The Top 25 Rankings: Week 4
The Top 25 Rankings: Week 4
2011-09-19 00:00:00

By TexasFootball.com Staff

Though almost 100 5A teams took Week 3 off to tune up for district play, enough groups took the field to induce some change in our weekly Top 25s. And down in the small school ranks, almost no one sat this round out — unless you count the numerous cancellations that swept the North Texas area when some real nasty weather rolled in Friday night. All in all, no class changed it up like Six-man's Division II this week — half of the ten ranked teams lost this weekend, setting up fans for movement not only this week, but for weeks to come. 

Below are Dave Campbell's Texas Football's and TexasFootball.com's Week 4 Top 25s. Rankings will be updated every Monday morning at 7:30 AM.

CLASS 5A
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Allen (1) 3-0/0-0 Bye
2. Katy (2) 3-0/0-0 W: 42-7, Beaumont West Brook
3. DeSoto (3) 4-0/0-0 W: 42-7, RR Stony Point
4. Euless Trinity (4) 4-0/2-0 W: 64-0, Irving
5. Cibolo Steele (5) 4-0/0-0 W: 49-24, SA Southwest
6. Dallas Skyline (6) 3-0/0-0
Bye
7. Coppell (7) 3-0/0-0
Bye
8. Arlington Martin (8) 3-0/0-0
Bye
9. Southlake Carroll (9) 3-0/0-0
Bye
10. Longview (14) 3-1/0-0
W: 24-10, Lufkin
11. Converse Judson (11) 4-0/0-0
W: 40-33, SA Churchill
12. Pearland (12) 2-1/0-0
Bye
13. GP North Shore (13) 3-1/0-0
W: 48-28, Kingwood
14. Cedar Hill (15) 1-2/0-0
Bye
15. Denton Guyer (16) 2-1/0-0
W: 31-23, Mesquite Horn
16. Lufkin (10) 3-1/0-0
L: 24-10, Longview
17. Klein Collins (17) 3-0/0-0
Bye
18. Midland (19) 4-0/0-0 W: 46-0, Lubbock Monterey
19. Arlington Bowie (20) 2-1/0-0 Bye
20. RR Westwood (21) 4-0/0-0 W: 38-7, SA Lee
21. Spring Dekaney (23) 3-0/0-0 Bye
22. SA Brandeis (24) 4-0/2-0 W: 13-0, SA Stevens
23. SA Warren (25) 3-1/1-1
W: 42-14, SA Jay
24. Harlingen (N/A) 3-0/0-0 W: 45-44 (2OT), Abilene
25. Abilene (18) 2-2/0-0
L: 45-44 (2OT), Harlingen

Dropped out: No. 22 RR Stony Point (L: 42-7, DeSoto)

CLASS 4A
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Lake Travis (1) 4-0/0-0
W: 56-14, Kerrville Tivy
2. Denton Ryan (3) 4-0/0-0
W: 28-22, Mesquite (5A)
3. Smithson Valley (4) 4-0/0-0
W: 28-17, SA Wagner (5A)
4. Brenham (5) 3-0/0-0
Bye
5. Stephenville (2) 3-1/0-0 L: 10-6, Hebron (5A)
6. Highland Park (6) 3-0/0-0
Bye
7. Cedar Park (8) 3-1/0-0
W: 69-0, Austin High (5A)
8. Aledo (7) 1-2/0-0 Bye
9. Pearland Dawson (9) 4-0/0-0
W: 62-7, Aldine Nimitz (5A)
10. La Marque (11) 3-1/0-0
W: 68-3, Brazosport
11. Manvel (12) 4-0/0-0
W: 42-0, Houston Sharpstown
12. Port Lavaca Calhoun (13) 4-0/0-0
W: 35-0, Cuero (3A)
13. Kerrville Tivy (10) 2-2/0-0 L: 56-14, Lake Travis
14. Hewitt Midway (14) 2-1/0-0
Cancelled
15. Corsicana (15) 4-0/2-0
W: 55-38, Lancaster
16. Angleton (18) 4-0/0-0 W: 44-14, Alief Elsik (5A)
17. Montgomery (16) 3-0/0-0
Bye
18. Dayton (19) 2-1/0-0
W: 44-24, Aldine Eisenhower (5A)
19. Everman (20) 1-1/0-0
Cancelled
20. CC Calallen (21) 3-1/0-0
W: 38-7, CC Carroll (5A)
21. Wylie (23) 2-1/0-0
Bye
22. WF Rider (24) 3-1/0-0 W: 58-7, Lubbock Coronado (5A)
23. Mesquite Poteet (N/A) 4-0/2-0 W: 28-7, Red Oak
24. Rosenberg Terry (N/A) 4-0/0-0 W: 62-0, Houston Sterling
25. SA Alamo Heights (22) 2-2/0-0
L: 21-17, SA Reagan (5A)

