Playoff clinchers: Week 10
Posted by Travis Stewart on 3 November 2012



Welcome to Texas Football's Playoff Central 2012!

Class 5A-6M Playoff Brackets

5A-DI 4A-DI 3A-DI 2A-DI 1A-DI 6M-DI
5A-DII 4A-DII 3A-DII 2A-DII 1A-DII 6M-DII


Class 5A bi-district matchups:
*Recognition out to the Dallas Morning News and SA Express-News for some of these pairings.

Division I:
Region I:
EP Franklin vs. San Angelo Central: 6:00 PM Friday, Midland's Grande Comm. Stadium
Arlington Bowie vs. Keller Central: 6:00 PM, Thursday, Cowboys Stadium
Coppell vs. Irving MacArthur: 11:00 AM Saturday, Cowboys Stadium
DeSoto vs. Killeen Harker Heights: 1:30 PM Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Odessa Permian vs. EP El Dorado: 7:00 PM Friday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium
Southlake Carroll vs. Arlington Martin: 6:00 PM Friday, Cowboys Stadium
Euless Trinity vs. FM Marcus: 2:00 PM Saturday, Cowboys Stadium
Killeen vs. Mansfield: 7:30 PM Friday, Waxahachie

Region II:
Dallas Skyline vs. Plano, 7:30 PM Friday, SMU's Ford Stadium
Garland vs. Mesquite Horn: Noon Saturday, Allen
Spring Westfield vs. Conroe: 7:30 PM Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium
Austin Bowie vs. Round Rock: 7:30 PM Friday, Austin's Burger Center
Allen vs. Richardson: 7:30 PM Friday, Allen
Mesquite vs. Sachse: 7:30 PM Friday, Wildcat-Ram Stadium
The Woodlands vs. Klein Collins: 7:00 PM Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium
Round Rock Westwood vs. Austin Del Valle: 7:00 PM Thursday, Austin's Kelly Reeves

Region III:
Cy Falls vs. Alief Elsik: 7:00 PM Friday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium
Houston Bellaire vs. Katy Cinco Ranch: 11:00 AM Saturday, Houston's Rhodes Stadium
GP North Shore vs. Pasadena Dobie: 5:00 PM Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium
Clear Brook vs. FB Austin: 2:00 PM Saturday, Pearland's The Rig
Cy-Fair vs. Alief Taylor: 7:00 PM Friday, Cypress' Berry Center
Houston Lamar vs. Katy Seven Lakes: 7:00 PM Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Deer Park vs. Pearland: 7:00 PM Friday, Baytown
Clear Springs vs. FB Travis: 7:00 PM Saturday, Pearland's The Rig

Region IV:
Converse Judson vs. SA Churchill: Noon Saturday, Alamodome
SA O'Connor vs. SA Southwest: 4:00 PM Saturday, Alamodome
Laredo Alexander vs. Donna: 7:30 PM Friday, Corpus Christi's Buc Stadium
Weslaco vs. Los Fresnos: 7:30 PM Friday, Los Fresnos
SA Wagner vs. SA Madison: 7:30 PM Friday, Rutledge
SA Clark vs. SA East Central: 7:30 PM Friday, Heroes Stadium
Laredo United vs. Mission Sharyland: 7:30 PM Friday, Sharyland
McAllen Memorial vs. Harlingen: 7:30 PM Friday, Harlingen

Division II:
Region I:
EP Americas vs. Abilene Cooper: 6:00 PM Saturday, Odessa'a Ratliff Stadium
Arlington vs. Keller Timber Creek: 9:00 PM Friday, Cowboys Stadium
Denton Ryan vs. Hurst L.D. Bell: 5:00 PM Saturday, Cowboys Stadium
Cedar Hill vs. Copperas Cove: 2:30 PM Saturday, Waco Midway
Abilene vs. EP Montwood: 1:00 PM Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Justin Northwest vs. Arlington Lamar: 9:00 Thursday, Cowboys Stadium
Colleyville Heritage vs. Hebron: 8:00 PM Saturday, Cowboys Stadium
Hewitt Midway vs. Midlothian: 7:30 PM Friday, Corsicana 

