Wright, Dean, Dodge share offensive honors on TSWA 5A team
Wright, Dean, Dodge share offensive honors on TSWA 5A team
2008-02-04 00:00:00

With a classification so loaded with talent, picking one MVP is a challenge. So the media selecting the TSWA Class 5A All-State team chose three.

Katy RB Aundre Dean, SA Reagan RB Marcus Wright, and Southlake Carroll QB Riley Dodge shared the Offensive MVP honors on the all-state team released this weekend.

The top defensive player was easier to settle, as Dallas Sklyline's Spencer Reeves won the award. Katy's Gary Joseph was named the coach of the year.

Collin Street Bakery TSWA Class 5A All-State Football Team
Offensive players of the year – (tie) Riley Dodge, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.; Marcus Wright, San Antonio Reagan, 5-7, 180, sr.; and Aundre Dean, Katy, 6-1, 200, sr.
Defensive player of the year
– Spencer Reeves, Skyline, 6-1, 205, sr.
Coach of the Year
– Gary Joseph, Katy

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Guards – Lane Taylor, Arlington Martin, 6-2, 297, sr. and Chris Lathrop, Cy-Fair, 6-4, 280, sr.
Tackles
– Josh Ayers, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 280, sr. and Tommy Parsons, Smithson Valley, 6-6, 275, sr.
Center
– Veliani Kautai, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 265, sr.
Wide receivers
– Blake Cantu, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 195, sr. and Dan Buckner, Allen, 6-4, 210, sr.
Tight end
– Walker Dille, Clements, 6-4, 230, sr.
Quarterback
– Riley Dodge, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.
Running backs
– Marcus Wright, San Antonio Reagan, 5-7, 180, sr.; Aundre Dean, Katy, 6-1, 195, sr.; and Tre’Newton, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 195, sr.
Placekicker
– Randy Bullock, Klein, 5-10, 220, sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen – Jarvis Humphrey, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 290, sr.; David King, Houston Strake Jesuit, 6-4, 235, sr.; Michael Giles, PSJA North, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Leonard James, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-0, 225, sr.
Linebackers
– Spencer Reeves, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 205, sr.; Marcus McGraw, Arlington Bowie, 5-10, 210, sr.; Chris Williams, Abilene, 6-1, 220, jr. and Derek Tomlin, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 205, sr.
Secondary
– Blake Gideon, Leander, 6-1, 191, sr.; Aaron Williams, Round Rock McNeil, 6-0, 183, sr.; Trent Hunter, Katy, 5-10, 189, sr.; and Kip Edwards, Arlington Bowie, 6-0, 175, sr.
Punter
– Sean Raney, Tyler Lee, 6-4, 240, sr.
Kick returner
– Daymond Patterson, North Mesquite, 5-9, 170, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Guards – Jake Jackson, Southlake Carroll, 6-4 1/2, 277, sr. and Eloy Atkinson, Los Fresnos, 6-4, 285, sr.
Tackles
– Daniel Campbell, Aldine, 6-6, 320, sr. and (tie) Garrett Porter, Odessa Permian, 6-5, 293, jr.; and J.B. Shugarts, Klein, 6-7, 300, sr.
Center
– C.J. Arellano, Harlingen, South, 6-2, 315, sr.
Wide receivers
– (tie) Cody Renken, Smithson Valley, 5-9, 155, sr.; Mike Smith, Houston Westside, 6-1, 190, sr.; and Darius Bolden, Cypress Falls, 5-11, 185, sr.
Tight end
– Kulitapa Taumoepeau, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 206, sr.
Quarterback
– Andrew Luck, Stratford, 6-4, 215, sr.
Running backs
– Mishak Rivas, Weslaco, 5-8, 175, sr.; Samir Baker, Euless Trinity, 5-6, 177, sr.; and (tie) Rex Burkhead, Plano, 5-11, 195, jr. and Terrence Robinson, Klein Oak, 5-10, 175, sr.
Placekicker
– (tie) Doug Dunn, Arlington Lamar, jr. and Quinn Sharp, Mansfield Summit, 6-1, 185, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
