Dave Campbell's Texas Football Inspirational Coach of the Week
Presented by iCoach

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, in partnership with iCoach, is proud to honor one head football coach in each classification with the Inspirational Coach of the Week Award. Each coach recognized with this special honor typifies discipline, character and integrity while passing those values along to their athletes to help them be successful both on and off the field.

Congratulations to all the coaches and thank you for all you do for your players, schools and communities.

WEEK TWELVE WINNERS

6A: Mark Soto, San Marcos
Down 36-14 to Round Rock Westwood at halftime, Soto rallied his Rattlers for an unforgettable 64-50 victory, earning a huge playoff victory to save their season.

5A: Henry Cofer, Dallas Kimball
After an 0-4 start — including a 61-7 loss to Dallas Wilson — Cofer kept his team together and it paid off in a big way, stunning Dallas Wilson with a 35-14 upset victory to move on to the area round.

4A: Brett Ratliff, Hondo
A year after guiding his 1-9 Owls to a playoff victory over 9-1 Devine, Ratliff pulled the trick off again, this time leading his 2-8 Owls to a 26-18 win over previously unbeaten Pearsall.

3A: Stacey Martin, Slaton
After winning its last three games just to qualify for the playoffs, Martin kept the party going, earning their first playoff win since 1987 with a 21-14 win over Fabens.

2A: Dane Ashley, Panhandle
Ashley’s Panthers pulled off one of the upsets of the first round of the playoffs, forcing four first-half turnovers and running to an improbable 30-21 victory over 2016 state semifinalist Abernathy.

1A: Josh Stanaland, Jayton
Despite playing with just seven players, coach Stanaland rallied his team to pull off a 54-30 win over Highland.

6A: Rodney Webb, Rockwall
Guided the Yellow Jackets to a victory over defending 5A Division I state champion Highland Park.
5A: Jason Strunk, Lubbock
Led the Westerners to an upset overtime win over perennial power Seminole.
4A: Kodi Crane, Gonzales
Leaned on big plays in special teams and a terrific defense to guide the Apaches past Orange Grove.
3A: Mike Nichols, Little River Academy
Pushed all the right buttons, especially on defense, as Academy took down Rogers.
2A: Jason Keller, Sabinal
Got the best of longtime rival D’Hanis with a defense-first 14-12 victory.
1A: Tye Keith, Happy
Guided the Cowboys to a win over Richland Springs, snapping the Coyotes’ 29-game winning streak.

6A: Danny Servance, Odessa
After entering the season having lost its last 15 games, the Bronchos are 2-0 after a hard-fought victory over Amarillo, 28-21.

5A: Justen Evans, Corpus Christi Miller
Led the Buccanneers to a 26-13 win over Corpus Christi King, getting Miller to 2-0 for the first time since 2002.

4A: Mike Fuller, Decatur
Wilson Hicks found Beau Bedford on a 6-yard touchdown pass in overtime, and the defense stood tall as the Eagles took down Alvarado, 28-21.

3A: Judd Thrash, McGregor
Guided the Bulldogs to a defense-first 15-7 win over Sunnyvale for the first win of his career.

2A: Chris Tobola, Wortham
The Bulldogs are 2-0 after Tobola guided them to a big 40-28 win over Cayuga.

1A: Randy Sims Jr., Mullin
Notched his first victory with an unforgettable 56-50 overtime win over Rising Star.


WEEK THREE WINNERS

6A: Manny Gomez, Harlingen
After a season opening loss, Gomez’s Cardinals are beginning to find their stride as they stunned heavily favored San Antonio Reagan 22-20 on Friday at Boggus Stadium.

5A: Joe Willis, Colleyville Heritage
Willis’ squad got a huge effort on the road to stun Class 6A Euless Trinity 31-14, the first time in school history that Heritage has beaten the Trojans.

4A: Cornel Thompson, West Orange-Stark
West Orange-Stark had to wait two extra weeks to defend their back to back titles, but Thompson’s squad wasted no time rounding into form as led by new junior QB Chaka Watson the Mustangs rolled past Bridge City 39-6.

3A: Cody Burris, Tornillo
Burris, who was the school’s head basketball coach up until he took over the football program in the offseason, guided the Coyotes to a 34-14 win over Anthony, ending the Coyotes’ 29-game losing streak.