Region II
Lake Highlands vs. Plano West: 7:30 PM Friday, Coppell
South Garland vs. Rockwall-Heath: 7:30 PM Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium
Klein vs. A&M Consolidated: 7:00 PM Friday, Sam Houston State
Lake Travis vs. Pflugerville: 7:30 PM Friday, Georgetown
McKinney Boyd vs. Dallas Jesuit: 7:30 PM Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium
Longview vs. Rowlett: 4:00 PM Saturday, Kincaide Stadium
Lufkin vs. Spring Dekaney: 7:00 PM Friday, Sam Houston State
Hendrickson vs. Westlake: 7:30 PM Friday, Austin's Reeves Center

Region III
Langham Creek vs. Eisenhower: 7:00 PM Friday, Aldine's Thorne Stadium
Katy vs. Houston Westbury: 7:30 PM Thursday at Houston's Butler Stadium
La Porte vs. Pasadena Memorial: 1:00 PM Saturday, Deer Park
FB Bush vs. Clear Creek: 7:00 PM Saturday, Deer Park
Cy Ranch vs. Aldine Nimitz: 2:00 PM Saturday, Aldine's Thorne Stadium
Houston Memorial vs. Houston Westside: 7:00 Thursday, Delmar Stadium
PA Memorial vs. Manvel: 1:00 PM Saturday, Channelview
FB Dulles vs. Brazoswood: 7:00 PM Friday, Freeport's Hopper Field

Region IV
Smithson Valley vs. SA Reagan: 7:30 PM Friday, Alamodome
SA Brandeis vs. CC King: 7:30 PM Friday, SA's Farris Stadium
Del Rio vs. Economedes: 5:00 PM Saturday, Schertz's Lehnhoff Stadium
Weslaco East vs. Brownsville Veterans Memorial: 7:30 PM Friday, Weslaco East
New Braunfels vs. SA Roosevelt: 7:30 PM Friday, Schertz's Lehnhoff Stadium
SA Marshall vs. Cibolo Steele: 7:30 PM Thursday, Alamodome
Eagle Pass vs. Edinburg North: 8:00 PM Saturday, Alamodome
McAllen Rowe vs. Harlingen South: 7:30 PM Friday, McAllen Veterans Memorial

Class 4A bi-district matchups:

Division I:
Region I:
EP Chapin vs. EP Hanks: 8:00 PM Friday, Irvin Memorial
Amarillo vs. Lubbock: 7:00 PM Thursday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Denton Guyer vs. Saginaw: 7:30 PM Friday, Justin Northwest
Aledo vs. Cleburne: 7:30 PM Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium
EP Andress vs. EP Del Valle: 7:00 PM Friday, Del Valle
Amarillo Palo Duro vs. Lubbock Monterey: 7:30 PM Friday, Lubbock's Lowery Field
Azle vs. Birdville: 7:00 PM Thursday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail
Granbury vs. Crowley: 7:30 PM Friday, Chisholm Trail

Region II:
Frisco Centennial vs. West Mesquite: 7:30 PM Friday, Kimbrough Stadium
Dallas Kimball vs. Dallas Adams: 7:30 PM Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins
Sherman vs. Texas High: 7:30 PM Friday, Paris
Red Oak vs. Corsicana: 7:30 PM Friday, Midlothian
Frisco vs. Highland Park: 7:30 PM Friday, Denton's Apogee Stadium
Dallas Adamson vs. Dallas Samuell: 7:30 PM Friday, Wilmer-Hutchins
Wylie vs. Mount Pleasant: 7:30 PM Friday, Royse City
Waxahachie vs. John Tyler: 7:30 PM Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Region III:
Georgetown vs. Magnolia West: 7:00 PM Friday, Brenham
Summer Creek vs. Vidor: 7:00 PM Friday, Deer Park
Tomball vs. Houston Reagan: 7:00 PM Thursday, TBA
Angleton vs. Friendswood: 7:00 PM Friday, Missouri City's Hall Stadium
Pflugerville Connally vs. Montgomery: 7:30 PM, A&M Consolidated
Dayton vs. Nederland: 1:00 PM Saturday, Lamar University
Houston Stratford vs. Houston Waltrip: 7:00 PM Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium
Richmond Foster vs. Pearland Dawson: 7:30 PM Friday, Galena Park ISD 

Region IV:
Leander vs. Austin LBJ: 7:30 PM Friday, Leander's Bible Stadium
Buda Hays vs. SA Highlands: 7:30 PM Friday, Buda's Shelton Stadium
SA Harlandale vs. Victoria East: 7:30 PM Friday, Harlandale Memorial
CC Flour Bluff vs. Mission Memorial: 7:00 PM Thursday, Mission Memorial
Leander Rouse vs. Austin McCallum: 7:30 PM Thursday, Austin's House Park
Alamo Heights vs. SA Brackenridge: 2:00 PM at SA's Alamo Stadium
Uvalde vs. Gregory-Portland: 1:00 PM Saturday, South San Antonio Stadium
CC Ray vs. Mission: 7:30 PM Friday, Mission

