HURRICANE HARVEY: Texas high school football games affected by storm

A complete list of the Week 1 Texas high school football games affected by Hurricane Harvey.

Hurricane Harvey roared through the Coastal Bend and Houston area over the weekend, producing massive flooding and often catastrophic damage. With Week 1 of the Texas high school football season closing in, Dave Campbell’s Texas Football has compiled a list of games affected by the storm. If you have an update to this list, contact TexasFootball.com High School Insider Matt Stepp via e-mail or via Twitter.

HOW YOU CAN HELP
DONATE to the Texas Diaper Bank
DONATE to the Houston Food Bank

GAMES CANCELED
Austin Westlake vs. Katy
Clear Springs at Pearland
Spring at Clear Falls
Richmond Foster vs. Katy Taylor
Katy Cinco Ranch vs. Cy Ranch
Katy Mayde Creek vs. Fort Bend Kempner
Humble vs. Katy Tompkins
Katy Morton Ranch vs. Aldine Nimitz
Katy Seven Lakes vs. Houston Memorial
Fort Bend Austin vs. Alief Hastings
Fort Bend Elkins vs. Dickinson
Fort Bend Marshall vs. Houston Madison
Fort Bend Ridge Point vs. Humble Kingwood
Pasadena Dobie at Humble Summer Creek
Spring DeKaney at Galena Park North Shore
Humble Atascocita at LaPorte
Fort Bend Willowridge vs. Aldine
Alief Taylor vs. Fort Bend Bush
Houston Stratford at Alvin
Montgomery at Houston Strake Jesuit
Pasadena Sam Rayburn vs. Fort Bend Clements
Pasadena at Galena Park
Alief Elsik vs. Fort Bend Dulles
Aldine Eisenhower vs. Fort Bend Hightower
Houston Heights vs. Fort Bend Travis
Cypress Springs vs. Conroe
Houston Bellaire at Clear Brook
Houston Chavez at Houston Spring Woods
Houston Lamar at Spring Westfield
Houston Sam Houston vs. Houston Washington
Baytown Lee at Houston Westbury
Houston Westside at Brenham
The Woodlands vs. Cy-Fair
Richmond George Ranch at Weslaco
San Antonio Southwest at Victoria West
Victoria East at Edinburg Vela
Clute Brazoswood at Port Lavaca Calhoun
Crosby vs. Manvel
Corpus Christi John Paul II at Beaumont Ozen
Clear Lake at Baytown Sterling
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge
Aldine Davis vs. Klein
Friendswood at Texas City
Angleton at Galveston Ball
Willis vs. Aldine MacArthur
Pearland Dawson at Conroe Oak Ridge
Conroe Caney Creek at Houston Northbrook
Channelview at Dayton
Goose Creek Memorial at Tomball Memorial
Magnolia at Humble Kingwood Park
Lumberton at New Caney Porter
Santa Fe at Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated
Houston Austin vs. Houston Scarborough
Houston Furr vs. Houston Yates
Houston Northside vs. Houston Kashmere
Houston Sharpstown vs. Houston Wheatley
LaMarque at Houston Sterling
Huntsville at Houston Waltrip
Newton at Kirbyville
Tomball at Houston Wisdom
Livingston vs. New Caney
Rosenberg Terry at Waller
Houston King at College Station
Deer Park vs. Bellaire Episcopal
Clear Creek at South Houston
Alvin vs. Houston Stratford
Victoria East at Edinburg Vela
Houston Worthing vs. Freeport Brazosport
Houston North Forest at Stafford
Huffman-Hargrave at Needville
Sealy at Wharton
Cuero at Houston KIPP Generations
Cleveland at Shepherd
Robstown at Ingleside
Diboll at Madisonville
Splendora at Cleveland Tarkington
Aransas Pass at Rockport-Fulton
Boling vs. Van Vleck
Skidmore-Tynan at Freer
Nixon-Smiley at Woodsboro
Victoria St. Joseph at Bloomington
Sinton at Rio Hondo
Dallas Bishop Dunne vs. Port Arthur Memorial
Rice Consolidated-Brookshire Royal
Deweyville at Colmesneil
Caldwell at Teague
Liberty Hill-LaGrange
London at Bishop
East Bernard-Hempstead
Hardin-Jefferson at Coldspring
Edna at Luling
Orangefield at Buna
WOS at Nederland
Tuloso-Midway at Laredo Nixon
Jasper at Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Vidor at Barbers Hill
Hebbronville at Refugio
Flatonia at Tidehaven
Anderson-Shiro vs. Beckville
Shiner at Goliad
Columbus at Bay City
Hull-Daisetta at Hardin
Port Neches-Groves at Silsbee
Beaumont Central vs. Beaumont West Brook
Groveton at New Waverley
Evadale at Sugar Land Lagos Prep
Grapeland at Kountze
El Campo at Gregory-Portland
Vanderbilt Industrial at Stockdale
Yorktown at Shiner St. Paul
Schulenburg at Hallettsville
Louise at Ganado
Wallis Brazos at Weimar
Tomball Christian at Hamilton
Huntington at Warren
Bridge City at Hamshire-Fannett

 

GAMES RESCHEDULED

Banquete vs. Kingsville Academy Thur. 8/31 7pm at Javelina Stadium
Beaumont Kelley at East Chambers Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Acadiana Christian, LA vs. West Hardin Fri. 9/1 7:30pm at Lumberton
Cedar Park Vista Ridge at San Antonio Southwest Fri. 9/1 7:30pm at UIW
Austin Westlake at College Station Sat. 9/2 2pm
Taft at Odem Fri. 10/6 7:30pm
Edinburg Vela at Laredo Nixon Fri 9/1 7:30pm
Overton vs. Union Grove Fri 9/1 7:30pm at Murphy Stadium, Gladewater
Crawford vs. Tolar Fri 9/1 7:30pm at Whitney
Nixon-Smiley at Hebbronville Fri 9/1 7:30pm
Huntington at Beckville Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Teague at Madisonville Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Bellville at Cameron Yoe Sat. 9/2 11am
Bishop at Freer Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Pettus vs. Agua Dulce Thur. 8/31 7pm at Runge
Brownsville Veterans Memorial at Edinburg North Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Jasper at Beaumont Ozen Sat. 9/2 2:00pm
Queen City vs. Cushing Thur. 8/31 7:00pm at Arp
Harlingen vs. Mission Veterans Memorial Thur. 8/31 7:00pm at McAllen (due to Stadium Remodel not Harvey)
Frankston at Palestine Westwood Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Orange Grove at Gonzales Sat. 9/2 3:00pm
Bastrop at Dripping Springs Sat. 9/2 2:00pm
Corpus Christi King vs. Corpus Christi Ray Fri. 9/1 3:00pm
Yorktown at Stockdale Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Hemphill at San Augustine Sat. 9/2 6:00pm
Lovelady at Grapeland Fri. 9/1 7:30pm
Centerville vs. Hearne Sat. 9/2 2:00pm at Franklin

Related Posts