All-Time State Champions
All-Time State Champions
2007-11-06 00:00:00


1920

Houston Heights 0, Cleburne 0 (tie) CO-CHAMPIONS

1921

Bryan 35, Dallas Oak Cliff 13

1922

Waco 13, Abilene 10

1923

Abilene 3, Waco 0

1924

Dallas Oak Cliff 31, Waco 0

1925

Waco 20, Dallas Forest Avenue 7

1926

Waco 20, Dallas Oak Cliff 7

1927

Waco 21, Abilene 14

1928

Abilene 38, Port Arthur 0

1929

Port Arthur 0, Breckenridge 0 (tie) CO-CHAMPIONS

1930

Tyler 25, Amarillo 13

1931

Abilene 13, Beaumont 0

1932

Corsicana 0, Ft. Worth Masonic Home 0 (tie)
(Corsicana awarded title on penetrations, 3-0)

1933

Greenville 21, Dallas Tech 0

1934

Amarillo 48, Corpus Christi 0

1935

Amarillo 13, Greenville 7

1936

Amarillo 10, Kerrville 6

1937

Longview 19, Wichita Falls 12

1938

Corpus Christi 20, Lubbock 6

1939

Lubbock 20, Waco 14

1940

Amarillo 20, Temple 7

1941

Wichita Falls 13, Temple 0

1942

Austin 20, Dallas Sunset 7

1943

San Angelo 26, Lufkin 13

1944

Port Arthur 20, Highland Park (Dallas) 7

1945

Highland Park (Dallas) 7, Waco 7 (tie) CO-CHAMPIONS

1946

Odessa 21, San Antonio Jefferson 14

1947

San Antonio Brackenridge 22, Highland Park (Dallas) 13

1948

City - Fort Worth Arlington Heights 20, Houston Lamar 0
2A - Waco 21, Amarillo 0
1A - Monahans 14, New Braunfels 0

1949

City - San Antonio Jefferson 31, Dallas Sunset 13
2A - Wichita Falls 34, Austin 13
1A - Littlefield 13, Mexia 0

1950

City - Dallas Sunset 14, Houston Reagan 6
2A - Wichita Falls 14, Austin 13
1A - Wharton 13, Kermit 9

1951

4A - Lubbock 14, Baytown Lee 12
3A - Breckenridge 20, Temple 14
2A - Arlington 7, La Vega (Waco) 0
1A - Gidings 25, Newcastle 14

1952

4A - Lubbock 12, Baytown Lee 7
3A - Breckenridge 28, Temple 20
2A - Terrell 61, Yoakum 13
1A - Wink 26, Deer Park 20

1953

4A - Houston Lamar 33, Odessa 7
3A - Port Neches 24, Big Spring 13
2A - Huntsville 40, Ballinger 6
1A - Ranger 34, Luling 21

1954

4A - Abilene 14, Houston S. F. Austin 7
3A - Breckenridge 20, Port Neches 7
2A - Phillips 21, Killeen 13
1A - Deer Park 26, Albany 6

1955

4A - Abilene 33, Tyler 13
3A - Port Neches 20, Garland 14
2A - Stamford 34, Hillsboro 7
1A - Deer Park 7, Stinnett 0

1956

4A - Abilene 14, Corpus Christi Ray 0
3A - Garland 3, Nederland 0
2A - Stamford 26, Brady 13
1A - Stinnett 35, Hondo 13

1957

4A - Highland Park (Dallas) 21, Port Arthur 9
3A - Nederland 20, Sweetwater 7
2A - Terrell 41, Brady 6
1A - Mart 7, White Oak 7

1958

4A - Wichita Falls 48, Pasadena 6
3A - Breckenridge 42, Kingsville 14
2A - Stamford 23, Angelton 0
1A - White Deer 44, Elgin 22

1959

4A - Corpus Christi Ray 20, Wichita Falls 6
3A - Breckenridge 20, Cleburne 20 (tie) CO-CHAMPIONS
2A - Brady 1, Stamford 0 - (Stamford stripped of title) On-field score: Stamford 19, Brady 14
1A - Katy 16, Sundown 6

1960

4A - Corpus Christi Miller 13, Wichita Falls 6
3A - Brownwood 26, Port Lavaca 6
2A - Denver City 26, Bellville 21
1A - Albany 20, Crosby 0

1961

4A - Wichita Falls 21, Galena Park 14
3A - Dumas 6, Nederland 0
2A - Donna 28, Quanah 21
1A - Albany 18, Hull-Dalsetta 12

1962

4A - San Antonio Brackenridge 30, Borger 26
3A - Dumas 14, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 3
2A - Jacksboro 52, Rockdale 0
1A - Rotan 39, Ingleside 6