Division II
Region I:
EP Burges vs. Canutillo: 7:00 PM Friday, EP Burges
Canyon Randall vs. Hereford: 7:30 PM Friday, Plainview's Sherwood Stadoum
WF Rider vs. FW Dunbar: 7:30 PM Friday, FW Clark Stadium
FW Southwest vs. Everman: 7:30 PM Thursday, FW Clark Stadium
EP Bowie vs. Clint Horizon: 7:00 PM Friday, Horizon
Canyon vs. Wolfforth Frenship: 5:00 PM Friday, Canyon Kimbrough
Lake Dallas vs. Boswell: 7:00 PM Thursday, Northwest ISD
FW Wyatt vs. Waco: 7:30 PM Friday, DeSoto

Region II:
Prosper vs. Forney: 7:30 PM Thursday, Allen
Dallas Carter vs. Dallas Wilson: 7:30 PM Friday, Franklin Field
Lucas Lovejoy vs. Hallsville: 7:30 PM Friday, Forney's City Bank Stadium
Lancaster vs. Jacksonville: 7:30 PM Thursday, Forney
Little Elm vs. Mesquite Poteet: 7:30 PM Friday, Standridge Stadium
Dallas SOC vs. Dallas Lincoln: 7:30 PM Friday, Forester Stadium
Wylie East vs. Sulphur Springs: 7:30 PM Friday, McKinney's Poe Stadium
Ennis vs. Whitehouse: 7:30 PM Friday, Mesquite Memorial

Region III:
Manor vs. Huntsville: 7:30 PM Friday, Waller
Crosby vs. Beaumont Ozen: 1:00 PM Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium
FB Ridge Point vs. Houston North Forest: 6:00 PM Saturday, Humble's Turner Stadium
Rosenberg Terry vs. Goose Creek: 7:00 PM Thursday, Deer Park ISD Stadium
Elgin vs. Brenham: 7:30 PM Friday, Bryan
Barbers Hill vs. Livingston: 7:30 PM Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium
FB Marshall vs. Houston Sharpstown: 7:00 PM Thursday, Hall
Lamar Consolidated vs. Texas City: 7:30 PM Friday, Texas City

Region IV:
Cedar Park vs. Austin Crockett: 7:30 PM Thursday, Cedar Park's Gupton Stadium
Kerrville Tivy vs. SA Jefferson: 7:30 PM Saturday, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium
Medina Valley vs. Calallen: 7:30 PM Friday, SA Southside
Alice vs. Mercedes: 7:30 PM Friday, Mercedes
Vista Ridge vs. Austin Travis: 7:30 PM Friday, Cedar Park's Gupton Stadium
Boerne Champion vs. SA Brennan: 7:30 PM Friday, Boerne ISD Stadium
Floresville vs. PL Calhoun: 7:30 PM Friday, Calallen
CC Miller vs. Edcouch-Elsa: 7:30 PM Friday, Edcouch-Elsa

Class 3A bi-district matchups:

Division I:
Region I
Borger vs. Andrews: 1:00 PM Saturday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium
Mountain View vs. Abilene Wylie: 7:30 PM Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Burkburnett vs. Kennedale: 7:30 PM Friday, Denton's Collins Stadium
Stephenville vs. Burnet: 7:30 PM Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region II
Gainesville vs. Frisco Lone Star: 7:30 PM Friday, Denton ISD
Ferris vs. Princeton: 7:00 PM Thursday, Royse City
Paris vs. Kaufman: 6:00 PM Saturday, Allen
Athens vs. Kilgore: 7:30 PM Friday, Whitehouse

Region III
Waco La Vega vs. Taylor: 7:00 PM Thursday, Killeen's Buckley Stadium
Palestine vs. Carthage: 7:30 PM Friday, Lufkin
Silsbee vs. Huffman-Hargrave: 7:00 PM Friday, Provost Stadium
Houston Yates vs. Stafford: 7:00 PM Friday, Butler

Region IV:
El Campo vs. La Grange: 7:30 PM Friday, Victoria
Boerne vs. Somerset, 7:30 PM Friday, Texas State
Carrizo Springs vs. Ingleside, 7:30 PM Friday, Seguin
Kingsville King vs. Hidalgo: 7:30 PM Friday, Brownsville's Sams Stadium

