Smoaky's East/Central Texas Blog
Getting a grip out East
Posted by David Smoak on 10 October 2011

I always try and make a comment or two or reflect back on the week before and even the week coming up. I'll start with one of the more shocking scores that I can ever remember in 30-years of covering East and/or Central Texas High School Football.

 

Harmony 16 Tatum 13

 

Really?

 

Tatum fans are incredibly passionate about their Eagles, but sometimes unrealistic in an occasional loss, and they rarely ever lose---so, something had to go wrong, well it did on Friday.  I know, I know, stud QB Jalen Overstreet didn't play because he was held out with a deep thigh bruise, but Tatum should be able to overcome anyone who is out short term or long term.  Harmony stopped Tatum twice on 4th-and-Goal, picked off two Eagles passes and had another fourth-down stop on defense.  Pretty impressive win for a Harmony program that was 1-9 in 2010.

 

I could be wrong, but I think that might be the biggest win in Harmony football program history.  Now, can Tim Russell, in his second stint as head coach at Harmony sustain the momentum and avoid a letdown?

 

-----

 

I now broadcast Midway Panthers football on ESPN-Central Texas and although Waco High beating the Panthers might surprise some people, it really didn't surprise me.  I'll be honest, I picked Midway to win the game, something like 30-27, but Terry Gambill's Panthers just haven't put together a good four quarters yet this season.  They can be brilliant at times and then sporadic.  They have time to tweak things here and there, but although Midway was up on Waco High 24-10 a minute into the 3rd-Quarter, Waco High was the better team on Friday night.  Danny Ramsey's Lions outgained Midway, 406-160 in total yards.

 

Waco High has always been all about the great run of former head coach Johnny Tusa, and Ramsey's first team won three games in 2009, they were 5-7 in 2010 including a playoff win against Everman, and now 4-2 with their only losses to Class 5-A's Copperas Cove (41-31) and Mesquite (42-34).

 

-----

 

I really feel for Shoemaker's football program, their losing streak is now at 28-games but they've lost back-to-back two point games to Bryan (21-19) and Belton (23-21).  The loss to Belton was especially excrutiating because the difference came on a last minute safety. 

 

First-Year head coach Channon Hall has his work cut out for him, but I've been very impressed with his optimism.

 

-----

 

Congratulations to Lufkin AD/Football Coach John Outlaw, who picked up his 300th career victory on Thursday against The Woodlands.  The Panthers beat The Woodlands, 30-10.

 

Outlaw has won everywhere he's been and that includes multiple state championships at Arkadelphia High School in Arkansas, he had a nice run at Sherman High and he's 173-45-1 in Lufkin since his arrival in 1995 and that includes the Class 5-A State Championship in 2001.  Outlaw told the Lufkin Daily News, "300 is a number that really means nothing to me, when they put you in the grave, 300 wins don't mean anything."  Outlaw continued, "What matters to me is each and every one of these kids out here and the all the one's I've coached in the past." 

 

-----

 

I'd like to throw out a little love for a couple of programs who haven't enjoyed much success in a while. 

 

Grand Saline is 5-1:

 

Let's start with Grand Saline under first-year head coach Michael Ludlow.  Grand Saline was once a very proud program that was among the discussion as the best

2-A programs in East Texas.  Former head coach Carter Elliott won, won a lot and had a team or two or three that was probably good enough to win a state championship but they always seem to run into some of those great Groveton teams in the 80's.

 

So, let's take a trip down Grand Saline football Memory Lane.  Before Carter Elliott arrived in Grand Saline (1982), the Indians were almost irrelevant in terms of being a playoff team and it took Elliott a little time to get his system implemented (7-33 record from 1978-1981), but once they put things together the Indians took control of a lot of East Texas.  Elliott's Indians were a remarkable 97-24-1 from 1982-1991 including six teams that won ten games or more.  Elliott left coaching after 1991 and Grand Saline was "okay" at 34-22 record…but Elliott returned in 1992 and immediately made a difference as the Indians went 7-5, 11-2 and 12-1 before retiring following the 1994 season.  Well, needless to say, Grand Saline football has been floudering since his departure with no more than six wins since 1995.  Well, enter Ludlow who has the Indians 5-1 through their 37-36 win against Quitman.  And, to make things more interesting, Grand Saline is being led by a freshman QB, Austin Truett who has led the Indians to a pair of thrilling last minute comeback victories.

 

Eustace is 6-0:

 

Eustace went 11-1 and 12-2 in back-to-back seasons in 1986 and 1987 (Gene Bethea), and 11-1 in 1997 (Chad Morris), but but since then the Bulldogs haven't won more than 5-games in a season.  They surpassed that with a 24-17 victory against previously-unbeaten Sunnyvale on Friday.  Brian Herman's first team at Eustace appears to be off to a great start.

-----


There are some intriguing matchups coming up this week around East and/or Central Texas.

 

District 12-5A (Longview @ Mesquite Horn)

 

District 8-4A (Waco High @ Killeen)

 

District 14-4A (John Tyler @ Whitehouse)

 

District 16-3A (Carthage @ Gilmer)

 

District 8-1A, Division I (Mart @ Kerens)

 

Thank you for reading my blog whenever you get the chance and have a great week!


David Smoak

Program Director-ESPN Central Texas

Owner-Smoaky.com

 

-----

 

Smoaky.com's East and Central Texas Top 10's

 

Class 5-A:

1. DeSoto (6-0)(Beat North Mesquite 28-17)
2. Longview (5-1)(Beat Mesquite 54-21)
3. Lufkin (5-1)(Beat The Woodlands 30-10)
4. Copperas Cove (5-1)(Beat Killeen Ellison 64-7)
5. The Woodlands (5-1)(Lost to Lufkin 30-10)
6. Belton (5-1)(Beat Killeen Shoemaker 23-21)
7. Humble Kingwood (4-2)(Beat Conroe 31-21)
8. North Mesquite (4-2)(Lost to DeSoto 28-17)
9. A&M Consolidated (3-3)(Beat Bryan 49-21)
10. Mesquite Horn (2-4)(Beat Tyler Lee 55-21)

Class 4-A:

1. Stephenville (5-1)(Beat San Angelo Lake View 63-0)
2. Waco High (4-2)(Beat Waco Midway 26-24)
3. John Tyler (3-3)(Beat Pine Tree 52-14)
4. Killeen (5-1)(Beat Waco University 44-19)
5. Waxahachie (5-1)(Beat Corsicana 47-36)
6. Corsicana (6-1)(Lost to Waxahachie 47-36)
7. Sulphur Springs (5-2)(Beat Greenville 53-0)
8. Waco Midway (4-2)(Lost to Waco High 26-24)
9. Mesquite Poteet (5-2)(Lost to West Mesquite 22-21)
10. Lancaster (5-1)(Beat Ennis 28-7)

Class 3-A:

1. Henderson (6-0)(Beat Spring Hill 53-0)
2. Chapel Hill (7-0)(Beat Bullard 50-6)
3. Gilmer (6-0)(Beat Gladewater 55-19)
4. Waco La Vega (6-0)(Beat Lorena 27-20)
5. Lindale (5-1)(Beat Wills Point 51-13)
6. Carthage (4-2)(Beat Pittsburg 23-16/OT)
7. Paris (5-1)(Beat Liberty-Eylau 22-12)
8. Van (6-0)(Beat Quinlan Ford 47-12)
9. Lampasas (5-1)(Beat Burnet 37-29)
10. Pittsburg (4-2)(Lost to Carthage 23-16/OT)

Class 2-A:

1. Rogers (7-0)(Beat Bruceville-Eddy 43-22)
2. New Boston (5-1)(Beat Redwater 28-21)
3. Crockett (5-1)(Beat Teague 34-20)
4. Daingerfield (4-2)(Beat Hooks 28-20)
5. Harmony (5-1)(Beat Tatum 16-13)
6. Tatum (4-2)(Lost to Harmony 16-13)
7. East Chambers (4-2)(Beat Hardin 56-0)
8. Corsicana Mildred (6-0)(Beat Alba-Golden 55-0)
9. Newton (4-2)(Beat Woodville 42-13)
10. Arp (4-2)(Beat Frankston 46-28)

Class 1-A:

1. Tenaha (6-0)(Did Not Play)
2. Garrison (5-1)(Beat Timpson 51-16)
3. Goldthwaite (5-2)(Beat Reagan County 42-6)
4. Mart (4-2)(Beat Rice 28-6)
5. Clarksville (5-1)(Beat Wolfe City 61-14)
6. Mount Enterprise (6-0)(Beat Austin Regent's 30-22)
7. Carlisle (6-0)(Beat Hawkins 63-0)
8. Honey Grove (6-0)(Beat Quinlan Boles 52-15)
9. Lovelady (6-1)(Beat West Hardin 74-24)
10. Alto (4-2)(Beat Cushing 55-6)

 

-----

 

Central Texas "Player of the Week" Nominations:

 

Offense:

 

Zach Allen, QB, Temple, 12-carries for 121-yards and 3-TD's, 3-8 passing for 51-yards in a 40-30 win against Harker Heights.

 

Marcus Anderson, RB, Harker Heights, 128-yards rushing and 2-TD's in a 40-30 loss to Temple.

 

Ricardo Banuelos, RB, Bosqueville, 16-catches for 159-yards and 1-TD in a 45-19 win against Santo.

 

Devontay Bell, RB, Corsicana, 23-carries for 222-yards and 4-TD's, 12-20 passing for 134-yards in a 47-36 loss to Waxahachie.

 

R.J. Bell, RB, Bosqueville, 17-carries for 110-yards and 3-TD's in a 45-19 victory against Santo.

 

Keaton Denio, RB, Cameron Yoe, 24-carries for 159-yards and 2-TD's in a 24-20 victory against McGregor.

 

Brandon Dwyer, WR, Reicher, 6-catches for 168-yards and 2-TD's in 48-14 win against Georgetown Eastview.

 

Carson Earp, QB, Robinson, passed for 245-yards and 3-TD's, including the game-winning pass with 6:00 left in a 26-25 win against Connally.

 

Cole Edmiston, QB, Gatesville, 19-carries for 148-yards and 2TD's, 8-13 passing for 58-yards and 1-TD in a 38-35 win against China Spring.

 

Gage Farber, RB, Bruceville-Eddy, 21-carries for 141-yards in a 43-22 loss to Rogers.

 

Darius Floyd, RB, Franklin, 16-carries for 224-yards and 2-TD's in a 56-12 win against Rosebud-Lott.

 

Brandon Hamilton, RB, Copperas Cove, 133-yards rushing and 3-TD's in a 64-7 win against Killeen Ellison.

 

Hunter Hancock, RB, China Spring, 24-carries for 146-yards and 3-TD's, 1-catch for 12-yards in a 38-35 loss to Gatesville.

 

Kaleb Hardy, QB, Florence, 20-30 passing for 250-yards in a 34-21 loss to Little River-Academy.

 

Darrell Harris, RB, Waco High, 37-carries for 167-yards and 1-TD in a 26-24 win against Midway.

 

Trey Henderson, RB, Hubbard, 28-carries fr 127-yards and 2-TD's in a 30-8 win against Iola.

 

William Matthews, RB, Killeen, 16-carries for 110-yards and 1-TD in a 44-19 win against University.

 

Chris Morrow, FB, Franklin, 29-carries for 152-yards and 4-TD's in a 56-12 win against Rosebud-Lott.

 

Alfonso Perales, RB, Bynum, 13-carries for 276-yards and 3-TD's in a 62-32 win against Iredell.

 

Mike Powell, RB, Connally, 21-carries for 143-yards and 1-TD in a 26-25 loss to Robinson.

 

Gaylon Sanders, RB, Temple, 24-carries for 166-yards and 3-TD's in a 40-30 win against Harker Heights.

 

Brandon Scott, QB, Lampasas, 7-carries for 150-yards and 3-TD's and also threw a 56-yard TD pass in a 37-29 win against Burnet.

 

Nic Shimonek, QB, Corsicana Mildred, 12-14 passing for 280-yards and 5-TD's, also added a 6-yard TD run in a 55-0 win against Alba-Golden.

 

Fisher Simpson, QB, Lorena, 17-27 passing for 209-yards and 2-TD's in a 27-20 loss to La Vega.

 

Blake Waggoner, QB, Reicher, 13-19 passing for 197-yards and 4-TD's in a 48-14 win against Georgetown Eastview.

 

Bradley Walker, RB, Hubbard, 23-carries for 192-yards and 1-TD in a 30-8 win against Iola.

 

Andre Welch, RB, Fairfield, 17-carries for 119-yards and 2-TD's, 3-catches for 15-yards in a 33-3 win against Mexia.

 

Jacob White, QB, Bremond, 15-carries for 173-yards and 3-TD's and 3-4 passing for 94-yards in a 45-20 win against Frost.

 

Leonard Williams, QB, Mart, 18-carries for 186-yards and 2-TD's and 2-3 passing for 23-yards in a 28-6 win against Rice.

 

Naaman Young, RB, Killeen, 16-carries for 135-yards rushing and 3-TD's in a 44-19 win against University.

 

Defense:

 

Juan Casillas, LB, Cameron Yoe, 13-Tackles, 1-Sack in a 24-20 win against McGregor.

 

Adrian Norwood, S, Waco High, 3-Interceptions in a 26-24 win against Midway.

 

Brandon Scott, S, Lampasas, 16-Tackles, 1-TFL, 2-CF and 1-Interception in a 37-29 win against Burnet.

 

Alex Ward, Fairfield, 9-Tackles, 2-QB pressures, 1-PBU, 2-TFL in a 33-3 win against Mexia.

 

Special Teams:

 

Sebastian Corralas, K, Gatesville, kicked a game-winning 47-yard FG with no time remaining to beat China Spring, 38-35.

 

Benjamin Diaz, K, Waco High, 4-FG's (21, 38, 33, 27) including what proved to be the game winner in the 4th-Quarter in a 26-24 win against Midway.

 

Kade Robinson, Lorena, 2-2 FG's (27, 28) in a 27-20 loss to La Vega.

 

-----

 

East Texas "Player of the Week" Nominations:

 

Offense:

 

Trey Acy, RB, Lindale, 193-yards rushing and 3-TD's during the Eagles 51-13 win against Wills Point.

 

Gunner Baker, QB, Carlisle, rushed for 230-yas and 3-TD's and completed 5-5 passes for 100-yards and 3-TD's in the Indians 63-0 win against Hawkins.

 

Del Barnes, QB, Henderson, 12-14 passing for 272-yards and 4-TD's in a 52-0 win against Spring Hill.

 

George Bauman, RB, Big Sandy, 10-carries for 161-yards and 2-TD's in a 47-24 against Maud.

 

Chaston Bennett, RB, Rusk, 18-carries for 177-yards and 4-TD's in a 69-54 shootout win against Brownsboro.

 

Andrew Black, QB, Jacksonville, 19-carries for 93-yards and 3-TD's, completed 11-22 passes for 181-yards and 1-TD in a 27-20 win against Kilgore.

 

Cameron Boyd, QB, Grapeland, passed for 218-yards and 3-TD's, plus 6-carries for 54-yards and 1-TD in a 49-24 win against Shelbyville.

 

Lamarcus Brown, WR, Henderson, 3-catches for 108-yards and 1-TD in a 52-0 win against Spring Hill.

 

Dylan Cantrell, WR, Whitehouse, 15-catches for 214-yards and 4-TD's in a 49-28 win against Nacogdoches.