1963

4A - Garland 17, Corpus Christi Miller 0
3A - Corsicana 7, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 0
2A - Rockwall 7, Sugar Land Dulles 6
1A - Petersburg 20, George West 12

1964

4A - Garland 26, Galena Park 21
3A - Palestine 24, San Marcos 15
2A - Palacios 12, Marlin 0
1A - Archer City 13, Ingleside 6

1965

4A - Odessa Permian 11, San Antonio Lee 6
3A - Brownwood 14, Bridge City 0
2A - Plano 20, Edna 17
1A - Willis Point 14, White Deer 0

1966

4A - San Angelo Central 21, Spring Branch 14
3A - Bridge City 30. McKinney 6
2A - Sweeny 29, Granbury 7
1A - Sonora 40, Schulenberg 14

1967

4A - Austin Reagan 20, Abilene Cooper 19
3A - Brownwood 36, El Campo 12
2A - Plano 27, San Antonio Randolph 8
1A - Tidehaven 7, Clifton 6

1968

4A - Austin Reagan 17, Odessa Permian 11
3A - Lubbock Estacado 14, Refugio 0
2A - Daingerfield 7, Lufkin Dunbar 6
1A - Sonora 9, Poth 0

1969

4A - Wichita Falls 28, San Antonio Lee 20
3A - Brownwood 34, West Columbia 16
2A - Iowa Park 31, Klein 14
1A - Mart 28, Sonora 0

1970

4A - Austin Reagan 21, Odessa Permian 14
3A - Brownwood 14, Cuero 0
2A - Refugio 7, Iowa Park 7 (tie) CO-CHAMPIONS
1A - Sonora 45, Pflugerville 6

1971

4A - San Antonio Lee 28, Wichita Falls 27
3A - Plano 21, Gregory-Portland 20
2A - Jacksboro 20, Rosebud-Lott 14
1A - Barbers Hill 3, Sonora 3 (tie) CO-CHAMPIONS

1972

4A - Odessa Permian 37, Baytown Sterling 7
3A - Uvalde 33, Lewisville 27
2A - Boling 20, Rockwall 0
1A - Schulenberg 14, Clarendon 10
B - Chilton 6, Windthorst 0
8-Man - Goree 28, Harold 24
6-Man - O'Brien 60, Jerrell 14

1973

4A - Tyler John Tyler 21, Austin Reagan 14
3A - Cuero 21, Mount Pleasant 7
2A - Friendswood 28, Hooks 15
1A - Troup 28, Vega 7
B - Big Sandy 25, Rule 0
8-Man - Goree 52, LA Pryor 22
6-Man - Cherokee 43, Marathon 12

1974

4A - Brazoswood 22, Mesquite 12
3A - Cuero 19, Gainesville 7
2A - Newton 56, Spearman 26
1A - Grapeland 19, Aledo 18
B -Big Sandy 0, Celina 0 (tie) - CO-CHAMPIONS
8-Man - Follett 28, La Pryor 22
6-Man - Marathon 60, Cherokee 58

1975

4A - Port Neches-Groves 20, Odessa Permian 10
3A - Ennis 13, Cuero 10
2A - La Grange 27, Childress 6
1A - DeLeon 28, Schulenberg 15
B - Big Sandy 26, Groom 2
8-Man - Leakey 32, Follett 14
6-Man - Cherokee 40, Marathon 26

1976

4A - San Antonio Churchill 10, Temple 0
3A - Beaumont Hebert 35, Gainesville 7
2A - Rockdale 23, Childress 6
1A - Barbers Hill 17, DeLeon 8
B - Gorman 18, Ben Bolt 6
6-Man - Marathon 62, May 16

1977

4A - Plano 13, Port Neches-Groves 10
3A - Dickinson 40, Brownwood 28
2A - Wylie 22, Bellville 14
1A - East Bernard 27, Seagraves 10
B - Wheeler 35, Lone Oak 13
6-Man - May 42, Marathon 35

1978

4A - Houston Stratford 29, Plano 13
3A - Brownwood 21, Gainesville 12
2A - Sealy 42, Wylie 20
1A - China Spring 42, Lexington 3
B - Union Hill 14, Wheeler 7
6-Man - Cherokee 29, Cotton Center 27

1979

4A - Temple 28, Houston Memorial 6
3A - McKinney 20, Bay City 7
2A - Van 25, McGregor 0
1A - Hull-Daisetta 28, China Springs 18
B - Wheeler 33, High Island 21
6-Man - Milford 53, Cotton Center 34