2A: Chad LaGrone, Milano
LaGrone’s Eagles ended the state’s longest winning streak Friday, taking down three-time defending state champion Bremond 28-21, ending the Tigers 49 game winning streak.

1A: Luis Guereca, Iredell
Guereca’s Dragons shut out Gordon for an emphatic 50-0 win, marking the first time the Dragons have beaten the Longhorns since 1966.

WEEK FOUR WINNERS

6A: Ken Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa
Led by the triple option offense, the Rebels knocked off crosstown rival Amarillo High to improve to 4-0 on the year, marking the first time since 1975 that Tascosa has beaten the Sandies in consecutive years.

5A: Joseph Turner, Fort Worth North Side
The former TCU running back helped the Steers to a 32-0 win over neighborhood rival Diamond Hill-Jarvis, improving to 3-0 for the first time since 1972.

4A: Lupe Florez, Bay City
Coach Florez got his biggest win since his arrival on the coast against his former school as Bay City stunned Cameron Yoe 30-29, holding the Yoemen on a two-point conversion play to preserve the victory.

3A: Brandon Hankins, Kemp
Hankins and his Yellowjackets are off to a blazing 4-0 start to the season after Kemp opened district play with an impressive 57-6 win over Maypearl.

2A: Jason Herring, Refugio
Still reeling in the wake of Hurricane Harvey, Herring – who has taken many official and unofficial roles in the recovery effort — guided the Bobcats to a hard-fought 28-21 win over Edna.

1A: Caleb Callaway, Knox City
Trailing 42-40 to Throckmorton at halftime, Callaway rallied his team to outscore their opponent 52-0 the rest of the way, winning 92-42 via mercy rule for Knox City’s first win over Throckmorton since they were both 11-man teams in 1999.


WEEK FIVE WINNERS

6A: Mickey Moss, Rockwall-Heath
In a matchup with archrival Rockwall, Moss maintained his team’s composure despite a 27-14 fourth quarter deficit as the Hawks mounted a furious rally, capped by Tanner McAllister’s game-winning 12-yard touchdown run as time expired.

5A: Mark Perez, San Antonio Burbank
The Bulldogs have been to the playoffs just once since 1978 and entered the year as winners of just one game in the last two seasons, but Perez has his squad sitting at 3-0 in District 28-5A play after a win over San Antonio Jefferson.

4A: Josh Gibson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove
A year after making a rare mid-season switch to the Wing-T offense, Gibson’s Hawks are flying high following a 51-14 rout of Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, improving them to 4-0 on the year.

3A: Mike Jackson, La Marque
In an emotional week that included his fourth-month-old son’s open heart surgery, Jackson led his team to a thrilling last-minute win over Hardin-Jefferson, his squad’s first victory of the year.

2A: David Yeager, DeLeon
Consider the statement made for DeLeon, who stole the show against state finalist Crawford as Yeager’s Bearcats soared to an emphatic 38-18 win.

1A: Evan Cardwell, Paint Creek
The first-year head coach logged an impressive 39-21 homecoming win over a salty Loraine squad.

WEEK SIX WINNERS

6A: Mike Uribe, PSJA Memorial
A week after snapping a 20-game losing streak, Uribe guided the Wolverines to a stunning 24-23 upset win over Edinburg Economedes, improving to 2-0 in district play and putting them squarely in the playoff chase.

5A: Chad Cole, Frisco Reedy
In just its second year as a varsity program, Cole has grown the Lions into a fearsome bunch, improving to 5-0 — and 2-0 in district — with a thrilling 35-28 win over previously unbeaten Frisco Wakeland.

4A: Jowell Hancock, Rusk
Break up the Eagles! Hancock’s bunch is off to a 5-1 start, capped by their comeback upset victory over previously unbeaten Madisonville, 48-45, scoring with 41 seconds left to cap the win.

3A: Jake Fieszel, Gunter
The defending state champs just kept on rolling under Fieszel’s watch, shutting out S&S Consolidated 53-0 to extend their winning streak to 22 games.

2A: Steven Grigsby, Roby
Talk about an incredible turnaround: one of the smallest 11-man schools in the state, Grigsby has turned a 21-game losing streak — which Roby entered the 2017 season with — into their first 5-0 start since 2003 with a 21-20 comeback win over Springlake-Earth.

1A: Brandon Smith, Turkey Valley
Smith masterminded a huge fourth quarter to close out a big win over Crowell, 62-36 in a matchup of Top 10 teams.