 

Caleb Carr, QB, White Oak, 12-carries for 105-yards and 1-TD, completed 13-19 passes for 243-yards and 2-TD's in a 47-14 win against New Diana.

 

Bivins Caraway, QB, Longview, 13-18 passing for 193-yards and 2-TD's, 2-carries for 33-yards and 1-TD in a 55-21 win against Mesquite.

 

Qwaylen Chumley, RB, Sabine, 26-carries for 139-yards in a 54-0 win against Sabine.

 

Treston Coleman, RB, Frankston, 22-carries for 156-yards and 3-TD's in a 46-28 loss to Arp.

 

Charlie Cooper, RB, Corrigan-Camden, 14-carries for 176-yards in a 46-21 win against New Waverly.

 

Kyle Copeland, QB, Arp, 15-carries for 138-yards rushing and passed for 80-yards and accounted for 5-TD's during the Tigers 46-28 win against Frankston.

 

Nick Cox, QB, Lufkin, completed 16-24 passes for 185-yards and 2-TD's in a 30-10 win against The Woodlands.

 

Aaron Doddy, Hooks, 15-carries for 137-yards and 2-TD's, 2-6 passing for 67-yards and 1-TD in a 28-20 loss to Daingerfield.

 

Damyine Durham, Oakwood, accounted for 200-yards total offense and 6-TD's (4-Passing, 2-Rushing) in a 46-0 victory against Apple Springs.

 

James Ellis, RB, Big Sandy, 17-carries for 162-yards and 2-TD's in a 47-24 victory against Maud.

 

Darion Flowers, WR, John Tyler, 4-catches for 100-yards and 1-TD in a 52-14 win against Pine Tree.

 

Ray Foreman, RB, Rusk, 21-carries for 112-yards and 3-TD's in a 69-54 win against Brownsboro.

 

Melvin Gray, QB, Pleasant Grove, 172-yards rushing 4-TD's, completed 6-13 passes for 66-yards in a 47-0 victory against Mount Vernon.

 

Devante Harris, WR, Mesquite Horn, 3-catches for 108-yards and 2-TD's in a 55-21 win against Tyler Lee.

 

Kendrick Horace, RB, Corrigan-Camden, 18-carries for 122-yards and 1-TD in a 46-21 win against New Waverly.

 

Willy Ivery, WR, Sulphur Springs, 4-catches for 166-yards and 3-TD's, including a 99-yard TD catch in a 53-0 win against Greenville.

 

Shakeem Jefferson, RB, New Boston, 29-carries for 191-yards and 2-TD's in a 28-21 win against Redwater.

 

Darion Johnson, QB, Nacogdoches, finished with 175-yards rushing and 1-TD and passes for 141-yards and 2-TD's in a 49-28 loss to Nacogdoches.

 

Sedrick Johnson, RB, Paul Pewitt, 196-yards rushing and 5-TD's in a 68-0 win against Rivercrest.

 

Anthony Kincade, QB, Chapel Hill, completed 11-14 passes for 208-yards and 3-TD's and ran for 47-yards and 1-TD in a 50-6 win against Bullard.

 

Mercer McCoo, RB, Hughes Springs, 139-yards rushing and 1-TD in a 28-7 win against Elysian Fields.

 

Justin Owens, QB, Sulphur Springs, completed 18-19 passes for 356-yards and 5-TD's in a 53-0 win against Greenville.

 

Derrick Petty, RB, Corrigan-Camden, 141-yards rushing and 2-TD's in a 46-21 win against New Waverly.

 

Tevin Pipkin, RB, Carthage, ran for 215-yards and 3-TD's in a 23-16 OT win against Pittsburg.

 

Kelton Scales, WR, Clarksville, 4-catches for 155-yards and 3-TD's, 3-carries for 39-yards and 1-TD in a 61-14 win against Wolfe City.

 

Garrett Smallwood, QB, Van, 19-30 passing for 342-yards and 7-TD's in a 47-12 victory against Quinlan Ford.

 

Corban Taylor, QB, Paris, 10-carries for 102-yards and completed 6-17 passes for 83-yards and 3-TD's in a 22-12 win against Liberty-Eylau.

 

Hunter Taylor, QB, Whitehouse, 23-33 passing for 340-yards and 5-TD's in a 49-28 win against Nacogdoches.

 

Jacob Teague, QB, Malakoff, 9-14 passing for 210-yards and 2-TD's, ran for 177-yards and 1-TD in a 33-20 win against Troup.

 

Marcquel Thomas, RB, Groveton, 29-carries for 224-yards and 2-TD's in a 64-38 loss to Hemphill.

 

Austin Truett, QB, Grand Saline, 17-carries for 192-yards and 2-TD's, completed 7-7 passes for 102-yards and led the game-winning 80-yard drive to pull to within a point and added the 2-point conversion for the 37-36 win against Quitman.

 

Luke Turner, QB, Gilmer, 12-18 passing for 191-yards and 2-TD's, 11-carries for 103-yards and 2-TD's in a 55-19 victory against Gladewater.

 

Jordan Twine, RB, Hemphill, 16-carries for 128-yards and 3-TD's in a 64-38 win against Groveton.

 

Justin Twine, QB, Hemphill, ran for 256-yards and 5-TD's and passes for 47-yard YD in a 64-38 win against Groveton.

 

Blake Ward, RB, Eustace, 25-carries for 151-yards and 2-TD's in a 24-17 win against Sunnyvale.

 

Greg Ward, QB, John Tyler, 16-22 passes for 260-yards and 4-TD's and 18-carries for 136-yards and 1-TD in a 52-14 win against Pine Tree.

 

Corrion Webster, RB, Atlanta, 19-carries for 201-yards and 2-TD's in a 41-14 win over North Lamar.

 

Keynon Whetstone, Ore City, 226-yards rushing and 2-TD's in a 47-26 win against Linden-Kildare.

 

Marcus White, RB, Tyler Lee, 19-carries for 208-yards and 1-TD in a 55-21 loss to Mesquite Horn.

 

Deion Williams, RB, Jefferson, 10-carries for 241-yards and 4-TD's in a 54-0 win against Sabine. 

 

Jeffery Wilson, RB, Elkhart, 17-carries for 185-yards and 1-TD in a 28-7 loss to Trinity.

 

Defense:

 

Bear Bradley, Pittsburg, 10-Tackles, 3-TFL, 1-FR, 1-CF and an interception in a 23-16 OT loss to Carthage.

 

George Baumann, Big Sandy, 10-Tackles and 2-Sacks in a 47-24 win against Maud.

 

Corey Clark, DL, Lufkin, 8-Tackles, 3-Sacks in a 30-10 win against The Woodlands.

 

Denton Evans, Paul Pewitt, 10-Tackles and 1-FR in a 68-0 win against Rivercrest.

 

Greg Graves, Carthage, recorded 3-sacks including a critical sack in OT in the Bulldogs 23-16 OT win against Pittsburg.

 

Tye Griffin, Frankston, 17-Tackles in a 46-28 loss to Arp.

 

Devante Harris, CB, Mesquite Horn, returned an interception 84-yards for a TD, 1-TFL in a 55-21 win against Tyler Lee.

 

Colton Hill, Gilmer, 13-Tackles and an interception in a 55-19 win against Gladewater.

 

Demarkus Lathan, LB, Longview, 9-Tackles, 1-Sack, 1-TFL and 1-Blocked Punt in a 54-21 win against Mesquite.

 

Sid Moore, Van, 17-Tackles, 5-TFL and 1-Caused Fumble in a 47-12 win against Quinlan Ford.

 

Stephen Reese, LB, Henderson, 10-Tackles, 2-TFL, 1-PBU in a 52-0 win against Spring Hill.

 

Kelton Scales, DB, Clarksville, 2-Interceptions and 81-return yards in a 61-14 win against Wolfe City.