1980

5A - Odessa Permian 28, Port Arthur Jefferson 19
4A - Huntsville 19, Paris 0
3A - Pittsburg 13, Van Vleck 2
2A - Pilot Point 0, Tidehaven 0 (tie) - CO-CHAMPIONS
1A - Valley View 7, Rankin 6
6-Man - Milford 36, Highland 16

1981

5A - Richardson Lake Highlands 19, Houston Yates 6
4A - Brownwood 24, Sugar Land Willowridge 9
3A - Cameron 26, Gilmer 3
2A - Pilot Point 32, Garrison 0
1A - Bremond 12, Wink 9
6-Man - Whitharral 56, Mullin 36

1982

5A - Beaumont West Brook 21, Hurst Bell 10
4A - Sugar Land Willowridge 22, Corsicana 17
3A - Refugio 22, Littlefield 21
2A - Eastland 28, East Bernard 6
1A - Union Hill 13, Roscoe 0
6-Man - Highland 60, Mullin 13

1983

5A - Converse Judson 25, Midland Lee 21
4A - Bay City 30, Lubbock Estacado 0
3A - Daingerfield 42, Sweeny 0
2A - Boyd 16, Groveton 8
1A - Knox City 27, Bremond 20
6-Man - Highland 67, Mozella 50

1984

5A - Odessa Permian 21, Beaumont French 21 (tie) CO-CHAMPIONS
4A - Denison 27, Tomball 13
3A - Medina Valley 21, Daingerfield 13
2A - Groveton 38, Panhandle 7
1A - Munday 13, Union Hill 0
6-Man - Jayton 44, May 28

1985

5A - Houston Yates 37, Odessa Permian 0
4A - Sweetwater 17, Tomball 7
3A - Daingerfield 47, Cuero 22
2A - Electra 29, Groveton 13
1A - Goldthwaite 24, Runge 7
6-Man - Jayton 64, Christoval 14

1986

5A - Plano 24, La Marque 7
4A - West Orange-Stark 21, McKinney 9
3A - Jefferson 24, Cuero 0
2A - Shiner 18, Mart 0
1A - Burkeville 33, Throckmorton 7
6-Man - Fort Hancock 50, Christoval 36

1987

5A - Plano 28, Houston Stratford 21
4A - West Orange-Stark 17, Rockwall 7
3A - Cuero 14, McGregor 6
2A - Loerna 8, Refugio 7
1A - Wheeler 23, Bremond 21
6-Man - Lohn 58, Wellman 30

1988

5A - Converse Judson 1, Dallas Carter 0 (Dallas Carter stripped of title)
On-field score: Dallas Carter 31, Converse Judson 14
4A - Paris 31, West Orange-Stark 13
3A - Southlake Carroll 42, Navasota 8
2A - Corrigan-Camden 35, Quanah 14
1A - White Deer 14, Flatonia 13
6-Man - Fort Hancock 76, Zephyr 30

1989

5A - Odessa Permian, 28, Aldine 14
4A - Chapel Hill (Tyler) 14, A&M Consolidated 0
3A - Mexia 22, Vernon 21
2A - Groveton 20, Lorena 13
1A - Thorndale 42, Sudan 24
6-Man - Fort Hancock 48, Jayton-Girard 24

1990

5A Division I - Marshall 21, Converse Judson 19
5A Division II - Aldine 27, Arlington Lamar 10
4A - Wilmer-Hutchins 19, Westlake (Austin) 7
3A - Vernon 41, Crockett 20
2A - Groveton 25, De Leon 19
1A - Bartlett 36, Munday 28
6-Man - Fort Hancock 66, Christoval 17

1991

5A Division I - Killeen 14, Sugar Land Dulles 10
5A Division II - Odessa Permian 27, San Antonio Marshall 14
4A - A&M Consolidated 35, Carthage 16
3A - Groesbeck 7, Burnet 0
2A - Schulenburg 21, Albany 0
1A - Memphis 21, Oakwood 14
6-Man - Fort Hancock 64, Christoval 14

1992

5A Division I - Converse Judson 52, Euless Trinity 0
5A Division II - Temple 38, Houston Yates 20
4A - Waxahachie 28, A&M Consolidated 24
3A - Southlake Carroll 48, Coldspring 0
2A - Schulenburg 35, Goldthwaite 20
1A - Bartlett 33, Sudan 26
6-Man - Panther Creek 54, Fort Hancock 26

1993

5A Division I - Converse Judson 36, Plano 13
5A Division II - Lewisville 43, Aldine MacArthur 37
4A - Stephenville 26, La Marque 13
3A - Southlake Carroll 14, Cuero 6
2A - Goldthwaite 21, Omaha Paul Pewitt 8
1A - Sudan 54, Bremond 0
6-Man - Panther Creek 56, Dell City 28

