS, 11-MAN
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Bishop Dunne (1)  8-0 W: 38-21, Bishop Lynch 
2 Houston St. Thomas (2)  7-1 W: 56-14, Beaumont Kelly 
3 Plano Prestonwood (3) 
6-2 W: 34-14, FW Nolan 
4

Dallas Parish Episcopal (4)

7-1 W: 60-7, Arlington Grace Prep 
5 The Woodlands Christian (5) 8-0  W: 55-19, Tomball Rosehill Christian

Dropped out: None 

2014 Week 10 Rankings 
PRIVATE SCHOOLS, 6-MAN
Rank School (Last week) 2014 Record Previous result
1 Boerne Geneva (1) 
7-1 W: 60-12, Waco Vanguard
2

Bryan Allen Academy (2) 

9-0 W: 74-18, Bryan Christian  
3

Waco Live Oak (3) 

6-2  W: 72-22, Dallas Tyler Street 
4 Midland Trinity (4)  7-1  W: 88-62, Rockwall Heritage 
5

Azle Christian (5) 

8-0 

W: 1-0, Stephenville Huston (Forfeit)

Dropped out: None 



Subscribe to DCTF

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Mr. Texas Football
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
I started collecting Texas Football when I was 12. I have every issue. All are signed by Dave Campbell except the last two. I hope he comes to San Antonio on his promotional tour so I can get those tw...Martin ,
Get your copy of the 2014 Summer Edition of Dave Campbell's Texas Football today! Purchase
2014 Cover