All-Time Coaching Records

Click here to return to the records main page

Records do not include forfeits. Coaches designated with a # were active in 2008. The exception is G.A. Moore, who came out of retirement to coach 2A Aubrey starting with the 2009 season.

Retired coaches are shown with the school where they won the most games. Records reflect results through the 2008 season.

Place Coach School W L T
1 ## G.A. MOORE, JR. ## Aubrey 407 78 9
2 GORDON WOOD Brownwood 395 93 15
3 # PHIL DANAHER CC Calallen 344 88 4
4 CHARLIE JOHNSTON Childress 313 94 8
5 # DENNIS ALEXANDER Harleton 306 109 11
6 # EDDY PEACH Arlington Lamar 303 119 6
7 # BOB SHELTON Hays Consolidated 303 175 7
8 # CURTIS BARBAY Newton 302 93 6
9 # JIM STREETY S.A. Madison 298 111 3
10 RAY AKINS Gregory-Portland 293 94 16
11 TOMMY WATKINS Iowa Park 293 157 13
12 BOB McQUEEN Temple 276 86 9
13 MONTE DRISKELL Crockett 272 99 9
14 # RANDY ALLEN Highland Park 270 72 6
15 LUCKY GAMBLE Alto 270 76 5
16 # DAN RAY HOOKS West Orange-Stark 261 65 2
17 DONALD GODWIN Rogers 259 117 7
18 # JOE G. CARTWRIGHT Boyd 254 106 6
19 LARRY DIPPEL Amarillo 253 134 6
20 JOHN REDDELL Euless Trinity 249 133 12
21 H. ELMER (PETE) SHOTWELL Abilene 247 83 16
22 BOBBY DAVIS Wolfforth Frenship 247 163 5
23 BRUCE BUSH San Marcos 242 97 8
24 JOE HEDRICK Franklin 240 121 15
25 BILL SMITH Aldine 237 96 6
26 GEORGE (RED) FOREHAND SA Brackenridge 237 134 18
27 SCOTT PHILLIPS Plano East 234 73 3
28 # ALLEN SEPKOWITZ El Paso Andress 233 130 3
29 LOUIS KELLEY Lubbock Estacado 232 104 9
30 # ALLEN WILSON Dallas Carter 231 81 4
31 BOBBY STUART Alief Hastings 231 136 10
32 JERRY HOPKINS Sonora 229 92 8
33 BOB MICKLER, JR. Universal City Randolph 227 63 12
34 W.T. STAPLER Conroe 225 92 8
35 ANDY GRIFFIN White Oak 225 121 6
36 PAUL TYSON Waco 224 63 18
37 BILL HUNTER Centerville 222 205 3
38 JOE CLEMENTS Huntsville 221 77 6
39 RON POE McKinney 221 106 4
40 LES KOENNING Cypress Creek 220 138 8
41 # JOHNNY TUSA Waco 217 124 4
42 # TOM NOLEN Houston Lamar 212 61 6
43 ROSS ROGERS A&M Consolidated 211 92 9
44 WILLIAM (BUSTER) GILBRETH Cuero 210 98 12
45 TOM RITCHEY Sweetwater 207 67 7
46 L.G. WILSON Floydada 207 102 12
47 LEO D. BRITTAIN Vernon 207 107 12
48 JERRY JONES Pilot Point 206 77 7
49 J.E. (RED) WILLIS Marshall 206 88 19
50 JACK MURPHY Gladewater 205 110 7
51 ROY HARPER Burkeville 205 116 5
52 # DON BROOKS El Paso Coronado 205 135 3
53 # GARY PROFFIT Goldthwaite 203 75 3
54 ROBIN BYRD Wink 201 93 1
55 DAN STALLWORTH Baytown Lee 200 66 16
56 MIKE JOHNSTON Katy 200 75 0
57 # TOMMY BLUDAU Schulenburg 200 97 4
58 RONALD BICKHAM Paul Pewitt 200 119 2
59 # HUGH SANDIFER Abilene Wylie 199 78 4
60 MERRILL GREEN Bryan 198 81 9
61 CLAYTON (BUTCH) WOOLLS D’Hanis 198 131 8
62 D.W. RUTLEDGE Converse Judson 197 32 5
63 BOB LEDBETTER Southlake Carroll 197 46 3
64 # JIM SKINNER Birdville 197 105 6
65 WENDELL ROBINSON Bremond 197 126 7
66 MAL FOWLER Van 197 135 8
67 # MIKE HEDRICK Franklin 197 135 11
68 HAROLD C. (CHESTY) WALKER Phillips 196 42 13
69 LEE MITCHELL Gladewater 196 126 19
70 ROD HESS Montgomery 196 139 9
71 T.J. MILLS Sealy 195 78 0
72 # MICKEY FINLEY Victoria Memorial 195 142 4
73 EVERETT (SLEEPY) REYNOLDS Carthage 194 106 9
74 # JOHN OUTLAW Lufkin 193 60 3
75 WINLON KNOWLES White Oak 193 84 6
76 # ALEX LEAL Raymondville 193 111 4
77 J. MURRAY STEPHENSON Sinton 193 116 15
78 # ROYCE McADAMS Sudan 192 94 1
79 BOB BROWN Denison 191 124 4
80 GLENN (RED) FRAZIER Andrews 190 104 9
81 GENE ROGERS Killeen 189 59 9
82 JOHN CRAWFORD Tatum 189 63 4
83 TOMMY ROBERTS San Benito 189 77 10
84 # BUTCH HENDERSON Lubbock Coronado 189 140 1
85 # DAVID BOURQUIN Mineral Wells 189 141 3
86 RON SCHROEDER Bastrop 188 36 3
87 A.D. SHAVER Seagraves 188 133 4
88 RAYMOND E. MATTINGLY Bowie 187 70 11
89 DAVID HUSSMAN Schulenburg 187 73 1
90 KEN DAVIS Wills Point 187 86 7
91 WILLIAM E. (WILLIE) ROTEN Italy 187 94 11
92 JIM SLAUGHTER Lake View 187 102 2
93 RON MILLS Bay City 187 122 9
94 CHARLIE WILLIAMS PSJA 186 56 15
95 AUBREY ROBERTS Clifton 186 59 15
96 LES JOHNSON Bastrop 186 153 5
97 STEVE LINEWEAVER Commerce 185 31 2
98 WATSON (WATTY) MYERS Texarkana 185 83 12
99 PHILLIP HOLT Winnsboro 185 128 6
100 SAM HARRELL Ennis 184 54 0
101 WELDON WILLIG The Woodlands 184 76 5
102 THEO (COTTON) MILES White Oak 184 81 7
103 # WELDON NELMS Wimberley 184 107 3
104 ROBERT (RED) LOWRANCE Hawkins 184 111 10
105 MIKE FARDA Irving Nimitz 184 149 8
106 BOB ALPERT Aldine MacArthur 183 60 4
107 JIMMIE KEELING San Angelo Central 183 124 12
108 ROBERT LEHNHOFF Schertz Clemens 182 80 4
109 ORVILLE ETHEREDGE La Marque 182 88 12