WEEK SEVEN WINNERS

6A: Todd Dodge, Austin Westlake
Known as one of the innovators of the spread offense, Dodge and his 6-0 Chaparrals have reinvented themselves into a power running team, getting their biggest win of the year with a 21-14 win over rival Lake Travis, snapping a 10-game losing streak to the defending state champs.

5A: Kemmie Lewis, San Antonio Memorial
The Minutemen improved to 3-1 in District 28-5A play with a thrilling 34-33 win over San Antonio Brackenridge — a remarkable change for a program that won just one game between 2014 and 2016, and hasn’t made the playoffs since 1998.

4A: Lee Wiginton, Midlothian Heritage
In just its second varsity season, the Jaguars are off to a 6-0 start after a 64-6 smothering of Dallas Pinkston.

3A: Brad Davis, Grandview
In his first year at the helm of the Zebras, Davis has Grandview humming at 6-0 with a massive win on the road over previously unbeaten Kemp, 50-23.

2A: Jason Thibodeaux, Sabine Pass
Between being ravaged by Hurricane Harvey and a severe lack of players — the Sharks have just 21 players, 10 of which are freshmen — the Sharks finally played their first game of 2017 in Week 7, and coach Thibodeaux rallied his squad to a cathartic 53-6 homecoming win over Burkeville.

1A: Sammy Winters, Hermleigh
District games are always critical, and Winters guided his Cardinals to a terrific win over district rival Ira, 46-30.


WEEK EIGHT WINNERS

6A: John Snelson, Dickinson
As the recovery efforts from Hurricane Harvey continue, coach Snelson has steadied his Gators after an uneven start, beating Alvin 24-7 to improve to 2-2 in district play.

5A: Randy Jackson, North Forney
Jackson has pulled off his turnaround trick again, guiding the Falcons to an emphatic 67-28 win over Royse City to move to 6-1 on the year — and 3-1 in District 15-5A — with one of the state’s most potent offenses.

4A: Tom Allen, Sinton
A little more than a year after being diagnosed with Multiple Systems Atrophy — a rare neurological disease with symptoms similar to Parkinson’s — coach Allen has persevered to remain at the helm of the Pirates, guiding them to a 5-1 start after their win over Wharton.

3A: Josh Finney, Mount Vernon
One of the quietest undefeated teams in the state, Finney led the Tigers to a statement win over defending state champ Mineola, planting themselves among the contenders in Class 3A Division I.

2A: Lance Connot, Bogata Rivercrest
The Rebels trailed 21-6 to Linden-Kildaire at halftime, but coach Connot rallied his squad for a big 26-21 win, pushing them to 7-0 on the season.

1A: Ronny Crumpton, Milford
In a matchup of state-ranked powers, Crumpton kept his team’s composure throughout to nab a thrilling 66-61 win over Garden City.


WEEK NINE WINNERS

6A: Tim Anuszkiewicz, Midland
After starting the season 0-5 in his first year at Midland, coach Anuszkiewicz’s squad has won two of its last three games, including a 49-42 upset win over Amarillo Tascosa.

5A: MT Tyeskie, Dallas Conrad
Coach Tyeskie’s Chargers snapped their  25-game losing streak on Friday night with an 18-14 win over Dallas Jefferson.

4A: Kent Jackson, Seminole
Jackson’s squad has rattled off seven straight wins, including a massive 28-27 overtime win over Sweetwater at the Mustang Bowl on Friday to seize control of the 2-4A Division II race.

3A: Tal Sanders, Maypearl
Coach Sanders’ squad pulled off one of the state’s biggest upsets, knocking off unbeaten archrival (and state-ranked) Grandview, 19-14 in the Battle of 917.

2A: Jason Hodde, Burton
Coach Hodde’s Panthers knocked off unbeaten Milano 36-31 on Friday to seize control of the 13-2A Division II race, moving to 7-1 on the year.

1A: Wayne Ware, Coolidge
Ware kept his team focused in a colossal clash of six-man powers, guiding the Yellowjackets to a 38-28 victory over Aquilla. 


WEEK TEN WINNERS

6A: James Showers, Aldine Davis
With their playoff hopes on the line, Showers’ squad showed incredible resilience, knocking off Aldine Nimitz 37-2 to put themselves right back in the District 16-6A playoff hunt.