Dropped out: No. 18 Humble (L: 20-17, Pasadena Dobie-5A), No. 25 Sherman (L: 55-22, Lake Dallas)

CLASS 3A
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Tyler Chapel Hill (1) 4-0/0-0 W: 29-22, Hallsville (4A)
2. Henderson (2) 4-0/0-0 W: 51-15, Center
3. Wimberley (3) 3-0/0-0 W: 49-6, La Vernia
4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (4) 4-0/0-0 W: 50-0, Orangefield
5. Argyle (5) 4-0/0-0 W: 31-3, Burkburnett
6. Celina (6) 3-0/0-0 Cancelled
7. Gilmer (7) 4-0/0-0 W: 21-7, Tex. Liberty-Eylau
8. Lindale (8) 4-0/0-0 W: 49-13, Kaufman 
9. West Columbia (9) 4-0/0-0 W: 34-26, Houston Kashmere (4A)
10. Alvarado (10) 3-0/0-0 Bye
11. Monahans (11) 3-1/0-0 W: 39-3, Big Spring
12. Snyder (12) 3-1/0-0 W: 34-13, Seminole
13. West Orange-Stark (13) 1-2/0-0 W: 37-13, Jasper
14. Carthage (14) 2-2/0-0 W: 35-21, Nacogdoches (4A)
15. Navasota (15) 3-1/0-0 W: 42-21, Cameron Yoe (2A)
16. Waco La Vega (16) 4-0/0-0 W: 60-9, Mexia
17. Brownwood (18) 3-1/0-0 W: 49-10, Llano
18. Kennedale (19) 3-1/0-0 W: 21-17, Lorena
19. Athens (20) 3-1/0-0 W: 34-0, Wills Point
20. Giddings (17) 3-1/0-0 L: 30-29, Elgin (4A)
21. SA Sam Houston (21) 4-0/0-0 W: 48-10, SA Edison (4A)
22. Sealy (23) 3-1/0-0 W: 35-16, La Grange
23. Ingleside (24) 3-0/0-0 W: 58-38, Beeville Jones (4A)
24. Gonzales (N/A) 4-0/0-0 W: 41-27, Columbus
25. Lubbock Estacado (22) 3-1/0-0 L: 17-14, Canyon (4A)

Dropped out: No. 25 Abilene Wylie (L: 31-15, Waco-4A)

CLASS 2A-DI
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Godley (1) 4-0/0-0 W: 35-6, Clyde
2. Newton (2) 2-1/0-0 L: 21-20, Silsbee (3A)
3. Wall (3) 3-0/0-0 W: 48-13, Ballinger
4. Tatum (4) 2-1/0-0 Bye
5. Daingerfield (5) 3-1/0-0 W: 47-24, Tex. Pleasant Grove (3A)
6. Hempstead (6) 3-0/0-0 W: 28-0, Brookshire Royal (3A)
7. Crockett (7) 2-1/0-0 W: 22-6, Madisonville (3A)
8. New Boston (8) 3-1/0-0 W: 28-7, Longview Spring Hill (3A)
9. Melissa (9) 3-0/0-0 Cancelled
10. Mineola (10) 4-0/0-0 W: 28-21, Grace Community (PVT)

Dropped out: None

CLASS 2A-DII
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Refugio (1) 3-0/0-0 Bye
2. Schulenburg (2) 3-0/0-0 Bye
3. Idalou (3) 3-1/0-0 W: 38-0, Lubbock Roosevelt
4. Arp (4) 3-1/0-0 W: 28-27, Palestine Westwood (3A)
5. Rogers (6) 4-0/0-0 W: 43-42, Mart
6. San Saba (5) 3-1/0-0 W: 34-24, Hamilton
7. Corsicana Mildred (7) 4-0/0-0 W: 21-12, Buffalo
8. Poth (8) 4-0/0-0 W: 49-13, Natalia
9. Lexington (9) 3-1/0-0 W: 19-18, Geronimo Navarro
10. Sonora (N/A) 4-0/0-0 W: 56-0, Brackett (1A)

Dropped out: No. 10 Holliday (L: 35-28, Stamford-1A)

CLASS 1A-DI
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last result) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Ganado (1) 4-0/0-0 W: 42-0, El Maton Tidehaven (2A)
2. Clarksville (3) 3-0/0-0 Bye
3. Mason (4) 3-0/0-0 Bye
4. Garrison (2) 3-1/0-0 L: 21-20, Tenaha
5. Goldthwaite (6) 3-1/0-0 W: 43-0, San Angelo Grape Creek (2A)
6. Mart (5) 3-0/0-0 L: 43-42, Rogers (2A)
7. Muenster (7) 4-1/0-0 W: 43-0, S&S Consolidated (2A)
8. Albany (8) 4-0/0-0 W: 56-14, Hamlin
9. Stamford (9) 4-0/0-0 W: 35-28, Holliday (2A)
10. Canadian (10) 1-2/0-0 W: 44-6, Sanford-Fritch (2A)

