All-Time Playoff Scores: 1970
All-Time Playoff Scores: 1970
2007-06-06 00:00:00
CLASS 4A

BI-DISTRICT: El Paso Coronado 36, El Paso Bel Air 20
Amarillo Palo Duro 14, Lubbock Coronado 6
Odessa Permian 22, Wichita Falls 19
Arlington 22, Highland Park 0
Fort Worth Terrell 9, Fort Worth Western Hills 8
South Oak Cliff 37, Dallas Jefferson 17
South Garland 18, Texarkana 14
Corsicana 30, Spring Branch 7
Houston Sam Houston 13, Houston Yates 6
Houston Sterling 13, Houston Lee 0
Port Arthur Jefferson 26, Beaumont 6
Baytown Lee 10, Pasadena 3
Austin Reagan 27, Brazoswood 9
Corpus Christi Ray 9, Weslaco 0
San Antonio Roosevelt 27, San Antonio Mc Collum 0
San Antonio Lee 60, San Antonio Edgewood 16


REGIONALS: Amarillo Palo Duro 56, El Paso Coronado 22
Odessa Permian 22, Arlington 0
South Oak Cliff 44, Fort Worth Terrell 2
Corsicana 29, South Garland 21
Houston Sam Houston 34, Houston Sterling 14
Port Arthur Jefferson 27, Houston Lee 15
Austin Reagan 31, Corpus Christi Ray 0
San Antonio Roosevelt 33, San Antonio Lee 12


QUARTERFINALS: Odessa Permian 18, Amarillo Palo Duro 6
South Oak Cliff 42, Corsicana 14
Port Arthur Jefferson 46, Houston Sam Houston 19
Austin Reagan 28, San Antonio Roosevelt 0


SEMIFINALS: Odessa Permian 32, South Oak Cliff 13
Austin Reagan 28, Port Arthur Jefferson 12


FINALS: Austin Reagan 21, Odessa Permian 14

CLASS 3A

BI-DISTRICT: Monahans 21, Dumas 6
Brownwood 35, Lubbock Estacado 12
Plano 42, Saginaw Boswell 6
Jacksonville 29, Daingerfield 6
Ennis 33, Brenham 17
Jasper 22, West Columbia 15
Cuero 20, Gatesville 7
Gregory-Portland 19, Donna 7


QUARTERFINALS: Brownwood 10, Monahans 10
Plano 23, Jacksonville 16
Ennis 14, Jasper 8
Cuero 14, Gregory-Portland 10


SEMIFINALS: Brownwood 35, Plano 21
Cuero 12, Ennis 6


FINALS: Brownwood 14, Cuero 0

CLASS 2A

BI-DISTRICT: Childress 14, Phillips 6
Denver City 20, Floydada 15
Ozona 41, Alpine 29
Haskell 21, Coleman 13
Clifton 39, Brady 19
Iowa Park 35, Decatur 19
Wills Point 19, Mansfield 14
Linden-Kildare 15, Winnsboro 7
Diboll 20, West Rusk 16
Georgetown 28, Rosebud-Lott 0
Kirbyville 30, East Chambers 7
Friendswood 35, Crosby 0
Boling 14, Giddings 12
Carrizo Springs 27, Universal City Randolph 8
Refugio 59, George West 0
Lyford 7, Hebbronville 6


REGIONALS: Childress 27, Denver City 8
Haskell 17, Ozona 15
Iowa Park 28, Clifton 12
Wills Point 25, Linden-Kildare 22
Georgetown 25, Diboll 7
Friendswood 24, Kirbyville 6
Boling 26, Carrizo Springs 13
Refugio 55, Lyford 0


QUARTERFINALS: Haskell 50, Childress 15
Iowa Park 27, Wills Point 6
Friendswood21, Georgetown 3
Refugio 32, Boling 13


SEMIFINALS: Iowa Park 14, Haskell 13
Refugio 26, Friendswood 7


FINALS: Iowa Park 7, Refugio 7

CLASS 1A

BI-DISTRICT: White Deer 28, Clarendon 0
Petersburg 35, Kress 6
Lubbock Cooper 27, Van Horn 12
Holliday 19, Albany 0
Sonora 23, Goldthwaite 6
Aledo 33, Lake Dallas 7
Honey Grove 27, Farmersville 6
Joshua 3, Valley Mills 0
Paul Pewitt 25, Kerens 16
White Oak 47, Timpson 13
Barbers Hill 24, San Augustine 18
Groveton 32, Franklin 6
Magnolia 34, Tidehaven 14
Pflugerville 22, Shiner 20
Jourdanton 42, Dripping Springs 0
Odem 29, Three Rivers 14


REGIONALS: Petersburg 23, White Deer 6
Lubbock Cooper 20, Holliday 7
Sonora 47, Aledo 0
Honey Grove 21, Joshua 7
White Oak 34, Paul Pewitt 13
Barbers Hill 57, Groveton 8
Pflugerville 24, Magnolia 13
Jourdanton 20, Odem 0


QUARTERFINALS: Petersburg 41, Lubbock Cooper 7
Sonora 19, Honey Grove 19
White Oak 36, Barbers Hill 20
Pflugerville 34, Jourdanton 0


SEMIFINALS: Sonora 49, Petersburg 8
Pflugerville 7, White Oak 6


FINALS: Sonora 45, Pflugerville 6

CLASS B
(no state champion)

BI-DISTRICT: Rule 30, Lefors 21
Sundown 40, Matador 14
Jayton 16, Wall 13
Grandfalls-Royalty bye
Windthorst 20, Perrin 0
Howe 21, Lone Oak 12
Leverett's Chapel 23, Price Carlisle 14
Crandall 36, Wortham 27
Meridian 40, Richland Springs 6
Little River Academy 29, Bartlett 0
Calvert bye
Danbury 44, Chester 12
Agua Dulce 46, Skidmore-Tynan 8
D'Hanis bye


REGIONALS: Sundown 26, Rule 15
Jayton 42, Grandfalls-Royalty 14
Howe 22, Windthorst 0
Leverett's Chapel 10, Crandall 0
Little River Academy 21, Meridian 14
Danbury 33, Calvert 6
Agua Dulce 22, D'Hanis 21

SIX-MAN

BI-DISTRICT: Marathon 33..Miles 28
Roscoe Highland 64..O'Brien 37
Star 61..Mozelle 22
Carbon 38..Cranfills Gap 21
Oglesby 40..Aquilla 30


REGIONALS: Marathon 66..Roscoe Highland 16
Star 72..Carbon 36
Oglesby 40..Aquilla 30

EIGHT-MAN

BI-DISTRICT: Cotton Center bye
Borden County bye
Goree 42..Guthrie 36
Blue Ridge bye
Leakey bye


REGIONALS: Borden County 42..Cotton Center 36
Goree 72..Blue Ridge 20
Leakey bye




Dave Campbell's Extreme Access

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
Robert Griffin definitely has a great smile. You might even say a Heisman Trophy-wining smile. Glad you captured it for the cover!Clifford — Houston, TX
Order your 2013 Summer Magazine now! Purchase
Cover2