1994

5A Division I - Plano 28, Katy 7
5A Division II - Tyler John Tyler 35, Westlake (Austin) 24
4A - Stephenville 32, La Marque 17
3A - Sealy 36, Atlanta 15
2A - Goldthwaite 20, Schulenburg 16
1A - Thorndale 36, Crawford 13
6-Man - Amherst 30, Milford 20

1995

5A Division I - Converse Judson 31, Odessa Permian 28
5A Division II - San Antonio Roosevelt 17, Flower Mound Marcus (Lewisville) 10
4A - La Marque 31, Denison 8
3A - Sealy 21, Commerce 20
2A - Celina 32, Alto 28
1A - Thorndale 14, Roscoe 7
6-Man - Amherst 78, Milford 42

1996

5A Division I - Lewisville 58, Converse Judson 34
5A Division II - Westlake (Austin) 55, Abilene Cooper 15
4A Division I - Grapevine 34, Hays Consolidated 19
4A Division II - La Marque 34, Denison 3
3A - Sealy 36, Tatum 27
2A - Iraan 14, Groveton 7
1A - Windthorst 41, Tenaha 12
6-Man - Gordon 51, Whitharral 50

1997

5A Division I - Katy 24, Longview 3
5A Division II - Flower Mound Marcus (Lewisville) 59, Alief Hastings 20
4A Division I - Texas City 37, Corsicana 34
4A Division II - La Marque 17, Denison 0
3A - Sealy 28, Commerce 21
2A - Stanton 33, Rogers 7
1A - Granger 40, Wheeler 0
6-Man - Borden County 48, Panther Creek 16

1998

5A Division I - Duncanville 24, Converse Judson 21
5A Division II - Midland Lee 54, San Antonio MacArthur 0
4A Division I - Grapevine 22, Bay City 0
4A Division II - Stephenville 34, La Marque 7
3A Division I - Aledo 14, Cuero 7
3A Division II - Newton 21, Daingerfield 0
2A Division I - Omaha Paul Pewitt 28, Brookshire-Royal 26
2A Division II - Celina 21, Elysian Fields 0
1A - Tenaha 20, Wheeler 13
6-Man - Trinidad 62, Borden County 16

1999

5A Division I - Midland Lee 42, Aldine Eisenhower 21
5A Division II - Garland 37, Katy 25
4A Division I - Texas City 27, Hereford 14
4A Division II - Stephenville 28, Port Neches-Groves 18
3A Division I - Liberty Eylau 49, Mathis 6
3A Division II - Commerce 17, Sealy 10
2A Division I - Mart 40, Boyd 7
2A Division II - Celina 38, Elysian Fields 7
1A - Bartlett 35, Aspermont 6
6-Man - Gordon 54, Groom 34

2000

5A Division I - Midland Lee 33, Westlake (Austin) 21
5A Division II - Katy 35, Tyler John Tyler 20
4A Division I - Bay City 24, Denton Ryan 2
4A Division II - Ennis 38, West Orange-Stark 24
3A Division I - Gatesville 14, Wylie (Abilene) 10
3A Division II - La Grange 20, Forney 17
2A Division I - Sonora 27, Blanco 24
2A Division II - Celina 21, Mart 17
1A - Stratford 49, Burkeville 14
6-Man - Panther Creek 42, Highland 36

2001

5A Division I - Mesquite 14, San Antonio Taft 13
5A Division II - Lufkin 38, Westlake (Austin) 24
4A Division I - Denton Ryan 42, Smithson Valley 35 - OT
4A Division II - Ennis 21, Bay City 0
3A Division I - Everman 25, Sinton 14
3A Division II - Commerce 14, La Grange 11
2A Division I - Blanco 16, Van Alstyne 0
2A Division II - Celina 41, Garrison 35
1A - Burkeville 27, Celeste 8
6-Man - Whitharral 27, Richland Springs 20

2002

5A Division I - Converse Judson 33, Midland 32
5A Division II - Southlake Carroll 45, Smithson Valley 14
4A Division I - Texarkana 42, New Braunfels 11
4A Division II - Denton Ryan 38, Brenham 8
3A Division I - Everman 35, Burnet 14
3A Division II - Bandera 27, Greenwood 24 - OT(2)
2A Division I - Corrigan-Camden 33, Bangs 14
2A Division II - Rosebud-Lott 34, Cisco 0
1A - Petrolia 39, Celeste 18
6-Man - Calvert 51, Sanderson 46