Dropped out: None

CLASS 1A-DII
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Tenaha (1) 4-0/0-0 W: 21-20, Garrison
2. Windthorst (2) 3-1/0-0 W: 65-32, Seymour
3. Wellington (3) 4-0/0-0 W: 32-14, Panhandle
4. Burton (4) 3-0/0-0 Bye
5. Munday (5) 3-1/0-0 W: 54-13, Haskell
6. Mount Enterprise (6) 4-0/0-0 W: 27-0, Timpson
7. Bronte (7) 3-0/0-0 W: 10-7, El Dorado
8. Iraan (8) 3-1/0-0 W: 25-12, Reagan County
9. Pettus (9) 3-1/0-0 W: 41-27, Kingsville Academy
10. Milano (10) 4-0/0-0 W: 51-0, Giddings State School

Dropped out: None*

* — These rankings originally had Pettus absent, but Week 3's score was reported incorrectly by a regional paper. We have changed the rankings to reflect this. 

CLASS 6M-DI
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Throckmorton (1) 4-0/0-0 W: 86-6, Irving Universal
2. Rankin (2) 4-0/0-0 W: 54-8, Spur
3. Ira (3) 4-0/0-0 W: 54-4, Loop
4. Turkey Valley (4) 3-1/0-0 W: 54-42, Crowell
5. Borden County (5) 3-1/0-0 W: 76-50, Meadow
6. Petersburg (6) 4-0/0-0 W: 46-0, Miami
7. Follett (7) 2-1/0-0 Bye
8. Garden City (9) 3-1/0-0 W: 64-14, O'Donnell
9. Water Valley (10) 4-0/0-0 W: 60-14, Santa Anna
10. Aquilla (N/A) 4-0/0-0 W: 61-13, Waco Vanguard (PVT)

Dropped out: No. 8 Walnut Springs (L: 40-28, Abbott)

CLASS 6M-DII
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Richland Springs (1) 4-0/0-0 W: 74-15, Kennedale Fellowship (PVT)
2. Motley County (2) 4-0/0-0 W: 46-0, Paducah
3. Jonesboro (3) 3-0/0-0 Bye
4. Strawn (5) 3-1/0-0 W: 80-30, Mullin
5. Groom (10) 3-1/0-0 W: 37-36, Silverton
6. Sterling City (4) 2-2/0-0 L: 91-47, Sands
7. Lefors (N/A) 3-0/0-0 W: 62-6, Higgins
8. Newcastle (N/A) 3-1/0-0 W: 60-30, Knox City
9. Miami (6) 2-2/0-0 L: 46-0, Petersburg
10. Gustine (7) 3-1/0-0 L: 46-0, Waco Live Oak (PVT)

Dropped out: No. 8 Cherokee (L: 92-60, Lometa), No. 9 Panther Creek (L: 78-32, Rochelle)

PRIVATE 11-MAN
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. FW Nolan Catholic (1) 3-0/0-0 Cancelled
2. Plano Prestonwood (2) 2-1/0-0 W: 33-31, Dallas Christian
3. Dallas Parish Episcopal (3) 4-0/0-0 W: 43-13, Queen City (2A)
4. Houston Kinkaid (4) 4-0/0-0 W: 36-35, OKC Casady 
5. Dallas Bishop Lynch (6) 3-0/0-0 Bye
6. Dallas St. Mark's 3-0/0-0 W: 28-21, Bellaire Episcopal

Dropped out: No. 5 Argyle Liberty Christian (L: 16-8, Aubrey-3A)

PRIVATE 6-MAN
2011 Week 4 Rankings
Rank School (Last week) 2011 Overall/District Record Previous result
1. Bulverde Bracken Christian (1) 4-0/0-0 W: 62-0, Round Rock Christian
2. Dallas Covenant (2) 4-0/0-0 W: 58-14, Milford (6M)
3. Abilene Christian (3) 4-0/0-0 W: 62-6, Willow Park Trinity
4. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (4) 4-0/0-0 W: 66-45, Seguin Lifegate
5. Austin Hill Country (5) 2-2/0-0 W: 71-26, Tomball Rosehill 
6. Temple Holy Trinity (6) 3-0/0-0 W: 50-0, Buckholts (6M)

Dropped out: None




Dave Campbell's Extreme Access

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
Special thanks to DCTF for making the mag widely available on it’s release date...I’m a faithful reader and I already look forward to the winter edition with a recap of a stellar 2012 football sea...Broderic ,
Order your 2013 Summer Magazine now! Purchase
Cover2