Privacy Policy

Host Communications Privacy Policy     
At Host Communications, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Host     
Communications does not solicit any personally identifiable information from children under the     
age of 13. Accordingly, children under 13 years old may be restricted from participating in certain     
activities and transactions on Host Communications.   

 
Host Communications works with (and may provide links to) third party sites that offer features     
described on Host Communications (e.g., Sponsors such as Pontiac or Mountain Dew). Such     
third parties may permit children under the age of 13 to register on their sites in accordance with     
their respective privacy policies. However, Host Communications does not knowingly obtain,     
retain or use information from anyone who indicates that they are under 13 years old.     


Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") for an explanation of how we will treat your personal     
information. By using a Host Communications Web Site, you consent to the collection and use of     
personal information as outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not     
use our site. If we make any material changes to the Policy, those changes will be posted here so     
that you are always aware of what personal information is collected, how that information is used,     
and under what circumstances that information may be disclosed. Since this Policy may change     
from time to time, you should check back periodically. Your continued use of Host     
Communications following the posting of changes to the Policy will signal your acceptance of     
such changes.     


If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, please contact Lisa Billings at (859)     
226-4678.    


TABLE OF CONTENTS     
1. What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personally identifiable information is collected from you through the site;
2. The organization collecting the information;     
3. How the information is used;     
4. With whom the information may be shared;     
5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information;     
6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration     
of information under our control; and     


1. What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personally identifiable     
information is collected from you through the site     

As stated above, Host Communications does not solicit any personally identifiable information     
from children under the age of 13. Host Communications does not collect personally identifiable     
information through the site unless you provide that information. Information that may be required     
for certain parts of the Web Site may vary but will typically include your first and last name;     
address including city, state, zip code and country; complete date of birth; and e-mail address;     
and, in the case of making purchases, a credit card number and expiration date. You may also be     
requested to provide a username and password for certain features. Host Communications will     
maintain all of the personal information submitted by you in secured servers behind corporate     
firewalls.     


2. The organization collecting the information     
Host Communications is located at 546 East Main Street, Lexington, KY 40508. Please contact     
Lisa Billings at (859) 226-4678 for more information.

3. How the information is used
Host Communications may use information provided at registration or information obtained
through third parties as your intention to sign up for one of our contests or offers. The use of
information provided at registration or obtained through third parties may also be provided to Host
Communications corporate sponsors.
Host Communications uses "cookie" technology. Cookies are pieces of information transferred to
your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Such technology is an industry standard and is used
by most major Web sites. Host Communications will never use cookies to retrieve information
from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. In order to effectively use the site and
some of its features, your browser must accept cookies.
Users should be aware that Host Communications cannot control the use of cookies or the
resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Host Communications. If a
user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure
in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept cookies; however, users should note that
cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features available on Host
Communications Web Sites.
Host Communications tracks certain general usage pattern information, including what pages
people visit and how long they have been registered users. Host Communications may log users'
IP addresses (the group of four numbers separated by periods, such as 123.45.64.89, that
identifies a particular host computer) for the purposes of system administration, site tracking and
reporting of aggregate usage information to our marketing and product development teams.
From time to time, Host Communications may solicit your opinion to determine your preferences
and dislikes in order to provide you with a better product. These surveys are always optional to
the user and your decision not to participate in a survey will not affect your status as a Host
Communications Web Site user. Should you choose to participate, any information you give us
may be used in aggregate form for marketing purposes, and to enhance your overall experience
on our site.


4. With whom the information may be shared
Once again, Host Communications will not provide any personally identifiable information, other
than to its affiliates and corporate sponsors, about you to other third parties without your consent.
Host Communications may, however, provide other third parties with anonymous aggregated
information about our users to illustrate trends and patterns. All third parties with whom we share
such information will have independent privacy and data collection practices and Host
Communications has no responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.
While Host Communications is careful in choosing its Sponsors and advertisers, we are only
responsible for content on our own site. All third parties associated with Host Communications
(including, but not limited to, advertisers, sponsors and other Internet sites) with whom we share
information have independent privacy and data collection practices. Host Communications does
not control this collection of information and is neither responsible nor liable for their independent
policies or actions.


5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
You are not required to receive any mailings that you do not wish to receive. During the
registration process, you may have the option to sign up to receive newsletters and selectedoptions. If, after you choose to receive such information, you wish to discontinue receiving these items, you may change your subscription preferences by following the instructions provided within the e-mails received.


6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control
Host Communications has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and
alteration of the information under its control. The servers for Host Communications are stored in
a physically secure and climate controlled off-site facility. Beyond the physical protection of the
servers, we protect against data loss by regularly backing up data, performing consistency
checks with independently recorded log files to prevent tampering, and restricting access to
information on our servers via several user authentication technologies. Only those employees
needed to carry out the business functions will have access to information on individual Host
Communications customers. We train each such employee with respect to the Host
Communications Privacy Policy, and those violating these policies will be subject to disciplinary
action.


It is important to remember that whatever you transmit or disclose online can be collected and
used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet
can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we
cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. In addition, we may disclose
information to law enforcement or other government officials if we determine such disclosure to
be appropriate, or if we are compelled to disclose it by court order or operation of law.


LAST UPDATED: 2005
Copyright 2005 Host Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.
Host Communications NOTE TO PARENTS
It is Host Communications's policy not to solicit any personally identifiable information from
children. All Host Communications online registrants will be required to enter their full name, age,
zip code and e-mail address. If Host Communications determines that a person is under the age
of 13, based on the information provided during the registration process, that person will not be
permitted to register online for our contests or offers in accordance with the Children's Online
Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Any personally identifiable information that the child may have
attempted to enter during the registration process will not be collected or maintained by Host
Communications. Children who indicate that they are under 13 years old will not be able to make
credit card purchases or participate in interactive features on Host Communications that involve
the collection and retention of personal information (e.g., entering a sweepstakes).
Host Communications works with (and may provide links to) third party sites that offer features
described on Host Communications. Such third parties may permit children under the age of 13 to
register for these features on their sites in accordance with their respective privacy policies. For
more information, please review the privacy policies of each respective third party site. Host
Communications does not knowingly obtain, retain or use information from anyone who indicates
that they are under 13 years old.


If you have any questions or comments, you can contact Lisa Billings at (859) 226-4678.



Dave Campbell's Extreme Access

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
One of the best days of the year is getting the next edition to an amazing magazine.William ,
Order your 2013 Summer Magazine now! Purchase
Cover2