– Bo Campbell, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 221, sr.; Jimmy Burge, Houston Stratford, 6-2, 285, sr.; Josey Childs, Midland Lee, 5-11, 200, sr.; and Alfred Dupree, Dallas Skyline, 6-3, 212, sr.
Linebackers
– Anthony Lewis, Aldine, 6-2, 210, sr.; Austin Moss, South Garland, 6-3, 208, sr.; Russell Hurst, Arlington Lamar, 5-11, 213, sr.; and Keanon Cooper, Dallas Skyline, 6-0, 190, sr.
Secondary
– Eric Brown, Converse Judson,6-1, 201, sr.; Terrence Frederick, Katy, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joseph Ibiloye, South Garland, 6-3, 202, sr.; and Marcus Cromartie, Mansfield, 6-1, 175, sr.
Punter
– Ryan Doerr, Katy, 6-1, 156, sr.
Kick returner
– Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, 5-10, 165, jr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
Guards – Travis Harmon, Pflugerville, 6-2, 245, sr. and (tie) Shawn Wyatt, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 305, sr. and Josh Connally, Leander, 5-10, 260, sr.
Tackles –Mario Benavides, Los Fresnos, 6-4, 292, sr.; and (tie) Clint Anderson, Allen, 6-2, 270, sr.; and Sam Schwartzstein, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 270, sr.
Center
– (tie) Blake McJunkin, Plano, 6-3, 230, sr. and James Fry, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 270, sr.
Wide receivers
– DeSean Hales, Klein Oak, 5-11, 180, sr. and Carlos Laurel, Laredo Alexander, 6-2, 178, sr.
Tight end
– James Pearson, Haltom, jr.
Quarterback
– Jerry Bell, Corpus Christi Ray, 6-3, 220, sr.
Running backs
– Devin Thomas, SA Madison, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jeremy Hills, Alief Elsik, 5-11, 190, sr.; and (tie) Ryan Nunn, Round Rock Stony Point, sr.; and Marcus Jackson, Round Rock, 6-0, 181, sr.
Placekicker
– Justin Tucker, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 175, sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen – Blake Chavis, Beaumont West Brook, 6-3, 230, sr.; Arturo Lopez, San Benito, 6-0, 180, jr.; Tony Jerod, DeSoto, 6-5, 255, sr.; and (tie) Chris McAllister, Converse Judson, 6-3, 215, jr.; Sean Callahan, SA Taft, 6-0, 185, sr. and Michael Brooks, Dallas Jesuit, 6-4, 255, sr.
Linebackers
– Dakota Mawyer, Smithson Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.; Dacorris Ford, Longview, 6-2, 200, sr.; Victor Jones, Richland, 6-0, 205, sr.; and (tie) Kevin Escobedo, San Benito, 5-9, 175, sr. and David Cato, Mansfield Summit, 5-10, 190, sr.
Secondary
– David Nerio, Harlingen South, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brodrick Brown, Spring Westfield, 5-8, 165, sr.; Edrick Boger, North Mesquite, 6-0, 175, sr.; and (tie) Lubbock Smith, Dallas Carter, 6-0, 180, sr.; Andrew Green, SA Madison, 6-0, 180, jr.; and Wayne Heimuli, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 190, sr.
Punter
– (tie) Adair Campbell, SA Clark, 6-4, 220, jr. and Ivan Cangas, El Paso Hanks, 5-9, 165, sr.
Kick returner
– Ryan Swope, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 185, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
Guards – Rocky Garcia, Odessa Permian, 5-11, 236, sr.; Ruben Munoz, EP Eastwood, 6-1, 250, sr.; Charles Phillips, DeSoto, 6-1, 290, sr.
Tackles
– Stephen Anderson, Wylie, 6-3, 270, sr.; Thomas Ashcraft, Cedar Hill, 6-5, 300, jr.; Mark Buchanan, Austin High, 6-5, 275, sr.; Daniel Cardenas, Harlingen South, 6-3, 260, sr.; Freddy Chavez, El Paso Socorro, 6-0, 300, sr.; Patrick Devoracek, Timberview, 6-5, 305, sr.; Daveric Gallington, Richland, 6-4, 320, sr.; LaMarcus Jones, North Mesquite, 6-1, 300, jr.; Trevious Jones, Tyler Lee, 6-41/2, 307, sr.; Trevor Marrongelli, Westwood, 6-4, 290, sr.; Alex Nasseri, Temple, 5-10, 280, sr.; Brian Thomas, Pearland, 6-3, 265, sr.