 

Bruce Spaulding, LB, Grand Saline, 12-Tackles, 2-Sacks, 3-TFL in a 37-36 win against Quitman.

 

Blake Ward, LB, Eustance, 15-Tackles, 1-FR, 1-PBU in a 24-17 win against Sunnyvale.

 

Cornelius Williams, DL, Longview, 6-Tackles, 1-Sack, 3-TFL in a 54-21 win against Mesquite.

 

Adam Witcher, Gilmer, 17-Tackles in a 55-19 win against Gladewater.

 

Special Teams:

 

Patrick Brown, Henderson, returned the opening kickoff 97-yards for a TD in a 52-0 win against Spring Hill.

 

Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, kicked a 23-yard FG to force OT against Pittsburg in a 23-16 victory.

 

Austin Lightle, K, Hallsville, kicked a 34-yard FG with 6.9-seconds remaining to beat Marshall, 24-21.

 

Rustin McFarland, Paul Pewitt, returned a kick 87-yards for a TD in a 68-0 win against Rivercrest.

 

Daven Murphree, Harmony, returned a blocked-XP 105-yards for 2-points during the Eagles 16-13 upset of Tatum.

 

Keynon Whetstone, Ore City, 97-yard punt return for a TD in a 47-26 win against Linden-Kildare.

 

 

-----

 

2011 East and Central Texas H.S. Football Standings:

District 11-5A:

DeSoto (6-0)(1-0)
Longview (5-1)(1-0)
Mesquite Horn (2-4)(1-0)
North Mesquite (4-2)(1-1)
Mesquite (3-3)(0-1)
Tyler Lee (1-5)(0-1)

District 12-5A:

Copperas Cove (5-1)(3-0)
A&M Consolidated (3-3)(2-1)
Belton (5-1)(2-1)
Bryan (4-2)(2-1)
Harker Heights (3-3)(1-2)
Temple (2-4)(1-2)
Killeen Ellison (0-6)(0-3)
Killeen Shoemaker (0-6)(0-3)

District 14-5A:

Lufkin (6-1)(3-0)
Humble Kingwood (4-2)(2-0)
The Woodlands (5-1)(1-1)
College Park (4-2)(1-1)
Conroe (1-5)(1-2)
Humble Atascocita (3-3)(1-2)
Conroe Oak Ridge (1-6)(0-3)

District 8-4A:

Stephenville (5-1)(1-0)
Waco High (4-2)(1-0)
Killeen (5-1)(1-0)
Waco Midway (4-2)(0-1)
Waco University (2-4)(0-1)
San Angelo Lake View (0-6)(0-1)

District 13-4A:

Sulphur Springs (5-2)(3-0)
Sherman (4-3)(2-1)
Texas High (4-3)(2-1)
Mount Pleasant (3-3)(1-1)
Royse City (1-5)(1-1)
Greenville (0-6)(0-2)
Denison (1-6)(0-3)

District 14-4A:

John Tyler (3-3)(3-0)
Whitehouse (3-3)(3-0)
Kilgore (3-3)(2-1)
Jacksonville (2-4)(2-1)
Nacogdoches (1-5)(1-2)
Hallsville (2-4)(1-2)
Marshall (1-5)(0-3)
Pine Tree (0-6)(0-3)

District 15-4A:

Waxahachie (5-1)(4-0)
Corsicana (6-1)(4-1)
Lancaster (5-1)(3-1)
Mesquite Poteet (5-2)(3-2)
Red Oak (3-3)(2-2)
West Mesquite (2-4)(2-2)
Ennis(2-5)(1-4)
Forney (2-5)(1-4)
Terrell (2-4)(0-4)

District 8-3A:

Alvarado (6-0)(1-0)
Glen Rose (2-4)(1-0)
Hillsboro (2-4)(1-0)
Kennedale (3-3)(0-1)*
Venus (3-3)(0-1)
West (0-6)(0-1)
*Includes forfeit to Carrollton Ranchview

District 13-3A:

North Forney (5-1)(1-0)
Kaufman (2-4)(1-0)
Ferris (1-5)(1-0)
Mabank (3-3)(0-1)
Crandall (2-4)(0-1)
Kemp (0-6)(0-1)

District 14-3A:

Van (6-0)(1-0)
Lindale (5-1)(1-0)
Canton (4-2)(1-0)
Wills Point (3-3)(0-1)
Quinlan Ford (2-4)(0-1)
Rains (1-5)(0-1)

District 15-3A:

Paris (5-1)(1-0)
Atlanta (3-3)(1-0)
Pleasant Grove (2-4)(1-0)
North Lamar (3-3)(0-1)
Liberty-Eylau (2-4)(0-1)
Mount Vernon (2-4)(0-1)

District 16-3A:

Gilmer (6-0)(1-0)
Henderson (6-0)(1-0)
Carthage (4-2)(1-0)
Pittsburg (4-2)(0-1)
Gladewater (4-2)(0-1)
Spring Hill (1-5)(0-1)

District 17-3A:

Chapel Hill (7-0)(1-0)
Rusk (2-5)(1-0)
Athens (4-2)(0-0)
Bullard (4-3)(0-1)
Brownsboro (0-7)(0-1)

District 18-3A:

Jasper (4-3)(1-0)
Kirbyville (1-6)(1-0)
Diboll (2-4)(0-0)
Center (2-5)(0-1)
Huntington (1-6)(0-1)

District 19-3A:

Waco La Vega (6-0)(1-0)
Waco Robinson (5-1)(1-0)
Gatesville (4-2)(1-0)
Waco Connally (4-2)(0-1)
China Spring (4-2)(0-1)
Lorena (2-4)(0-1)

District 20-3A:

Fairfield (6-0)(1-0)
Palestine (4-2)(1-0)
Madisonville (2-4)(1-0)
Palestine Westwood (2-4)(0-1)
Groesbeck (1-5)(0-1)
Mexia (0-6)(0-1)

District 25-3A:

Lampasas (5-1)(1-0)
Liberty Hill (4-2)(1-0)
Taylor (1-5)(1-0)
Burnet (3-3)(0-1)
Salado (3-3)(0-1)
Llano (1-5)(0-1)

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4-2A:

Eastland (7-0)(3-0)
Godley (6-1)(2-1)
Breckenridge (4-3)(2-1)
Clifton (4-2)(1-1)
Whitney (3-4)(1-2)
Dublin (1-5)(0-2)
Comanche (2-4)(0-2)

District 6-2A:

Eustace (6-0)(1-0)
Palmer (5-1)(1-0)
Grandview (4-1)(1-0)
Sunnyvale (5-1)(0-1)
Dallas Life Oak Cliff (2-4)(0-1)
Maypearl (0-6)(0-1)

District 7-2A:

Grand Saline (5-1)(1-0)
Melissa (4-1)(1-0)
Winnsboro (4-2)(1-0)
Mineola (5-1)(0-1)
Caddo Mills (3-3)(0-1)
Quitman (1-5)(0-1)

District 8-2A:

New Boston (5-1)(1-0)
Daingerfield (4-2)(1-0)
Prairiland (3-3)(1-0)
Redwater (3-3)(0-1)
Hooks (3-3)(0-1)
Queen City (0-6)(0-1)

District 9-2A:

Harmony (5-1)(1-0)
White Oak (3-3)(1-0)
Jefferson (3-3)(1-0)
Tatum (4-2)(0-1)
New Diana (0-6)(0-1)
Sabine (0-6)(0-1)

District 10-2A:

East Chambers (4-2)(3-0)
Anahuac (5-1)(3-0)
Newton (4-2)(2-1)
Kountze (3-3)(1-2)
Buna (4-2)(1-2)
Hardin (2-4)(1-2)
Woodville (2-4)(1-2)
Warren (0-6)(0-3)

District 11-2A:

Malakoff (5-1)(1-0)
Crockett (5-1)(1-0)
Trinity (3-3)(1-0)
Troup (3-3)(0-1)
Elkhart (3-3)(0-1)
Teague (3-3)(0-1)

District 12-2A:

Cameron Yoe (3-4)(3-0)
Little River-Academy (3-3)(2-0)
Troy (4-2)(2-0)
Marlin (1-5)(1-2)
McGregor (3-4)(1-2)
Hearne (1-4)(0-2)
Florence (3-4)(0-3)

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4-2A:


Cisco (7-0)(3-0)
Crawford (5-1)(2-0)
Hico (6-1)(2-1)
Millsap (3-3)(1-1)
Hamilton (2-5)(1-2)
Rio Vista (1-5)(0-2)
Tolar (2-5)(0-3)

District 6-2A:

Corsicana Mildred (6-0)(1-0)
Lone Oak (4-2)(1-0)
Edgewood (3-3)(1-0)
Alba-Golden (3-3)(0-1)
Scurry-Rosser (2-4)(0-1)
Red Oak Life (0-6)(0-1)

District 7-2A:

DeKalb (5-1)(1-0)
Paul Pewitt (4-2)(1-0)
Cooper (3-3)(1-0)
Rivercrest (3-3)(0-1)
Como-Pickton (3-3)(0-1)
Paris Chisum (0-6)(0-1)

District 8-2A:

Harleton (4-2)(1-0)
Ore City (4-2)(1-0)
Hughes Springs (1-5)(1-0)
Elysian Fields (5-1)(0-1)
Waskom (5-1)(0-1)
Linden-Kildare (2-4)(0-1)

District 9-2A:

Arp (4-2)(1-0)
Joaquin (3-3)(1-0)
West Rusk (2-4)(1-0)
Union Grove (2-4)(0-1)
Frankston (1-5)(0-1)
Winona (1-5)(0-1)

District 10-2A:

Corrigan-Camden (4-2)(1-0)
San Augustine (4-2)(1-0)(
Hemphill (4-2)(1-0)
Deweyville (4-1)(0-1)
Groveton (3-3)(0-1)
New Waverly (2-4)(0-1)

District 11-2A:

Buffalo (5-1)(1-0)
Italy (4-2)(1-0)
Axtell (4-2)(1-0)
Leon (2-4)(0-1)
Centerville (4-2)(0-1)
Blooming Grove (3-3)(0-1)

District 12-2A:

Rogers (7-0)(3-0)
Thorndale (6-1)(2-1)
Franklin (6-1)(2-1)
Rosebud-Lott (2-4)(1-1)
Lexington (4-2)(1-1)
Bruceville-Eddy (1-5)(0-2)
Jarrell (2-5)(0-3)

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 6-1A:


Honey Grove (6-0)(1-0)
Clarksville (5-1)(1-0)
Blue Ridge (3-3)(1-0)
Celeste (2-3)(0-1)
Wolfe City (2-4)(0-1)
Quinlan Boles (2-4)(0-1)

District 7-1A:

Bosqueville (4-3)(1-0)
DeLeon (3-4)(1-0)
Valley Mills (5-1)(0-0)
Santo (5-2)(0-1)
Itasca (3-3)(0-1)

District 8-1A:

Mart (4-2)(1-0)
Riesel (4-2)(1-0)
Kerens (3-3)(1-0)
Cross Roads (2-4)(0-1)
Rice (2-4)(0-1)
Cayuga (2-4)(0-1)

District 9-1A:

Carlisle (6-0)(1-0)
Big Sandy (4-2)(1-0)
Simms Bowie (3-3)(1-0)
Maud (4-2)(0-1)
Overton (3-3)(0-1)
Hawkins (1-5)(0-1)

District 10-1A:

Garrison (5-1)(1-0)
Alto (4-2)(1-0)
Grapeland (2-4)(1-0)
Shelbyville (3-3)(0-1)
Cushing (1-5)(0-1)
Timpson (0-6)(0-1)

District 11-1A:

Lovelady (6-1)(1-0)
West Sabine (2-5)(1-0)
Hull-Daisetta (3-3)(0-0)
West Hardin (6-1)(0-1)
Colmesneil (2-5)(0-1)

District 12-1A:

Moody (5-2)(1-0)
Thrall (3-4)(1-0)
Normangee (3-3)(0-0)
Somerville (3-4)(0-1)
Iola (2-4)(0-1)

District 13-1A:

Goldthwaite (5-2)(1-0)
Winters (5-2)(1-0)
Mason (6-0)(0-0)
Reagan County (3-4)(0-1)
El Dorado (2-5)(0-1)


Class 1-A, Division II:

District 9-1A:


Meridian (3-3)(1-0)
Gorman (1-5)(1-0)
Cross Plains (2-4)(0-0)
Baird (0-6)(0-1)
Ranger (0-7)(0-1)

District 10-1A:

Hubbard (4-2)(1-0)
Chilton (3-3)(1-0)
Bremond (1-5)(1-0)
Frost (3-3)(0-1)
Dawson (0-6)(0-1)
Wortham (0-6)(0-1)

District 11-1A:

Cumby (3-3)(0-0)
Detroit (3-3)(0-0)
Dallas Gateway (2-4)(0-0)
Era (1-5)(0-0)
Savoy (0-5)(0-0)

District 12-1A:

Tenaha (6-0)(0-0)
Mount Enterprise (6-0)(0-0)
Beckville (1-5)(0-0)
Union Hill (1-5)(0-0)

District 13-1A:

Milano (6-0)(1-0)
Granger (5-1)(1-0)
Holland (1-5)(1-0)
Burton (5-1)(0-1)
Snook (2-4)(0-1)
Bartlett (1-5)(0-1)

District 14-1A:

Evadale (3-3)(1-0)
Sabine Pass (1-4)(0-0)
High Island (0-6)(0-0)
Burkeville (0-5)(0-1)

Six-Man, Division I:

District 12:


Walnut Springs (4-2)(1-0)
Avalon (3-4)(1-0)
Waxahachie Eagle Advantage (0-5)(0-0)
Covington (1-6)(0-1)
Kopperl (0-6)(0-1)


District 13:

Oakwood (6-0)(1-0)
Coolidge (3-4)(1-0)
Leverett's Chapel (5-1)(0-0)
Apple Springs (4-3)(0-1)
Chester (2-4)(0-1)

District 14:

Aquilla (7-0)(0-0)
Abbott (6-1)(0-0)
Bynum (6-1)(0-0)
Penelope (4-3)(0-0)

Six-Man, Division II:

District 12:


Fannindel (3-3)(0-0)
Trinidad (2-4)(0-0)
Milford (3-4)(0-0)
Karnack (2-5)(0-0)

District 13:

Jonesboro (7-0)(0-0)
Iredell (4-3)(0-0)
Cranfills Gap (4-3)(0-0)
Morgan (0-5)(0-0)

District 16:

Buckholts (4-3)(0-0)
Calvert (2-4)(0-0)
Star (0-4)(0-0)
Oglesby (0-7)(0-0)

TAPPS, Division II, District 2:

Grace Community (4-2)(1-0)
Dallas Christian (4-2)(1-0)
Waco Reicher (5-1)(0-0)
Dallas First Baptist (1-6)(0-0)
Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-1)(0-1)
Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill (4-2)(0-1)

TAPPS, Division III, District 2:

Dallas Shelton (4-2)(1-0)
Brook Hill (3-3)(1-0)
T.K. Gorman (3-3)(1-0)
All Saints (3-3)(0-1)
Dallas Lutheran (1-5)(0-1)
Irving The Highlands (1-5)(0-1)

TAPPS, Division IV, District 2:

Richardson Canyon Creek (3-3)(1-0)
Garland Christian (5-1)(1-0)
McKinney Christian (3-3)(1-0)
Dallas Lakehill Prep (3-3)(0-1)
Waco Texas Christian (1-4)(0-1)
Rockwall Christian (0-5)(0-1)