2003

5A Division I - Galena Pk North Shore 23, Conroe The Woodlands 7
5A Division II - Katy 16, Southlake Carroll 15
4A Division I - North Crowley 20, Bay City 6
4A Division II - La Marque 43, Denton Ryan 35 - OT(3)
3A Division I - Gainesville 35, Burnet 24
3A Division II - Atlanta 34, Marlin 0
2A Division I - San Augustine 28, Tuscola Jim Ned 7
2A Division II - Garrison 27, Bangs 0
1A - Windthorst 28, Shiner 27
6-Man - Strawn 67, Fort Davis 62

2004

5A Division I - Tyler Lee 28, Spring Westfield 21
5A Division II - Southlake Carroll 27, Smithson Valley 24
4A Division I - Ennis 23, Marshall 21
4A Division II - Kilgore 33, Dallas Lincoln 27 - OT(2)
3A Division I - Wylie (Abilene) 17, Cuero 14
3A Division II - Gilmer 49, Jasper 47
2A Division I - Boyd 17, Newton 14
2A Division II - Crawford 28, Troup 14
1A - Shiner 33, Stratford 19
6-Man - Richland Springs 58, Turkey Valley 38

2005

5A Division I - Euless Trinity 28, Converse Judson 14
5A Division II - Southlake Carroll 34, Katy 20
4A Division I - Highland Park (Dallas) 59, Marshall 0
4A Division II - Lewisville Hebron 28, Calallen (Corpus Christi) 0
3A Division I - Wimberley 21, Gainesville 7
3A Division II - Tatum 38, Hutto 34
2A Division I - Newton 28, Argyle 20
2A Division II - Celina 28, Omaha Paul Pewitt 12
1A - Stratford 21, Big Sandy 20
6-Man - Throckmorton 68, Turkey Valley 22

2006
5A Division I - Southlake Carroll 43, Austin Westlake 29
5A Division II - Cedar Hill 51, Cypress Falls 17
4A Division I - San Antonio Alamo Heights 40, Copperas Cove 28
4A Division II - La Marque 34, Waco 14
3A Division I - Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35, Robinson 34
3A Division II - Liberty Hill 22, Celina 19
2A Division I - Tatum 32, Littlefield 14
2A Division II - Mart 23, Cisco 13
1A Division I - Alto 42, McCamey 13
1A Division II - Chilton 20, Windthorst 10
6-Man Div. I - Richland Springs 78, Rule 58
6-Man Div. II - Vernon Northside 60, Jayton 41

2007
5A Division I — Euless Trinity 13, Converse Judson 10
5A Division II — Katy 28, Pflugerville 7
4A Division I — Lamar Consolidated 20, Copperas Cove 14
4A Division II — Lake Travis 36, Highland Park 34
3A Division I — Liberty Hill 38, Gilmer 13
3A Division II — Celina 21, China Spring 14
2A Division I — Farmersville 27, Tatum 24 (OT)
2A Division II — Canadian 40, Elysian Fields 25
1A Division I — Alto 22, Seymour 0
1A Division II — Munday 26, Bremond 6
6-Man Div. I — Richland Springs 98, Rule 54
6-Man Div. II — Matador Motley County 44, Woodson 38

2008
5A Division I — Allen 21, Fort Bend Hightower 14
5A Division II — Katy 17, Wylie 3
4A Division I — Lake Travis 48, Longview 23
4A Division II — Sulphur Springs 69, Dayton 49
3A Division I — Prosper 17, Waco La Vega 10
3A Division II — Carthage 49, Celina 37
2A Division I — Muleshoe 48, Kirbyville 26
2A Division II — Daingerfield 28, Cisco 6
1A Division I — Canadian 38, Mart 7
1A Division II — Stratford 24, Cayuga 13
6M Division I — Strawn 58, Follett 29
6M Division II — Borden County 54, Woodson 8


Please remember that you are responsible for the content you post on texasfootball.com. Any content containing profanity, personal attacks, antisocial behavior, or is otherwise inappropriate will be removed from our website. Users who fail to abide by these guidelines may be permanently banned. The comments/ideas shared in the Facebook commenting system do not reflect the views of Dave Campbell¹s Texas Football.

If you would like to report inappropriate behavior within the Facebook commenting system, please email subservice@texasfootball.com and we will review your request.


Subscribe to DCTF

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Mr. Texas Football
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
Well deserved for RG3. First the Heisman and now the cover of DCTF. He's certainly getting all the best awards!Ben — Reading, England
Get your copy of the 2014 Summer Edition of Dave Campbell's Texas Football today! Purchase
2014 Cover