Centers
– Josh Corby, SA Madison, 6-2, 295, sr.; Patrick Martinez, SA Reagan, 6-0, 245, sr.; Jase Morgan, Amarillo, 6-2, 225, sr.; Anthony Rodriquez, Leander, 6-0 250, sr.
Wide receivers
– Lazarus Anderson, Arlington Lamar, 6-1, 175, sr.; Joey Boyd, SA Madison, 5-9, 160, sr.; Davis Burck, Houston Strake Jesuit, 5-10, 165, sr.; Isaac Camacho, Seguin, 5-8, 155, sr.; Jarrod Darden, Keller Central, 6-5, 205, jr.; James Hanna, Flower Mound, 6-4, 219, sr.; Kris Lott, Plano, 6-3, 190, jr.; Jorge Mata, Los Fresnos, 5-10, 165, sr.; Daymond Patterson, North Mesquite, 5-9, 170, sr.; Danny Perez, El Paso Montwood, 5-10, 160, sr.; Lanear Sampson, North Mesquite, 6-1, 200, sr.; Wes Schill, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 192, sr.; David Villalobos, El Paso Hanks, 5-8, 155, sr.; Sam Wernick, Dallas Jesuit, 5-11, 170, sr.; Terrance Williams, Dallas White, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tyson Williams, Aldine, 6-1, 190, sr.
Tight end
– Mauricio Cheda, El Paso Coronado, 6-5, 205, sr.
Quarterbacks
– Abel Aguirre, San Benito, 5-9, 175, sr.; Taylor Byrd, Odessa Permian, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jeffrey Claybon, Lufkin, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jake Fenske, Round Rock McNeil, 6-4, 197, jr.; Nick Florence, South Garland, 6-2, 170, sr.; Mike Goodnight, Westside, 6-4, 215, sr.; Cyrus Gray, DeSoto, 6-0, 188, sr.; Kolby Gray, Cypress Falls, 6-2, 185, jr.; Tanner Marsh, Hebron, sr.; Christian Matthews, Arlington Bowie, jr.; Jerermiah McGinty, North Shore, sr.; Carson Meger, Plano, 5-11, 180, jr.; Sean Messick, Harlingen South, 6-0, 185, sr.; David Pawelek, Smithson Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.; David Reza, El Paso Montwood, sr.; Braden Smith, Rockwall, 6-0, 190, sr.; Dustin Stenta, Keller Central, 5-11, 180, jr.; Darron Thomas, Aldine, sr.
Running backs
– Kasey Carrier, Pearland, jr.; Johnny Garrett, Longview, 5-10, 180; Danny Mendez, Los Fresnos, 5-6, 170, jr.; Jeremi Mathis, Arlington Martin, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jonathan Miller, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-0, 185, jr.; Greg Nwoko, Pflugerville, 6-3, 225, sr.; C.J. Palmer, Klein, 6-0, 215, sr.; Trent Rios, Smithson Valley, 5-9, 175, sr.; Erik Robles, El Paso Hanks, 5-10, sr.; Stephen Salinas, SA Southwest, 5-10, 180, jr.; Lache Seastrunk, Temple, 5-11, 175, soph.; Bo Snelson, Pasadena Memorial, jr.; Eric Stephens, Mansfield Timberview, 5-8, 175, jr.; Ryan Swope, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 185, sr.; Stepfan Taylor, Mansfield, jr.; Yobes Walker, Brazoswood, sr.; Edward Wesley, Irving MacArthur, sr.; Dominic Wilkins, Klein Forest, jr.
Placekickers
– Eduardo Camara, Cedar Hill, 5-9, 165, soph.; Cade Foster, Southlake Carroll, 5-11, 200, soph.; Cade Glasgow, Pflugerville, 6-1, 160, sr.; Ryan Owens, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Steven Smiley, Amarillo, 5-11, 165, sr.; Omar Tena, El Paso Bel Air, sr.; Marshall White, Lufkin, 6-1, 180, sr.; Carson Wiggs, South Grand Prairie, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jordan Williamson, Round Rock Westwood, 5-9, 140, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