TAPPS, Six-Man, Division I, District 3:

Temple Holy Trinity (7-0)(0-0)
Austin Hill Country (5-2)(0-0)
Round Rock Christian (4-3)(0-0)
Waco Vanguard Academy (1-5)(0-0)

TAPPS, Six-Man, Division II, District 3:

Heath Fulton Street (5-1)(1-0)
McKinney Cornerstone (4-2)(0-0)
Killeen Memorial Christian (1-5)(0-0)
Dallas Tyler Street (1-5)(0-1)

11-Man Independent:

Temple Central Texas (2-3)

T-CAL, Division I, District 3:

Waco Live Oak (7-0)(2-0)
Bryan Allen Academy (4-3)(1-1)
Bryan Christian Home School (4-3)(0-1)
Waco Methodist Home School (5-1)(0-1)

T-CAL, Division II, District 5:

Marshall Christian Academy (6-0)(1-0)
King's Academy (5-1)(1-0)
Cleburne Christian Academy (4-3)(0-1)
Agape Christian Academy (0-3)(0-1)

6-Man Independent:

Longview Trinity School (4-3)(1-0)
Tyler HEAT (3-3)(0-0)
Fruitvale (3-3)(0-0)

6-Man Home School:

Temple Centex Home School (4-1)(0-0)

 

-----

 

East and Central Texas H.S. Schedule
(October 13th-October 15th)

 

Class 5-A:

District 11-5A:


DeSoto at *Tyler Lee
Longview at *Mesquite Horn
Mesquite at *North Mesquite

District 12-5A:

A&M Consolidated vs *Killeen Shoemaker
Belton at *Temple
Bryan vs *Copperas Cove
Killeen Ellison vs *Harker Heights

District 14-5A:

Conroe vs *College Park
Conroe Oak Ridge at *The Woodlands
Humble Atascocita vs *Humble Kingwood
Lufkin Open

Class 4-A:

District 8-4A:


Waco Midway at *San Angelo Lake View
Killeen vs *Waco High
Stephenville at *Waco University

District 13-4A:

Greenville at *Texas High
Mount Pleasant at *Sulphur Springs
Royse City vs *Sherman
Denison Open

District 14-4A:

Hallsville at *Kilgore
Jacksonville vs *Pine Tree
Marshall vs *Nacogdoches
John Tyler at *Whitehouse

District 15-4A:

Corsicana vs *Terrell
Forney vs *Red Oak
Lancaster vs *Mesquite Poteet
Waxahachie at *West Mesquite
Ennis Open

Class 3-A:

District 8-3A:

Alvarado at *Hillsboro
Glen Rose vs *Kennedale
Venus vs *West

District 13-3A:

Crandall vs *Kemp
Ferris at *Mabank
Kaufman at *North Forney

District 14-3A:

Canton at *Van
Rains vs *Lindale
Quinlan Ford vs *Wills Point

District 15-3A:

Atlanta at *Mount Vernon
Paris vs *North Lamar
Liberty-Eylau vs *Pleasant Grove

District 16-3A:

Carthage at *Gilmer
Gladewater vs *Spring Hill
Henderson vs *Pittsburg

District 17-3A:

Athens at *Bullard
Brownsboro vs *Chapel Hill
Rusk Open

District 18-3A:

Center vs *Diboll
Huntington vs *Jasper
Kirbyville Open

District 19-3A:

China Spring at *Waco Robinson
Gatesville at *Lorena
Waco Connally vs *Waco La Vega

District 20-3A:

Fairfield vs *Palestine Westwood
Groesbeck vs *Madisonville
Mexia vs *Palestine

District 25-3A:

Burnet vs *Salado
Lampasas vs *Llano
Liberty Hill vs *Taylor

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4-2A:


Breckenridge vs *Comanche
Clifton at *Eastland
Dublin vs *Whitney
Godley Open

District 6-2A:

Dallas Life Oak Cliff at *Maypearl
Eustace at *Palmer
Grandview vs *Sunnyvale

District 7-2A:

Caddo Mills at *Winnsboro
Grand Saline at *Mineola
Melissa at *Quitman

District 8-2A:

Daingerfield vs *Queen City
Hooks vs *Redwater
New Boston vs *Prairiland

District 9-2A:

Harmony at *New Diana
Sabine vs *Tatum
Jefferson vs *White Oak

District 10-2A:

Anahuac at *East Chambers
Buna vs *Kountze
Hardin at *Woodville
Newton vs *Warren

District 11-2A:

Crockett vs *Troup
Elkhart at *Teague
Malakoff at *Trinity

District 12-2A:

Cameron Yoe at *Little River Academy
Hearne at *Marlin
McGregor vs *Troy
Florence Open

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4-2A:

Cisco vs *Rio Vista
Crawford vs *Hico
Millsap at *Tolar
Hamilton Open

District 6-2A:

Alba-Golden at *Red Oak Life
Corsicana Mildred at *Scurry-Rosser
Edgewood vs *Lone Oak

District 7-2A:

Rivercrest vs *Como-Pickton
Cooper vs *Paul Pewitt
DeKalb at *Paris Chisum

District 8-2A:

Elysian Fields vs *Harleton
Hughes Springs vs *Ore City
Linden-Kildare vs *Waskom

District 9-2A:

Arp at *Joaquin
Frankston at *West Rusk
Union Grove vs *Winona

District 10-2A:

Corrigan-Camden at *San Augustine
Deweyville vs *Groveton
Hemphill vs *New Waverly

District 11-2A:

Axtell at *Blooming Grove
Buffalo at *Italy
Centerville vs *Leon

District 12-2A:

Bruceville-Eddy vs *Jarrell
Franklin vs *Lexington
Rosebud-Lott at *Thorndale
Rogers Open

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 6-1A:


Blue Ridge at *Clarksville
Celeste vs *Quinlan Boles
Honey Grove at *Wolfe City

District 7-1A:

Bosqueville at *Itasca
Santo vs *Valley Mills
DeLeon Open

District 8-1A:

Cayuga vs *Rice
Kerens vs *Mart
Cross Roads at *Riesel

District 9-1A:

Big Sandy vs *Overton
Hawkins at *Maud
Carlisle at *Simms Bowie

District 10-1A:

Alto at *Garrison
Cushing at *Shelbyville
Grapeland at *Timpson

District 11-1A:

Colmesneil vs *Hull-Daisetta
West Sabine at *West Hardin
Lovelady Open

District 12-1A:

Iola at *Thrall
Moody vs *Normangee
Somerville Open

District 13-1A:

Eldorado vs *Mason
Reagan County vs *Winters
Goldthwaite Open

Class 1-A, Division II:

District 9-1A:


Baird vs *Ranger
Cross Plains at *Gorman
Meridian Open

District 10-1A:

Bremond at *Hubbard
Chilton vs *Wortham
Dawson vs *Frost

District 11-1A:

Cumby at *Dallas Gateway Charter
Detroit at *Savoy
Era Open

District 12-1A:

Beckville at *Union Hill
Mount Enterprise at *Tenaha

District 13-1A:

Bartlett at *Burton
Granger vs *Snook
Holland at *Milano

District 14-1A:

Burkeville vs *High Island
Evadale Open
Sabine Pass Open

Six-Man, Division I:

District 12:


Avalon vs *Walnut Springs
Covington vs *Waxahachie Eagle Advantage Charter
Kopperl Open

District 13:

Apple Springs at *Leverett's Chapel
Chester at *Oakwood
Coolidge Open

District 14:

Abbott Open
Aquilla Open
Bynum Open
Penelope Open

District 15:

Lometa vs Blanket
Prairie Lea vs Bell County Home School
Rochelle at Water Valley
Evant Open

Six-Man, Division II:

District 12:


Fannindel vs Saint Jo
Trinidad vs Fruitvale
Milford Open

District 13:

Iredell at Star
Jonesboro vs Dublin Premiere
Morgan Open
Cranfills Gap Open

District 14:

Comanche Paradigm Open
Gustine Open
Rising Star Open
Sidney Open

District 15:

Brookesmith at *Mullin
Lohn at *Richland Springs
Cherokee Open

District 16:

Star vs. Iredell
Buckholts Open
Calvert Open
Oglesby Open

TAPPS/Private/Independent:

Division II, District 2:


Cedar Hill Trinity Christian vs *Dallas Christian School
Dallas First Baptist Academy at Grace Community
Dallas Parish Episcopal at *Waco Reicher

Division III, District 2:

Brook Hill vs *All Saints
Dallas Lutheran at *Dallas Shelton School
Irving The Highlands School at *T. K. Gorman

Division III, District 3:

Bryan St. Joseph at League City Bay Area Christian
Giddings State School at Temple Central Texas Chr.
Austin Regents School Open
Austin Texas School for the Deaf Open

Division IV, District 2:

Dallas Lakehill Prep vs *Rockwall Christian
Garland Christian Academy at *McKinney Christian
Richardson Canyon Creek at *Waco Texas Christian Academy

11-Man Independent:

Dallas A+ Academy vs Krum
Temple Central Texas Christian vs Giddings State School

Division I, District 3:

Round Rock Christian at Blum
Waco Vanguard College Prep Open
Austin Hill Country Open
Temple Holy Trinity Open

Division II, District 2:

Dallas Tyler Street Christian at Wise County Home School
Heath Fulton Academy vs Mineral Wells Community
Killeen Memorial Christian at *McKinney The Cornerstone

T-CAL, Division I, District 3:

Bryan Allen Academy vs Cedar Creek Bastrop Tribe Consolidated
Bryan Christian Homeschool at Williamson County Home School
Dallas Jehovah Jireh Prep Open
Waco Live Oak Open
Waco Methodist Children's Home Open

T-CAL, Division II, District 2:

Bell County Home School at Prairie Lea
Cedar Creek Bastrop Tribe Consolidated at Bryan Allen Academy
Williamson County Home School vs Bryan Christian Homeschool

T-CAL, Division II, District 5:

Cleburne Christian Academy vs Granbury Cornerstone Christian
Marshall Christian Academy Open
Tyler Kings Academy Open
Agape Christian Academy Open

6-Man, Independent:

Blum vs Round Rock Christian
Fruitvale at Trinidad
Lingleville vs Moran
Longview Trinity School of Texas vs Tyler HEAT

6-Man, Independent Charter:

Austin NYOS Charter School at Temple Centex H/Sch
Grand Prairie Eagle Advantage vs Irving Faustina Academy

6-Man, Independent Home School:

Lubbock Home School Christian Open
Temple Centex Home School vs Austin NYOS Charter School

 

 

-----

 

East and Central Texas H.S. Schedule
(October 6th-October 8th)

 

East and Central Texas H.S. Football Schedule:
Thursday, October 6th-Saturday, October 8th:


District 11-5A:

*DeSoto 28 North Mesquite 17
*Mesquite Horn 55 Tyler Lee 21
*Longview 54 Mesquite 21

District 12-5A:

*Temple 40 Harker Heights 30
*A&M Consolidated 49 Bryan 21
*Belton 23 Killeen Shoemaker 21
*Copperas Cove 64 Killeen Ellison 7

District 14-5A:

*Humble Kingwood 31 Conroe 21
*Lufkin 30 The Woodlands 10
*Humble Atascocita 21 Conroe Oak Ridge 14
College Park Open

Class 4-A:

District 8-4A:


*Waco High 26 Waco Midway 24
*Stephenville 63 San Angelo Lake View 0
*Killeen 44 Waco University 19

District 13-4A:

*Royse City 21 Denison 6
*Sulphur Springs 53 Greenville 0
*Sherman 30 Texas High 17
Mount Pleasant Open

District 14-4A:

*Hallsville 24 Marshall 21
*Jacksonville 27 Kilgore 20
*Whitehouse 49 Nacogdoches 28
*John Tyler 52 Pine Tree 14

District 15-4A:

*Waxahachie 47 Corsicana 36
*Lancaster 28 Ennis 7
*Forney 56 Terrell 6
*West Mesquite 22 Mesquite Poteet 21
Red Oak Open

Class 3-A:

District 8-3A:


*Glen Rose 50 Venus 22
*Alvarado 55 Kennedale 0
*Hillsboro 15 West 8

District 13-3A:

*North Forney 41 Crandall 21
*Ferris 28 Kemp 27
*Kaufman 42 Mabank 21

District 14-3A:

*Canton 49 Rains 0
*Lindale 51 Wills Point 13
*Van 47 Quinlan Ford 12

District 15-3A:

*Pleasant Grove 47 Mount Vernon 0
*Atlanta 41 North Lamar 14
*Paris 22 Liberty-Eylau 12

District 16-3A:

*Gilmer 55 Gladewater 19
*Carthage 23 Pittsburg 16 (OT)
*Henderson 52 Spring Hill 0

District 17-3A:

*Rusk 69 Brownsboro 54
*Chapel Hill 50 Bullard 6
Athens Open

District 18-3A:

*Jasper 31 Center 28
*Kirbyville 49 Huntington 18
Diboll Open

District 19-3A:

*Gatesville 38 China Spring 35
*Waco La Vega 27 Lorena 17
*Waco Robinson 26 Waco Connally 25

District 20-3A:


*Fairfield 33 Mexia 3
*Palestine 46 Groesbeck 27
*Madisonville 24 Palestine Westwood 7

District 25-3A:

*Lampasas 37 Burnet 29
*Liberty Hill 20 Salado 14
*Taylor 31 Llano 20

Class 2-A, Division I

District 4-2A:


*Breckenridge 31 Clifton 7
*Godley 62 Dublin 0
*Eastland 58 Whitney 27
Comanche, Open

District 6-2A:

*Eustace 24 Sunnyvale 17
*Grandview 54 Life High Oak Cliff 8
*Palmer 40 Maypearl 12

District 7-2A:

*Melissa 25 Caddo Mills 12
*Grand Saline 37 Quitman 36
*Winnsboro 28 Mineola 17

District 8-2A:

*New Boston 28 Redwater 21
*Prairiland 48 Queen City 0
*Daingerfield 28 Hooks 20

District 9-2A:

*Harmony 16 Tatum 13
*Jefferson 54 Sabine 0
*White Oak 47 Sabine 14

District 10-2A:

*Anahuac 42 Buna 21
*East Chambers 56 Hardin 0
*Kountze 40 Warren 32
*Newton 42 Woodville 13

District 11-2A:

*Crockett 34 Teague 20
*Trinity 28 Elkhart 7
*Malakoff 33 Troup 20

District 12-2A:

*Cameron Yoe 24 McGregor 20
*Little River Academy 34 Florence 21
*Troy 48 Marlin 0
Hearne Open

Class 2-A, Division II

District 4-2A:


*Cisco 62 Millsap 0
*Crawford 37 Hamilton 7
*Hico 35 Tolar 20
Rio Vista Open

District 6-2A:

*Corsicana Mildred 55 Alba-Golden 0
*Edgewood 40 Scurry-Rosser 22
*Lone Oak 52 Red Oak Life 6

District 7-2A:

*Paul Pewitt 68 Rivercrest 0
*DeKalb 43 Como-Pickton 0
*Cooper 49 Paris Chisum 0

District 8-2A:

*Hughes Springs 28 Elysian Fields 7
*Harleton 30 Waskom 13
*Ore City 47 Linden-Kildare 26

District 9-2A:

*Arp 46 Frankston 28
*West Rusk 35 Union Grove 7
*Joaquin 40 Winona 7

District 10-2A:

*Corrigan-Camden 46 New Waverly 21
*San Augustine 12 Deweyville 0
*Hemphill 64 Groveton 38

District 11-2A:

*Buffalo 16 Centerville 15
*Axtell 14 Leon 0
*Italy 36 Blooming Grove 10

District 12-2A:

*Rogers 43 Bruceville-Eddy 22
*Franklin 56 Rosebud-Lott 12
*Thorndale 54 Jarrell 12
Lexington Open

Class 1-A, Division I

District 6-1A:


*Blue Ridge 19 Celeste 14
*Clarksville 61 Wolfe City 14
*Honey Grove 52 Quinlan Boles 15

District 7-1A:

*Bosqueville 45 Santo 19
*DeLeon 35 Itasca 21
Valley Mills Open

District 8-1A:

*Riesel 49 Cayuga 21
*Kerens 21 Cross Roads 7
*Mart 28 Rice 6

District 9-1A:

*Big Sandy 47 Maud 24
*Carlisle 63 Hawkins 0
*Simms Bowie 26 Overton 22

District 10-1A:

*Garrison 51 Timpson 6
*Alto 55 Cushing 6
*Grapeland 49 Shelbyville 28

District 11-1A:

*West Sabine 63 Colmesneil 20
*Hull-Daisetta 48 High Island 14
*Lovelady 74 West Hardin 24

District 12-1A:

*Moody 16 Iola 14
*Thrall 55 Somerville 34
Normangee Open
\
District 13-1A:

*Winters 46 Eldorado 21
*Goldthwaite 42 Reagan County 6
*Mason 69 Johnson City 0

Class 1-A, Division II

District 9-1A:


*Meridian 46 Baird 20
*Gorman 36 Ranger 21
Cross Plains Open

District 10-1A:

*Bremond 45 Frost 20
*Chilton 56 Dawson 0
*Hubbard 30 Wortham 8

District 11-1A:

*Detroit 34 Dallas Gateway Charter 0
*Era 41 Savoy 0
Cumby Open

District 12-1A:

Mount Enterprise 30 Austin Regents School 22
Tenaha Open
Beckville Open
Union Hill Open

District 13-1A:

*Bartlett vs Granger
*Milano 14 Burton 13
*Holland 30 Snook 25

District 14-1A:

*Evadale 61 Burkeville 38
Hull-Daisetta 48 High Island 14
Sabine Pass Open

Six-Man, Division I

District 12:


*Avalon 51 Kopperl 16
*Walnut Springs 66 Covington 14
*Aquilla 60 Waxahachie Eagle Advantage 6

District 13:

*Oakwood 46 Apple Springs 0
*Coolidge 60 Chester 13
*Leverett's Chapel 55 Fruitvale 24

District 14:

*Austin Hill Country 52 Abbott 6
*Aquilla 60 Waxahachie Eagle Advantage Charter 6
*Bynum 62 Iredell 32
*Penelope 64 Trinidad 26

District 15:

*Rochelle 76 Strawn 28
*Blanket 40 Evant 14
Lometa Open
Prairie Lea Open

Six-Man, Division II:

District 12:


Karnack 46 Tyler HEAT 24
Fannindel 45 Bloomburg 0
Milford 57 Blum 12
Penelope 64 Trinidad 26

District 13:

Buckholts 45 Cranfills Gap 40
Bynum 62 Iredell 32
Jonesboro 47 Sidney 0
Morgan Open

District 16:

Buckholts 45 Cranfills Gap 40
Waco Live Oak 50 Calvert 52
Temple Centex Home School 52 Oglesby 6
Star Open

TAPPS/Private/Independent:

Division II, District 2:


*Tyler Grace Community 42 Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 35 (OT)
*Dallas Christian 21 Dallas Parish Episcopal 3
Krum 66 Dallas First Baptist 7
Waco Reicher 48 Georgetown Eastview 14

Division III, District 2:

*Brook Hill 75 Dallas Lutheran 0
*Dallas Shelton 49 Irving The Highlands 20
*T.K. Gorman 17 Tyler All Saints 12

Division IV, District 2:

Dallas Lakehill Prep vs *Richardson Canyon Creek
*Garland Christian Academy 47 Waco Texas Christian 18
*McKinney Christian 35 Rockwall Christian 13

11-Man Independent:

Krum 66 Dallas First Baptist Academy 7
Temple Central Texas Chr. at Granger JV

Division I, District 2:

*Dallas Covenant 82 Watauga Harvest Christian 37
*Kennedale Fellowship 66 Greenville Christian 30
*Rockwall Heritage Christian 70 Waco Vanguard Prep 7

Division I, District 3:

Austin Hill Country 52 Abbott 6
Round Rock Christian 48 Austin Veritas Academy 40
Temple Holy Trinity 62 San Antonio Sunnybrook 6
Rockwall Heritage Christian 70 Waco Vanguard College Prep 7

Division II, District 2:

*Heath Fulton Academy 60 Dallas Tyler Street Christian 12
San Antonio FEAST 81 Killeen Memorial Christian 30
McKinney The Cornerstone vs Stonegate Christian Academy

TCAF, Division 2, District 1:

*Waco Parkview Christian 72 Mineral Wells Community 61
Weatherford Christian Open
Azle Christian School Open
FW Harvest Crowley Open

TCAF, Division 2, District 2:

Arlington High Point Academy vs *Balch Springs Christian
Arlington St. Paul Prep vs *Athens Christian Prep
Irving Faustina Academy vs *Lewisville Temple Christian
Wylie Prep Academy at Lucas Christian JV
Fort Worth Glenview Christian Open

T-CAL, Division I, District 3:

Tomball Christian 46 Bryan Allen Academy 0
Waco Live Oak 60 Calvert 52
Bryan Allen Academy vs Tomball Christian H/School
Bryan Christian Homeschool vs Bell County Home School
Waco Methodist Children's Home vs FW THESA H/School
Dallas Jehovah Jireh Prep Open

T-CAL Div. I Dist. 4

Fort Worth THESA Home School at Waco Methodist Children's Home
Greenville Phoenix Open
Parker Tarrant H/Sch Open

T-CAL, Division II, District 2:

Bell County Home School at Bryan Christian Home School
*Cedar Creek Bastrop Tribe Consolidated 30 Williamson County Home School 22

T-CAL, Division II, District 5:

*Wise County Home School 49 Agape Christian Academy 0
Cleburne Christian Academy vs *Marshall Christian Academy
Tyler Kings Academy Open

6-Man Independent:

Karnack 46 Tyler HEAT 24
Longview Trinity School vs. Rockwall Heritage JV
Milford 57 Blum 12
Leverett's Chapel 55 Fruitval 24
Lingleville 54 Comanche Paradigm 8

6-Man Independent Home School

Temple Centex Home School 52 Oglesby 6
Lubbock Home School Christian Open

 

David Smoak is the Program Director for ESPN Radio-Central Texas and the owner of Smoaky.com.



Please remember that you are responsible for the content you post on texasfootball.com. Any content containing profanity, personal attacks, antisocial behavior, or is otherwise inappropriate will be removed from our website. Users who fail to abide by these guidelines may be permanently banned. The comments/ideas shared in the Facebook commenting system do not reflect the views of Dave Campbell¹s Texas Football.

If you would like to report inappropriate behavior within the Facebook commenting system, please email subservice@texasfootball.com and we will review your request.


Subscribe to DCTF

Forgot Your Password?

Not a subscriber yet?
By registering on TexasFootball.com you'll get instant access to exclusive content and printed magazines. learn more »


Headlines
Special Offer

What is being overheard around the state of Texas

WaterCooler Talk
One of the best days of the year is getting the next edition to an amazing magazine.William ,
Get your copy of the 2014 Summer Edition of Dave Campbell's Texas Football today! Purchase
2014 Cover