Division II:
Region I
Perryton vs. Lubbock Estacado: 6:00 PM Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Clint vs. Midland Greenwood: 7:30 PM Friday, Alpine
Graham vs. Lake Worth: 7:30 PM Friday, Mineral Wells
Glen Rose vs. Brownwood: 7:30 PM Friday, Stephenville
Dalhart vs. Shallowater: 6:00 PM Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Pecos vs. Monahans: 7:30 PM Friday, Crane
Vernon vs. Springtown: 7:30 PM Friday, Wichita Falls
Alvarado vs. Gatesville: 7:30 PM Friday, Waco Midway

Region II
Krum vs. Celina: 7:00 PM Thursday, Denton's Collins Complex
Dallas Madison vs. Bonham: 7:30 PM Thursday, Little Elm
Paris North Lamar vs. Quinlan Ford: 7:30 PM Thursday, Texas A&M-Commerce
Van vs. Henderson: 7:30 PM Friday, Tyler
Bridgeport vs. Argyle: 7:30 PM Friday, FM Marcus
Wilmer-Hutchins vs. Melissa: TBA
Atlanta vs. Wills Point: 7:30 PM Friday, Longview
Canton vs. Gilmer: 7:00 PM Thursday, Tyler

Region III
Lorena vs. Rockdale: 7:30 PM Friday, Killeen
Fairfield vs. Center: 7:30 PM Friday, Lindale
West Orange-Stark vs. Cleveland: 7:00 PM Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center
Houston Kashmere vs. West Columbia: TBA, Houston's Barnett Stadium
China Spring vs. Navasota: 7:00 PM Thursday, Bryan
Groesbeck vs. Jasper: 7:30 PM Friday, Crockett
Bridge City vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst: 7:30 PM Friday, Channelview
La Marque vs. Houston Furr: 7:00 PM Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Region IV
Bellville vs. Cuero: 7:30 PM Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium
Wimberley vs. La Vernia: 7:30 PM Friday, La Vernia
Devine vs. Orange Grove: 7:30 PM Friday, SA's Mata Stadium
Raymondville vs. La Feria: 7:30 PM Friday, Raymondville
Wharton vs. Yoakum: 7:30 PM Saturday, Victoria
Geronimo Navarro vs. Pleasanton: 7:30 PM Friday, South San Antonio
Lytle vs. Sinton: 7:30 PM Friday, Sainton
Lyford vs. Port Isabel: 7:30 PM Friday, San Benito

Class 2A-DI bi-district matchups:

Region I
Littlefield, bye
Merkel vs. Comfort: 7:30 PM Friday, Brownwood
Wall, bye
Brownfield vs. Bushland, 7:30 PM Thursday, Lubbock Cooper
Eastland, bye
Muleshoe vs. Denver City, 7:30 PM Friday, Lubbock Cooper
Idalou, bye
Bangs vs. Breckenridge: 7:30 PM Friday, Abilene Wylie

Region II
Callisburg, bye
Redwater vs. Malakoff: 7:30 PM Friday, Gladewater
Winnsboro, bye
Farmersville vs. Boyd: 7:30 PM Friday, Little Elm
Pottsboro, bye
Eustace vs. Daingerfield: 7:30 PM Friday, Bullard Brook Hill
New Boston, bye
Whitesboro vs. Commerce: 7:30 PM Friday, Prosper

Region III
Tatum, bye
Godley vs. Trinity: 7:30 PM Friday, Temple
Franklin, bye
East Chambers vs. Troup: 7:00 PM Thursday, Lufkin
Newton, bye
Teague vs. Palmer: 7:00 PM Thursday, Corsicana
Grandview, bye
White Oak vs. Anahuac: 7:30 PM Friday, Diboll

Region IV
Cameron Yoe, bye
Aransas Pass vs. Marion: 7:30 PM Friday, Beeville
George West, bye
Edna vs. Lago Vista: 7:30 PM Friday, New Braunfels Canyon
Hallettsville, bye
Luling vs. Odem: 7:00 PM Saturday, Beeville
San Diego, bye
McGregor vs. Hempstead: 7:30 PM Friday, Hutto

Class 2A-DII bi-district matchups:

Region I
Sanford-Fritch, bye
Colorado City vs. Crane: 7:00 PM Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium
Alpine, bye
Abernathy vs. Spearman: 6:30 PM Saturday, Canyon Kimbrough
Cisco, bye
Canadian vs. Tulia: 7:00 pM Thursday, Canyon Kimbrough
Post, bye
Sonora vs. Ballinger: 7:30 PM Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II
Nocona, bye
Edgewood vs. Tom Bean: 7:30 PM Friday, Princeton
Gunter, bye
Tolar vs. Holliday: 7:30 PM Friday, Springtown
Corsicana Mildred, bye
Leonard vs. Cooper: 7:30 PM Friday, Commerce
Clarksville, bye
Jacksboro vs. Blooming Grove: 7:30 PM Friday, Burleson

Region III
Hughes Springs, bye
Hearne vs. New Waverly, 7:30 PM Friday, Iola
Centerville, bye
Garrison vs. Paul Pewitt: 7:30 PM Friday, Carthage
Arp, bye
Crawford vs. Corrigan-Camden: 7:30 PM Friday, Buffalo
Deweyville, bye
Elysian Fields vs. Winona: 7:30 PM Thursday, Hallsville

Region IV
East Bernard, bye
Banquete vs. Dilley: 7:30 PM Friday, Jourdanton
Karnes City, bye
Blanco vs. Danbury: 7:30 PM Friday, A&M Consolidated
Lexington, bye
Poth vs. Taft: 7:30 PM Friday, George West
Refugio, bye
Hitchock vs. Rogers: 2:00 PM Saturday, Brenham

Class 1A-DI bi-district matchups:

Region I
Stratford (9-1), bye
Anson (9-1) vs. Windthorst (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour
Seymour (8-2), bye
New Deal (6-4) vs. Panhandle (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt
Stamford (9-1), bye
Sunray (7-3) vs. Tahoka (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview
Sundown (7-2), bye
Quanah (7-3) vs. Forsan (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde
Region II
Goldthwaite (5-5), bye
Wolfe City (5-5) vs. Collinsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van Alsytne
Lindsay (8-2), bye
Cayuga (7-3) vs. San Saba (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua
Italy (6-4), bye
Valley View (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pattonville Prairiland HS
Honey Grove (9-0-1), bye
Hico (7-3) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Robinson
Region III
Joaquin (10-0), bye
Bosqueville (9-1) vs. Colmesneil (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Crockett
Hull-Daisetta (7-3), bye
Alto (8-2) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New London West Rusk HS
San Augustine (8-2), bye
Iola (6-4) vs. Axtell (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Groesbeck
Mart (8-2), bye
Timpson (9-1) vs. West Sabine (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center
Region IV
Weimar (6-4), bye
Ben Bolt (7-2) vs. Ganado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis
Shiner (9-1), bye
Ozona (8-2) vs. Holland (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls
Mason (10-0), bye
Three Rivers (5-4) vs. Santa Maria (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Kingsville
La Villa (9-1), bye
Thorndale (8-2) vs. Brackettville (7-3), TBDRegion I

Stratford (9-1), bye
Anson (9-1) vs. Windthorst (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour
Seymour (8-2), bye
New Deal (6-4) vs. Panhandle (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt
Stamford (9-1), bye
Sunray (7-3) vs. Tahoka (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview
Sundown (7-2), bye
Quanah (7-3) vs. Forsan (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Region II
Goldthwaite (5-5), bye
Wolfe City (5-5) vs. Collinsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van Alsytne
Lindsay (8-2), bye
Cayuga (7-3) vs. San Saba (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua
Italy (6-4), bye
Valley View (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pattonville Prairiland
Honey Grove (9-0-1), bye
Hico (7-3) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Robinson

Region III
Joaquin (10-0), bye
Bosqueville (9-1) vs. Colmesneil (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Crockett
Hull-Daisetta (7-3), bye
Alto (8-2) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New London West Rusk HS
San Augustine (8-2), bye
Iola (6-4) vs. Axtell (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Groesbeck
Mart (8-2), bye
Timpson (9-1) vs. West Sabine (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

Region IV
Weimar (6-4), bye
Ben Bolt (7-2) vs. Ganado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis
Shiner (9-1), bye
Ozona (8-2) vs. Holland (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls
Mason (10-0), bye
Three Rivers (5-4) vs. Santa Maria (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Kingsville
La Villa (9-1), bye
Thorndale (8-2) vs. Brackettville (7-3), TBD

Class 1A-DI bi-district matchups:

Region I
Wellington (10-0), bye
Ralls (7-3) vs. Bovina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Levelland
Springlake-Earth (8-2), bye
Claude (7-3) vs. Wheeler (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Panhandle
Seagraves (4-6), bye
Booker (6-4) vs. Vega (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road
Gruver (8-2), bye
Sudan (8-2) vs. Crosbyton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Acuff

Region II
McCamey (7-3), bye
Muenster (7-3) vs. Cross Plains (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer
Albany (9-1), bye
Bronte (7-3) vs. Iraan (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring
Eldorado, bye
Hamlin (7-3) vs. Electra (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Graham
Munday (10-0), bye
Wink (6-4) vs. Miles (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Forsan

Region III
Hubbard (8-2), bye
Bremond (7-3) vs. Evadale (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groveton
Tenaha (6-4), bye
Overton (6-4) vs. Wortham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine
Maud (5-5), bye
Mount Enterprise (7-3) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk
Chilton (5-5), bye
Frost (9-1) vs. Detroit (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Region IV
Burton (9-1), bye
La Pryor (5-5) vs. Rocksprings (5-5), 7:30 PM Friday, Harper
D’Hanis (10-0), bye
Runge (8-2) vs. Granger (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fischer Canyon Lake HS
Falls City (8-2), bye
Sabinal (8-2) vs. Charlotte (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Hondo
Bruni (8-1), bye
Bartlett (6-4) vs. Woodsboro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Six-Man Division I bi-district matchups:

Region I

Miami (9-1) vs. Petersburg (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road
Ropesville Ropes (7-3) vs. Grady (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ackerly Sands
Borden County (8-2) vs. Meadow (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, O’Donnell
Turkey Valley (9-0) vs. Happy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Silverton

Region II
Rankin (9-1) vs. Sterling City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City
Ira (10-0) vs. Crowell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Haskell
Throckmorton (8-1) vs. Rotan (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Rotan
Water Valley (10-0) vs. Garden City (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sterling City

Region III
Santa Anna (9-1) vs. Lingleville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, May
Blum vs. Saint Jo (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium
Savoy (9-0) vs. Walnut Springs (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ponder
Gordon (7-3) vs. Zephyr (7-3): 7:30 PM Saturday, Hico

Region IV
Abbott (8-2) vs. Coolidge (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hubbard
Leverett’s Chapel (7-2) vs. Apple Springs (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cushing
Fannindel vs. Oakwood, TBD
Buckholts (7-3) vs. Aquilla (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Penelope

Six-Man Division II bi-district matchups:

Region I
Follett vs. Groom: 7:30 PM Friday, Wellington
Amherst (5-5) vs. Lorenzo (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Anton
New Home (8-2) vs. Whitharral (5-5), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Anton
Matador Motley County (9-1) vs. Lefors, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Turkey Valley HS

Region II
Welch Dawson (8-2) vs. Balmorhea (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Kermit
Loraine (6-4) vs. Blackwell (5-5) 7 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh
Robert Lee (9-1) vs. Trent (8-2), 7 p.m., Thursday, Blackwell
Grandfalls-Royalty vs. Loop (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Kermit

Region III
Aspermont (10-0) vs. Vernon Northside (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City
Newcastle (6-4) vs. Sidney (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn
Strawn (9-1) vs. Woodson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Bryson
Chillicothe (5-5) vs. Jayton (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rule

Region IV
Richland Springs (10-0) vs. Oglesby (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Evant
Jonesboro (8-2) vs. Trinidad (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Penelope
Milford (10-0) vs. Cranfills Gap (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Moody
Cherokee (5-4) vs. Blanket (5-5): 7:30 PM Friday, Lometa


Please remember that you are responsible for the content you post on texasfootball.com. Any content containing profanity, personal attacks, antisocial behavior, or is otherwise inappropriate will be removed from our website. Users who fail to abide by these guidelines may be permanently banned. The comments/ideas shared in the Facebook commenting system do not reflect the views of Dave Campbell¹s Texas Football.

If you would like to report inappropriate behavior within the Facebook commenting system, please email subservice@texasfootball.com and we will review your request.


Subscribe to DCTF

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Mr. Texas Football
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
I started collecting and reading the DCTF magazines back in the 70’s before I was a teen. I love this magazine and consider it the bible of Texas football.Kurt ,
Get your copy of the 2014 Summer Edition of Dave Campbell's Texas Football today! Purchase
2014 Cover