Linemen – Roger Conen, El Paso Bel Air, sr.; Michael Damron, Cedar Park, sr.; Jared Edwards, Timberview, 6-5, 270, sr.; Javayle Fields, Arlington Bowie, 5-11, 240, sr.; Andrew Ford, Kempner, 5-11, 270, sr.; Ross Forrest, Odessa Permian, sr.; KK Francis, Mesquite, sr.; Ernesto Garza, SA East Central, 5-10, 230, sr.; Larry Hernandez, El Paso Austin, 5-11, 190, sr.; Mark Hunter, Klein Oak, sr.; Jackson Jeffcoat, Plano West, 6-5, 215, soph.; Mao Leota, Euless Trinity, 6-1, 280, sr.; Henry Kaetzner, Klein, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jamarcus McFarland, 6-3, 285, jr.; Spencer Nealy, San Antonio Reagan, jr.; Corey Nelson, Skyline, soph.; Alex Okafor, Pflugerville, 6-6, 235, jr.; Daniel Olivas, El Paso Americas, sr.; Kendrick Payne, Klein Forest, 6-3, 260, sr.; Jordan Peppers, Hurst L.D. Bell, sr.; Torlan Pittman, Bryan, 6-1, 275, sr.; Cordarren Soloman, Longview, sr.; Junior Torres, El Paso El Dorado, sr.; Roger Trammell, Lewisville, 6-1, 210, sr.; Nikita Whitlock, Wylie, 5-11, 245, jr.; Michael Williams, SA Madison, 6-0, 212, sr.
Linebackers
– Jordan Aubrey, Tyler Lee, jr.; Brian Avilez, El Paso Hanks, 5-10, 190, jr.; Patrick Bonenberger, Lewisville, 5-10, 185, sr.; Hayden Bowers, Austin High, sr.; Nick De La Cruz, El Paso Montwood, sr.; Steve Erzinger, Houston Lamar, sr.; Tyler Fields, SA Southwest, 6-0, 220, sr.; Keldrick Hall, Molina, sr.; Jerome Leija, Odessa Permian, jr.; Isaac Lewis, Aldine MacArthur, 5-10, 215, sr.; Alex Lujan, Odessa Permian, sr.; C.J. Martin, Plano, 6-0, 220, sr.; Chris Mendenhall, Plano, 5-9, 155, sr.; Brian Moore, Klein, 6-1, 195, sr.; Earnest Norman, Euless Trinity, 5-11, 212, jr.; Dexter Ony, San Antonio Reagan, 5-11, 185, sr.; Trevor Pugh, Tyler Lee; Luis Quiones, El Paso Americas, sr.; Gary Robertson, Pearland, sr.; Chris Vargas, SA Warren, 5-9, 200, sr.; Marquis Wadley, Mesquite, sr.
Secondary
– Will Allen, Houston Westside, 6-3, 190, sr.; Luke Anderson, Southlake Carroll, 5-11, 185, sr.; Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, 5-10, 165, jr.; Robert Black, Temple, 5-7, 165, sr.; Alex Bobadilla, El Paso Coronado, soph.; Joseph Bonugli, SA Warren, 6-0, 175, jr.; Roy Branch, SA Jay, 5-11, 180, sr.; Reggie Denson, Bush, sr.; Taylor Hightower, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Royce Hill, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 185, sr.; Maurice Hood, Tyler Lee, 6-0, 185, sr.; Hayden Hughes, Smithson Valley, 6-0, 165, sr.; George Iloka, Kempner, 6-3, 200, sr.; Eddrick Lofton, Irving Nimitz, 6-0, 195, soph.; Brandon Lopez, Cedar Park, sr.; Ryan Lopez, El Paso El Dorado, jr.; Craig Loston, Aldine Eisenhower, jr.; Dominick Maddox, Converse Judson, 5-11, 190, sr.; Carziel Martin, Longview, sr.; Jason McLean, SA Madison, 6-0, 205, sr.; Oswald Njoku, Leander, jr.; Zach Pate, Round Rock, 5-10, 178, sr.; Devin Smith, Coppell, 5-11, 180, sr.; Darius Terry, Lufkin, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kenny Watkins, Plano, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devin Smith, Coppell, sr.; Ben Woodchick, Smithson Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jon Writt, Longview, 5-10, 185
Punter
– Cade Glasgow, Pflugerville, 6-1, 160, sr.; Quinn Sharp, Mansfield Summit, 6-1, 185, sr.; Omar Tena, El Paso Bel Air, sr.; Justin Tucker, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 175, sr.; Marshall White, Lufkin, 6-1, 180, sr.
Kick returner
– Brandon Farris, Pasadena Memorial, 5-10, 185, sr.; DeSean Hales, Klein Oak, sr.; Royce Hill, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 185, sr.; Hason Lipscomb, Cypress Ridge, 5-11, 200, jr.; Craig Loston, Aldine Eisenhower, jr.; Jorge Mata, Los Fresnos, sr.; Kyle Miller, Dallas Jesuit, 6-0, 185, sr.; Carziel Martin, Longview; Aaron Williams, Round Rock McNeil, 6-0, 183, sr.




Dave Campbell's Extreme Access

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
Early judgement- possibly the best issue ever! Wow, when you promised increased small school coverage, you delivered! 400 pages of football heaven!Gary ,
Order your 2013 Summer Magazine now! Purchase
Cover2