5A: Dale Keeling, Everman
The Bulldogs have bounced back after a tough 0-3 start, rattling off six straight wins, including a 31-12 win over Crowley on Friday night, clinching at least a share of the District 9-5A title in Keeling’s final season.

4A: Marcus Shavers, Lubbock Estacado
Shavers’ squad clinched the District 1-4A DI title with a hard fought 20-13 win over Borger, their ninth consecutive win after a season-opening loss.

3A: Donnie Osborn, Teague
The Lions made quite the statement Friday night, rolling to a 35-14 win over previously unbeaten Malakoff to clinch a share of the District 9-3A DI title and snap the Tigers’ 20-game regular season winning streak.

2A: Jayson Wilhelm, Menard
After winning just a single game in Wilhelm’s first season in 2016, the Yellowjackets are in prime position to win District 5-2A DII after a tremendous 27-21 win over Iraan.

1A: Eddie Gallegos, Jonesboro
In a game that likely decides the district championship, Gallegos’ Eagles came up huge with a victory over state-ranked Zephyr.

WEEK ELEVEN WINNERS

6A: Jason Tucker, Haltom
Facing a must-win game to guarantee themselves a playoff spot, the Buffaloes earned a hard-fought 28-17 win over Keller Central, notching their first postseason berth since 2009 and their first winning season since 2000.

5A: Seth Parr, Lubbock Coronado
Parr guided the Mustangs to the first undefeated regular season in program history, clinching the District 4-5A title with a 34-31 win over Abilene Cooper.

4A: Clifton Terrell, Houston North Forest
Talk about unforeseen circumstances — despite not arriving to the stadium until 13 minutes before kickoff due to a broken down bus, Terrell calmed his squad and led them to a 28-20 win over Houston Worthing, clinching the district title and finishing off an undefeated regular season.

3A: Frank Johnson, Holliday
Trailing 21-11 late in the third quarter, Johnson rallied his Eagles to a hard-fought 25-21 win over previously unbeaten Jacksboro, clinching the program’s first district title since 2011.

2A: Russell Lucas, Hamlin
Despite shrinking enrollment and the loss of some key players, the Plowboys earned another district title, toppling rival Roscoe 21-14 in overtime.

1A: Dalton DeGraffenried, Klondike
Needing an 12-point win over Hermleigh to make the playoffs via a three-way tiebreaker, DeGraffenreid guided the Cougars to just that — a 44-32 win over Hermleigh, soaring into the postseason.

6A: Mark Soto, San Marcos
Down 36-14 to Round Rock Westwood at halftime, Soto rallied his Rattlers for an unforgettable 64-50 victory, earning a huge playoff victory to save their season.

5A: Henry Cofer, Dallas Kimball
After an 0-4 start — including a 61-7 loss to Dallas Wilson — Cofer kept his team together and it paid off in a big way, stunning Dallas Wilson with a 35-14 upset victory to move on to the area round.

4A: Brett Ratliff, Hondo
A year after guiding his 1-9 Owls to a playoff victory over 9-1 Devine, Ratliff pulled the trick off again, this time leading his 2-8 Owls to a 26-18 win over previously unbeaten Pearsall.

3A: Stacey Martin, Slaton
After winning its last three games just to qualify for the playoffs, Martin kept the party going, earning their first playoff win since 1987 with a 21-14 win over Fabens.

2A: Dane Ashley, Panhandle
Ashley’s Panthers pulled off one of the upsets of the first round of the playoffs, forcing four first-half turnovers and running to an improbable 30-21 victory over 2016 state semifinalist Abernathy.

1A: Josh Stanaland, Jayton
Despite playing with just seven players, coach Stanaland rallied his team to pull off a 54-30 win over Highland.

DCTF Coach of the Week Presented by iCoach Nomination Form

Know a coach who should be named a Dave Campbell's Texas Football Coach of the Week presented by iCoach? Nominate him below!

PLAYER OF THE WEEK
VOTE NOW

Who should be the Mr. Texas Football Player of the Week for Week 12?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Check out Texas Football Today, the daily live show dedicated to Texas high school football and Texas college football! Every weekday at 12 p.m. CT on TexasFootball.com!

WATCH LIVE

PODCAST

DCTF STORE
2016risingcover

2017 SUMMER EDITION
NOW AVAILABLE

MAGAZINE INFO

Subscriptions start at
$19.95
per year